Publisher Theme
I’m a gamer, always have been.

Satellite Awards Nominations

International Press Academy nominations for the 18th Annual Satellite Awards.

Motion Picture

  • 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
  • All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)
  • American Hustle (Sony)
  • Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Captain Phillips (Sony)
  • Gravity (Warner Bros.)
  • Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
  • Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
  • Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

Director

  • Woody Allen Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
  • Alfonso Cuaron Gravity (Warner Bros.)
  • Paul Greengrass Captain Phillips (Sony)
  • Ron Howard Rush (Universal)
  • Steve McQueen 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
  • David O. Russell American Hustle (Sony)
  • Martin Scorsese The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Amy Adams – American Hustle (Sony)
  • Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Sandra Bullock – Gravity (Warner Bros.)
  • Judi Dench – Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
  • Adèle Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said (Fox Searchlight)
  • Meryl Streep – August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)
  • Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Christian Bale – American Hustle (Sony)
  • Bruce Dern – Nebraska (Paramount)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
  • Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips (Sony)
  • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)
  • Robert Redford – All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)
  • Forest Whitaker – Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle (Sony)
  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
  • Julia Roberts – August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)
  • Léa Seydoux – Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance)
  • June Squibb – Nebraska (Paramount)
  • Emily Watson – The Book Thief (20th Century Fox)
  • Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Bradley Cooper – American Hustle (Sony)
  • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
  • Harrison Ford – 42 (Warner Bros.)
  • Ryan Gosling – The Place Beyond the Pines (Focus Features)
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Prisoners (Warner Bros.)
  • Tom Hanks – Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)
  • Casey Affleck – Out of the Furnace (Relativity Media)
  • Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Motion Picture, International Film

  • Bethlehem, Israel
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color, France
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
  • Circles, Serbia
  • Four Corners, South Africa
  • The Great Beauty, Italy
  • The Hunt, Denmark
  • Metro Manila, United Kingdom
  • The Past, Iran
  • Wadjda, Saudia Arabia

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

  • Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Sony)
  • The Croods (DreamWorks)
  • Epic (20th Century Fox)
  • Ernest & Celestine (GKIDS)
  • Frozen (Disney)
  • Monsters University (Disney-Pixar)
  • Turbo (DreamWorks)
  • The Wind Rises (Studio Ghibli)

Motion Picture, Documentary

  • 20 Feet from Stardom (Radius-TWC)
  • The Act of Killing (Drafthouse Films)
  • After Tiller (Oscilloscope)
  • American Promise (Rada Film Group)
  • Blackfish (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie (Ironbound Films)
  • Sound City (Roswell Films)
  • The Square (City Drive Entertainment Group)
  • Stories We Tell (Roadside Attractions)
  • Tim’s Vermeer (Sony Pictures Classics)

Screenplay, Original

  • David O. Russell, Eric Singer – American Hustle (Sony)
  • Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Nicole Holofcener – Enough Said (Fox Searchlight)
  • Spike Jonze – Her (Warner Bros.)
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
  • Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith – Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

Screenplay, Adapted

  • John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater – Before Midnight (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Billy Ray – Captain Phillips (Sony)
  • Peter Berg – Lone Survivor (Universal)
  • Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope – Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
  • Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

Original Score

  • Hans Zimmer – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
  • John Williams – The Book Thief (20th Century Fox)
  • Steven Price – Gravity (Warner Bros.)
  • Arcade Fire – Her (Warner Bros.)
  • Alexandre Desplat – Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
  • Theodore Shapiro – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th Century Fox)

Original Song

  • Happy, Despicable Me 2 (Universal)
  • Let It Go, Frozen (Disney)
  • Young and Beautiful, The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)
  • I See Fire, The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug (Warner Bros)
  • Please Mr. Kennedy, Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
  • So You Know What It’s Like, Short Term 12 (Cinedigm)

Cinematography

  • Sean Bobbitt 12 – Years A Slave (Fox Searchlight)
  • Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity (Warner Bros.)
  • Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
  • Roger Deakins – Prisoners (Warner Bros.)
  • Anthony Dod – Mantle Rush (Universal)
  • Stuart Dryburgh – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th Century Fox)

Visual Effects

  • Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O’Dell – All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)
  • Markus Manninen, Matt Baer – The Croods (DreamWorks)
  • Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence – Gravity (Warner Bros.)
  • Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm – Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)
  • Jody Johnson, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau – Rush (Universal)
  • Scott Farrar, Andrew R. Jones, Jessica Norman, and Matt Johnson – World War Z (Paramount)

Film Editing

  • Joe Walker – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
  • Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers – American Hustle
  • Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger – Gravity (Warner Bros)
  • Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach – Prisoners (Warner Bros.)
  • Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill – Rush (Universal)
  • Thelma Schoonmaker – The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

Sound (Editing and Mixing)

  • Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor – All Is Lost (Lionsgate)
  • Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor – Captain Phillips (Sony)
  • Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Christopher Scarabosio – Elysium (Sony)
  • Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsey – Gravity (Warner Bros)
  • Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic – Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
  • Danny Hambrook, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler – Rush (Universal)

Art Direction & Production Design

  • Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn – The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)
  • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald – The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman – Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)
  • Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh – Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)
  • Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe – Rush (Universal)
  • Michael Corenblith, Lauren E. Polizzi – Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

Costume Design

  • Patricia Norris – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
  • Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)
  • Michael O’Connor – The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Gary Jones – Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)
  • Julian Day – Rush (Universal)
  • Daniel Orlandi – Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

Special Achievement

Honorary Satellite Award

  • Ryan Coogler

Breakthrough Performance Award

  • Sophie Nelisse, The Book Thief

Best Ensemble, Motion Picture

  • Nebraska