It’s all come down to this. Here’s our final ballot. Voting ends Tuesday, Feb 27, at 6 p.m. PT. Thanks so much for participating.
It’s all come down to this. Here’s our final ballot. Voting ends Tuesday, Feb 27, at 6 p.m. PT. Thanks so much for participating.
Better late than never! Barbie was placed in Adapted at the Oscars but is in the Original Screenplay category here,...
Read moreThe Academy should take a bow this morning for bringing back the Oscars, restoring them to their former glory in...
Read moreThe Golden Globes went off well enough this past year that CBS has signed a five-year deal with the Globes...
Read more
This is how I ranked the nine films:
Call Me By Your Name
Lady Bird
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
The Post
Get Out
Phantom Thread
Darkest Hour
Three Billboards
Director: Greta Gerwig (I did that impulsively, not sure I would vote that way again; I would have picked Del Toro but I just don’t think it’s his best work)
Actor: Timothee Chalamet
Actress: Saoirse Ronan
S. Actor: Richard Jenkins
S. Actress: Laurie Metcalf
Original Screenplay: Lady Bird
Adapted: Call Me By Your Name
Foreign Film: A Fantastic Woman
Documentary: Faces Places
Animated Film: Loving Vincent
Cinematography: Blade Runner
Production Design: The Shape of Water
Editing: Dunkirk
Costumes: Victoria and Abdul
Music: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Song: Mystery of Love
Makeup: Victoria and Abdul
Visual Effects: Blade Runner
Sound Mixing, Sound Editing: Dunkirk
I felt in some categories I was voting against another film.
For score I have to say I found Greenwood’s score for Phantom Thread too intrusive.
Haven’t seen Lady Bird yet.
1. Call Me by Your Name
2. Three Billboards
3. Dunkirk
4. The Post
5. Shape of Water
6. Phantom Thread
7. Get Out
8. Darkest Hour (The only film I didn’t like)
Director – Del Toro (didn’t see: Gerwig)
Actress – McDormand (d.s. Ronan)
Actor – Chalamet
Supporting Actress – Janney (d.s. Metcalf)
Supporting Actor – Rockwell
Original Screenplay – Three Billboards (d.s. Lady Bird)
Adapted Screenplay – Call Me by Your Name
Foreign – The Square (d.s. A Fantastic Woman, The Insult)
Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049
Editing – I, Tonya
Original Score – Three Billboards
Song – Mystery of Love
Production Design – Shape of Water
Make-up and Hair – Darkest Hour
Costume Design – Phantom Thread
Visual Effects – War for the Planet of the Apes
Sound Mixing – Baby Driver
Sound Editing – Dunkirk
Animated Feature – Coco (d.s. The Breadwinner, The Boss Baby)
I don’t know how accurate of a read you are going to get this year with CMBYN being so popular online which I don’t believe will transfer over to the actual Academy.
I don’t think that its a picture ranked lower then 5 but I can’t see it having the overwhelming number 1 votes it consistently gets amongst “real” people.
What do I know tho 🙂
Here is how I ranked (I have seen all 9):
1. Dunkirk
2. Get Out
3. Shape of Water
4. Three Billboards
5. Call Me By Your Name
6. Darkest Hour
7. Lady Bird
8. The Post
9. Phantom Thread
I don’t know how accurate of a read you are going to get this year with CMBYN being so popular online which I don’t believe will transfer over to the actual Academy.
I don’t think that its a picture ranked lower then 5 but I can’t see it having the overwhelming number 1 votes it consistently gets amongst “real” people.
What do I know tho 🙂
Here is how I ranked (I have seen all 9):
1. Dunkirk
2. Get Out
3. Shape of Water
4. Three Billboards
5. Call Me By Your Name
6. Darkest Hour
7. Lady Bird
8. The Post
9. Phantom Thread
I don’t know how accurate of a read you are going to get this year with CMBYN being so popular online which I don’t believe will transfer over to the actual Academy.
I don’t think that its a picture ranked lower then 5 but I can’t see it having the overwhelming number 1 votes it consistently gets amongst “real” people.
What do I know tho 🙂
Here is how I ranked (I have seen all 9):
1. Dunkirk
2. Get Out
3. Shape of Water
4. Three Billboards
5. Call Me By Your Name
6. Darkest Hour
7. Lady Bird
8. The Post
9. Phantom Thread
If I nominated
Picture:
CMBYN
Phantom Thread
Gods Own Country
I Tonya
3 Billboards
BPM
Ladybird
Beach Rats
The Florida Project
The Wound
1 CMBYN
2. Phantom Thread
3. 3 Billboards
4. Lady Bird
5. Get Out
6. Dunkirk
7 . The Post
8. Darkest Hour
9. the Shape of Water
Director- PT Anderson
Actor- Chalamet
Actres- Robbie
S Actor – Harrelson
S Actres- Metcalf
OG Screen- Ladybird
Adap Screen- CMBYN
Ended up abstaining from Documentary because I’ve only seen three, but it was tough because I thought “Icarus” was far better than the other two I saw, “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” and “Last Men in Aleppo.”
Picture:
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Call Me By Your Name
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
The Post
Phantom Thread
Get Out
The Shape of Water
Darkest Hour
Director – Dunkirk
Actress – Frances McDormand
Actor – Timothée Chalamet
Supporting Actress – Laurie Metcalf
Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell
Original Screenplay – Get Out
Adapted Screenplay – Call Me By Your Name
Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049
Editing – Baby Driver
Original Score – Dunkirk
Song – Mystery of Love
Production Design – Blade Runner 2049
Make-up and Hair – Darkest Hour
Costume Design – Phantom Thread
Visual Effects – War for the Planet of the Apes
Sound Mixing – Baby Driver
Sound Editing – Dunkirk
Animated Short – Negative Space
Animated Feature – Loving Vincent
test
Picture: Phantom Thread
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Actor: Timothée Chalamet
Actress: Frances McDormand
Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell
Supporting Actress: Lesley Manville
Original Screenplay: Get Out
Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name
Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
Film Editing: Baby Driver
Production Design: The Shape of Water
Costume Design: Phantom Thread
Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour
Sound Mixing: Baby Driver
Sound Editing: Dunkirk
Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
Original Score: Phantom Thread
Original Song: Mysteries of Love
Documentary: Icarus
Foreign Language: The Square
Shorts: TBD
Looks like wishing thinking to me! 😉
Picture: Phantom Thread
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Actor: Timothée Chalamet
Actress: Frances McDormand
Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell
Supporting Actress: Lesley Manville
Original Screenplay: Get Out
Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name
Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
Film Editing: Baby Driver
Production Design: The Shape of Water
Costume Design: Phantom Thread
Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour
Sound Mixing: Baby Driver
Sound Editing: Dunkirk
Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
Original Score: Phantom Thread
Original Song: Mysteries of Love
Documentary: Icarus
Foreign Language: The Square
Shorts: TBD
I mostly did write-ins tbh…also don’t ask me how cuz I wont tell ya
How?
DrRob, (I’m kidding).
Bryce, there has been some people who have been trying to work the balloting system. So I was looking for some insight.
For the life of me – I don’t see a ballot here. Is that browser related?
No, you´ll have to click on the words “final ballot” in the sentence: “Here´s our final ballot” – and Ryan´s not lying… it´s really there. 😉
I am not a smart man
Don´t worry, Walter – stuff like that happens everyday to me, I´m confused by nature! 🙂
Picture: Phantom Thread
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Actor: Timothée Chalamet
Actress: Frances McDormand
Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell
Supporting Actress: Lesley Manville
Original Screenplay: Get Out
Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name
Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
Film Editing: Baby Driver
Production Design: The Shape of Water
Costume Design: Phantom Thread
Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour
Sound Mixing: Baby Driver
Sound Editing: Dunkirk
Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
Original Score: Phantom Thread
Original Song: Mysteries of Love
Documentary: Icarus
Foreign Language: The Square
Shorts: TBD
I did this but I forgot what I put. lol GET OUT first tho. That much I can remember.
