Publisher Theme
I’m a gamer, always have been.

Get Out, Call Me By Your Name Win WGA Awards

Feature Film

Best Original Screenplay
Get Out (Universal Pictures) – Jordan Peele

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics) – James Ivory; based on the novel by André Aciman

Best Documentary Screenplay
Jane (National Geographic) – Brett Morgen

Television

Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman

Comedy Series
Veep (HBO) – Rachel Axler, Sean Gray, Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Eric Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren, David Mandel, Jim Margolis, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith, Alexis Wilkinson

New Series
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman

Long Form – Original
Flint (Lifetime) – Barbara Stepansky

Long Form – Adapted
Big Little Lies (HBO) – David E. Kelley, Based on the novel by Liane Moriarty

Short Form New Media – Adapted
“Starboy” – Zac & Mia (fxnetworks.com) – Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, Based on the novel by A.J. Betts

Animation
“Time’s Arrow” – BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – Kate Purdy

Episodic Drama
“Chicanery” – Better Call Saul (AMC) – Gordon Smith

Episodic Comedy
“Rosario’s Quinceanera” – Will & Grace (NBC) – Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally

Comedy/Variety – Talk Series
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) – Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali

Comedy/Variety – Sketch Series
Saturday Night Live (NBC) – Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker; Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres

Comedy/Variety (Music, Awards, Tributes) – Specials
39th Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) – Dave Boone