inside out

Best Animated Feature 

  • Anomalisa – Paramount Pictures
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie – Aardman Animations
  • The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios
  • The Peanuts Movie – Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Best Animated Special Production

  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Warner Bros. Animation
  • He Named Me Malala – Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door
  • I Am A Witness – Moonbot Studios
  • Kite – Epic Games
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck – End of Movie, LLC
  • Niko and the Sword of Light – Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Carface – National Film Board of Canada
  • DISSONANCE – frameboX
  • If I was God – National Film Board of Canada
  • On Ice – Google/Evil Eye Pictures
  • Sanjay’s Super Team – Pixar Animation Studios
  • World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Chex Party Mix: “Holiday Magic” – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Man and Dog – Psyop
  • Michelin Total Performance: “All the Performances In Every Tire” – Moonbot Studios
  • We Are All Farmers – Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Bubble Guppies – Episode: 326 – “Super Guppies!” – Nickelodeon Nelvana
  • PAW Patrol – Episode: 213, Pups Save A MerPup -Spin Master Nickelodeon
  • Pet er Rabbit – Episode: 216 – The Kitten and Pig Adventure – Nickelodeon Productions Silvergate Media
  • Sheriff Callie’s Wild West – Episode: #201A “The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo” – Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior
  • Transformers Rescue Bots – Episode: “I Have Heard The Robots Singing” – Hasbro Studios
  • Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mirror – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Clarence – Episode: Turtle Hats – Cartoon Network
  • Gravity Falls – Episode: Not What He Seems – Disney Television Animation
  • Harvey Beaks – Episode: A Day of No To-Do – Nickelodeon
  • Sanjay & Craig – Episode: Street Dogg – Nickelodeon
  • Star vs. the Forces of Evil – Episode: Blood Moon Ball – Disney Television Animation
  • Steven Universe – Episode: Jail Break – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Breakfast – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Can’t Buy Me Math – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment
  • BoJack Horseman – Episode: Brand New Couch – The Tornante Company
  • Moonbeam City – Episode: Quest for Aquatica – Titmouse, Inc. / Comedy Central
  • The Simpsons – Episode: Halloween of Horror – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Feature-Independent

  • Boy and the World – Filme de Papel
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet – Ventanarosa
  • The Boy and the Beast – Studio Chizu
  • When Marnie Was There – Studio Ghibli

Best Student Film

  • Can I Stay? – Ringling College
  • Dodoba – Yon Hui Lee
  • ed – Taha Neyestani
  • Life Smartphone – Xie Chenglin
  • Mother – Stephanie Chiew
  • Nice To Meeteor You – Yizhou Li
  • Shift – Maria Cecilia Puglesi
  • The Casebook of Nips & Porkington – Melody Wang

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Home – DreamWorks Animation – Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone, Effects Lead: Tim Hoff, Effects Lead: Mark Newport, Effects Lead: Jason Rickwald, Effects Lead: Stephen Wood
  • Hotel Transylvania 2 – Sony Pictures Animation – Character Effects Supervisor: Chris Logan, Character Effects Supervisor: Brian Casper, Character Effects Lead: Gavin Baxter, Character Effects Lead: William Eckroat
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar, Effects Artist: Dave Hale, Effects Artist: Vincent Serritella, Second Unit & Crowds Animation, Supervisor: Paul Mendoza 
  • Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Computer Graphic Supervisor: Frank Baradat, Computer Graphic Supervisor: Antonin Seydoux, Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand, Lighting & Composite Supervisor: Nicolas Brack
  • The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch, Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall
    Volumetric Clouds Architect: Magnus Wrenninge, Development & Effects Artist: Michael Hall, Effects Technical Lead: Michael K. O’Brien
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water – Paramount Animation – Effects Animation Supervisor: Brice Mallier, FX Animation Supervisor: Paul Buckley, FX Animator: Brent Droog, FX Animator: Alex Whyte, Lead FX Animator: Jonothan Freisler

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Jurassic World – Animated Effects – Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures – Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig,
    Digital Artist: Roman Schmidt, Digital Artist: Mark Chataway, Digital Artist: Ryan Hopkins
  • Marvel’s Avengers : Age of Ultron – Sokovia Destruction – Marvel Studios – Creature Sim Supervisor: Michael Balog, Creature Simulation Lead: Jim Van Allen, Effects Simulation Supervisor: Florent Andorra, Effects Lead: George Kaltenbrunner
  • Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials – Gotham Group 20th Century Fox – FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem, CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati, Lighting TD: Francois Sugny, Models: Leslie Chan, FX TD: Nicolas Petit
  • The Hobbit : The Battle of the Five Armies – New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) – WingNut Films 3Foot7, FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem, Lead FX TD: Brian Goodwin, FX Supervisor: Jason Lazaroff, Senior Environment Artist: Paul Harris, Lead Modeller: James Ogle