Picture
1. CMBYN
2. Dunkirk
3. Lady Bird
4. Phantom Thread
5. The Post
6. Get Out
7. TBOEB
8. Darkest Hour
9. TSoW
Director
Nolan
Actress
Ronan
Actor
Day-Lewis
S. Actor
Dafoe
S. Actress
Metcalf
O. Screenplay
Gerwig
A. Screenplay
Ivory
Cinematography, Score, Editing, both the Sounds
Dunkirk
Song
CMBYN
Prod. Design
BR49
Costume
Phantom Thread
Hair/Makeup
Darkest Hour
VFX
Apes
Foreign
Loveless
Is there any chance you might extend voting by just one day? It would give me the chance to vote for Docs as well 🙂
I’ll vote later as I’ll most likely see Roman J. Israel Esq. and either Three Billboards or Phantom Thread today (haven’t chosen which one yet) but so far my rankings of the nominees:
Picture:
1. Call Me by Your Name
2. Dunkirk
3. Lady Bird
4. Get Out
5. The Post
6. The Shape of Water
7. Darkest Hour
Director:
1. Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
2. Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
3. Jordan Peele (Get Out)
4. Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Original Screenplay:
1. Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
2. The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani)
3. Get Out (Jordan Peele)
4. The Shape of Water (Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor)
Adapted screenplay:
1. Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)
2. The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber)
3. Logan (James Mangold, Scott Frank and Michael Green)
4. Mudbound (Dee Rees and Virgil Williams)
5. Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
Actress:
1. Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
2. Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
3. Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
4. Meryl Streep (The Post)
Actor:
1. Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
2. Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
3. Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Supporting Actor:
1. Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
2. Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
3. Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
Supporting Actress:
1. Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
2. Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
3. Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
4. Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)
Editing:
1. Dunkirk (Lee Smith)
2. Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss)
3. I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)
4. The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)
Cinematography:
1. Blade Runner 2049 (Roger A. Deakins)
2. Dunkirk (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
3. Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
4. The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)
5. Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Production Design:
1. Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola)
2. The Shape of Water (Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin and Shane Vieau)
3. Dunkirk (Nathan Crowley, Emmanuel Delis and Gary Fettis)
4. Darkest Hour (Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer)
5. Beauty and the Beast (Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer)
Costume Design:
1. The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)
2. Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)
3. Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)
4. Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)
Original Score:
1. Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)
3. The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
Visual Effects:
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. War for the Planet of the Apes
3. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
5. Kong: Skull Island
Sound Mixing:
1. Baby Driver
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4. Dunkirk
5. The Shape of Water
Sound Editing:
1. Baby Driver
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Dunkirk
4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
5. The Shape of Water
Makeup & Hairstyling:
1. Wonder
2. Darkest Hour
3. Victoria & Abdul
Original Song:
1. Mystery of Love (Call Me by Your Name)
2. Remember Me (Coco)
3. This Is Me (The Greatest Showman)
4. Mighty River (Mudbound)
Foreign Language Film:
1. The Square
2. Loveless
3. Una mujer fantástica
4. Teströl és lélekröl
Documentary Feature:
1. Visages villages
2. Strong Island
3. Icarus
Animated Feature:
1. Coco
2. Loving Vincent
3. Ferdinand
Documentary Short Subject:
1. Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
2. Edith+Eddie
Animated Short Film:
1. Garden Party
2. Lou
3. Dear Basketball
I recommend to chose Phantom Thread! 😉
I chose Three Billboards. I would have gone to see Phantom Thread but since I just had the flu (the reason why I didn’t see both of them during the weekend) and am still slightly recovering and my focus isn’t quite at 100% of the normal level yet so I felt that something that is probably as precise and layered as Phantom Thread demanded better. So I’ll probably see it wednesday
How did you like Three Billboards? Hope it didn´t cause a relapse..?
I actually really liked it. Not as great as In Bruges but I felt that it had some beauty and depth to it, discussing the idea of what is a rightful action and the deeply humane understanding of things such as how right is so often to us simply having the same opinion that we have and how we all try to do good things and be good even if what we do might look horrible to others (for example Dixon to me was never redeemed, he was a horrible racist who, like anyone else, is trying to act by their own understanding of good in all cases. That means that he might sometimes do some things that are generally considered to be good but that doesn’t take away the things he has done and the horrible tendencies he has)
To be honest, I thought the characters were all very woodcut-like and stereotyped. Like the ex-husbands dull new girlfriend, for example, or – as you mention him – Dixon. I can´t even say I hated that guy because he didn´t seemed to be a real person in the first place. It was just over-the-top to me. The whole films attempt seemed to be provocative, a crude mixture of cynical jokes and violence, without any insight into the complex issues it is merely grazing. And I´m not even talking about the implausible plot twists… But still, let´s say differing opinions are always welcome, especially when discussing films! 😉
Oh, I didn’t think it was a masterpiece or anything like that. There was a lot that was over the top and the plot wound not making a whole lot of sense as a whole but I felt that there were very strong parts and plotlines, like the whole Willoughby plotline (except for Abbie Cornish), and that in general it kept pointing to a quite beautiful understanding of people trying to do the right thing that I wasn’t expecting it to as what I had read of it made it seem even more crude. And in some cases I felt that the really dull characters opened quite beautifully within their narratives (Peter Dinklage’s character in his last lines to Mildred and Caleb Landry Jones’ character with the whole orange juice thing come to mind). And I also find it nice that my preference of the “traditional two favorites for the win” isn’t The Shape of Water, which really keeps becoming less impressive for me
That scene you mention with Peter Dinklage (who is, by the way, really fabulous as Tyrion Lennister) in the restaurant is certainly one of the very few in this movie that I actually liked. Maybe because it´s not so much over the top and felt genuine – never thouht I could pair “genuine” and “Three Billboards”..;-)
“Shape of Water”: It really was kind of sobering, because I was ready to see a masterpiece á la “Pans Labyrinth”. But it wasn´t. Too sweet, kitchy and predictable for my taste. But I´d still rank it higher than “Three Billboards”.
Conclusion: Unless something really shocking happens and some other film wins Best Picture, this Oscar night won´t be a highlight for me..
