The BIFA nominees for 2010 were announced this morning. Thanks to djlaughs in the forums.
The Film receiving the most nominations is The King’s Speech with eight, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Actor and two Best Supporting Actor nominations. Monsters, Never Let Me Go and The Arbor all received six nominations, Four Lions five and four nods went to Another Year, Made in Dagenham and Brighton Rock.
BIFA are proud to announce the following nominees for this year’s awards:
BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Four Lions
Kick-Ass
The King’s Speech
Monsters
Never Let Me GoBEST DIRECTOR
Mike Leigh – Another Year
Matthew Vaughn – Kick-Ass
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
Gareth Edwards – Monsters
Mark Romanek – Never Let Me Go
THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Debs Gardner Paterson – Africa United
Clio Barnard – The Arbor
Rowan Joffe – Brighton Rock
Chris Morris – Four Lions
Gareth Edwards – MonstersBEST SCREENPLAY
Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Morris – Four Lions
Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn – Kick-Ass
David Seidler – The King’s Speech
William Ivory – Made In Dagenham
Alex Garland – Never Let Me GoBEST ACTRESS
Manjinder Virk – The Arbor
Ruth Sheen – Another Year
Andrea Riseborough – Brighton Rock
Sally Hawkins – Made In Dagenham
Carey Mulligan – Never Let Me GoBEST ACTOR
Jim Broadbent – Another Year
Riz Ahmed – Four Lions
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
Scoot McNairy – Monsters
Aidan Gillen – Treacle JuniorBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lesley Manville – Another Year
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Rosamund Pike – Made In Dagenham
Keira Knightley – Never Let Me Go
Tamsin Greig – Tamara DreweBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kayvan Novak – Four Lions
Guy Pearce – The King’s Speech
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech
Bob Hoskins – Made In Dagenham
Andrew Garfield – Never Let Me GoMOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Manjinder Virk – The Arbor
Andrea Riseborough – Brighton Rock
Tom Hughes – Cemetery Junction
Joanne Froggatt – In Our Name
Conor McCarron – NedsBEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
The Arbor
In Our Name
Monsters
Skeletons
Streetdance 3DRAINDANCE AWARD
Brilliant Love
Jackboots On Whitehall
Legacy
Son Of Babylon
Treacle JuniorBEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
The Arbor – Sound – Tim Barker
Brighton Rock – Cinematography – John Mathieson
The Illusionist – Animation – Sylvain Chomet
The King’s Speech – Production Design – Eve Stewart
Monsters – Visual Effects – Gareth EdwardsBEST DOCUMENTARY
The Arbor
Enemies of the People
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Fire In Babylon
Waste LandBEST BRITISH SHORT
Baby
Photograph Of Jesus
Sign Language
Sis
The Road HomeBEST FOREIGN FILM
Dogtooth
I Am Love
A Prophet
The Secret In Their Eyes
Winter’s Bone