Publisher Theme
I’m a gamer, always have been.

Shape of Water Receives 12 Nominations From the St. Louis Film Critics

The St. Louis Film Critics Association has gone to bat for The Shape of Water, giving in 12 nominations across the board. Other notable nominations include Denis Villenueve for Best Director, Kristen Stewart for Best Actress, and Stephen King’s IT for Adapted Screenplay! Here’s the full list:

Best Picture
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO

Best Director
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Steven Spielberg – The Post

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Tom Hanks – The Post
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Best Actress
Kristen Stewart – Personal Shopper
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Meryl Streep – The Post
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO

Best Supporting Actress
Kristin Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick
Lady Bird
Get Out
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO
The Shape of Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
Mudbound
It
The Disaster Artist
Molly’s Game
Call Me by Your Name

Best Cinematography
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Wonder Wheel
Darkest Hour

Best Soundtrack
Atomic Blonde
Coco
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO
Baby Driver
Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2

Best Editing
Darkest Hour
The Post
Baby Driver
The Shape of Water
Dunkirk

Best Production Design
Phantom Thread
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
Beauty and the Beast

Best Visual Effects
War for the Planet of the Apes
Dunkirk
Beauty and the Beast
The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049

Best Score
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Blade Runner 2049
The Post

Best Documentary
Jane
Last Man in Aleppo
Never Say Goodbye: The KSHE Documentary
Whose Streets?
City of Ghosts

Best Animated Movie
Despicable Me 3
Loving Vincent
The Lego Batman Movie
Coco
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie

Best Foreign Film
Frantz
The Square
Graduation
Land of Mine
First They Killed My Father

Best Scene
Baby Driver – Harlem Shuffle opening
Call Me By Your Name – Elio’s Dad’s monologue
Atomic Blonde – Stairway Fight
Lady Bird – Coach directing The Tempest
The Disaster Artist – Oh Hi, Mark

Worst Film
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
The Snowman
Life
The Mummy
Transformers: The Last Knight