Updated after seeing Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri and Roman J. Israel, Esq.:
Picture:
1. Call Me by Your Name
2. Dunkirk
3. Lady Bird
4. Get Out
5. Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
6. The Post
7. The Shape of Water
8. Darkest Hour
Director:
1. Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
2. Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
3. Jordan Peele (Get Out)
4. Guillermo Del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Original Screenplay:
1. Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
2. The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani)
3. Get Out (Jordan Peele)
4. Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
5. The Shape of Water (Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor)
Adapted screenplay:
1. Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)
2. The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber)
3. Logan (James Mangold, Scott Frank and Michael Green)
4. Mudbound (Dee Rees and Virgil Williams)
5. Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
Actress:
1. Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
2. Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
3. Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
4. Frances McDormand (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri)
5. Meryl Streep (The Post)
Actor:
1. Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
2. Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
3. Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)
4. Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Supporting Actor:
1. Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
2. Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri)
3. Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri)
4. Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
5. Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
Supporting Actress:
1. Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
2. Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
3. Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
4. Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)
Editing:
1. Dunkirk (Lee Smith)
2. Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss)
3. I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)
4. Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)
5. The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)
Cinematography:
1. Blade Runner 2049 (Roger A. Deakins)
2. Dunkirk (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
3. Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
4. The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)
5. Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Production Design:
1. Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola)
2. The Shape of Water (Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin and Shane Vieau)
3. Dunkirk (Nathan Crowley, Emmanuel Delis and Gary Fettis)
4. Darkest Hour (Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer)
5. Beauty and the Beast (Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer)
Costume Design:
1. The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)
2. Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)
3. Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)
4. Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)
Original Score:
1. Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)
3. The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
4. Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)
Visual Effects:
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. War for the Planet of the Apes
3. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
5. Kong: Skull Island
Sound Mixing:
1. Baby Driver
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4. Dunkirk
5. The Shape of Water
Sound Editing:
1. Baby Driver
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Dunkirk
4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
5. The Shape of Water
Makeup & Hairstyling:
1. Wonder
2. Darkest Hour
3. Victoria & Abdul
Original Song:
1. Mystery of Love (Call Me by Your Name)
2. Remember Me (Coco)
3. This Is Me (The Greatest Showman)
4. Mighty River (Mudbound)
Foreign Language Film:
1. The Square
2. Loveless
3. Una mujer fantástica
4. Teströl és lélekröl
Documentary Feature:
1. Visages villages
2. Strong Island
3. Icarus
Animated Feature:
1. Coco
2. Loving Vincent
3. Ferdinand
Documentary Short Subject:
1. Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
2. Edith+Eddie
Animated Short Film:
1. Garden Party
2. Lou
3. Dear Basketball
Okay I haven’t had a chance to see nearly enough of the forein or documentary films because they just don’t come here in a hurry so I’m not voting in those (or the shorts which I won’t see until Feb 27 when they are all released on demand). Of the rest:
BP:
1. The Shape of Water
2. Phantom Thread
3. CMBYN
4. Get Out
5. Dunkirk
6. 3 Billboards
7. Lady Bird
8. Darkest Hour
9. The Post
BD: Guillermo del Toro
Actress: Sally Hawkins (though I could easily change to McDormand)
Actor: Daniel Day Lewis
SActress: Lesley Manville
SActor: Willem Dafoe
OSP: Get Out (though I just as easily could have gone for 3 Billboards or the big sick)
ASP: CMBYN
Cinematography, the sounds, editing and production design: Dunkirk (one or 2 could get switched for Baby Driver – most likely sound mixing)
Score and Costumes: Phantom Thread
Song: Mystery of Love
VFX: War for the Planet of the Apes
Makeup: I guess Darkest Hour
Animation: Coco by default (why oh why do they have a problem with Lego)
Okay I haven’t had a chance to see nearly enough of the forein or documentary films because they just don’t come here in a hurry so I’m not voting in those (or the shorts which I won’t see until Feb 27 when they are all released on demand). Of the rest:
BP:
1. The Shape of Water
2. Phantom Thread
3. CMBYN
4. Get Out
5. Dunkirk
6. 3 Billboards
7. Lady Bird
8. Darkest Hour
9. The Post
BD: Guillermo del Toro
Actress: Sally Hawkins (though I could easily change to McDormand)
Actor: Daniel Day Lewis
SActress: Lesley Manville
SActor: Willem Dafoe
OSP: Get Out (though I just as easily could have gone for 3 Billboards or the big sick)
ASP: CMBYN
Cinematography, the sounds, editing and production design: Dunkirk (one or 2 could get switched for Baby Driver – most likely sound mixing)
Score and Costumes: Phantom Thread
Song: Mystery of Love
VFX: War for the Planet of the Apes
Makeup: I guess Darkest Hour
Animation: Coco by default (why oh why do they have a problem with Lego)
Best Picture: tie “Get Out”/Phantom Thread”
BD: PTA (Del Toro close second, but best overall is Sean Baker for TFP)
Best Actor: Chalamet
Best Actress: Vicky Krieps
Best Supporting Actor: Dafoe
Supporting Actress: Lesley Manville
Best Original Screenplay: tie “Get Out”, “Phantom Thread”
Best Adapted Screenplay: CMBYN
Best Fim Editing: “Phantom Thread”(well I always love the editing on PTA films.) “Baby Driver” is second
Production Design: “The Shape of Water” (the most obvious and most deserved award this year)
Score: “Phantom Thread”
Cinematography: “Dunkirk”(My pick, but BR49 will win)
Costume: “Phantom Thread”(the only award it looks it can win and hopefully it will. win)
One of the terrible things the awards season is that great films like “Phantom Thread”arrive too late and don’t do as well as they should. Could PTA have delayed for next season’s Oscar? I t would have ha much better than chance of winning big awards.
Couldn’t agree more . Phantom Thread should win for everything its nominated for . And it should also have been up for screenplay and cinematography .
Best Picture: tie “Get Out”/Phantom Thread”
BD: PTA (Del Toro close second, but best overall is Sean Baker for TFP)
Best Actor: Chalamet
Best Actress: Vicky Krieps
Best Supporting Actor: Dafoe
Supporting Actress: Lesley Manville
Best Original Screenplay: tie “Get Out”, “Phantom Thread”
Best Adapted Screenplay: CMBYN
Best Fim Editing: “Phantom Thread”(well I always love the editing on PTA films.) “Baby Driver” is second
Production Design: “The Shape of Water” (the most obvious and most deserved award this year)
Score: “Phantom Thread”
Cinematography: “Dunkirk”(My pick, but BR49 will win)
Costume: “Phantom Thread”(the only award it looks it can win and hopefully it will. win)
My ballot and rankings for every Oscar category…
PICTURE
1. **Get Out**
2. Dunkirk
3. Call Me By Your Name
4. Phantom Thread
5. The Shape of Water
6. The Post
7. Lady Bird
8. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
9. Darkest Hour
DIRECTOR
1. **Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk***
2. Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
3. Jordan Peele, Get Out
4. Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
5. Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
ACTRESS
1. **Margot Robbie, I, Tonya**
2. Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
3. Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
4. Meryl Streep, The Post
5. Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
ACTOR
1. **Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name**
2. Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
3. Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
4. Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
(not seen- Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. **Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird**
2. Allison Janney, I, Tonya
3. Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
4. Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
5. Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. **Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project**
2. Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
3. Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
4. Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World
5. Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. **Get Out**
2. The Big Sick
3. Lady Bird
4. The Shape of Water
5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. **Call Me By Your Name**
2. The Disaster Artist
3. Mudbound
(not seen- Molly’s Game, Logan)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
1. **The Square**
2. The Insult
3. On Body And Soul
(not seen- Loveless, A Fantastic Woman)
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
1. **Strong Island**
2. Faces Places
3. Icarus
4. Last Men In Aleppo
(not seen- Abacus: Small Enough To Jail)
ANIMATED FEATURE
1. **Coco**
2. The Breadwinner
(not seen- Loving Vincent, Ferdinand, Boss Baby)
EDITING
1. **Dunkirk**
2. Baby Driver
3. I, Tonya
4. The Shape of Water
5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. **Blade Runner 2049**
2. The Shape of Water
3. Dunkirk
4. Mudbound
5. Darkest Hour
PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. **Blade Runner 2049**
2. The Shape of Water
3. Beauty And The Beast
4. Darkest Hour
5. Dunkirk
COSTUME DESIGN
1. **Phantom Thread**
2. The Shape of Water
3. Beauty And The Beast
4. Darkest Hour
(not seen- Victoria & Abdul)
MAKEUP & HAIR
1. **Wonder**
2. Darkest Hour
(not seen- Victoria & Abdul)
VISUAL EFFECTS
1. **War For The Planet of The Apes**
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
(not seen- Kong: Skull Island, Guardians of The Galaxy, Vol. 2)
SOUND EDITING
1. **Dunkirk**
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. Baby Driver
5. The Shape of Water
SOUND MIXING
1. **Blade Runner 2049**
2. Baby Driver
3. Dunkirk
4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
5. The Shape of Water
ORIGINAL SCORE
1. **Dunkirk**
2. Phantom Thread
3. The Shape of Water
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
ORIGINAL SONG
1. **”Mystery of Love”, Call Me By Your Name**
2. “Remember Me”, Coco
3. “This Is Me”, The Greatest Showman
4. “Stand Up For Something”, Marshall
5. “Mighty River”, Mudbound
DOCUMENTARY SHORT
1. **Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405**
2. Heroin(e)
3. Knife Skills
(not seen- Traffic Stop, Edith & Eddie)
LIVE ACTION SHORT
1. **The Eleven O’Clock**
2. My Nephew Emmett
3. The Silent Child
4. Watu Wote/All Of Us
5. DeKalb Elementary
ANIMATED SHORT
1. **Lou**
2. Revolting Rhymes
3. Garden Party
4. Negative Space
5. Dear Basketball
Your rankings for the shorts are very close to mine! 🙂 (I’ve also seen three doc shorts – Edith+Eddie instead of Knife Skills – and all the animated shorts, but none of the live action ones.) I would put Revolting Rhymes in 1st over LOU, but it’s close and those are easily the ones I liked the most.
