Publisher Theme
I’m a gamer, always have been.

San Diego Film Critics nominations

BEST FILM –
DRIVE
HUGO
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
THE ARTIST
THE TREE OF LIFE

BEST DIRECTOR –
Martin Scorsese, HUGO
Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST
Nicolas Winding Refn, DRIVE
Terrence Malick, THE TREE OF LIFE
Woody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

BEST ACTRESS –
Brit Marling, ANOTHER EARTH
Elizabeth Olsen, MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE
Michelle Williams, MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
Tilda Swinton, WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN
Viola Davis, THE HELP

BEST ACTOR –
Brad Pitt, MONEYBALL
Brendan Gleeson, THE GUARD
George Clooney, THE DESCENDANTS
Jean Dejardin, THE ARTIST
Michael Shannon, TAKE SHELTER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS –
Bérénice Bejo, THE ARTIST
Carey Mulligan, SHAME
Jessica Chastain, THE HELP
Mélanie Laurent, BEGINNERS
Shailene Woodley, THE DESCENDANTS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR –
Albert Brooks, DRIVE
Andy Serkis, RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Christopher Plummer, BEGINNERS
Max von Sydow, EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE
Nick Nolte, WARRIOR

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY –
Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST
Mike Mills, BEGINNERS
Thomas McCarthy, WIN WIN
Will Reiser, 50/50
Woody Allen, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY –
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, THE DESCENDANTS
Hossein Amini, DRIVE
John Logan, HUGO
Steve Kloves, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2
Steve Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, MONEYBALL

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM –
A SOMEWHAT GENTLE MAN
HAPPY HAPPY
LE QUATTRO VOLTE
OF GODS AND MEN
THE DOUBLE HOUR

BEST DOCUMENTARY –
BUCK
CAVE OF FORGOTTEN DREAMS
INTO THE ABYSS
PAGE ONE: INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES
PROJECT NIM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY –
Adam Stone, TAKE SHELTER
Emmanuel Lubezki, THE TREE OF LIFE
Guillaume Schiffman, THE ARTIST
Newton Thomas Sigel, DRIVE
Robert Richardson, HUGO

BEST ANIMATED FILM –
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS
HAPPY FEET TWO
KUNG FU PANDA 2
RANGO
WINNIE THE POOH

BEST EDITING –
Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius, THE ARTIST
Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, & Mark Yoshikawa, THE TREE OF LIFE
Mat Newman, DRIVE
Oliver Bugge Coutté, BEGINNERS
Thelma Schoonmaker, HUGO

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN –
Anne Seibel, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
Dante Ferretti, HUGO
Jack Fisk, THE TREE OF LIFE
Laurence Bennett, THE ARTIST
Stuart Craig, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2

BEST SCORE –
Alexandre Desplat, EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE
Alexandre Desplat, HARRY POTTER & THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2
Alexandre Desplat, THE TREE OF LIFE
Howard Shore, HUGO
Ludovic Bource, THE ARTIST

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE –
CARNAGE
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2
MARGIN CALL
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
THE HELP