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 2” – DreamWorks Animation Television, Lead Animator: Yong-Zhi Sun, Character: Heather, Windshear, Astrid, Hiccup
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1” – DreamWorks Animation Television, Character Animator: Chi-Ho Chan, Character: Heather, Windshear, Dagur, Savage, Hiccup, Toothless, Berserkers
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation, Character Animator: Alfonso Estrada, Character: Buddy, Jovie
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation, Character Animator: Scott Daros, Character: Buddy, Jovie, Fake Santa #1, fake santas
  • Peter Rabbit – Episode: 216 – The Kitten and Pig Adventure – Nickelodeon Productions Silvergate Media, Character Animator: Maurizio Parimbelli, Character: Peter, Benjamin, Lily, Mittens, Pig Robinson, Ducklings
  • Turbo FAST – Episode: “Turboldly Go” – DreamWorks Animation Television, Character Animator: Ryan MacNeil
    Character: Smoove Move, Chet, Incidental, Characters, EFX
  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Good Bad Guy – Disney Television Animation, Character Animator: Justin Nichols, Character: Lord Hater

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Home – DreamWorks Animation – Animation Supervisor: Mark Donald, Character: Various
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Animator: Allison Rutland, Character: All Characters
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Animator: Travis Hathaway, Character: All Characters
  • Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Animator: Hichem Arfaoui, Character: Herb & Scarlet Overkill, Kevin, Stuart & Bob
  • The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Animator: Mark C. Harris, Character: All Characters
  • The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Animator: K.C. Roeyer, Character: All Characters
  • The Peanut s Movie – Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation – Lead Animator: BJ Crawford, Character: Multiple Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Jurassic World – Indominus Rex – Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures – VFX Animation Supervisor: Glen McIntosh, Associate Animation Supervisor: Kevin Martel, Lead Animator: Kyle Winkelman, Digital Artist: Rodrick Fransham, Creature Supervisor: Kaori Ogino
  • Marvel’s Avengers : Age of Ultron – The Hulk – Marvel Studios – Assoc. Animation Supervisor: Jakub Pistecky, Animator: Gang Trinh, Animator: Craig Penn, Lead Animator: Mickael Coedel, Lead Animator : Yair Gutierrez
  • Marvel’s Avengers : Age of Ultron – Ultron – Marvel Studios – Lead Animator: Peter Tan, Animator: Boonyiki Lim,
    Animator: Sachio Nishiyama, Animator: Byounghee Cho, Animator: Roy Tan
  • The Hobbit : The Battle of the Five Armies – AZOG – New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) – WingNut Films 3Foot7, Animation Supervisor: Aaron Gilman, Senior Facial Modeller: Howard Sly, Lead Animator: Matthew Riordan, Creature TD: Kevin Kelm, Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois
  • The Hobbit : The Battle of the Five Armies – SMAUG – New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) – WingNut Films 3Foot7, Animation Supervisor: David Clayton, Creature Supervisor: Gios Johnston, Senior Modeller: Andreja Vuckovic, Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois, Senior Animator: Daniel Zettl
  • The Revenant – Judy – Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment – Animation Supervisor: Matthew Shumway, Lead Digital Artist: Adrian Millington, Digital Artist: Blaine Toderian, Digital Artist: Alexander Poei, Digital Artist: Kevin Lan

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Armikrog – Pencil Test Studios, Inc. – Lead Animator: Mike Dietz Character: All Characters
  • Evolve – 2K Games – Character Animator: David Gibson, Character: Daisy, Goliath, Kraken
  • Invisible, Inc. – Klei Entertainment Inc. – Character Animator: Bruce Chang, Character: Decker, Central, Nika, Guards