And we have the same winner for doc short as well.
My rankings are favorable to Dunkirk, Three Billboards, Shape of Water, CMBYN and Phantom Thread.
The rest:
Director – Del Toro
Actor – Oldman
Actress – McDormand
S.Actor – Rockwell
S.Actress – Manville
O. Screenplay – Get Out
A. Screenplay – CMBYN
Editing – Dunkirk
Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049
Production Design – Shape of Water
Costumes – Phantom Thread
Hair/Make-Up – Darkest Hour
Sounds – Dunkirk
FX – Blade Runner 2049
Score – Shape of Water
Song – This is Me, Greatest Showman
Animated – Coco
Foreign – A Fantastic Woman
Doc – Strong Island
My ballot and rankings for every Oscar category…
PICTURE
1. **Get Out**
2. Dunkirk
3. Call Me By Your Name
4. Phantom Thread
5. The Shape of Water
6. The Post
7. Lady Bird
8. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
9. Darkest Hour
DIRECTOR
1. **Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk***
2. Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
3. Jordan Peele, Get Out
4. Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
5. Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
ACTRESS
1. **Margot Robbie, I, Tonya**
2. Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
3. Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
4. Meryl Streep, The Post
5. Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
ACTOR
1. **Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name**
2. Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
3. Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
4. Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
(not seen- Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. **Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird**
2. Allison Janney, I, Tonya
3. Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
4. Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
5. Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. **Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project**
2. Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
3. Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
4. Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World
5. Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. **Get Out**
2. The Big Sick
3. Lady Bird
4. The Shape of Water
5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. **Call Me By Your Name**
2. The Disaster Artist
3. Mudbound
(not seen- Molly’s Game, Logan)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE
1. **The Square**
2. The Insult
3. On Body And Soul
(not seen- Loveless, A Fantastic Woman)
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
1. **Strong Island**
2. Faces Places
3. Icarus
4. Last Men In Aleppo
(not seen- Abacus: Small Enough To Jail)
ANIMATED FEATURE
1. **Coco**
2. The Breadwinner
(not seen- Loving Vincent, Ferdinand, Boss Baby)
EDITING
1. **Dunkirk**
2. Baby Driver
3. I, Tonya
4. The Shape of Water
5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. **Blade Runner 2049**
2. The Shape of Water
3. Dunkirk
4. Mudbound
5. Darkest Hour
PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. **Blade Runner 2049**
2. The Shape of Water
3. Beauty And The Beast
4. Darkest Hour
5. Dunkirk
COSTUME DESIGN
1. **Phantom Thread**
2. The Shape of Water
3. Beauty And The Beast
4. Darkest Hour
(not seen- Victoria & Abdul)
MAKEUP & HAIR
1. **Wonder**
2. Darkest Hour
(not seen- Victoria & Abdul)
VISUAL EFFECTS
1. **War For The Planet of The Apes**
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
(not seen- Kong: Skull Island, Guardians of The Galaxy, Vol. 2)
SOUND EDITING
1. **Dunkirk**
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. Baby Driver
5. The Shape of Water
SOUND MIXING
1. **Blade Runner 2049**
2. Baby Driver
3. Dunkirk
4. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
5. The Shape of Water
ORIGINAL SCORE
1. **Dunkirk**
2. Phantom Thread
3. The Shape of Water
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
ORIGINAL SONG
1. **”Mystery of Love”, Call Me By Your Name**
2. “Remember Me”, Coco
3. “This Is Me”, The Greatest Showman
4. “Stand Up For Something”, Marshall
5. “Mighty River”, Mudbound
DOCUMENTARY SHORT
1. **Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405**
2. Heroin(e)
3. Knife Skills
(not seen- Traffic Stop, Edith & Eddie)
LIVE ACTION SHORT
1. **The Eleven O’Clock**
2. My Nephew Emmett
3. The Silent Child
4. Watu Wote/All Of Us
5. DeKalb Elementary
ANIMATED SHORT
1. **Lou**
2. Revolting Rhymes
3. Garden Party
4. Negative Space
5. Dear Basketball
And we have the same winner for doc short as well.
My rankings are favorable to Dunkirk, Three Billboards, Shape of Water, CMBYN and Phantom Thread.
The rest:
Director – Del Toro
Actor – Oldman
Actress – McDormand
S.Actor – Rockwell
S.Actress – Manville
O. Screenplay – Get Out
A. Screenplay – CMBYN
Editing – Dunkirk
Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049
Production Design – Shape of Water
Costumes – Phantom Thread
Hair/Make-Up – Darkest Hour
Sounds – Dunkirk
FX – Blade Runner 2049
Score – Shape of Water
Song – This is Me, Greatest Showman
Animated – Coco
Foreign – A Fantastic Woman
Doc – Strong Island
Ok, after watching Phantom Thread last night, I think I know what to vote.
It is so good that it cannot win bp !!
I hope soo soo much that Jonny Greenwood wins for his brilliant score – it´s so much better and more innovative than what Desplat did in Shape of Water!
I liked it and it’s probably the best of the bunch. I did, however, feel it was too much music in some parts.
My Ballot went like this:
1. The Shape of Water
2. Call Me By Your Name
3. Lady Bird
4. Phantom Thread
5. Darkest Hour
6. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
7. The Post
8. Get Out
9. Dunkirk
Director: del Toro
Actor: Chalamet
Actress: Hawkins
O. Screenplay: The Shape of Water
A. Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name
S. Actor: Dafoe
S. Actress: Manville
Production Design: The Shape of Water
Cinematography: The Shape of Water
Costume Design: Beauty and the Beast
Editing: Baby Driver
Make Up and Hair: Darkest Hour
Music: The Shape of Water
Song: Call Me By Your Name
Sound Editing: The Shape of Water
Sound Mixing: Baby Driver
VFX: War of the Planet of the Apes
Animated Feature: Coco
Ok, after watching Phantom Thread last night, I think I know what to vote.
I hope soo soo much that Jonny Greenwood wins for his brilliant score – it´s so much better and more innovative than what Desplat did in Shape of Water!
I liked it and it’s probably the best of the bunch. I did, however, feel it was too much music in some parts.
My Ballot went like this:
1. The Shape of Water
2. Call Me By Your Name
3. Lady Bird
4. Phantom Thread
5. Darkest Hour
6. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
7. The Post
8. Get Out
9. Dunkirk
Director: del Toro
Actor: Chalamet
Actress: Hawkins
O. Screenplay: The Shape of Water
A. Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name
S. Actor: Dafoe
S. Actress: Manville
Production Design: The Shape of Water
Cinematography: The Shape of Water
Costume Design: Beauty and the Beast
Editing: Baby Driver
Make Up and Hair: Darkest Hour
Music: The Shape of Water
Song: Call Me By Your Name
Sound Editing: The Shape of Water
Sound Mixing: Baby Driver
VFX: War of the Planet of the Apes
Animated Feature: Coco
If you wonder why 3BB wins awards, you can blame people like me. 🙂
Ballot:
1. 3BB
2. Get Out
3. Shape of Water
4. Phantom Thread
5. Dunkirk
6. Lady Bird
7. The Post
8. Call Me By Your Name
9. Darkest Hour
Director: Del Toro
Acting: McDormand, Kaluuya, Janney, Rockwell
Screenplay: Get Out/Mudbound
Original Song: This is Me
Original Score: Shape of Water
Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
Film Editing: Baby Driver
Sound Editing/Mixing: Baby Driver
Production Design: Shape of Water
The whole preferential thing is bizarre to me.
As I looked at my rankings, I feel like they help … nothing.
