Over at Salon, Matt Zoller Seitz on Friday Night Seitz has put together his favorite Scorsese movies:
This has been quite a year for 60-something American filmmakers. Terrence Malick, who started directing in 1973, created the year’s most divisive conversation piece with “The Tree of Life.” Woody Allen, who started directing in 1966, had his biggest financial success with “Midnight in Paris.” Steven Spielberg, who directed his first feature-length movie 40 years ago, has two blockbusters coming out this month, “The Adventures of Tintin” and “War Horse.” And Martin Scorsese, who made his directorial debut in 1966, has had another success with “Hugo,” a film history-conscious 3-D art film for kids that finished second to “The Muppets” at the box office during its opening weekend and was just named film of the year by the National Board of Review. It’s as good a time as any for a Best of Scorsese list — as if I really need an excuse!
On Facebook I ranked my favorite Scorsese movies just for the hell of it. And though I suppose my favorites shift depending on what I’m feeling at the time, right now I’m going through a Departed phase, and of course, it’s hard not to look at the diversity of this director’s work in light of his success with Hugo. Right now, this is my list — if I had to pick ten, I’d go:
Taxi Driver
Raging Bull
King of Comedy
Goodfellas
The Departed
Hugo
Mean Streets
Age of Innocence
No Direction Home
A Personal Journey Through American Movies
The Last Waltz
But then, I couldn’t give up these either:
The Aviator
Shutter Island
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
Cape Fear
Gangs of New York
New York New York
How about you?
1. Taxi Driver
2. Goodfellas
3. The Departed
4. The Last Temptation Of Christ
5. Raging Bull
6. Hugo
7. King Of Comedy
8. The Age Of Innocence
9. The Aviator
10. Shutter Island
Shamefully, I am missing several films from this great director. The only Scorsese pictures I’ve seen besides these ten were Gangs Of New York, Bringing Out The Dead (which stunk) and Color Of Money.
Seeing Hugo so high on all your lists makes me really pumped to see it!!!
The best director still actively working …… by a mile.
Masterpieces:
Taxi driver
Age of innocence
Hugo
Raging bull
Goodfellas
King of comedy
The departed
The last temptation of the Christ
Mean street
And I also admire:
The aviator
Kundun
After hours
Shutter island
and his documentaries……..
I just saw HUGO today and I think it is his best.
I’ve never been a Scorsese “fan”. It’s just that he chooses stories and telling stories in ways that usually aren’t my cup of tea. I would always go thinking I was going to like the newest one because I knew I was supposed to since everyone said it was so great and then end up underwhelmed. But then I liked Casino and then loved The Departed. But today I couldn’t help thinking that he made his own favorite movie. It must be pretty damn awesome to be self-actualized like that. I spent the second half of the movie crying mostly because I was happy for him. I don’t even know the guy. But I’m fairly certain that this was the movie he always wanted to make.
Woody Allen is in his 70s.
To be honest, DDL in Gangs of New York was the single performance of his that I didn’t like. Too much like the Cat in the Hat on crystalMeth.
And @Matt: “You guys are right, it HAS been a long time since Scorsese made a great film. I mean we’re pushing two weeks here!” Bravo! Naysayers be warned next time.
To be honest, DDL in Gangs of New York was the single performance of his that I didn’t like. Too much like the Cat in the Hat on crystalMeth.
And @Matt: “You guys are right, it HAS been a long time since Scorsese made a great film. I mean we’re pushing two weeks here!” Bravo! Naysayers be warned next time.
My Scorsese Top Ten:
Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Taxi Driver, Mean Streets, Hugo
After Hours, Last Temptation of Christ, Casino, King of Comedy,
The Aviator. His docs on American and Italian films, as well as Bob Dylan are also superb.
People often disparage Gangs of New York, but it is a great movie for Daniel Day-Lewis alone. I need to rewatch Age of Innocence and Kundun, which I both liked at the time, but don’t remember as well.
My Scorsese Top Ten:
Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Taxi Driver, Mean Streets, Hugo
After Hours, Last Temptation of Christ, Casino, King of Comedy,
The Aviator. His docs on American and Italian films, as well as Bob Dylan are also superb.
People often disparage Gangs of New York, but it is a great movie for Daniel Day-Lewis alone. I need to rewatch Age of Innocence and Kundun, which I both liked at the time, but don’t remember as well.
Actually my order for the top five would be Hugo, Taxi Driver, Goodfellas,
Raging Bull, and Kundun.