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Breadwinners – Episode: Wrath of the Pizza Lord – Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada
    Animation, Inc. – Character Designer: Junpei Takayama, Character: DuckBuhdeuce Pizza Winner A, DuckSwaySway Pizza Winner A, Mushroom, Worker A, Onion Worker A, Pepperoni Worker A, Pizza Lord A, Pizza Lord, Mechanical Arms A, Pizza Lord Muscle A, Pizza Lord Fat A, Pizza Lord Small A, Spider A
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation, Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Buddy, Jovie, Walter Hobbs, Michael Hobbs, Mr. Greenway, Chadwick & Matthews, Santa Claus, Background Characters
  • Harvey Beaks – Episode: Night Club Night – Nickelodeon – Character Designer: David Tilton Character:
    Harvey in Club Suit Harvey in Leotard Club, Dance Circle Bouncer Club Incidentals, Bunny Protest DJ Dade on Sugar Techno, Bear in Club Outfit Jeremy as Bartender, Irving in Apron Miriam in Apron
  • Pickle and Peanut – Episode: Swim Lessons – Disney Television Animation – Lead Character Design: Tapan Gandhi, Character: Multiple
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: Pig Goat Banana Cricket High Five! – Nickelodeon
    Co-Creator: Dave Cooper Character: Pig, Goat, Banana, Cricket, Captain Sassafras, Mr. Manelli, Dog Cart, Picklemart Mascot, Shragger, Rasta Rat, Love Comet, Burgerstein, Junior Ranger, Sneezy, Butt Monster Angel,  Dog Cart, Babies, Design Supervisor: Mike Dougherty, Character: Incidental Store Clerk 0001, Incidental Animal 0049, Sludge Monster, Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Clerk McGirk I, Adult 0011, Kid
    0012, Kid 0008, Adult 0037, Adult 0010, Animal 0052, Prince Mermeow, Animal 0031, Animal 0025, Animal 0016, Animal 0050, Animal 0008, Animal 000,2 Animal 0001, Animal 0007, Animal 0004, Animal 0003, Animal 0059, Animal 0048, Animal 0006, & more, Character Designer: Steve Hirt Character: Junior Ranger Elephant
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: Miss Cutesy Meow Meows – Nickelodeon – Character Designer: Gordon Hammond, Character: Incidental Scientist Crowd, Treehouse Bot Incidental Cab Driver, Character Designer: Steve Hirt Character: Pig in Picklemart Uniform Psychopath, Giraffe Pigeon Workers Movie Director Clam, Blaster Player 2 President of Planet as Muscle Man Exquisite Frog Incidental Clown, Incidental Production Assistant
    Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Mr. Manelli Goat in Swimwear, Art Director: Mike Dougherty Character: Monster Weasel Banana Bot Dr. Eggplant Face
  • The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show – Episode: “New Sponsor/ Cleopatra” – DreamWorks Animation Television
    Character Design Supervisor: Chris Mitchell, Character: Various, Character Designer: Keiko Murayama, Character: Various

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Hotel Transylvania 2 – Sony Pictures Animation – Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Dennis, Dennis Bat, Vlad, Wuzzlelumplebum, Brandon, Linda, Mike, Johnny’s sister, Character Design: Stephen DeStefano, Character: Kelsey, Cronies
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Character Art Director: Albert Lozano, Character: All Characters, Character Artist: Chris Sasaki Character: All Characters
  • Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Character Designer: Eric Guillon Character: Herb Overkill, Scarlet Overkill, Minions, Yeti
  • The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Character Art Director: Matt Nolte Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Archer – Episode: Edie’s Wedding – FX Productions – Director: Bryan Fordney
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Coned – Disney Television Animation – Director: Dave Wasson
  • Dragons : Race to the Edge – Episode: “Reign of Fireworms” – DreamWorks Animation Television, Director: TJ Sullivan
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Chris tmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation – Director: Mark Caballero, Director: Seamus Walsh
  • Gravity Falls – Episode: Northwest Mansion Mystery – Disney Television Animation – Director: Matt Braly
  • Mickey Mouse – Episode: Bottle Shocked – Disney TVA – Director: Heiko Drengenberg
  • Pickle and Peanut – Episode: Pickle the Falcon Master – Disney Television Animation – Director: Ken Wong
  • Steven Universe – Episode: The Test – Cartoon Network Studios – Director: Ian Jones-Quartey