If #1s are important, then my Dunkirk vote means something.
If #2s are important, then it helps my Three Billboards.
If #3s are important, then it helps Shape of Water.
If #4s are important, then I kinda sink CMBYN … which I did love a lot (but wouldn’t be helping).
#5 is Phantom Thread. I loved it. And ditto the CMBYN.
I just feel like, even though I loved Dunkirk most, it isn’t a FAVE to win really … so why even put it at #1 or #2 or #3?
DO I strategize to make one of the other ones I love (that are IN it to WIN it)? Do I play that game? And ……. is that how many of the Oscar voters vote too?
It’s all so strange, to me.
Your #1s, #2s, #3s, #4s and #5 aren’t on their own especially important but what is on those places that defines whether those matter. If your top 5 would for example be:
1) The Post
2) Darkest Hour
3) Phantom Thread
4) Call Me by Your Name
5) Lady Bird
what would matter would be what your #6 is but if your number one would be Three Billboards, only your #1 would matter. So what matters is what you rank highest of the films that are going to contend for the win. Thus either Dunkirk or Three Billboards would be notably helped by your ballot and that depends on things which you can’t control but either way the best case scenario will happen to you: if Dunkirk is close to winning, you’re helping Dunkirk to win, if it’s not by ranking Dunkirk first and Three Billboards second you’re helping Three Billboards as much as if you’d be voting for it as the best of the nominees
small correction: Call Me By Your Name will probably win this in a landslide, so #4 matters in your example.
Sorry, I was thinking about this as if it was someone voting at the Oscars, where those five seem like the five least likely to make it to the top four..
And if Call Me by Your Name does win, if it wins before the round that Phantom Thread falls off in, the only thing that matters is that the vote didn’t go to Call Me by Your Name. If it’s after that, then that’s true, the #4 would matter.
I will literally never understand why the preferential ballot is so confusing to people. It’s actually surprisingly straightforward. No, there is no strategizing involved whatsoever. Just rank the films in order of your preference. That’s it. It’s really that simple.
It’s actually much, much simpler than a straight plurality ballot. If I was allowed one vote and one vote only for Best Picture, what would I do as a CMBYN fan? I’m pretty sure CMBYN isn’t going to win; do I vote for it anyway, since it’s my favorite, and risk effectively throwing away my ballot? Or do I strategize and vote for a movie that has a chance of winning that I’d be at least moderately happy with (say, Get Out) to try to make sure a movie I don’t like (say, Three Billboards) doesn’t win?
With a preferential ballot, there is no such strategizing. I like CMBYN best, so I put it at #1 and feel good about myself for doing so. Then I put Get Out at #2, so when my #1 choice is eliminated, my ballot goes to my second favorite film. My vote still gets counted, it’s impossible to “waste” it on a dark horse pick that won’t win.
Never thought of it that way, but that’s a really strong argument in favour of the preferential ballot system. Sure, it tends to select consensus best pictures, but nothing wrong with that. Films like The Revenant and LLL can have lasting impact and have passionate fans if they do stand the test of time. However, Spotlight and Moonlight really needs their greatness awarded and cemented in history.
John, first thing to remember is that the preferential ballot is impervious to gaming.
You don’t have to worry about strategy because there is no strategy at all any single voter can initiate.
The beauty of it: Your ballot always counts. Your ballot is never ever going to be “thrown out.” Your ballot will keep moving around from stack to stack, film to film, until it lands in the 1st or 2nd largest stack of ballots.
As for Dunkirk, your favorite: We can’t know if Dunkirk is eliminated in round 1 or round 7.
Vote for your favorites in ranked order. Hope for the best. Hope your favorite prevails, against all the noise.
You cannot “hurt” any movie with your rankings. It’s not possible.
Seems like Sight and Sound is trying to push for Lady Bird at the last minute. Hopefully this will help:
http://www.bfi.org.uk/sites/bfi.org.uk/files/styles/full/public/image/2018-03.png?itok=X0cjMdRd
Dead horse !!
Not at all, Sammy – just wait and see this horse rose from the grounds of Dolby Theatre on Oscar night and gallop with wafting thatch to the podium, garlanded with rousing applause!
I hope you are right. I would like to see Greta on the podium.
If you wonder why 3BB wins awards, you can blame people like me. 🙂
Ballot:
1. 3BB
2. Get Out
3. Shape of Water
4. Phantom Thread
5. Dunkirk
6. Lady Bird
7. The Post
8. Call Me By Your Name
9. Darkest Hour
Director: Del Toro
Acting: McDormand, Kaluuya, Janney, Rockwell
Screenplay: Get Out/Mudbound
Original Song: This is Me
Original Score: Shape of Water
Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
Film Editing: Baby Driver
Sound Editing/Mixing: Baby Driver
Production Design: Shape of Water
The whole preferential thing is bizarre to me.
As I looked at my rankings, I feel like they help … nothing.
If #1s are important, then my Dunkirk vote means something.
If #2s are important, then it helps my Three Billboards.
If #3s are important, then it helps Shape of Water.
If #4s are important, then I kinda sink CMBYN … which I did love a lot (but wouldn’t be helping).
#5 is Phantom Thread. I loved it. And ditto the CMBYN.
I just feel like, even though I loved Dunkirk most, it isn’t a FAVE to win really … so why even put it at #1 or #2 or #3?
DO I strategize to make one of the other ones I love (that are IN it to WIN it)? Do I play that game? And ……. is that how many of the Oscar voters vote too?
It’s all so strange, to me.
Your #1s, #2s, #3s, #4s and #5 aren’t on their own especially important but what is on those places that defines whether those matter. If your top 5 would for example be:
1) The Post
2) Darkest Hour
3) Phantom Thread
4) Call Me by Your Name
5) Lady Bird
what would matter would be what your #6 is but if your number one would be Three Billboards, only your #1 would matter. So what matters is what you rank highest of the films that are going to contend for the win. Thus either Dunkirk or Three Billboards would be notably helped by your ballot and that depends on things which you can’t control but either way the best case scenario will happen to you: if Dunkirk is close to winning, you’re helping Dunkirk to win, if it’s not by ranking Dunkirk first and Three Billboards second you’re helping Three Billboards as much as if you’d be voting for it as the best of the nominees
small correction: Call Me By Your Name will probably win this in a landslide, so #4 matters in your example.
Sorry, I was thinking about this as if it was someone voting at the Oscars, where those five seem like the five least likely to make it to the top four..
And if Call Me by Your Name does win, if it wins before the round that Phantom Thread falls off in, the only thing that matters is that the vote didn’t go to Call Me by Your Name. If it’s after that, then that’s true, the #4 would matter.
I will literally never understand why the preferential ballot is so confusing to people. It’s actually surprisingly straightforward. No, there is no strategizing involved whatsoever. Just rank the films in order of your preference. That’s it. It’s really that simple.
It’s actually much, much simpler than a straight plurality ballot. If I was allowed one vote and one vote only for Best Picture, what would I do as a CMBYN fan? I’m pretty sure CMBYN isn’t going to win; do I vote for it anyway, since it’s my favorite, and risk effectively throwing away my ballot? Or do I strategize and vote for a movie that has a chance of winning that I’d be at least moderately happy with (say, Get Out) to try to make sure a movie I don’t like (say, Three Billboards) doesn’t win?
With a preferential ballot, there is no such strategizing. I like CMBYN best, so I put it at #1 and feel good about myself for doing so. Then I put Get Out at #2, so when my #1 choice is eliminated, my ballot goes to my second favorite film. My vote still gets counted, it’s impossible to “waste” it on a dark horse pick that won’t win.
Never thought of it that way, but that’s a really strong argument in favour of the preferential ballot system. Sure, it tends to select consensus best pictures, but nothing wrong with that. Films like The Revenant and LLL can have lasting impact and have passionate fans if they do stand the test of time. However, Spotlight and Moonlight really needs their greatness awarded and cemented in history.
