(Thanks Craig Z!)
1. “A Separation”
It is specifically Iranian, but I believe the more specific a film is about human experience, the more universal it is. On the other hand, movies “for everybody” seem to be for nobody in particular… “A Separation” will become one of those enduring masterpieces watched decades from now.
2. “Shame”
3. “The Tree of Life”
A film of vast ambition and deep humility, attempting no less than to encompass all of existence and view it through the prism of a few infinitesimal lives. Terrence Malick’s film begins with the Big Bang that created our universe, and ends after the characters have left the realm of time. In between, it zooms in on a moment, surrounded by infinity.
4. “Hugo”
In the guise of a delightful 3D family film, Martin Scorsese makes a love letter to the cinema… Without our quite realizing it, Hugo’s changing relationship with the old man becomes the story of the invention of the movies, and the preservation of our film heritage. Could anyone but Scorsese have made this subject to magical and enchanting?
5. “Take Shelter”
6. “Kinyarwanda”
7. “Drive”
The director, Nicolas Winding Refn, peoples his story with characters who bring lifetimes onto the screen–in contrast to the Driver, who brings as little as possible. “Drive” looks like one kind of thriller in the ads, and it is that kind of thriller, but also another and a rebuke to most of the movies it looks like.
8. “Midnight in Paris”
9. “Le Havre”
10. “The Artist”
11. Melancholia
12. “Terri”
13. “The Descendants”
14. “Margaret”
15. “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
16. “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2”
17. Trust
18. “Life, Above All”
19. “The Mill and the Cross”
20. “Another Earth”
Those are my top 20, leaving out documentaries, which I will list later. To include them on the same list would be ranking oranges and apples. There were many other excellent films in 2011, some fully the equal of some of these. Alphabetically:
“13 Assassins,”
“Another Earth,”
“Beginners,”
“Boy Wonder,”
“Certified Copy,”
“The Future,” ”
The Guard,”
“Higher Ground,”
“I Will Follow,”
“J Edgar,”
“The Last Rites of Joe May,”
“:Le Quattro Volte,”
“Margin Call”
“Meek’s Cutoff,”
“Moneyball,”
“Mysteries of Lisbon,”
“My Week with Marilyn,”
“The Princess of Montpensier,”
“Rango,”
“A Screaming Man,”
“Silent Souls,”
“Tyrannosaur,”
“Queen to Play,”
“Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows,”
“The Whistleblower.”
I’m happy to see Shame and Drive on his list, especially Shame. And Higher Ground deserved the mention it received — Vera Farmiga’s little film shows she has directorial talent in addition to acting skill.
Le Havre in his Top Ten. Yay!
“a separation”
Predictable top 10 list with the usual suspects but good to see Shame high on his list ( I haven’t seen A Separation yet). What I love about Shame are the long takes and lingering shots that made me uncomfortable watching– as if I’m a voyeur– and yet at the same time, that’s the intent of the film– make us confront our shame issues. And it worked! I wonder what the chances are of films like Shame and Drive getting BP nods at the Oscars. I hope one or both do!
because I really liked A Separation and Havre, I think I can safely suggest Polisse by Maïwenn to the author of this list. It’s my top-3 film of the year and one of the best I’ve ever seen. It’s an astounding mix of genres. Another 2011 milestone is Faust by Sokurov – even if you may disagree with some of its points (as I do), the visual craftsmanship and splendor is breathtaking. Finally, Tilva Rosh and Tomboy are two 2011 movies that should be seen by all parents. BTW, there was also one strong film very similar in style to Separation – Restoration by Yossi Madmoni. I would recomend it to anyone who liked A Separation.
In recent years, I’ve felt Ebert has gone kind of soft. I’m often surprised at the movies he’ll let slide with good reviews. But I’ve always loved him for not being a snob, too. And his year end lists always seem somehow, well, impeccable. This one is no exception in my opinion. There is a reason he’s held in such esteem.
Gosh I am dying to see “A Seperation” its #1 on Eberts list and has won so many critics prizes all ready! Yeah for Hugo and Drive!
For all the guff he takes, everything seems to be near the right place on his list.
Thank you Mr Ebert! I was worried the whole world was heading for hell in a handbasket the last 48 hours.
I’m with him all the way. Best Best List of the year!
I’m often confused by his end-of-year rankings. They don’t always correlate with his star ratings. Nevertheless, I often find myself agreeing with Ebert, and I think this is an excellent list.
Living in the UK I’ve never really understood the great respect for Ebert, but must admit this list is my favourite of the season so far. A Separation and Shame at 1 and 2 is awesome.
David says:
December 16, 2011 at 12:19 am
Thanks for the list. Ebert’s long time partner in crime also releasef his top 10. Here’s a link to Richard Roeper’s: http://www.suntimes.com/entertainment/movies/9444688-421/richard-roepers-top-11-films-of-2011.html
Hmm, of all the critics I thought Roeper would be the least likely hypocrite, but he gave Deathly Hallows an A+ and I don’t see it on the list…
Jesus, what you’re saying is a compliment about Ebert.
films speak for themselves, he doesn’t need him opinion validated. Nor should anyone.
The above comment I wrote and now have no idea who I’m trying to say, or he to phrase it…
Ebert has one failure, and it’s a HUGE one. Morals. If he doesn’t believe in the morals of the twist and turn of a movie, he disconnects and simply diss it, no matter what else happens on screen. Otherwise, he’s got a wise taste, but at least twice he dissed near masterpieces ’cause the morals of stories which, sometimes oddly enough, where film adaptations of books or stories. Examples of this are Blue Velvet, Raising Arizona, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas and My Life Without Me. But there are more.
Any list which ranks Hugo higher than The Artist is perfect for me. Ebert doesn’t care about the Oscar race does he? This looks like a legitimate list of movies he enjoyed in 2011.
Yes, Manuel, he like some of those, quite a bit. But as ^ said
“So he did not like Bridesmaids, GWTDT, We Need To Talk About Kevin, Albert Nodds, Young Adult, A Dangerous Method, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Jane Eyre, The Help, Hanna, Oslo 31 August?”
He can only list so many….
So he did not like Bridesmaids, GWTDT, We Need To Talk About Kevin, Albert Nodds, Young Adult, A Dangerous Method, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Jane Eyre, The Help, Hanna, Oslo 31 August?
though I miss some of my favs, I really do love this list.
So anyone else recommand 13 Assassins?
What can I say, I love this man…I thought he would go with Hugo from his review- it seemed like he found THE ONE.
The only thing I care about in Top Ten lists in seeing ‘unseen’ films appear. And with the great man’s list, there are a few I hadn’t bothered about.
He forgot Ghost Protocol also…
Thanks for the list. Ebert’s long time partner in crime also releasef his top 10. Here’s a link to Richard Roeper’s: http://www.suntimes.com/entertainment/movies/9444688-421/richard-roepers-top-11-films-of-2011.html
What’s that suppose to mean, HahaLives? That he only added those two just for the sake of it?
Oh and Take Shelter! Yay!
If Drive and Harry Potter MUST be on there, then at least The Tree of Life and A Separation are higher than them.
no the help? :/
My numbers 1 and 2 are his numbers 4 and 7 so I’m loving it.(I have not seen many others on his list yet) I really need to see A Seperation and Shame.
Yes! Drive at number 7!
Shame #2!!!!
The way he describes A Separation- I gotta get on that…
Suprised potter was on there
nailed it.
no the help!!!