My order for the bottom five would be the same.
Actually my order for the top five would be Hugo, Taxi Driver, Goodfellas,
Raging Bull, and Kundun.
My order for the bottom five would be the same.
Top Five for me in no particular order: Hugo, Raging Bull, Taxi Driver,
Goodfellas, and Kundun.
Bottom Five: Oddly enough, The Departed, Gangs of New York, The Aviator, Shutter Island, and Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore. I just thought the acting was atrocious in that last film. I actually admire Leo as an actor and do think he shines with Scorsese but those movies are just lower-tier for Marty for me.
Top Five for me in no particular order: Hugo, Raging Bull, Taxi Driver,
Goodfellas, and Kundun.
Bottom Five: Oddly enough, The Departed, Gangs of New York, The Aviator, Shutter Island, and Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore. I just thought the acting was atrocious in that last film. I actually admire Leo as an actor and do think he shines with Scorsese but those movies are just lower-tier for Marty for me.
Also that list is in flux. Ask me tomorrow and everything outside of the top 5 could be completely different. The Aviator and Shutter Island are already glaring at me from the shelf for neglecting to include them.
Also that list is in flux. Ask me tomorrow and everything outside of the top 5 could be completely different. The Aviator and Shutter Island are already glaring at me from the shelf for neglecting to include them.
Taxi Driver all the way!
Saw Hugo today, found it a bit rocky, although many sections were inspired filmmaking, confirmation that this is the work of a true master of filmmaking. But I imagine he could do even better with the kids genre.
Taxi Driver all the way!
Saw Hugo today, found it a bit rocky, although many sections were inspired filmmaking, confirmation that this is the work of a true master of filmmaking. But I imagine he could do even better with the kids genre.
You guys are right, it HAS been a long time since Scorsese made a great film. I mean we’re pushing two weeks here! In seriousness though, he gets infinitely too much flack for his 21st century output, which is stronger than over 99% of the rest of the directors over that period. History will be very kind to last year’s horrifically misread and underrated Shutter Island. The one film of his that ISN’T great from the 21st century is Gangs of New York, but even that demands to be seen for Day Lewis’ brilliant performance. Thankfully The Aviator, The Departed, and now Hugo each received the splendid reviews they deserved as each are excellent films. His detractors really don’t have a leg to stand on. He’s the greatest living filmmaker by far. As for his best:
Raging Bull
Taxi Driver
Goodfellas
The Age of Innocence
The Departed
Hugo
The Last Temptation of Christ
Mean Streets
Casino
After Hours
I don’t like ranking documentaries next to fiction films as I consider them fundamentally different artistic forms. Also, there are still a handful of Scorsese films I have yet to see.
You guys are right, it HAS been a long time since Scorsese made a great film. I mean we’re pushing two weeks here! In seriousness though, he gets infinitely too much flack for his 21st century output, which is stronger than over 99% of the rest of the directors over that period. History will be very kind to last year’s horrifically misread and underrated Shutter Island. The one film of his that ISN’T great from the 21st century is Gangs of New York, but even that demands to be seen for Day Lewis’ brilliant performance. Thankfully The Aviator, The Departed, and now Hugo each received the splendid reviews they deserved as each are excellent films. His detractors really don’t have a leg to stand on. He’s the greatest living filmmaker by far. As for his best:
Raging Bull
Taxi Driver
Goodfellas
The Age of Innocence
The Departed
Hugo
The Last Temptation of Christ
Mean Streets
Casino
After Hours
I don’t like ranking documentaries next to fiction films as I consider them fundamentally different artistic forms. Also, there are still a handful of Scorsese films I have yet to see.
So when and how did people decide “Casino” was actually a worthwhile film? My top 5 would probably be:
1. Taxi Driver
2. The King of Comedy
3. The Departed
4. The Age of Innocence
5. Raging Bull
Mean Streets just misses the cut.
So when and how did people decide “Casino” was actually a worthwhile film? My top 5 would probably be:
1. Taxi Driver
2. The King of Comedy
3. The Departed
4. The Age of Innocence
5. Raging Bull
Mean Streets just misses the cut.