John, first thing to remember is that the preferential ballot is impervious to gaming.
You don’t have to worry about strategy because there is no strategy at all any single voter can initiate.
The beauty of it: Your ballot always counts. Your ballot is never ever going to be “thrown out.” Your ballot will keep moving around from stack to stack, film to film, until it lands in the 1st or 2nd largest stack of ballots.
As for Dunkirk, your favorite: We can’t know if Dunkirk is eliminated in round 1 or round 7.
Vote for your favorites in ranked order. Hope for the best. Hope your favorite prevails, against all the noise.
You cannot “hurt” any movie with your rankings. It’s not possible.
I’m probably the only person who didn’t vote for CMBYN for Actor and/or Screenplay but did for Song.
And I voted for CMBYN for Actor/Screenplay but not for Song. (Sorry, I’ve got a soft spot for This Is Me. If they had nominated Visions Of Gideon instead of Mystery Of Love, it might’ve been a harder choice.)
Totally agree about song. I love Sufjan, but the standout song from the film is Visions of Gideon. Nevertheless, i voted for Mysteries of Love because i like that song too, more than any of the other nominees.
Seems like Sight and Sound is trying to push for Lady Bird at the last minute. Hopefully this will help:
http://www.bfi.org.uk/sites/bfi.org.uk/files/styles/full/public/image/2018-03.png?itok=X0cjMdRd
I don’t get how 3BB is […]
It failed when it tried to be funny, the dialogue seemed unnatural, Sam Rockwell wasn’t even great either maybe towards the ending when he is on the phone; the deer scene came out of nowhere, I didn’t like it. nice monologue for McDormand who really showed an emotional side of the character. She was great in the movie overall. Liked Meryl, Sally better (Margot I haven’t seen).
Back to the deer scene, I understand what it was trying to convey it just seemed to come off wrong/forced.
( The wife seemed boring I didn’t like her acting. Didn’t like when she heard the shot and just cried. Seemed fake. She is pretty though. Woody was great as usual.) <—- really doesn’t matter
The exhusband’s 19 yr old gf was annoying (maybe that was the point) was she supposed to be funny or something. Also, are the women supposed to be portrayed as dump idiots ? <— issue I had with the movie
The marketing/adverts guy’s assistant/lover was also an idiot. The only smart strongwilled woman was Mildred. The movie just seemed incoherent and boring. I was eager to see it because I liked the trailer but it was a disappointment.
Watched Film Stars don’t die in Liverpool the prior night and I enjoyed it. A good movie btw and Annette and Jaime were fantastic. Sad she was ignored this award season.
Also watched Call me by your name the following day and now that is a great movie. The dialogue sounds so much natural and everything just flows well. It’s beautifully shot and the scenery is breathtaking. I loved the actors that played the parents and the characters especially the father. Now he should’ve been nominated.
I’m just ranting. Tomorrow I’ll see Molly’s game and I, tonya. Maybe even Get out and Shape again. Ok Definitely will. Maybe lady bird too. Dunkirk too. Phantom too mainly because I loved the score and the 3 actors were fantastic you must admit that.
I didn’t love the deer scene either, but it also didn’t bug me that much.
1. The Shape of Water
2. Phantom Thread (really, 1 and 2 are tied)
3. Get Out
4. Dunkirk
5. Lady Bird
6. Call Me By Your Name
7. Three Billboards
8. Darkest Hour
9. The Post
Please share your recommendations for the categories I left blank:
-Make-up and Hair
-VFX
-Shorts
https://uploads.disquscdn.com/images/b13677bafbfebbd4147cf2885be641a674dbad9be30256f2750478582dad91e4.png
8) The Hateful Eighth
9) The Ninth Gate
War for VFX.
7) get out
8) the Florida project
9) mudbound
Planet of the apes for VFX. The technology they developed for those films has been groundbreaking and the effect of having such real human emotions blended into what would normally be dull cgi is so fantastic (yes the base technology existed before but they have redeveloped it and used it on such a large scale in planet of the apes). That is then not saying anything of the created environment effects which are impressive on their own. For every one of these the ves (the people who actually know stuff about VFX) have showered them in awards and every year the Oscars have pushed them to the side for something that is “closer to a best picture contender”. That is sure to happen again this year with blade runner (which is pretty but not on the same level). The least we can do is not agree with the Oscars!
– rant over
“The least we can do is not agree with the Oscars!”
The more films I watch, the more I realize how many great works and great artists were ignored over the years. It actually makes sense since voters only a very limited number of nominations to bestow, and they cannot seriously be expected to watch as many films as they should watch.
As for final voting in the technical categories, the non-specialists naturally tend to favor the film(s) they liked best instead of the best achievement(s).
Sad but understandable.
I don’t feel like I should recommend anything but I feel like I need to ask: do you want to participate in Darkest Hour winning makeup by a landslide?
I was almost tempted to vote for it… I would need to know more about the precise work that went into each film before voting but I don’t really have the intention to do the research.
Voted
1.CMBYN
2. Phantom Thread
3. Get Out
4. Lady Bird
5. The Shape of Water
6. Darkest Hour
7. The Post
8. Dunkirk
9. Three billboards
We have the same top 4
[Taking this post down temporarily, for reasons hard to explain in just a few words – but nothing nefarious. Will put it back up as soon as things are resolved, or else the explanation for why it’s not up anymore…]
I don’t get how 3BB is […]
It failed when it tried to be funny, the dialogue seemed unnatural, Sam Rockwell wasn’t even great either maybe towards the ending when he is on the phone; the deer scene came out of nowhere, I didn’t like it. nice monologue for McDormand who really showed an emotional side of the character. She was great in the movie overall. Liked Meryl, Sally better (Margot I haven’t seen).
Back to the deer scene, I understand what it was trying to convey it just seemed to come off wrong/forced.
( The wife seemed boring I didn’t like her acting. Didn’t like when she heard the shot and just cried. Seemed fake. She is pretty though. Woody was great as usual.) <—- really doesn’t matter
The exhusband’s 19 yr old gf was annoying (maybe that was the point) was she supposed to be funny or something. Also, are the women supposed to be portrayed as dump idiots ? <— issue I had with the movie
The marketing/adverts guy’s assistant/lover was also an idiot. The only smart strongwilled woman was Mildred. The movie just seemed incoherent and boring. I was eager to see it because I liked the trailer but it was a disappointment.
Watched Film Stars don’t die in Liverpool the prior night and I enjoyed it. A good movie btw and Annette and Jaime were fantastic. Sad she was ignored this award season.
Also watched Call me by your name the following day and now that is a great movie. The dialogue sounds so much natural and everything just flows well. It’s beautifully shot and the scenery is breathtaking. I loved the actors that played the parents and the characters especially the father. Now he should’ve been nominated.
I’m just ranting. Tomorrow I’ll see Molly’s game and I, tonya. Maybe even Get out and Shape again. Ok Definitely will. Maybe lady bird too. Dunkirk too. Phantom too mainly because I loved the score and the 3 actors were fantastic you must admit that.
Please share your recommendations for the categories I left blank:
-Make-up and Hair
-VFX
-Shorts
https://uploads.disquscdn.com/images/b13677bafbfebbd4147cf2885be641a674dbad9be30256f2750478582dad91e4.png
8) The Hateful Eighth
9) The Ninth Gate
7) get out
8) the Florida project
9) mudbound
Voted
1.CMBYN
2. Phantom Thread
3. Get Out
4. Lady Bird
5. The Shape of Water
6. Darkest Hour
7. The Post
8. Dunkirk
9. Three billboards
We have the same top 4
Done! Regardless of controversy over 3 Billboards, I’m backing that big time. In second place, The Shape of Water.
