The first round of voting has been tabulated and here are the results. To participate in this, please log on to our forums.
The results will be announced late tomorrow.
BEST PICTURE
Alexandra
The Band’s Visit
Cassandra’s Dream
Cloverfield
The Edge of Heaven
The Fall
The Flight of the Red Balloon
Funny Games
In Bruges
Iron Man
Love Songs
My Blueberry Nights
My Winnipeg
Paranoid Park
Wall-E
BEST DIRECTOR
Alexandra
Cassandra’s Dream
Cloverfield
The Edge of Heaven
The Fall
The Flight of the Red Balloon
Funny Games
The Happening
In Bruges
Iron Man
Love Songs
My Blueberry Nights
Paranoid Park
Snow Angels
Wall E
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Michel Blanc in Witnesses
Robert Downey Jr in Iron Man
Colin Farrel in Cassandra’s Dream
Colin Farrel in In Bruges
Sassaon Gabai in The Band’s Visit
Louis Garrell in Love Songs
Brendan Gleeson in In Bruges
Richard Jenkins in The Visitor
Jared Leto in Chapter 27
Ewan McGregor in Cassandra’s Dream
Wagner Moura in Tropa de Elite
Gabe Nevins in Paranoid Park
Tim Roth in Funny Games
Mark Wahlberg in The Happening
Anton Yelchin in Charlie Bartlett
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Kate Beckinsale in Snow Angels
Juliette Binoche in The Flight of the Red Balloon
Inus Efron in XXY
Marianne Faithful in Irina Palm
Jessica Lange in Bonneville
Frances McDorman in Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
Julianne Moore in Savage Grace
Yu Nan in Tuya’s Marriage
Natalie Portman in The Other Boleyn Girl
Xenia Rappoport in The Unknown Woman
Uma Thurman in The Life Before Her Eyes
Galina Vishnevskaya in Alexandra
Naomi Watts in Funny Games
Jesse Weixler in Teeth
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Michael Angarano in Snow Angels
Billy Baldwin in Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Russell Brand in Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Brady Corbert in Funny Games
Ralph Fiennes in In Bruges
Danny Glover in Be Kind Rewind
Simon Iteanu in The Flight of the Red Balloon
Tuncel Kurtiz in The Edge of Heaven
Joseph Gordon Lewitt in Stop-Loss
Johan Libereau in Witnesses
Miki Manojlovic in Irina Palm
Michael Pitt in Funny Games
Gregoire Leprince Ringuet in Love Songs
David Straithairn in My Blueberry Nights
Channing Tatum in Stop-Loss
Tom Wilkinson in Cassandra’s Dream
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hiam Abbas in The Visitor
Kathy Bates in Bonneville
Kristen Bell in Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Cate Blanchett in Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of Cyrstal Sckull
Betty Bruckley in The Happening
Ronit Elkabetz in The Band’s Visit
Sally Hawkins in Cassandra’s Dream
Ma-nenita De Latorre in Jellyfish
Chiara Mastroianni in Love Songs
Bette Midler in Then She Found Me
Cynthia Nixon in Sex and the City
Natalie Portman in My Blueberry Nights
Hanna Schygulla in The Edge of Heaven
Rachel Weisz in My Blueberry Nights
Amber Tamblyn in Spiral
Kristin Scott Thomas in The Other Boleyn Girl
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Alexandra
The Band’s Visit
Be Kind Rewind
Cassandra’s Dream
Charlie Bratlett
The Edge of Heaven
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
In Bruges
Kung Fu Panda
Love Songs
My Blueberry Nights
My Winnipeg
The Visitor
Wall E
Witnesses
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
21
The Counterfeiters
The Duchess of Langaise
The Flight of the Red Balloon
Funny Games
Horton Hears a Who
Iron Man
The Last Mitress
The Life Before Her Eyes
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
Paranoid Park
Savage Grace
Snow Angels
Then She Found Me
XXY
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alexandra
Cloverfield
The Fall
The Flight of the Red Balloon
The Happening
In Bruges
Indiana Jones and The Island of Cyrstal Sckull
My Blueberry Nights
My Winnipeg
Paranoid Park
Penelope
The Ruins
Shine a Light
The Unknown Woman
Wall E
BEST FILM EDITING
The Bank Job
Cloverfield
The Edge of Heaven
The Fall
The Flight of the Red Balloon
Funny Games
The Happening
In Bruges
Iron Man
My Blueberry Nights
My Winnipeg
Paranoid Park
Shine a Light
Wall E
Wanted
BEST ART DIRECTION
Be Kind Rewind
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
The Fall
The Flight of the Red Balloon
Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of Cyrstal Skull
Iron Man
The Last Mitress
Leatherheads
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