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa – Paramount Pictures – Director: Charlie Kaufman, Director: Duke Johnson 
  • Extaordinary Tales – Melusine Productions and R&R Communications – Director: Raul Garcia
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Director: Pete Docter
  • Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet – Ventanarosa – Director: Roger Allers
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie – Aardman Animations – Director: Mark Burton, Director: Richard Starzak
  • The Peanut s Movie – Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation – Director: Steve Martino
  • When Marnie Was There – Studio Ghibli – Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation – Composer: Christopher Willis
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation – Composer/Lyricist: Matthew Sklar, Composer/Lyricist: Christopher Guardino
  • Puffin Rock – Episode: Night Lights – Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books – Composer/Lyricist: Einar Tonsberg
  • Sanjay & Craig – Episode: Street Dogg – Nickelodeon – Lyricist: Nick Bachman, Lyricist: Neil Graf, Composer: Matt Mahaffey, Composer/Lyricist: Jonathan Hylander (Music Editor)
  • Sheriff Callie’s Wild West – Episode: #201A “The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo” – Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior – Composer/Lyricist: Mike Himelstein, Lyricist: Joe Ansolabehere, Composer: Mike Barnett
  • The Venture Bros: All This And Gargantua-2 – Titmouse, Inc. / Adult Swim
    Composer/Lyricist: J.G. Thirlwell
  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Black Cube – Disney Television Animation – Composer: Andy Bean

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa – Paramount Pictures – Composer: Carter Burwell
  • Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem – Warner Bros. Animation – Composer: Kevin Riepl
  • Boy and the World – Filme de Papel – Composer: Ruben Feffer, Composer: Gustavo Kurlat, Composer: GEM Grupo Experimental de Música, Composer/Lyricist: Emicida (No last name)
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Composer: Michael Giacchino
  • The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Composer: Mychael Danna, Composer: Jeff Danna

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Dawn of t he Croods – Episode: “Garden of Eaten” – DreamWorks Animation Television – Production Design: Jonathan Pyun, Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon, Production Design: Baptiste Lucas, Production Design: Margaret Wuller, Production Design: Ethan Becker
  • Fresh Beat Band of Spies – Episode: 107, Singing Pirate – Nickelodeon Productions 6 Point 2 Nelvana – Production Design: Ernie Gilbert, Production Design: Kristin Donner, Production Design: Steve Meyers, Production Design: Fred Gardner, Production Design: David Cole
  • Gravity Falls – Episode: Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon) – Disney Television Animation – Production Design: Ian Worrel, Production Design: Jeffrey Thompson
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: Happy Chalawunga! – Nickelodeon – Production Design: Dave Cooper, Production Design: Mike Dougherty, Production Design: Francis Giglio
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: Prank Thy Neighbor – Nickelodeon – Production Design: Dave Cooper, Production Design: Mike Dougherty, Production Design: Francis Giglio
  • Puffin Rock – Episode: Night Lights – Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books – Production Design: Lily Bernard, Production Design: Marie Thorhauge, Production Design: Stefano Scapolan
  • The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show – Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo” – DreamWorks Animation Televsion – Production Design: Kevin Dart
    Production Design: Sylvia Liu, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Boy and the World – Filme de Papel – Production Design: Alê Abreu
  • He Named Me Malala – Parkes-MacDonald / Little Room – Production Design: Jason Carpenter
  • Home – DreamWorks Animation – Production Design: Emil Mitev
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Production Design: Ralph Eggleston
  • Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Production Design: Eric Guillon
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie – Aardman Animations – Production Design: Matt Perry, Production Design: Gavin Lines
  • The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Production Design: Harley Jessup, Production Design: Sharon Calahan, Production Design: Bryn Imagire, Production Design: Noah Klocek, Production Design: Huy Nguyen

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Adventure Time – Episode: Walnuts & Rain – Cartoon Network Studios – Storyboard Artist: Tom Herpich
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation – Storyboard Artist: Alonso Ramirez Ramos
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: Eye of the Beholder (Part 1 and 2) – Dreamworks Animation – Storyboard Artist: Heidi Jo Gilbert
  • Niko and the Sword of Light – Episode: (pilot) – Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios – Storyboard Artist: Sung Jin Ahn, Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono, Storyboard Artist: David Woo, Storyboard Artist: Donna Lee
  • Steven Universe – Episode: Jail Break – Cartoon Network Studios – Storyboard Artist: Joe Johnston, Storyboard Artist: Jeff Liu, Storyboard Artist: Rebecca Sugar
  • The Adventures of Puss in Boots – Episode: “Hidden” – DreamWorks Animation Television – Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono
  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Breakfast – Disney Television Animation – Storyboard Artist: Justin Nichols
  • We Bare Bears – Episode: Burrito – Cartoon Network Studios – Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian, Storyboard Artist: Manny Hernandez, Storyboard Artist: Bert Youn