Best Actor: Call Me By Your Name
Director: Shape/Water
Best Actress: 3BBs
Cinematography: BR 2049
Best Song: Mystery of Love – CMBYN
[Taking this post down temporarily, for reasons hard to explain in just a few words – but nothing nefarious. Will put it back up as soon as things are resolved, or else the explanation for why it’s not up anymore…]
Masterpiece:
1. Get Out
2. Dunkirk
3. Phantom Thread
Flawled, but still great:
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Fine:
5. Lady Bird
6. The Post
Fine, but overall disappoiting:
7. Call Me by Your Name
8. The Shape of Water
Meh:
9. Darkest Hour
Very close to my ranking as well. The Post and Darkest Hour are both two places higher for me, and I haven’t seen Phantom Thread yet.
Best Picture
Phantom Thread
Lady Bird
Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
[blank]
[blank]
Best Director: Phantom Thread
Best Actor: Call Me by Your Name
Best Actress: The Post
Best Supporting Actor: The Florida Project
Best Supporting Actress: Phantom Thread
Best Editing: Dunkirk
Best Original Screenplay: Lady Bird
Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name
Best Cinematography: Dunkirk
Best Production Design: Blade Runner 2049
Best Original Score: Phantom Thread
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread
Best Animated Feature: Coco
Best Documentary Feature: Faces Places
Best Foreign Language Film: Loveless
Best Sound Editing: Phantom Thread
Best Sound Mixing: Baby Driver
Best Visual Effects: Dunkirk
Best Makeup: N/A
Best Shorts: N/A
“Best Sound Editing: Phantom Thread”
For the toast, I assume?
Fyi Ryan, its Saoirse Ronan, not Soairse as spelled in the ballot
Thanks! Of course. We’ll get that fixed.
Fixed
Timothée Chalamet instead of Timothy.
Lesley Manville instead of Leslie.
Both fixed. Both were a victim of auto correct.
I finally got around to watching Get Out again last night for the first time since I saw it in theaters last year. Man, it was even better the second time around. So many rich details and layers to the film that I missed the first time. The visual storytelling that Peele does with production design, costumes, and color palette is something to behold. I need to watch Dunkirk again before I decide which one gets my #1 slot on my ballot.
Yup, it was even better for me the second time too. (And it’s between those two for me as well. I’m probably going to go Get Out / Nolan, to spread the wealth.)
Totally. I had the same experience on watching it a second time — how visually skillful this movie is in its camerawork and editing. I think that is primarily why it did so well with highbrow critics at Sight and Sound and Cahiers du Cinema — it’s a real FILM.
To whoever paid for that unclosable Darkest Hour ad: A part of me now wants Oldman to lose solely because of how annoying that ad was.
I agree. I mean, I already wanted him to lose, but I agree anyway.
Now it’s time to direct your wrath towards Phantom Thread
Done! Regardless of controversy over 3 Billboards, I’m backing that big time. In second place, The Shape of Water.
Best Actor: Call Me By Your Name
Director: Shape/Water
Best Actress: 3BBs
Cinematography: BR 2049
Best Song: Mystery of Love – CMBYN
Hey guys! I’m conducting my own Best Picture simulation on FB, and if you wouldn’t mind taking a few seconds to participate after filling out your AD ballot, I’d really appreciate it! Trying to get as many votes as possible. I’ve made it public, so feel free to share it to your own friends as well!
https://www.facebook.com/jefferson.grubbs/posts/10211029997887370
I couldn’t comment/vote, Not sure if the settings are correct.
Think I found the problem, try it again!
Done.
Nice! Thanks for voting. 🙂
EDIT: Fixed! Everyone can vote now.
Nice to see TSOW polling consistently above 3bills, your friends have good taste 😛
I know, I’m surprised how well TSOW is doing, considering most of my FB friends aren’t really hardcore movie people. So far it’s in the lead with Get Out and CMBYN tied for second right now.
(I’m obviously a huge CMBYN fan, but I’m glad it’s not running away with the vote like in other BP simulations I’ve seen, since that’s pretty clearly an internet-bubble phenomenon, and idk how much I’d rely on the results of any poll that came out that way.)
Will do, after I’ve seen Phantom Thread. (Imminent…)
Call Me By Your Name at #9??? I don’t think we can be friends anymore. 😛
🙂 I just didn’t care about the story or the characters. It’s not the kind of plot I’m interested in. The movie is very well-made and well-acted, in every way. On perfection of craft+writing, I would place it a lot higher. At least 6th.
Just voted!
Best Picture
Phantom Thread
Lady Bird
Call Me by Your Name
Get Out
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
[blank]
[blank]
Best Director: Phantom Thread
Best Actor: Call Me by Your Name
Best Actress: The Post
Best Supporting Actor: The Florida Project
Best Supporting Actress: Phantom Thread
Best Editing: Dunkirk
Best Original Screenplay: Lady Bird
Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name
Best Cinematography: Dunkirk
Best Production Design: Blade Runner 2049
Best Original Score: Phantom Thread
Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread
Best Animated Feature: Coco
Best Documentary Feature: Faces Places
Best Foreign Language Film: Loveless
Best Sound Editing: Phantom Thread
Best Sound Mixing: Baby Driver
Best Visual Effects: Dunkirk
Best Makeup: N/A
Best Shorts: N/A
“Best Sound Editing: Phantom Thread”
For the toast, I assume?
My ballot
Best Picture:
1: The Shape of Water
2: Call Me By Your Name
3: Lady Bird
4: Get Out
5: Dunkirk
6: The Post
7: Phantom Thread
8: Darkest Hour
9: Three Billboards
Director: The Shape of Water
Actress: Sally Hawkins
Actor: Timothee Chalamet
Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf
Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe
Original Screenplay: Get Out
Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name
Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
Editing: Baby Driver
Original Score: The Shape of Water
Song: Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name
Production Design: Blade Runner 2049
Makeup and Hair: Darkest Hour
Costume Design: Phantom Thread
Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
Sound Mixing: Baby Driver
Sound Editing: Baby Driver
Foreign Language: A Fantastic Woman
Shorts: Abstained
Documentary: Strong Island
Animated Feature: The Breadwinner
We are pretty close in our preferential ballot…nice.
If Academy voters vote like me then Phantom Thread and Blade Runner 2049 are going to have a big night.
There is an error in the ballot. Star Wars is nominated for VFX not Dunkirk
Fyi Ryan, its Saoirse Ronan, not Soairse as spelled in the ballot
Thanks! Of course. We’ll get that fixed.
Fixed
Just to be sure, are we expected to vote for our favs or predict the oscars? Because my favs are very different from my predictions 😛
Read the opening blurb in the link.
This is for our favs, as if we were oscar voters. There’s a link in the ballot to AwardsDaily oscar prediciton competition 🙂
Thank you. TSOW and CMBYN will win big if the academy is anything like me.
Whatever is most fun for you.
(Remember, Sasha each year always has a serious Predict the Oscars Contest where participants do try to duplicate the actual winners.)
I missed the blurb initially, I filled out both the “vote for your fav” and “predict the winners” forms. This is an exciting year.
Just voted, also saw Vanity fair is doing this cool thing (this may not be new, but it’s new to me) where you can vote on the ballot and share your ballot as you’d fill it out (minus the preferential part for BP)
Here’s mine: https://www.vanityfair.com/share/aliqjk01eler
Nice. Everyone is please invited to share your choices on Rob’s AD Ballot. Right here in the discussion.
Figured this link could reflect my choices on this ballot with nice visuals rather than people having to read through a wall of my text for the umpteenth time 😉
What is interesting is that 3bills is in the lead, but CMBYN seems to have HUGE support. If 3bills cant make it in preferential ballot, will CMBYN sneak through? I am beginning to believe so, especially since Sasha’s poll (and my poll amongst movie-nerd friends) show very strong support for CMBYN.
If the lead is that big at the Oscars, too, nothing is catching up. (Especially not CMBYN, which is an internet thing a lot more than an Academy thing, by all accounts.)
You are breaking my heart :). I love CMBYN and do not like 3Bills, so I am hoping anything other than 3Bills wins.
