The Denver Film Fest audience awards:

Narrative Feature:
The Sapphires, directed by Wayne Blair

Documentary Feature:
Rising from Ashes, directed by T.C. Johnstone

Short Film:
ASAD, directed by Bryan Buckley

JURIED AWARDS

The Krzysztof Kieslowski Award for Best Foreign Feature Film
Winner: Sister, directed by Ursela Meier

The jury was comprised of Whitney Kimmel – Film Publicist, IDPR; Adam Roffman – Program Director, Independent Film Festival Boston; and Irena Kovarova – Programmer, Czech Film Center.

The Maysles Brothers Award for Best Documentary Film
Winner: Gregory Crewdson: Brief Encounters, directed by Ben Shapiro

The jury was comprised of Danielle Renfrew Behrens – producer (Double Dare, Queen of Versailles); Paula DuPre Pesman – producer (The Cove, Chasing Ice); Mitch Dickman – director/producer (DNC Mediamockracy, Hanna Ranch).

The New Directors Award
Winner: Pincus directed by David Fenster

The jury was comprised of James Francis Flynn – Actor/Producer (Miss Ohio); Rob Nelson – Film Critic; Paul Zimmerman – Film Critic/Author (Virgin Noir).

The Spike Lee Student Filmmaker Award
Winner: Crossing directed by Gina Atwater

The jury also stated: “For his dynamic portrayal of a troubled Hasidic youth searching for his own identity in the film Where is Joel Baum, the jury would like to give a special prize for acting to Luzer Twersky.”

The jury was comprised of Jenny Chikes – Producer (The Foot Fist Way, Dead Man’s Burden); Tim Harms – Producer (The Vicious Kind, Sexting, BFF); Garret Savage – Editor (Ready, Set, Bag!, My Perestroika) / Director (various shorts).

The ASIFA-Colorado Best Animated Short Award
Winner: MacPherson, directed by Martine Chartrand

The jury was comprised of Pat Mallek – Animator / Partner, Mighty Fudge Studios; Kim Mallek – Creative Director / Partner, Mighty Fudge Studios; Evert Brown – Animation Director; Ed Desroches – Media Arts Specialist; Wes Price – Illustrator.

Liberty Global International Student Short Award
Winner: Of Dogs and Horses (Germany), directed by Thomas Stuber

The jury was comprised of Penelope Rose Bartlett – Shorts Programmer, Chicago International Film Festival; John Korn – Shorts Programmer, Frameline/Sundance; Robert Leighton – SVP Programming, Liberty Global.

Screenplay Awards
Feature Screenplay Winner: OJ’s Eleven, written by Lawrence Riggens

Shorts Screenplay Winner: Becoming Lana Liu, written by David Schroeder

The jury was comprised of Terry Dodd – Stage Director/Playwright (Goodnight Texas) / Screenwriter (Closer to Heaven), Amy Redford – Director (The Guitar, Delivery) / Actress (Sunshine Cleaning), Guinvere Turner – Screenwriter (The Notorious Bette Page) / Actress (American Psycho).

The screenplay competition is sponsored by The Program of Film and Television ­ CU-Denver.

Load More Related Articles
Load More By Sasha Stone
Load More In Film Festivals

Check Also

Peter Travers Names Manchester by the Sea one of the Best Films of the 21st Century

Buried deep beneath the beautiful ugly of the BBC’s list (you really don’t wan…