Publisher Theme
I’m a gamer, always have been.

Full lineup for 69th Venice Film Festival

50 world premieres among the films scheduled for Venice this year — but despite earlier reports, the official lineup does not include Paul Thomas Anderson’s The Master.

OPENING FILM (OUT-OF-COMPETITION)

  • “The Reluctant Fundamentalist,” Mira Nair (U.S.,Qatar)

COMPETITION

  • “To The Wonder,” Terrence Malick (U.S.)
  • “Something in the Air,” Olivier Assayas (France)
  • “Outrage:Beyond,” Takeshi Kitano (Japan)
  • “Fill The Void,” Rama Bursztyn and Yigal Bursztyn (Israel)
  • “Pieta,” Kim Ki-duk (South Korea)
  • “Dormant Beauty,” Marco Bellocchio (Italy)
  • “E’ stato il figlio,” Daniele Cipri (Italy)
  • “At Any Price,” Ramin Bahrani (US, UK)
  • “La Cinquieme Saison,” Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth (Belgium, Netherlands, France)
  • “Un Giorno Speciale, ” Francesca Comencini (Italy)
  • “Passion,” Brian De Palma (France, Germany)
  • “Superstar, ” Xavier Giannoli (France, Belgium)
  • “Spring Breakers,” Harmony Korine (US)
  • “Thy Womb,” Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)
  • “Linhas de Wellington,” Valeria Sarmiento (Portugal, France)
  • “Paradise: Faith,” Ulrich Seidl (Austria, France, Germany)
  • “Betrayal,” Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)


OUT OF COMPETITION

  • “L’homme qui rit,” Jean-Pierre Ameris (France)
  • “Love Is All You Need,” Susanne Bier (Denmark/Sweden)
  • “Cherchez Hortense,” Pascal Bonitzer (France)
  • “Sur un fil,” Simon Brook (France/Italy)
  • “Enzo Avitabile Music Life,” Jonathan Demme (doc) (Italy/U.S.)
  • “Tai Chi 0,” Stephen Fung (China)
  • “Lullaby to My Father,” Amos Gitai (Israel/France)
  • “Shokuzai” (Penance), Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan)
  • “Bad 25,” Spike Lee (doc) (U.S.)
  • “The Reluctant Fundamentalist,” Mira Nair (India/Pakistan/U.S.)
  • “O Gebo e a Sombra,” Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal/France)
  • “The Company You Keep,” Robert Redford (U.S.)
  • “Shark (Bait 3D),” Kimble Rendall (China)
  • “Disconnect,” Henry-Alex Rubin (U.S.)
  • “The Iceman,” Ariel Vromen (U.S.)

OUT OF COMPETITION – Special Events

  • “Anton tut ryadom” (Anton’s Right Here), Lyubov Arkus (documentary) (Russia)
  • “Ya Man Aach” (It Was Better Tomorrow), Hinde Boujemaa (documentary) (Italy)
  • “Sfiorando il muro,” Silvia Giralucci & Luca Ricciardi (documentary) (Italy)
  • “Carmel,” Amos Gitai (Israel/France/Italy)
  • “El impenetrable,” Daniele Incalcaterra & Fausta Quattrini (documentary) (Argentina/France)
  • “Witness: Libya,” Michael Mann (documentary) (U.S.)
  • “Medici con l’Africa,” Carlo Mazzacurati (documentary) (Italy)
  • “La nave dolce,” Daniele Vicari (documentary) (Italy/Albania)

CLOSING FILM

  • “L’homme qui rit,” Jean-Pierre Ameris (France)