1- Goodfellas (favorite film of all time)
2- Raging Bull
3- The Departed
4- Hugo
5- Taxi Driver
6- Casino
7- The King of Comedy
8- Gangs of New York
9- Shutter Island
10- The Aviator
1- Goodfellas (favorite film of all time)
2- Raging Bull
3- The Departed
4- Hugo
5- Taxi Driver
6- Casino
7- The King of Comedy
8- Gangs of New York
9- Shutter Island
10- The Aviator
I think that it’s been a long time, since Martin Scorsese made a great film. I would go back to “Casino” as the last great movie. However, he has made a lot of great movies. My favorites would be the following:
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Taxi Driver
The King of Comedy (an underrated movie)
Mean Streets
I think that it’s been a long time, since Martin Scorsese made a great film. I would go back to “Casino” as the last great movie. However, he has made a lot of great movies. My favorites would be the following:
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Taxi Driver
The King of Comedy (an underrated movie)
Mean Streets
1. After Hours
2. Goodfellas
3. Hugo
4. The Departed
5. Casino
6. Shutter Island
7. The Aviator
8. The King of Comedy
9. Gangs of New York
10. Cape Fear
1. After Hours
2. Goodfellas
3. Hugo
4. The Departed
5. Casino
6. Shutter Island
7. The Aviator
8. The King of Comedy
9. Gangs of New York
10. Cape Fear
There is no contest. He is the world’s greatest filmmaker. Here’s my ranked list of his films – the first 17 are on my Top 100 Favorite Films of All Time. Unmatched brilliance.
Goodfellas
Raging Bull
Taxi Driver
The Departed
Mean Streets
The Aviator
Gangs of New York
Casino
The King of Comedy
The Last Temptation of Christ
Hugo
Shutter Island
The Last Waltz
Bringing Out the Dead
The Age of Innocence
Cape Fear
After Hours
Who’s That Knocking at my Door?
No Direction Home: Bob Dylan
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Kundun
New York, New York
Shine A Light
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
The Color of Money
A Letter to Elia
The Big Shave
The Key to Reserva
There is no contest. He is the world’s greatest filmmaker. Here’s my ranked list of his films – the first 17 are on my Top 100 Favorite Films of All Time. Unmatched brilliance.
Goodfellas
Raging Bull
Taxi Driver
The Departed
Mean Streets
The Aviator
Gangs of New York
Casino
The King of Comedy
The Last Temptation of Christ
Hugo
Shutter Island
The Last Waltz
Bringing Out the Dead
The Age of Innocence
Cape Fear
After Hours
Who’s That Knocking at my Door?
No Direction Home: Bob Dylan
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Kundun
New York, New York
Shine A Light
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
The Color of Money
A Letter to Elia
The Big Shave
The Key to Reserva
1- Taxi Driver
2- Raging Bull
3- The Last Temptation of Christ
4- Casino
5- After Hours
6- Bringing Out the Dead
7- King of Comedy
8- Mean Streats
9- The Aviator
10- Gangs of New York
1- Taxi Driver
2- Raging Bull
3- The Last Temptation of Christ
4- Casino
5- After Hours
6- Bringing Out the Dead
7- King of Comedy
8- Mean Streats
9- The Aviator
10- Gangs of New York
I’m sick of KUNDUN always being ignored. A brilliant film that never gets its due. Perfectly shot by Roger Deakins, and Philip Glass’s score is just magical.
I’m sick of KUNDUN always being ignored. A brilliant film that never gets its due. Perfectly shot by Roger Deakins, and Philip Glass’s score is just magical.
I have seen a lot Scorsese the last months. Raging Bull, Casino, Goodfellas, Age of Innocence and I already knew Taxi Driver and The Aviator.
None of these films were boring or dissapoiting, though I was not into Raging Bull so much, because I’m not into sports movies in general.
But the one that suprised me the most in a very positive way was The King of Comedy. Brilliant film and one of the best roles of de Niro ever. I can’t believe that was such a flop!
I have seen a lot Scorsese the last months. Raging Bull, Casino, Goodfellas, Age of Innocence and I already knew Taxi Driver and The Aviator.
None of these films were boring or dissapoiting, though I was not into Raging Bull so much, because I’m not into sports movies in general.
But the one that suprised me the most in a very positive way was The King of Comedy. Brilliant film and one of the best roles of de Niro ever. I can’t believe that was such a flop!