My Blueberry Nights
The Other Boleyn Girl
Penelope
The Ruins
Tuya’s Marriage
Wall E
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Bank Job
Be Kind Rewind
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
The Fall
Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of Cyrstal Sckull
Iron Man
The Last Mitress
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
Mongol
My Blueberry Nights
The Other Boleyn Girl
Penelope
Savage Grace
Sex and the City
Tuya’s Marriage
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Cassandra’s Dream
Chapter 27
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
The Fall
The Flight of the Red Balloon
The Happening
In Bruges
Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of Cyrstal Sckull
Kung Fu Panda
Love Songs
My Blueberry Nights
My Father, My Lord
The Other Boleyn Girl
The Unknown Woman
Wall E
BEST ORIGINAL SONG (sorry for the spelling mistakes)
All Dressed Up from Sex and the City
As tu deja aime from Love Songs
Au Para from Love Songs
La Bastille from Love Songs
The Call from The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
De Bonnes Raisons from Love Songs
Down to Earth from Wall E
Dracula’s Lament from Forgetting Sarah Marshall
I Want to Blow You Up from War, Inc.
If You Want to Sing Out from Charlie Bartlett
J’ai entendre from Love Songs
Je n’aime que toi from Love Songs
Ma Memoire Sale from Love Songs
Roar from Cloverfield
The Story from My Blueberry Nights
BEST SOUND MIXING
Be Kind Rewind
Cloverfield
The Happening
In Bruges
The Incredible Hulk
Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of Cyrstal Skull
Iron Man
Love Songs
My Blueberry Nights
Paranoid Park
Shine a Light
Stop-Loss
Tropa de Elite
Wall E
Wanted
BEST SOUND EDITING
Be Kind Rewind
Cloverfield
The Happening
Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of Cyrstal Skull
Iron Man
Love Songs
Paranoid Park
The Ruins
Wall E
Wanted
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Be Kind Rewind
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Cloverfield
The Fall
The Incredible Hulk
Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of Cyrstal Skull
Iron Man
Speed Racer
Teeth
Wall E
BEST MAKE UP
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Cloverfield
The Fall
Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of Cyrstal Skull
The Other Boleyn Girl
Penelope
The Ruins
Savage Grace
Stop-Loss
Street Kings
Tuya’s Marriage
Best supporting actress – Catinca Untaru in The Fall
Please vote for her !
Catinca Untaru Petition Nomination 2009-09 award season
http://www.petitiononline.com/CatincaU/petition.html
That was a fun list, and all the noms for Forgetting Sarah Marshall, very nice. BUT DON’T FORGET MILA KUNIS, a true standout in that film. Not sure how she got missed and Kristin Bell showed up.
Indy 4 for everyrthing and Philip Glass for best score.
i can’t see Spiderwick Chronicles anywhere. if not film and director, what about the great score by james horner, make up, special effects???
No Forgetting Sarah Marshall in Best Pic? That was my second best movie of the year, just behind Wall-E
One movie I’m really looking forward to seeing eventually is My Winnipeg. To anyone who’s seen it, is it worth seeing?
How in the world did The Visitor, Reprise and Snow Angels not make the Top 15 list for Best Picture, but Cassandra’s Dream, Cloverfield, and My Blueberry Nights did? Glaring oversights in my opinion!
And what’s up M. Night up for Best Director??? Are you kidding me?!?
And no Best Documentary category? There have been many terrific ones this year, and they too deserve to be recognized.
Amy Sedaris was also great in Snow Angels…
I’m so glad the love for “The edge of Heaven” (one of the most awfully movies in the top 9 list for foreign films at Oscars) and “Love Songs”- Louis garrel and especially Chiara Mastroianni are marvelous
My principal faves:
*Actor: Downey Jr., Garrel, Gleeson, Jenkins, Moura
*Actress: Faithfull, McDormand, Moore, Thurman, Weixler. (You forgot Irene Azuelas in “burn the Bridges”, terrific performance)
*Supp. Actor: Gordon Levitt, Kurtiz, Leprince, Strathairn, Tatum
*Supp Actress: Blanchett, Mastroianni, Midler Portman, Weisz (I prefer Kunis instead Bell)
Snow Angels was very good. Depressing, but good. And Sam Rockwell was brilliant in that part. I’m happy to see it getting some love. Wall.E for best pic!
