(Can’t find this online yet, but it’s in the Dec 23 issue in my snail mail box today. Thanks to @Arnian)
1. The Tree of Life
2. The Descendents
3. Bridesmaids
4. A Separation
5. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
6. Beginners
7. Rampart
8. Crazy, Stupid, Love
9. The Trip
10. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
Gleiberman’s 5 Worst movies of 2011, after the cut.
1. I Melt With You
2. Battle: Los Angeles
3. Carnage
4. Another Earth
5. Bad Teacher
I think it’s awesome that Gleiberman is listing “respectable” movies he hates under worst films of the year. I don’t like his tastes, but I think it’s too easy to say the worst films of the year are crap like Big Mommas and Transformers 3. there are multiple definitions of worst.
Of all the crap that gets released throughout the year, he wants to pick on Carnage? Then again, this is the same guy who gave O’Brother Where Art Thou An F and has given Bs to some of the crappiest releases ever. I wouldn’t trust his judgment.
I don’t understand where this “too internet” criticism is coming from all of a sudden. There are a lot of quality films on this list.
Not really sure why Bridesmaids is so high on both of their lists but there are quality films here.
@Cinesnatch, is that what they said about Harry Potter and the deathly Hallows Part 2?
I’m not understanding this ‘too Internet’ criticism. Hows about considering that Owen Gleiberman might actually think those are the ten best films of the year? That his list is an honest reflection of his tastes?
Umm… why is Carnage on his worst movies list and Twilight isn’t. There’s such thing as a worst movies list and a disappointing movies list. I think he got the two mixed up.
My list of the worst movies of the year (that I had the misfortune of seeing) looks like this:
1. Arthur
2. Transformers 3
3. Zookeeper
4. Battle: Los Angeles
5. The Hangover 2
6. Bad Teacher
7. Rubber
8. Cowboys And Aliens
9. Fright Night
10. Scream 4
This guy gave The Hangover Part II a B+ and he calls Bad Teacher one of the worst films of the year.
Ha …. ha.
@Kelly if it was worse than nobody would pay to see it and it would get less money in the dopmestic box office than the Artist.
My worst list would have included The Hangover 2.
Lisa Schwarzbaum’s Worst films list is better than Owen’s. He needs to watch more bad films to fully appreciate the good ones.
@Ryan Adams what about Harry Potter or X-Men
Well he clearly hasn’t seen much if of all the shit to choose from he picked Carnage and Another Earth as two of the years worst.
OCO 300: Lisa Schwarzbaum had Hugo on her list (right after Owen’s list in the same magazine).
Good thing X-Men First Class, harry potter 8, transformers 3, hugo, the artist didn’t make the worst movie list, but i don’t know why it didn’t make the top list
Took me a few minutes to get Lisa Schwarzbaum’s list up, but here it is, ad The Artist is on it.
Another Earth is a worthless film, good call
“too internet”? uhh, is that just a recent criticism on this site? And Carnage rubbed plenty of people the wrong way…
I’m glad A Separation is breaking into a lot of top tens of people who are likely to include only English-language films.
Good list but too “internet”. I dont think anyone is impressed by mission impossible 4 on there. And carnage on the worst five is just hating on polanski for his crime. There is nothing in carnage that could rub someone that wrong. Also Another earth on the worst five…cmon it is a harmless indie film, surely he could have put transformers and twilight instead.