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Extraordinary Tales – Melusine Productions and R&R Communications – Storyboard Artist: Antonio Santamaria
  • Hotel Transylvania 2 – Sony Pictures Animation – Storyboard Artist: Mike Smukavic
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Domee Shi
  • Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati
  • The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Bill Presing
  • The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Rosana Sullivan
  • The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: J.P. Vine, Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast, Storyboard Artist: Enrico Casarosa

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Hawk & Chick – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment – Starring: Kristen Schaal Character: Louise, Belcher
  • Breadwinners – Episode: Movie Ducks – Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada – Animation Inc.
    Voiced By: Eric Bauza Character: Buhdeuce
  • Dawn of the Croods – Episode: “The First Picture Show”, “School of Hard – Rocks” – DreamWorks Animation Television – “Lerk”: Grey Griffin Character: Lerk
  • Dawn of t he Croods – Episode: “The First Picture Show,” “Mom Genes” – DreamWorks Animation Television – “Amber”: Larainne Newman Character: Amber
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: Underpants-Palooza – Nickelodeon – Voice Actor: Matt Jones Character: Pig
  • Star vs the Forces of Evil – Episode: Compilation from Series – Disney Television Animation – Alan Tudyk: Alan Tudyk Character: Ludo
  • The Adventures of Puss in Boots – Episode: Various – DreamWorks Animation Television – “Puss in Boots”: Eric Bauza Character: Puss in Boots
  • Uncle Grandpa – Episode: Uncle Grandpa At The Movies – Cartoon Network Studios – Featured Voice: Kevin Michael Richardson, Character: Mr. Gus

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa – Paramount Pictures – Cast: Jennifer Jason Leigh Character: Lisa Hesselman
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Cast: Amy Poehler Character: Joy
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Cast: Phyllis Smith Character: Sadness
  • Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Cast: Pierre Coffin Character: The Minions
  • Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Cast: Jon Hamm Character: Herb Overkill
  • The Peanuts Movie – Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation – Linus: Alex Garfin Character: Linus
  • The Peanuts Movie – Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation – Lucy: Hadley Belle Miller Character: Lucy
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water – Paramount Animation – Cast: Tom Kenny Character: SpongeBob

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Adventure Time – Episode: The Diary – Cartoon Network Studios – Writer: Kent Osborne, Writer: Pendleton Ward, Writer: Jack Pendarvis, Writer: Jillian Tamaki, Writer: Adam Muto
  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: The Hauntening – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment – Writer: Steven Davis, Writer: Kelvin Yu
  • Gravity Falls – Episode: Not What He Seems – Disney Television Animation – Writer: Alex Hirsch, Writer: Shion Takeuchi, Writer: Josh Weinstein, Writer: Jeff Rowe, Writer: Matt Chapman
  • The Simpsons – Episode: I Won’t Be Home For Christmas – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television – Writer: Al Jean

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Writer: Pete Docter, Writer: Meg LeFauve, Writer: Josh Cooley
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie – Aardman Animations – Writer: Mark Burton, Writer: Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There – Studio Ghibli – Writer: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • All Hail King Julien – Episode: “Body Double” – DreamWorks Animation Television – Nominee: David Craig, Nominee: Jeff Adams
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Coned – Disney Television Animation – Nominee: Illya Owens
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: “Dragon Eye of the Beholder, Part 1” – DreamWorks Animation Television – Nominee: John Laus
  • Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation – Nominee: Mike Wright
  • Lost Treasure Hunt – Episode: Columbus Voyage Revisited – Argosy Film Group – Nominee: Nolan Southerland, Nominee: William Kessler, Nominee: Benjamin Rush
  • Phineas and Ferb – Episode: Last Day of Summer – Disney Television Animation – Nominee: Anne Harting, Nominee: Shawn Lemmonier, Nominee: Lauren Crist, Nominee: Carmen Woods
  • Star vs the Forces of Evil – Episode: Storm the Castle – Disney Television Animation – Nominee: Ted Supa

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa – Paramount Pictures – Nominee: Garret Elkins
  • Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Nominee: Kevin Nolting
  • Kahlil Gibran’s T he Prophet – Ventanarosa – Nominee: Jennifer Dolce
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie – Aardman Animations – Nominee: Sim Evan-Jones
Load More Related Articles
Load More By Sasha Stone
Load More In ANIMATED FEATURE
  • JH

    The lack of craft nominations for ANOMALISA here is potentially worrying. Could we be looking at another THE LEGO MOVIE/WAKING LIFE/A SCANNER DARKLY situation where the animation branch votes like company men, prizing technical prowess over storytelling novelty?

