Publisher Theme
I’m a gamer, always have been.

Seattle Film Critics Survey

“Nearly two dozen critics from print, broadcast media, and the internet took part in the nomination process and voting is already underway for this year’s winners. ”

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR:

BROOKLYN (Fox Searchlight)
CAROL (The Weinstein Company)
CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA (Sundance Selects)
EX MACHINA (A24)
INSIDE OUT (Walt Disney Studios)
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (Warner Bros.)
THE MARTIAN (20TH Century Fox)
THE REVENANT (20TH Century Fox)
ROOM (A24)
SICARIO (Lionsgate)

BEST DIRECTOR:

Todd Haynes – CAROL
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – THE REVENANT
George Miller – MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Ridley Scott – THE MARTIAN
Denis Villenueve – SICARIO

BEST ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE:

Matt Damon – THE MARTIAN
Leonardo DiCaprio – THE REVENANT
Michael Fassbender – STEVE JOBS
Samuel L. Jackson – THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Michael B. Jordan – CREED

BEST ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE:

Cate Blanchett – CAROL
Nina Hoss – PHOENIX
Brie Larson – ROOM
Rooney Mara – CAROL
Saoirse Ronan – BROOKLYN

BEST ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Benicio del Toro – SICARIO
Tom Hardy – THE REVENANT
Oscar Isaac – EX MACHINA
Mark Rylance – BRIDGE OF SPIES
Sylvester Stallone – CREED

BEST ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE:

Jennifer Jason Leigh – THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Kristen Stewart – CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA
Mya Taylor – TANGERINE
Alicia Vikander – EX MACHINA
Kate Winslet – STEVE JOBS

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST:

THE BIG SHORT
THE HATEFUL EIGHT
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
SPOTLIGHT
STEVE JOBS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

EX MACHINA – Alex Garland
THE HATEFUL EIGHT – Quentin Tarantino
INSIDE OUT – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley (screenplay); Pete Docter and Ronnie del Carmen (story)
SICARIO – Taylor Sheridan
SPOTLIGHT – Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

BROOKLYN – Nick Hornby
CAROL – Phyllis Nagy
THE MARTIAN – Drew Goddard
ROOM – Emma Donoghue
STEVE JOBS – Aaron Sorkin

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

ANOMALISA – Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson, directors
INSIDE OUT – Pete Docter, director
THE PEANUTS MOVIE – Steve Martino, director
SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE – Mark Burton, Richard Starzak, Julie Lockhart and Paul Kewley, directors
WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE – Hiromasa Yonebayashi, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

AMY – Asif Kapadia, director
CARTEL LAND – Matthew Heineman, director
GOING CLEAR: SCIENTOLOGY AND THE POWER OF BELIEF – Alex Gibney, director
KURT COBAIN: MONTAGE OF HECK – Brett Morgen, director
THE LOOK OF SILENCE – Joshua Oppenheimer, director

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

THE ASSASSIN – Hou Hsiao-Hsien, director
MUSTANG – Deniz Gamze Ergüven, director
PHOENIX – Christian Petzold, director
SON OF SAUL – László Nemes, director
WHITE GOD – Kornél Mundruczó, director

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

CAROL – Edward Lachman
THE HATEFUL EIGHT – Robert Richardson
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – John Seale
THE REVENANT – Emmanuel Lubezki
SICARIO – Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

BROOKLYN – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
CAROL – Sandy Powell
CINDERELLA – Sandy Powell
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Jenny Beaven
THE REVENANT – Jacqueline West

BEST FILM EDITING:

THE BIG SHORT – Hank Corwin
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Margaret Sixel
THE MARTIAN – Pietro Scalia
SICARIO – Joe Walker
STEVE JOBS – Elliot Graham

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING:

CAROL – Patricia Regan, Jerry DeCarlo
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin, Elka Wardega
THE REVENANT – Graham Johnston, Robert Pandini

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

CAROL – Carter Burwell
THE HATEFUL EIGHT – Ennio Morricone
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Tom Holkenborg
SICARIO – Jóhann Jóhannsson
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS – John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

CREED – “Grip”, Ludwig Göransson, Sam Dew, Tessa Thompson (composers)
FIFTY SHADES OF GREY – “Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)”, Abel Tesfaye, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville, Ahmad Balshe (composers)
FURIOUS 7 – “See You Again”, Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz (composers)
THE HUNTING GROUND – “Til It Happens To You”, Lady Gaga, Diane Warren (composers)
SPECTRE – “Writing’s On The Wall”, Sam Smith, James Napier (composers)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

CAROL – Judy Becker (production design); Heather Loeffler (set decorator)
CRIMSON PEAK – Tom Sanders (production design); Shane Vieau, Jeffrey A. Melvin (set decorator)
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Colin Gibson (production design); Lisa Thompson (set decorator)
THE REVENANT – Jack Fisk (production design); Hamish Purdy (set decorator)
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS – Rick Carter and Darren Gilford (production design); Lee Sandales (set decorator)

BEST SOUND DESIGN:

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Ben Osmo, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff (sound mixing); Scott Hecker, Mark Mangini, David White (sound editing)
THE MARTIAN – Mac Ruth, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor (sound mixing); Oliver Tarney (sound editing)
THE REVENANT – Chris Duesterdisk, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Moñtano, Randy Thom (sound mixing); Martin Hernandez, Randy Thom, Lon Bender (sound editing)
SICARIO – John Reitz, Tom Ozanich, William Sarokin (sound mixing); Alan Robert Murray (sound editing)
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson (sound mixing); Matthew Wood, David Acord (sound editing)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

EX MACHINA – Andrew Whitehurst
JURASSIC WORLD – Tim Alexander, Glen McIntosh, Tony Plett, Michael Meinardus
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
THE MARTIAN – Richard Stammers, Chris Lawrence, Anders Langlands, Steven Warner
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould