Publisher Theme
I’m a gamer, always have been.

2017 DGA TV Nominees Announced

DGA Announces Nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television, Commercials and Documentary for 2016

Los Angeles – Directors Guild of America President Paris Barclay today announced the DGA’s nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television, Commercials and Documentary for 2016.

“There’s so much to celebrate in such an incredible year for television, commercials and documentaries as we announce the DGA nominees for directorial achievement,” said Barclay. “As content across these categories reaches record levels, the bar is set higher than ever for directors – with each genre requiring unique skillsets and talents. And our nominees this year have far surpassed the challenge with such creative and captivating projects. I congratulate all of them on their exceptional work.”

The winners will be announced at the 69th Annual DGA Awards on Saturday, February 4, 2017 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills.

TELEVISION

Dramatic Series

THE DUFFER BROTHERS
Stranger Things, “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers” (Netflix)

RYAN MURPHY
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (FX)

JONATHAN NOLAN
Westworld, “The Original” (HBO)

MIGUEL SAPOCHNIK

Game of Thrones, “The Battle of the Bastards” (HBO)

JOHN SINGLETON
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (FX)

Comedy Series

ALEC BERG
Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users” (HBO)

DONALD GLOVER
Atlanta, “B.A.N.” (FX)

MIKE JUDGE
Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (HBO)

BECKY MARTIN
Veep, “Inauguration” (HBO)

DALE STERN
Veep, “Mother” (HBO)

Movies For TV And Miniseries

RAYMOND DE FELITTA
Madoff (ABC)

THOMAS KAIL (Directed By)
ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)
Grease Live! (Fox)

KENNY LEON (Directed By)
ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)
Hairspray Live! (NBC)

JAY ROACH
All the Way (HBO)

STEVEN ZAILLIAN
The Night Of, “The Beach” (HBO)

Variety/News/Talk/Sports – Regulary Scheduled Programming

PAUL G. CASEY
Real Time With Bill Maher, “Show #1437” (HBO)

NORA GERARD
CBS Sunday Morning, “Charles Osgood Farewell Broadcast” (CBS)

JIM HOSKINSON
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Episode #0179” (CBS)

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, “Host: Dave Chappelle” (NBC)

PAUL PENNOLINO
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, “Episode #1030” (TBS)

Variety/News/Talk/Sports – Specials

JERRY FOLEY

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – The Best is Yet to Come (NBC)

TIM MANCINELLI
The Late Late Show with James Corden, “The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special” (CBS)

LINDA MENDOZA
Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance at the White House (PBS)

PAUL MYERS
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, “A Very Special Full Frontal Special” (TBS)

GLENN WEISS
The 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Reality Programs

KEN FUCHS
Shark Tank, “801” (ABC)

JOHN GONZALEZ
Live PD, “Episode 5” (A&E)

BRIAN SMITH
STRONG, “Welcome to STRONG” (NBC)

J. RUPERT THOMPSON
American Grit, “The Finale Over the Falls” (Fox)

BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER
The Amazing Race, “We’re Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today” (CBS)

Children’s Programs

LIZ ALLEN
The Kicks, “Pilot” (Amazon)

ALETHEA JONES
Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street, “Gortimer and the Jacks of All Trades” (Amazon)

MICHAEL LEMBECK
A Nutcracker Christmas (Hallmark Channel)

TINA MABRY
An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon)

JOHN SCHULTZ
Adventures in Babysitting (Disney Channel)

Commercials

LANCE ACORD (Park Pictures)
Frankie’s Holiday, Apple – MAL
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith

Movie Night, Kohl’s – Anomaly
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
Second Assistant Director: Rob Kay

DANTE ARIOLA (MJZ)
Hold Your Breath, SunTrust – Strawberry Frog
Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill
First Assistant Director: George Nessis
Second Assistant Director: Isaac Mejia

Riding is the New Driving, Lyft – Made Movement
Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill
First Assistant Director: John Lowe
Second Assistant Director: Julian Metter
Second Second Assistant Director: Dave Liehn

Tell Me When To Go, Beats
Unit Production Managers: Natalie Hill, Susan Levin
First Assistant Director: Chris Medak
Second Assistant Director: Adam Stern
Second Second Assistant Director: Jani Vournas

FREDRIK BOND (MJZ)
Dive, Apple – TBWA/Media Arts Lab
First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell

Everyday Hero, Philips – Ogilvy & Mather

World of Play, LG – Energy BBDO
Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
First Assistant Director: Anthony Dimino
Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor
Second Second Assistant Director: R. Ben Parker
Additional First Assistant Director: Chris Blanch
Additional Second Assistant Director: Steve Bagnara

DEREK CIANFRANCE (RadicalMedia)

Chase, Nike Golf – Wieden + Kennedy Portland
First Assistant Director: Rick Lange
Second Assistant Director: Ethan Ross

Doubts, Powerade – Wieden + Kennedy Portland
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson

Expectations, Powerade – Wieden + Kennedy Portland
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson

Manifesto, Squarespace – Anomaly
First Assistant Director: David Backus
Second Assistant Director: Josh Voegelin

AG ROJAS (Park Pictures)

The Best Planet, S7 Airlines – Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam

The Snail, Samsung – Leo Burnett USA
First Assistant Director: Robert Dean Phillips