Publisher Theme
I’m a gamer, always have been.

Feud, Fargo, and Big Little Lies Lead TV Nominations for the BFCA Critics’ Choice Awards

Feud leads the 2017 BFCA Critics’ Choice Awards with 6 nominations. Fargo and Big Little Lies each received 5 nominations and Glow is nominated in 4 categories. Netflix leads the television honors with 20 nominations, followed by HBO with 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12.

(Check out the BFCA Film nominees here)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

Best Drama Series
American Gods (Starz)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix)
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon)
Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Black-ish (ABC)
GLOW (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Modern Family (ABC)
Patriot (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO)
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)
Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)
Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO)
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix)
Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO)
Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)
Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Limited Series
American Vandal (Netflix)
Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Godless (Netflix)
The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV
Flint (Lifetime)
I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)
Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX)
Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)
Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)
Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)
Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)
Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)
Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)
Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO)
David Thewlis – Fargo (FX)
Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Regina King – American Crime (ABC)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

Best Talk Show
Ellen (NBC)
Harry (Syndicated)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

Best Animated Series
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Danger & Eggs (Amazon)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons (FOX)

Best Unstructured Reality Series
Born This Way (A&E)
Ice Road Truckers (History)
Intervention  (A&E)
Live PD (A&E)
Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)
Teen Mom (MTV)

Best Structured Reality Series
The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)
Fixer Upper (HGTV)
The Profit (CNBC)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Undercover Boss (CBS)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Best Reality Competition Series
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Chopped (Food Network)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv)
The Voice (NBC)

Best Reality Show Host
Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)
Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv)

~~~

NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

AMERICA’S GOT TALENT, NBC (2)
Best Reality Competition Series
Best Reality Show Host – Tyra Banks

AMERICAN CRIME, ABC (2)
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Benito Martinez
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Regina King

AMERICAN GODS, Starz (3)
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Ian McShane
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Gillian Anderson

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT, FX (1)
Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Evan Peters

AMERICAN VANDAL, Netflix (2)
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Jimmy Tatro

ARCHER, FX (1)
Best Animated Series

BATES MOTEL, A&E (1)
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Freddie Highmore

BETTER CALL SAUL, AMC (2)
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Bob Odenkirk
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Michael McKean

THE BIG BANG THEORY, CBS (2)
Best Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Mayim Bialik

BIG LITTLE LIES, HBO (5)
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Nicole Kidman
Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Reese Witherspoon
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Alexander Skarsgård
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Laura Dern

BILLIONS, Showtime (2)
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Paul Giamatti
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Asia Kate Dillon

BLACK-ISH, ABC (3)
Best Comedy Series
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Anthony Anderson
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Jenifer Lewis

BOB’S BURGERS, FOX (1)
Best Animated Series

BOJACK HORSEMAN, Netflix (1)
Best Animated Series

BORN THIS WAY, A&E (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Series

BROCKMIRE, IFC (1)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Hank Azaria

THE CARBONARO EFFECT, truTV (1)
Best Structured Reality Series

CHOPPED, Food Network (2)
Best Reality Competition Series
Best Reality Show Host – Ted Allen

THE CROWN, Netflix (2)
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Claire Foy

DANCING WITH THE STARS, ABC (2)
Best Reality Competition Series
Best Reality Show Host – Tom Bergeron

DANGER & EGGS, Amazon (1)
Best Animated Series

ELLEN, NBC (1)
Best Talk Show

FARGO, FX (5)
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Ewan McGregor
Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Carrie Coon
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – David Thewlis
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Mary Elizabeth Winstead

FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN, FX (6)
Best Limited Series
Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Jessica Lange
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Alfred Molina
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Stanley Tucci
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Judy Davis
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Jackie Hoffman

FIXER UPPER, HGTV (2)
Best Structured Reality Series
Best Reality Show Host – Joanna and Chip Gaines

FLINT, Lifetime (1)
Best Movie Made for TV

FRESH OFF THE BOAT, ABC (2)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Randall Park
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Constance Wu

GAME OF THRONES, HBO (3)
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Peter Dinklage
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Emilia Clarke

GENIUS, National Geographic (1)
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Johnny Flynn

GLOW, Netflix (4)
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Alison Brie
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Marc Maron
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Betty Gilpin

GODLESS, Netflix (3)
Best Limited Series
Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Jeff Daniels
Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Jack O’Connell

THE GOOD FIGHT, CBS All Access (3)
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Christine Baranski
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Delroy Lindo
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Cush Jumbo

THE GOOD PLACE, NBC (2)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Ted Danson
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Kristen Bell

THE HANDMAID’S TALE, Hulu (3)
Best Drama Series
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Elisabeth Moss
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Ann Dowd

HARRY, Syndicated (1)
Best Talk Show

HOUSE OF CARDS, Netflix (1)
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Robin Wright

I AM ELIZABETH SMART, Lifetime (2)
Best Movie Made for TV
Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Alana Boden

ICE ROAD TRUCKERS, History (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Series

THE IMMORTAL LIFE OF HENRIETTA LACKS, HBO (1)
Best Movie Made for TV

INTERVENTION , A&E (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Series

THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN, CBS (1)
Best Talk Show

LIVE PD, A&E (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Series

THE LONG ROAD HOME, National Geographic (1)
Best Limited Series

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL, Amazon (3)
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Brosnahan
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alex Borstein

MASTER OF NONE, Netflix (2)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Aziz Ansari
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alessandra Mastronardi

MODERN FAMILY, ABC (2)
Best Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Ed O’Neill

MR. ROBOT, USA (1)
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Bobby Cannavale

ONE DAY AT A TIME, Netflix (1)
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Rita Moreno

ORPHAN BLACK, BBC America (1)
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Tatiana Maslaney

OUTLANDER, Starz (1)
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Caitriona Balfe

PATRIOT, Amazon (1)
Best Comedy Series

THE PROFIT, CNBC (1)
Best Structured Reality Series

PROJECT RUNWAY, Lifetime (1)
Best Reality Competition Series

RAY DONOVAN, Showtime (1)
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Liev Schreiber

RICK AND MORTY, Adult Swim (1)
Best Animated Series

RIDE WITH NORMAN REEDUS, AMC (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Series

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE, LOGOtv (2)
Best Reality Competition Series
Best Reality Show Host – RuPaul

SHARK TANK, ABC (1)
Best Structured Reality Series

SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE, PBS (1)
Best Movie Made for TV

SILICON VALLEY, HBO (2)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Thomas Middleditch
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Kumail Nanjiani

THE SIMPSONS, FOX (1)
Best Animated Series

THE SINNER, USA (2)
Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Bill Pullman
Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Jessica Biel

SNEAKY PETE, Amazon (1)
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Margo Martindale

SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE, FOX (1)
Best Reality Show Host – Cat Deeley

STRANGER THINGS, Netflix (2)
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – David Harbour

TEEN MOM, MTV (1)
Best Unstructured Reality Series

THIS IS US, NBC (3)
Best Drama Series
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Sterling K. Brown
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Chrissy Metz

THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON, NBC (1)
Best Talk Show

UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT, Netflix (2)
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Ellie Kemper
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Tituss Burgess

UNDERCOVER BOSS, CBS (1)
Best Structured Reality Series

VICE PRINCIPALS, HBO (1)
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Walton Goggins

THE VOICE, NBC (1)
Best Reality Competition Series

WATCH WHAT HAPPENS LIVE WITH ANDY COHEN, Bravo (1)
Best Talk Show

WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?, TLC (1)
Best Structured Reality Series

WILL & GRACE, NBC (1)
Best Support Actor in a Comedy Series – Sean Hayes

THE WIZARD OF LIES, HBO (3)
Best Movie Made for TV
Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Robert De Niro
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series – Michelle Pfeiffer

YOUNGER, TV Land (1)
Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Sutton Foster

NOMINEES BY NETWORK FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

Netflix – 20
HBO – 15
FX – 13
ABC – 12
NBC – 11
Amazon – 6
A&E – 4
CBS – 4
Lifetime – 4
Starz – 4
AMC – 3
CBS All Access – 3
FOX – 3
Hulu – 3
Showtime – 3
USA – 3
Food Network – 2
HGTV – 2
LOGOtv – 2
National Geographic – 2
Adult Swim – 1
BBC America – 1
Bravo – 1
CNBC – 1
History – 1
IFC – 1
MTV – 1
PBS – 1
TLC – 1
truTV – 1
TV Land – 1

~~~

Los Angeles, CA – December 6, 2017) – The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) announced today the nominees for the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards. The winners will be revealed live at the star-studded Critics’ Choice Awards gala on Thursday, January 11, 2018. The awards show will return to The CW Network and will be broadcast LIVE that night from 8:00 – 10:00pm ET/PT.

Netflix leads the television honors with 20 nominations, followed by HBO with 15, FX with 13, and ABC with 12. Topping the list of nominated series is Feud: Bette and Joan (FX) with six. Big Little Lies (HBO) and Fargo (FX) follow closely behind with five each, as does Glow (Netflix) with four nominations. American Gods (Starz), Black-ish (ABC), Game of Thrones (HBO), Godless (Netflix), The Good Fight (CBS All Access), The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon), This Is Us (NBC), and The Wizard of Lies (HBO) each earned three nominations. Other multi-nominated series include America’s Got Talent (NBC), American Crime (ABC), American Vandal (Netflix), Better Call Saul (AMC), The Big Bang Theory (CBS), Billions (Showtime), Chopped (Food Network), The Crown (Netflix), Dancing with the Stars (ABC), Fixer Upper (HGTV), Fresh Off The Boat (ABC), The Good Place (NBC), I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime), Master of None (Netflix), Modern Family (ABC), RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv), Silicon Valley (HBO), The Sinner (USA), Stranger Things (Netflix), and Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix), each with two nominations.

“Choosing a handful of outstanding programs or personalities to nominate in any category is a daunting task given the sheer volume of high quality options today on broadcast and cable television and streaming services,” said BTJA President Ed Martin.  “But after much careful consideration and thoughtful debate I believe we have filled all of our categories with the most deserving nominees.”

“The Critics’ Choice Awards” are bestowed annually by the BFCA and BTJA to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. The BFCA is the largest film critics’ organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. BFCA members are the primary source of information for today’s film-going public. BTJA is the collective voice of journalists who regularly cover television for TV viewers, radio listeners and online audiences. Historically, the “Critics’ Choice Awards” are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

The 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards show will be produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment.  The BFCA and BTJA are represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig and WME.

About BFCA/BTJA
The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) is the largest film critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. The Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) is a partner organization to the BFCA and includes TV, radio and Internet journalists who cover television on a regular basis. For more information, visit: www.CriticsChoice.com.

About The CW:
THE CW TELEVISION NETWORK launched in 2006 as America’s fifth broadcast network, with programming targeting younger viewers, a demographic highly sought after by advertisers. The CW, a joint venture between Warner Bros. Entertainment and CBS Corporation, broadcasts a five-night, 10-hour primetime lineup, Monday through Friday. The CW’s primetime programming is also available to stream for free, without authentication, on the ad-supported cwtv.com and The CW app, now available on every major OTT platform. In daytime, The CW broadcasts a Monday through Friday afternoon block, and a five-hour Saturday morning kids block. The CW’s digital network, CW Seed, launched in 2013, and offers original short-form digital content as well as past seasons of fan-favorite television series. For more information about the network and its programming, visit www.cwtvpr.com.

Follow the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Twitter and Instagram @CriticsChoice and on Facebook/CriticsChoiceAwards.