Publisher Theme
I’m a gamer, always have been.

Film Independent Spirit Awards – Silver Linings Playbook and Moonrise Kingdom Lead

2013 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Bernie
Keep the Lights On
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Fill the Void
Gimme the Loot
Safety Not Guaranteed
Sound of My Voice
The Perks of Being a Wallflower

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Rama Burshtein, Fill the Void
Derek Connolly, Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford, Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack, Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki, Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Breakfast with Curtis, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Colella
Middle of Nowhere, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernay, PRODUCERS: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes,
Mosquita y Mari, WRITER/DIRECTOR: Aurora Guerrero, PRODUCER: Chad Burris
Starlet, WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sean Baker, PRODUCERS: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri
The Color Wheel, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alex Ross Perry, WRITER: Carlen Altman

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Linda Cardellini, Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD
Jack Black, Bernie
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt, Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce, Four

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister’s Sister
Ann Dowd, Compliance
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere
Michael Péna, End of Watch
Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yoni Brook, Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley, Here
Ben Richardson, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov, End of Watch
Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
How to Survive a Plague
DIRECTOR: David France
PRODUCERS: David France, Howard Gertler

Marina Abramoviæ: The Artist is Present
DIRECTOR: Matthew Akers
PRODUCERS: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre

The Central Park Five
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

The Invisible War
DIRECTOR: Kirby Dick
PRODUCERS: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering

The Waiting Room
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Peter Nicks
PRODUCERS: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
Amour
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
Rust And Bone
Sister
War Witch

16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 16th annual Piaget Producers
Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources
demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce
quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted
grant funded by Piaget.

Nobody Walks PRODUCER: Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche, PRODUCER: Derrick Tseng
Stones in the Sun, PRODUCER: Mynette Louie

19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 19th annual Someone to Watch
Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet
received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000
unrestricted grant.

Pincus, DIRECTOR: David Fenster
Gimme the Loot, DIRECTOR: Adam Leon
Electrick Children, DIRECTOR: Rebecca Thomas

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 18th annual Truer Than
Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features
who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a
$25,000 unrestricted grant.

Leviathan
DIRECTOR: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
The Waiting Room, DIRECTOR: Peter Nicks
Only the Young, DIRECTOR: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and
its ensemble cast)
Starlet, Director: Sean Baker

BY DISTRIBUTOR

Fox Searchlight
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Ruby Sparks, Sound of My Voice, The Sessions
9

Music Box Films
Keep the Lights On, Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present, Starlet

7
IFC Films

Gimme the Loot, How to Survive a Plague, The Central Park Five, The
Loneliest Planet, Your Sister’s Sister

6
Focus Features
Moonrise Kingdom, Return

6
Sony Pictures Classics
Amour, Celeste and Jesse Forever, Fill the Void, Rust and Bone, Smashed

6
The Weinstein Company
Silver Linings Playbook

5
AFFRM (or Participant)
Middle of Nowhere
4
FilmDistrict
Safety Not Guaranteed

2
Millenium Entertainment
Bernie

2
International Film Circuit
The Waiting Room

2
The Cinema Guild
Leviathan, Once Upon A Time in Anatolia

2
CBS Films
Seven Psychopaths

2
Magnolia Pictures
Compliance, Nobody Walks

2
Open Road Films
End of Watch

2
Summit Entertainment
The Perks of Being a Wallflower

1
Docurama Films/Cinedigm Entertainment
The Invisible War

1
Oscilloscope Laboratories
Only the Young

1
Artists Public Domain
The Color Wheel

1
No Distributor
Mosquita y Mari

1
Warner Brothers
Magic Mike

1
Samuel Goldwyn Films
Robot & Frank

1
LD Entertainment
Killer Joe

1
Adopt Films
Sister

1
The Film Collaborative
Gayby

1
Strand Releasing
Here

1
Phase 4 Films
Electrick Children

1
No Distributor
Valley of Saints

1
No Distributor
Stones in the Sun

1
No Distributor
Prince Avalanche

1
No Distributor
Pincus

1
No Distributor
Four

1
No Distributor
Breakfast with Curtis

1
49 FILMS NOMINATED

TOTALS PER FILM
FILM TITLE

# OF NOMINATIONS

Silver Linings Playbook
5

Moonrise Kingdom
5

Keep the Lights On
4

Beasts of the Southern Wild
4

Middle of Nowhere
4

Starlet
2

Bernie
2

Safety Not Guaranteed
2

Sound of My Voice
2

Gimme the Loot
2

The Waiting Room
2

Fill the Void
2
End of Watch
2
Seven Psychopaths
2
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
1
Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present
1
The Central Park Five
1
The Invisible War
1
Celeste and Jesse Forever
1
How to Survive a Plague
1

Leviathan
1

Mosquita y Mari
1

Only the Young
1
The Color Wheel
1
The Sessions
1
Amour
1
Robot & Frank
1
Breakfast with Curtis
1
Four
1
Gayby
1
Here
1
Compliance
1
Killer Joe
1
Magic Mike
1
Nobody Walks
1
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
1
Pincus
1
Prince Avalanche
1
Return
1
Ruby Sparks
1
Rust and Bone
1
Sister
1
Smashed
1
Stones in the Sun
1
The Loneliest Planet
1
Electrick Children
1
Valley of Saints
1
War Witch
1
Your Sister’s Sister
1