Phoenix Critics school the Hollywood Foreign Press.
Top Ten Films & Best Pictures Nominees
- 127 Hours
- Inception
- Never Let Me Go
- Shutter Island
- The Kids Are All Right
- The King’s Speech
- The Social Network
- True Grit
- Toy Story 3
- Winter’s Bone
Best Director
- Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
- Ethan & Joel Coen, True Grit
- David Fincher, The Social Network
- Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
- Christopher Nolan, Inception
Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Jeff Bridges, True Grit
- Robert Duvall, Get Low
- Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
- Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
- James Franco, 127 Hours
Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
- Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
- Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
- Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go
- Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Christian Bale, The Fighter
- Matt Damon, True Grit
- Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
- Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
- Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Helena Bonham-Carter, The King’s Speech
- Melissa Leo, The Fighter
- Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass
- Kristen Scott-Thomas, Nowhere Boy
- Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Best Acting Ensemble
- Inception
- The Kids Are All Right
- The King’s Speech
- The Social Network
Best Screenplay, Original
- Black Swan
- Inception
- The Kids Are All Right
Best Screenplay, Adapted from Another Medium
- Never Let Me Go
- The Social Network
- True Grit
Best Live Action Family Film
- Alice in Wonderland
- The Karate Kid
- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
- Secretariat
Overlooked Film
- Let Me In
- Never Let Me Go
- Please Give
Best Animated Film
- How to Train Your Dragon
- Tangled
- Toy Story 3
Best Foreign Language Film
- Biutiful
- I Am Love
- The Secret in Their Eyes
Best Documentary Film
- Inside Job
- Restrepo
- The Tillman Story
Best Original Song
- Burlesque, “You Haven’t See the Last of Me”
- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, “There’s A Place for Us”
- Morning Glory, “Strip Me”
- Tangled, “I’ve Got a Dream”
- Toy Story 3, “We Belong Together”
Best Score
- The Ghost Writer
- Inception
- True Grit
Best Cinematography
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
- Inception
- True Grit
Best Editing
- 127 Hours
- Black Swan
- Inception
- Shutter Island
Best Production Design
- Inception
- The King’s Speech
- True Grit
Best Costumes
- Alice in Wonderland
- The King’s Speech
- True Grit
Best Visual Effects
- Alice in Wonderland
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
- Inception
Best Stunts
- Inception
- Kick-Ass
- Salt
Breakthrough on Camera
- Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
- Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass
- Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Breakthrough Behind the Camera
- Rodrigo Cortes, Buried
- Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone
- Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
Best Performance by a Youth, Male
- Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
- Jaden Smith, The Karate Kid
- Will Poulter, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Best Performance by a Youth, Female
- Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass
- Chloe Moretz, Let Me In
- Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit