Publisher Theme
I’m a gamer, always have been.

San Diego Film Critics Split Between Get Out and Lady Bird; McAvoy Wins Best Actor

There were many splits going on with the 2017 honorees of the San Diego Film Critics Society Awards. Get Out won Best Picture and Original Screenplay (Jordan Peele), while Lady Bird took home Best Director (Greta Gerwig) and tied for Supporting Actress (Laurie Metcalf).

Other notable winners include James McAvoy winning Best Actor for his unnerving work in Split and Sally Hawkins taking both the winner and runner up positions in the Best Actress voting.

Best Picture: GET OUT
Runner Up: LADY BIRD

Best Director: Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD
Runner Up: Christopher Nolan, DUNKIRK

Best Actor: James McAvoy, SPLIT
Runner Up: James Franco, THE DISASTER ARTIST

Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, MAUDIE
Runner Up: Sally Hawkins, THE SHAPE OF WATER

Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Runner Up: Willem Dafoe, THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Best Supporting Actress: Tie
Allison Janney I, TONYA
Laurie Metcalf, LADY BIRD

Best Comedic Performance: Daniel Craig, LOGAN LUCKY
Runner Up: James Franco, THE DISASTER ARTIST

Best Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele, GET OUT
Runner Up: Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD

Best Adapted Screenplay: Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, THE DISASTER ARTIST
Runner Up: Virgil Williams & Dee Rees, MUDBOUND

Best Documentary: JANE
Runner Up: THE WORK

Best Animated Film: MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
Runner Up: THE BOSS BABY

Best Foreign Language Film: THELMA
Runner Up: BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)

Best Editing: Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss, BABY DRIVER
Runner Up: Lee Smith, DUNKIRK

Best Cinematography
: Hoyte Van Hoytema, DUNKIRK
Runner Up: Darius Khondji, THE LOST CITY OF Z

Best Production Design: Paul D. Austerberry, THE SHAPE OF WATER
Runner Up: Alessandora Querzola and Dennis Gassner, BLADE RUNNER 2049

Best Visual Effects: WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Runner Up: Tie
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
DUNKIRK

Best Costume Design: Tie
Jacqueline Durran, BEAUTY and the BEAST
Mark Bridges, PHANTOM THREAD

Best Use of Music: BABY DRIVER
Runner Up: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Breakthrough Artist: Timothee Chalamet
Runner Up: Barry Keoghan

Best Ensemble: MUDBOUND

Body of Work: Michael Stuhlbarg – THE POST, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, THE SHAPE OF WATER