In Bruges is my favorite film of the year so far. The screenplay was astonishing. Of course, that’s to be expected from a writer as brilliant as Martin McDonagh.
Whalberg???????????
Indiana Jones should definately be in film editing.
But still, one of the unfortunate things about living in Australia is how late so many films come here, so I couldn’t rightfully take part in the poll, having seen less then half the movies.
Really looking forward to seeing The Visitor, am a long time Richard Jenkins fan.
I stopped reading the choices after Mark Wahlberg. I’m a huge fan of Three Kings, Boogie Nights and The Departed, but Wahlberg’s performance in The Happening is my vote for the Razzie, not the Oscar.
RAMBO couldn’t make the cut for Sound Editing?
Billy Baldwin as Best Supporting Actor is my favorite nominee out of this whole list. Hahahaha. Oh my god.
“Can you say………cat fight?”
1 more thing If you Want to Sing Out from Charlie Bartlett is definately not an original song …that was of course sung by Cat Stevens for Harold in Maude.
best movie: Wall E
Acting, Direction, Cinematography, Supporting Actor, editing, screenplay : In Bruges
art direction, make up, costumes: The Fall
Best song, score : My Blueberry Nights
Best sound, visuals: Iron Man
God… i hope the next half is better (I didnt even like IN BRUGES that much)
I think the first half of this year stacks up very nicely with last year. The real movie season doesn’t begin until September anyway and there has been a lot of terrific stuff. None of it will show up on Oscar’s radar, but that says more about Oscar than the quality of the movies.
always giving love to the under-appreciated. Bravo. PLEASE SHOW SOME LOVE FOR “Reprise” Genius Norwegian Film.
I have to agree with Sam Juliano–Edge of Heaven is an absolutely stunning film. It should be much better represented on the list, as should The Visitor. And Amy Adams and Lee Pace should have nods for Miss Pettigrew, as well.
Nice to see underrated movies like Funny Games, My Blueberry Nights, and Cassandra’s Dream get some love.
I like the love for Snow Angels but no Sam Rockwell? He was brilliant in that.
Fair enough, though it wouldn’t change my final choice in each category.
btw this is just a longlist not the list of nominees, they will be announced tomorrow. These are some kind of finalists that’s it
Brooke, if you include foreign-language cinema in the mix, it is far from a crap year. It is actually a strong first half.
Actually I must disagree with some of the above brief posts. This is a pretty impressive listing. I left out the sound and sound editing stuff, but here are my final (derserved) winners in each category at this half-way point.
Best Film: THE EDGE OF HEAVEN
WALL-E, THE VISITOR, ALEXANDRE and the unominated THE DUTCHESS would round out my Top 5.
Best Direction: THE EDGE OF HEAVEN
Best Actor: Richard Jenkins: (THE VISITOR)
Best Actress: Galina Vishnevskaya (ALEXANDRE)
Best Supporting Actor: D. Straithairn (MY BLUEBERRY NIGHTS)
Best Supporting Actress: Hanna Schygulla (THE EDGE OF HEAVEN)
Original Screenplay: THE VISITOR
Adapted Screenplay: THE DUTHESS OF LANGLAISE
Cinematography: PARANOID PARK
Original Score: LOVE SONGS
Editing: WALL-E
Song: “De Bonnes Raisons” LOVE SONGS
Art Direction: WALL-E
Costumes: TUYA’S MARRIAGE
How is The Fall nominated everywhere while Lee Pace and Catinca Untaru fail to garner acting nods? They were wonderful in the film.
And speaking of Lee Pace movies, I can’t believe Miss Pettigrew Lives for A Day isn’t in MORE categories! Unbelievable.
Dear God, what a crap beginning of 2008. I am praying that fall is better, because my Top 10, may be a Top 2 at this point……
IRON MAN and PARANOID PARK are the best so far…
well directed, acted and written .
Damn, now I wish I had voted after all.
Awards Daily’s 7th Annual First Half of the Year Finalists AKA, fall can’t get here soon enough
Looks good.
mark walberg?
really?
really?????????????