What an impossible choice. I guess my faves would be:
Age of Innocence
Taxi Driver
No Direction Home
The Last Temptation of Christ
Hugo
The Departed
Raging Bull
After Hours
Shutter Island
What an impossible choice. I guess my faves would be:
Age of Innocence
Taxi Driver
No Direction Home
The Last Temptation of Christ
Hugo
The Departed
Raging Bull
After Hours
Shutter Island
Not only is Taxi Driver my favorite Scorcese, it would probably make my Top 10 of All Time list. I just rewatched it a month ago and still can’t get it out of my head. Mean Streets and Goodfellas would follow on my list. Raging Bull is another great Scorcese film, although for some reason I’ve never felt the same kind of passion for it that I feel for Taxi Driver. I hugely respect and admire Raging Bull on an aesthetic level, but somehow it doesn’t push my personal “love” switch. Go figure.
I have to rewatch ones like King of Comedy, After Hours and Age of Innocence. Oh yes, I’m also a big fan of The Departed. Not a big fan of Gangs of New York, and Shutter Island was fun to watch although it probably falls on the bottom half of the Scorcese canon for me. Have not seen Hugo, New York, New York or Bringing Out the Dead.
Not only is Taxi Driver my favorite Scorcese, it would probably make my Top 10 of All Time list. I just rewatched it a month ago and still can’t get it out of my head. Mean Streets and Goodfellas would follow on my list. Raging Bull is another great Scorcese film, although for some reason I’ve never felt the same kind of passion for it that I feel for Taxi Driver. I hugely respect and admire Raging Bull on an aesthetic level, but somehow it doesn’t push my personal “love” switch. Go figure.
I have to rewatch ones like King of Comedy, After Hours and Age of Innocence. Oh yes, I’m also a big fan of The Departed. Not a big fan of Gangs of New York, and Shutter Island was fun to watch although it probably falls on the bottom half of the Scorcese canon for me. Have not seen Hugo, New York, New York or Bringing Out the Dead.
SH*T
Last Temptation should be 3 or 4 on my list!
SH*T
Last Temptation should be 3 or 4 on my list!
I’ve been a fan of the director for over 20 years, and I’ve yet to see a bad film from the guy.
1. Gangs of New York (not what I’d objectively call the “best”, but it has so many great scenes and his direction is as creative and energetic as it ever was)
2. Raging Bull
3. The Age of Innocence
4. Taxi Driver
5. The Last Temptation of Christ
6. GoodFellas
7. Shutter Island
8. Kundun
9. After Hours
10. Cape Fear
I’ve been a fan of the director for over 20 years, and I’ve yet to see a bad film from the guy.
1. Gangs of New York (not what I’d objectively call the “best”, but it has so many great scenes and his direction is as creative and energetic as it ever was)
2. Raging Bull
3. The Age of Innocence
4. Taxi Driver
5. The Last Temptation of Christ
6. GoodFellas
7. Shutter Island
8. Kundun
9. After Hours
10. Cape Fear
My favorites, in order:
Taxi Driver
Goodfellas
Raging Bull
Mean Streets
Age of Innocence
The Last Waltz
Casino
No Direction Home
The Departed
The bottom three:
Gangs Of New York
Shutter Island
The Aviator
My favorites, in order:
Taxi Driver
Goodfellas
Raging Bull
Mean Streets
Age of Innocence
The Last Waltz
Casino
No Direction Home
The Departed
The bottom three:
Gangs Of New York
Shutter Island
The Aviator
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Bringing Out the Dead
Taxi Driver
Mean Streets
After Hours
The Departed
Who’s That Knocking at My Door
Gangs of New York
really need to see Hugo
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Bringing Out the Dead
Taxi Driver
Mean Streets
After Hours
The Departed
Who’s That Knocking at My Door
Gangs of New York
really need to see Hugo
Taxi Driver and Raging Bull are my two favorite films of all time, so of course they also rank as my fav Scorsese flicks.
My other favs (in no particular order):
Goodfellas
The Departed
Shutter Island
Mean Streets
King of Comedy
Taxi Driver and Raging Bull are my two favorite films of all time, so of course they also rank as my fav Scorsese flicks.
My other favs (in no particular order):
Goodfellas
The Departed
Shutter Island
Mean Streets
King of Comedy
My faves, in order, would be:
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Taxi Driver
Hugo
Mean Streets
Age of Innocence
Too bad Gangs of New York didn’t live up to expectations.
My faves, in order, would be:
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Taxi Driver
Hugo
Mean Streets
Age of Innocence
Too bad Gangs of New York didn’t live up to expectations.
For me it is goodfellas just because it is so ridiculously original, he is so above the rest, it is not even close
For me it is goodfellas just because it is so ridiculously original, he is so above the rest, it is not even close
Gangs of New York
Casino
Shutter Island
Gangs of New York
Casino
Shutter Island