    I think ANOMALISA is in the odd position where it will be harder for the film to get an Oscar nomination, given the branch nomination rules, than a win if it is indeed nominated.

  • Paddy Mulholland

    I doubt that. The Academy’s animation branch generally appreciates a variety of forms and styles of animation from a variety of studios and nations. Additionally, its immense popularity with critics suggests that it may command a level of popularity that none of the films you mention did.

  • JH

    I ultimately think it’s in as well (and suspect that it will get a Screenplay nomination to boot), but if it comes up empty on the morning of Nominations like the examples I cited, this is our indication of why.

    I think most of their “adventurous” choices over the years have been hand-drawn animated films. The branch definitely places a high value on technical virtuosity.

  • Benutty

    if anything is THE LEGO MOVIE of 2015 it will be THE PEANUTS MOVIE. It’s similarly a “known” commodity that was repurposed as a new feature film to make money and the nominating committee won’t appreciate that. Anomalisa, Inside Out, The Good Dinosaur, Shaun the Sheep Movie all are original properties on top of stellar animation. The fifth slot will go to Marnie or Prophet.

  • Joe baggins

    I look forward to the Annie Animation Awards every year. It’s one of the best award shows on the planet and this year is no exception. I think the winner will go to Inside Out with a 98 percent on rottentomatoes.com, there’s no stopping Inside Out but I also critically enjoyed The Peanuts Movie. Animation has it’s forms 2-D animation, 3-D animation, stop motion animation, rotoscoping, and 4-d animation which is motion capture.

  • Christophe

    I’m glad to see Shaun the Sheep and Peanuts in there but the Moomins got snubbed!

  • Joe baggins

    My favorite animated shows go all the way back to the 60s 70s and 80s with the Flinestones, Transformers, G.I Joe, Dungeons and Dragons and Thundercats.

  • Damian Pietrzak

    Im so happy because i loved Inside Out so much. Its STILL my favourite movie of the year and my fav pixar movie with Toy Story and Toy story 3 close second and third. IO was so original, emotional, music was just amazing…should be up for oscars in so many categories like BP, Music, Screenplay and Sound editing. if not they are not know anything 🙂 Anomalisa might be great too, cant wait to see.

  • Joe baggins

    Damien, I agree Inside Out is a slamdunk for the 2015 animated feature. It’s my favorite movie of the year too.

  • Jesus Christ

    Inside Out is predictable winner here.

    With my Jesus powers, I also predict that Inside Out, along with Annie Awards, will win Critics Choice, Golden Globes, BAFTA, and Oscar. There really is no competition.

    You’re welcome.

  • Homer

    I also have Inside Out has my favorite movie of Pixar and one of the best of the year! It deserves to be nominated for BP but the discrimination about animated movies is probably a obstacle…still, it’s something so huge that it’s difficult to be despised!

  • Joseph Klemm

    I don’t know about The Peanuts Movie being this year’s Lego Movie, as, given my experience seeing it when it came out, this could be a film that could appeal to the older Academy members.

    Personally, the “major player” that I feel could end up failing to make the cut is The Good Dinosaur, especially if helps Inside Out’s chances of winning the Oscar (as two Pixar films in the same category could end up splitting the vote).

  • Homer

    And the glory of the Lord shall be revealed!

  • Benutty

    someone at the Satellite Awards is effing up and posted a haphazard/still-in-process page of their nominees: http://www.pressacademy.com/award_cat/2015/

  • Alan of Montreal

    It’s weird that Anomalisa didn’t get a writing nod (and that there are only three nods in that category)

  • Guest2015.

    Minions: $335,856,465 domestically
    Shawn the Sheep: The Movie: $19,375,982
    Anomalisa: NOT RELEASED YET

    And the 2 unproven commodities get in animated movie. WHAT THE F IS WRONG WITH THIS PICTURE?

  • Guest2015.

    In an ideal world, Minions says hi.

  • Pingback: Michael Sherman Painter | online - painter tools()

  • Pingback: Alisa Wood Water Feature | cheap - water taxis()

Check Also

Predictions Friday: All You Need Is Love

One of the strongest forces driving many of the frontrunners for the Oscars, right now at …