Publisher Theme
I’m a gamer, always have been.

Inception, How to Train Your Dragon lead VES Awards

Inception tops the Visual Effects Society Awards with 4 wins. How to Train Your Dragon wins 3.  (Thanks to The Wrap for the list)

MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture: “Inception”
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Mike Chambers and Matthew Plummer
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture: “Hereafter”
Michael Owens, Joel Mendias, Bryan Grill and Danielle Plantec
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture: “How to Train Your Dragon”
Simon Otto, Craig Ring and Bonnie Arnold

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture : “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1” ‚Äì Dobby
Mathieu Vig, Ben Lambert, Laurie Brugger and Marine Poirson
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture: “How to Train Your Dragon” ‚Äì Toothless
Gabe Hordos, Cassidy Curtis, Mariette Marinus and Brent Watkins
Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture: “How to Train Your Dragon”
Andy Hayes, Laurent Kermel, Jason Mayer and Brett Miller
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture: “Inception” ‚Äì Paris Dreamscape
Bruno Baron, Dan Neal, Graham Page and Per Mork-Jensen
Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture: “Inception” ‚Äì Hospital Fortress Destruction
Ian Hunter, Scott Beverly, Forest Fischer and Robert Spurlock
Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture: “Inception‚Ä®”
Astrid Busser-Casas, Scott Pritchard, Jan Maroske and George Zwier
Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short : “Day & Night”
Teddy Newton, Kevin Reher, Michael Fu and Tom Gately

TELEVISION

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special: “The Pacific”
John Sullivan, David Taritero, William Mesa and Marco Requay
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series: “Caprica”
Michael Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Davey Morton and Jesse Toves
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program: “Boardwalk Empire”
Robert Stomberg, Dave Taritero, Richard Friedlander, Paul Graff
Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial: Citron C3 The Spacebox – Citro
Michael Nauzin, Anne Chatelain, Gregory Mougne and Cedric Nicolas
Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program: “The Pacific” ‚Äì The Battle of Iwo Jima
Marco Recuay, Morgan McDermott and Nick Lund-Ulrich
Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial: “Boardwalk Empire” ‚Äì The Ivory Tower
J John Corbett, Matthew Conner and Brendan Fitzgerald
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial: “The Pacific” ‚Äì Peleliu landing
Jeremy Nelson, John P Mesa, Dan Novy and Tyler Cote

COMMERCIALS

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial : Halo: Reach
Dan Glass, Dan Seddon, Matt Dessero and Stephanie Gilgar
Outstanding Animated Commercial: Cadbury’s Spots V Stripes
Jake Mengers, Julie Evans, Jorge Montiel Meurer and Michael Gregory

MISCELLANEOUS/VIDEO GAMES

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project: “King Kong 360 3D”
Matt Aitken, Kevin Sherwood, Eric Reynolds and R Christopher White
Outstanding Real-Time Visual Effects in a Video Game: Halo: Reach
Marcus Lehto, Joseph Tung, Stephen Scott and CJ Cowan
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer : World of Warcraft
Marc Messenger, Phillip Hillenbrand Jr.