Peter Hartlaub, San Francisco Chronicle
1. The Tree of Life
2. Hugo
3. Take Shelter
4. Win Win
5. Warrior
6. Senna
7. The Descendants
8. Hanna
9. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
10. Crazy, Stupid, Love
Hartlaub says:
“The most enduring performance of the year was Andy Serkis in “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”: I’m going to take a (possibly deserved) beating for this, but I think Serkis’ work in “Apes” (he was also Gollum in “Lord of the Rings” and King Kong in Peter Jackson’s “King Kong”) will be looked at in 50 years not unlike we look at Charlie Chaplin now. His motion capture work is pioneering, and “Apes” was his best performance to date.”
(11-20 after the cut)
11. Project Nim
12. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
13. Super 8
14. Stake Land
15. The Artist
16. Bridesmaids
17. We Were Here
18. Cave of Forgotten Dreams
19. The Adventures of Tintin
20. Drive
Stephanie,
I loved the last Harry Potter film. For me, it is the best picture of the year. What surprised me is that it is a film which is about children (growing up/maturing into adulthood) but it is a movie not really FOR children because of the complex, adult themes it explores (facing your own demise and how you deal with it is not a theme for kids). And the film is episodic in scope and beautifully structured. I really loved the film and can’t understand why, especially after all the critical praise which was heaped upon it when it first opened, it hasn’t made more 10 Best lists.
I think it will probably do well with the specific guilds and at BAFTA. I’m hopeful, anyway.
1) Josh, I’m not OCO 300
2) How many fans do you know really like Harry Potter?
Richard Roeper has his top 10 up! Are you guys going to add it to this site?
“Tree of life” is more likely to be nominated for BP than “moneyball” or “midnight in paris”
Funny how OCO300 changes his name to sound like people actually care what he’s saying.
Just stop, you aren’t fooling anyone and it’s incredibly immature.
@Henry if planet of the apes is so good how come it’s not nominated for Best Picture and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows has beteer reviews and best box office draws than Planet of the Apes?
@Henry but he’s right
@steve50,
Great Article.
@R Did you read the article by Dave McNary in Variety? http://www.variety.com/article/VR1118047652?refcatid=1009
Here’s a segment:
“Woody Schultz, who did performance-capture work in “Avatar,” “Beowulf,” “The Adventures of Tintin” and “The Polar Express,” has been chairman of the SAG panel for nearly two years. Schultz notes that the acting that’s behind motion capture is the same as non mo-cap perfs.
“There’s a lot of misinformation in that the public sees this as being like ‘Shrek,’ when it really is a flesh-and-blood performance with nuance and emotion,” Schultz tells Variety.
Schultz believes “Apes” was a critical and box office success due to the emotion conveyed by the actors playing the simians — particularly Serkis, who’s the protagonist.”
A good mix of critical and commercial favorites; missing, however, are Harry Potter 8 and X-Men: First Class.
And rise of planet of apes is better than hp.
sir Amit wagh
he doesnt hink like you. Attought that movie got good review, the crtic asociation havent gave t any nomination for best picture. So The reviews are not a good signal in that case.
The fact is that Harry potter is being overstimated by all of you.
5. Warrior
*raises the roof*
Hello peter sir
i would think harry potter in the list
because lot of d reason
1 .best metascore ths year
2. best imdb rating
3.well critics review
4. potential performance of alan rickman, ralph fiennes, danial radclife
5. better movie than rise of d planet apes, super 8,crazy stupid love
There is a lot of anger in the animation community about people mistaking serkis motion capture work with real acting, 99 % of his performance (gestures, emotions) is digitally constructed. It is always funny how critics act like they know how these things work and spread misinformation.
I’m with him on Serkis. He’s carved out new territory for actors and mastered the new skill-set required to succeed. Gives new meaning to the term filmmakers like to throw around – “collaborative”.
I’d like to see him get some recognition, but I doubt the conventional minds in charge will agree just yet.
swedish
ebert put up his top 10 naming the separation as #1. he also wrote girl with the dragon tattoo as 3 1/2 stars but said the swiss version is more authentic
He says: “I’ve listed the Top 10 below. Just in case you got tired of clicking through the gallery, or work for Metacritic.”
How interesting, how bizarre . . . lol. That’s very very self aware, like Ebert explaining that people flipped out when he didn’t rank his list last year.