🙂 Well, I do think, at the same time, that, while Three Billboards is the favorite, there’s at least a 50% chance, or very close to that, of its not winning. Based on the stats situation, and not only. Obviously, whatever is going to happen is going to happen, and probably not much can change that, which means whatever is about to win is close to 100% already. But based on only what we know, that’s how I see its chances.
Yes! This year I’ll actually have most likely seen all of the nominees in the main 17 categories except Denzel Washington’s performance by the time the vote is over. So far I’m confident I’ll vote for (a.k.a. I’ve seen all the nominees in the category and here are my favorites):
Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)
Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)
Production Design: Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola)
Sound Mixing: Baby Driver
Sound Editing: Baby Driver
Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
Makeup and Hairstyling: Wonder
Ah, I just realized I’m doing a silly thing. I have one category where I can vote for The Big Sick, and where I also happen to think it’s at least as deserving as Get Out, and I’m not doing that?! Knuckle head!… Edited accordingly.
I’m not voting yet, but, pre-Phantom Thread viewing:
Picture: Get Out (Alt: Dunkirk – I’m only doing this to give both one, as I think they’re pretty much equally deserving in both categories.)
Director: Nolan (Alt.: Peele.)
Actress: McDormand
Actor: Kaluuya
Sup. Actress: Metcalf
Sup. Actor: Rockwell (And Woody is a strong second!)
Original Screenplay: The Big Sick (Alt.: Get Out; because the Academy were dicks and snubbed Holly and the movie for BP, and because it’s pretty much just as deserving.)
Adapted Screenplay: The Disaster Artist
Cinematography: Dunkirk
Editing: Dunkirk (Since Get Out isn’t nominated.)
Score: Three Billboards
Song: This Is Me
Production Design: Blade Runner 2049
Makeup: (I expect Darkest Hour is the only one I’ll have seen pre-Oscars; seems deserving.)
Costumes: (Only seen Darkest Hour and The Shape of Water; I guess Shape…)
Visual effects: War for the Planet of the Apes
Sound mixing: Baby Driver (I guess…)
Sound editing: Dunkirk (This was the one with sound effects, right?!)
Foreign film: On Body and Soul
Documentary: (Not yet seen Icarus or Last Men in Aleppo; Faces Places, of the ones I’ve seen, perhaps… either that or Strong Island; I thought City of Ghosts was way better than both.)
Animated: Loving Vincent (Haven’t seen The Breadwinner or Ferdinand, but it’ll be hard to top Loving Vincent for me.)
I like your choices, quick question – did you see The Florida Project? I am surprised to see both Rockwell and Woody but no mention of Willem Dafoe.
I liked The Florida Project a lot! And I liked Dafoe in it a lot too, but I liked the 3B folk even more. Dafoe is in third among the nominees, and fourth overall, for me. (Ray Romano from The Big Sick is interposed.)
I voted for my favorites in every category except actress and actor. My favorites are really Meryl Streep and Daniel Day-Lewis, but a fourth Oscar for each? No, I don’t want to see that. So I voted for Gary Oldman and Sally Hawkins. All other categories I voted for my favorites, no matter how hopeless it seems.
I finally got around to watching Get Out again last night for the first time since I saw it in theaters last year. Man, it was even better the second time around. So many rich details and layers to the film that I missed the first time. The visual storytelling that Peele does with production design, costumes, and color palette is something to behold. I need to watch Dunkirk again before I decide which one gets my #1 slot on my ballot.
To whoever paid for that unclosable Darkest Hour ad: A part of me now wants Oldman to lose solely because of how annoying that ad was.
I agree. I mean, I already wanted him to lose, but I agree anyway.
Now it’s time to direct your wrath towards Phantom Thread
Their is a mistake in the ballot. In visual effects is Dunkirk listed instead of Star Wars, but it is not nominated there.
Fixed. To select Star Wars, please fill out your entire ballot (again if necessary) with Star Wars selected.
Hey guys! I’m conducting my own Best Picture simulation on FB, and if you wouldn’t mind taking a few seconds to participate after filling out your AD ballot, I’d really appreciate it! Trying to get as many votes as possible. I’ve made it public, so feel free to share it to your own friends as well!
https://www.facebook.com/jefferson.grubbs/posts/10211029997887370
I couldn’t comment/vote, Not sure if the settings are correct.
Think I found the problem, try it again!
EDIT: Fixed! Everyone can vote now.
Nice to see TSOW polling consistently above 3bills, your friends have good taste 😛
I know, I’m surprised how well TSOW is doing, considering most of my FB friends aren’t really hardcore movie people. So far it’s in the lead with Get Out and CMBYN tied for second right now.
(I’m obviously a huge CMBYN fan, but I’m glad it’s not running away with the vote like in other BP simulations I’ve seen, since that’s pretty clearly an internet-bubble phenomenon, and idk how much I’d rely on the results of any poll that came out that way.)
My ballot
Best Picture:
1: The Shape of Water
2: Call Me By Your Name
3: Lady Bird
4: Get Out
5: Dunkirk
6: The Post
7: Phantom Thread
8: Darkest Hour
9: Three Billboards
Director: The Shape of Water
Actress: Sally Hawkins
Actor: Timothee Chalamet
Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf
Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe
Original Screenplay: Get Out
Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name
Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
Editing: Baby Driver
Original Score: The Shape of Water
Song: Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name
Production Design: Blade Runner 2049
Makeup and Hair: Darkest Hour
Costume Design: Phantom Thread
Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
Sound Mixing: Baby Driver
Sound Editing: Baby Driver
Foreign Language: A Fantastic Woman
Shorts: Abstained
Documentary: Strong Island
Animated Feature: The Breadwinner
We are pretty close in our preferential ballot…nice.
If Academy voters vote like me then Phantom Thread and Blade Runner 2049 are going to have a big night.
There is an error in the ballot. Star Wars is nominated for VFX not Dunkirk
Just to be sure, are we expected to vote for our favs or predict the oscars? Because my favs are very different from my predictions 😛
Whatever is most fun for you.
(Remember, Sasha each year always has a serious Predict the Oscars Contest where participants do try to duplicate the actual winners.)
Just voted, also saw Vanity fair is doing this cool thing (this may not be new, but it’s new to me) where you can vote on the ballot and share your ballot as you’d fill it out (minus the preferential part for BP)
Here’s mine: https://www.vanityfair.com/share/aliqjk01eler
Nice. Everyone is please invited to share your choices on Rob’s AD Ballot. Right here in the discussion.
What is interesting is that 3bills is in the lead, but CMBYN seems to have HUGE support. If 3bills cant make it in preferential ballot, will CMBYN sneak through? I am beginning to believe so, especially since Sasha’s poll (and my poll amongst movie-nerd friends) show very strong support for CMBYN.
If the lead is that big at the Oscars, too, nothing is catching up. (Especially not CMBYN, which is an internet thing a lot more than an Academy thing, by all accounts.)
Yes! This year I’ll actually have most likely seen all of the nominees in the main 17 categories except Denzel Washington’s performance by the time the vote is over. So far I’m confident I’ll vote for (a.k.a. I’ve seen all the nominees in the category and here are my favorites):
Adapted Screenplay: Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)
Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)
Production Design: Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola)
Sound Mixing: Baby Driver
Sound Editing: Baby Driver
Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049
Makeup and Hairstyling: Wonder
Ah, I just realized I’m doing a silly thing. I have one category where I can vote for The Big Sick, and where I also happen to think it’s at least as deserving as Get Out, and I’m not doing that?! Knuckle head!… Edited accordingly.
I voted for my favorites in every category except actress and actor. My favorites are really Meryl Streep and Daniel Day-Lewis, but a fourth Oscar for each? No, I don’t want to see that. So I voted for Gary Oldman and Sally Hawkins. All other categories I voted for my favorites, no matter how hopeless it seems.
Their is a mistake in the ballot. In visual effects is Dunkirk listed instead of Star Wars, but it is not nominated there.
Fixed. To select Star Wars, please fill out your entire ballot (again if necessary) with Star Wars selected.