With a whopping 14 nominations, Yorgos Lanthimos’ The Favourite just got a major boost from the Critics Choice awards, Olivia Colman for Best Actress and Best Actress in a Comedy, Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz both for Best Supporting Actress, Best Acting Ensemble, Yorgos Lanthimos for Best Director and Best Editing, Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara for Best Original Screenplay, Robbie Ryan for Best Cinematography, Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton for Best Production Design, Sandy Powell for Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, and Best Comedy.
Right behind with 12 is Ryan Coogler’s Black Panther, with nominations for Supporting Actor for Michael B. Jordan, Screenplay for Ryan Coogler, Cinematography for Rachel Morrison and Production Design, followed by First Man – with 10, including Picture, Director for Damien Chazelle, Actor for Ryan Gosling, Supporting Actress for Claire Foy and Screenplay for Josh Singer, and Score for Justin Hurwitz. Yes, The Favourite leads, but in this case the other two films really made an impact here.
A Star is Born, Mary Poppins Returns, Vice follow with 9 nominations, Roma with 8 and Green Book with 7.
The real surprise is First Man, which had missed with the National Board of Review and the Golden Globes but has a strong showing here with the Critics Choice awards. One of the most accomplished and ambitious films of the year was hit hard with what Scott Feinberg of the Hollywood Reporter called “swiftboating” by right wingers who resented the Chazelle’s decision to focus on the internal world of Neil Armstrong rather than patriotism. It’s great to see someone recognize this movie.
Their Best Director category has 7 nominees. Obviously two will have to go when it comes to DGA and Oscar. The same goes for the Original Screenplay category. Best Actress is like a dream list but we know two will have to be shorn from it. It would be nice if the Academy was this flexible, but alas, they aren’t.
Here are the nominations. Here are the nominations.
FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 24THANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS
BEST PICTURE
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice
BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling – First Man
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – Vice
Claire Foy – First Man
Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic – Mid90s
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Vice
Widows
BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – First Man
Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay – Vice
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
Adam McKay – Vice
Paul Schrader – First Reformed
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – A Quiet Place
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star Is Born
Josh Singer – First Man
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
James Laxton – If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique – A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison – Black Panther
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
Linus Sandgren – First Man
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns
BEST EDITING
Jay Cassidy – A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin – Vice
Tom Cross – First Man
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
Joe Walker – Widows
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots
Ruth Carter – Black Panther
Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell – The Favourite
Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
Vice
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Ready Player One
Widows
BEST COMEDY
Crazy Rich Asians
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – Vice
Jason Bateman – Game Night
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry to Bother You
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams – Game Night
Charlize Theron – Tully
Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians
BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
A Quiet Place
Suspiria
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma
Shoplifters
BEST SONG
All the Stars – Black Panther
Girl in the Movies – Dumplin’
I’ll Fight – RBG
The Place Where Lost Things Go – Mary Poppins Returns
Shallow – A Star Is Born
Trip a Little Light Fantastic – Mary Poppins Returns
BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers – Green Book
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz – First Man
Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns
NOMINEES BY FILM FORTHE 24THANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS
ANNIHILATION – 1
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
AT ETERNITY’S GATE – 1
Best Actor–Willem Dafoe
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
BEAUTIFUL BOY – 1
Best Supporting Actor – Timothée Chalamet
BLACK PANTHER – 12
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor – Michael B. Jordan
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay – Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole
Best Cinematography – Rachel Morrison
Best Production Design – Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart
Best Costume Design – Ruth Carter
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Song – All the Stars
Best Score – Ludwig Göransson
BLACKKKLANSMAN – 4
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor – Adam Driver
Best Director – Spike Lee
Best Adapted Screenplay – Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY – 3
Best Actor – Rami Malek
Best Costume Design – Julian Day
Best Hair and Makeup
BOY ERASED – 1
Best Supporting Actress – Nicole Kidman
BURNING – 1
Best Foreign Language Film
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? – 3
Best Actress – Melissa McCarthy
Best Supporting Actor – Richard E. Grant
Best Adapted Screenplay – Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
CAPERNAUM – 1
Best Foreign Language Film
COLD WAR – 1
Best Foreign Language Film
CRAZY RICH ASIANS – 4
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Production Design – Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman
Best Comedy
Best Actress in a Comedy – Constance Wu
DEADPOOL 2 – 3
Best Action Movie
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy – Ryan Reynolds
THE DEATH OF STALIN – 1
Best Comedy
DUMPLIN’ – 1
Best Song – Girl in the Movies
EIGHTH GRADE – 3
Best Young Actor/Actress – Elsie Fisher
Best Original Screenplay – Bo Burnham
Best Actress in a Comedy – Elsie Fisher
THE FAVOURITE – 14
Best Picture
Best Actress – Olivia Colman
Best Supporting Actress – Emma Stone
Best Supporting Actress – Rachel Weisz
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Yorgos Lanthimos
Best Original Sceenplay – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
Best Cinematography – Robbie Ryan
Best Production Design – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
Best Editing – Yorgos Lanthimos
Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Comedy
Best Actress in a Comedy – Olivia Colman
FIRST MAN – 10
Best Picture
Best Actor – Ryan Gosling
Best Supporting Actress – Claire Foy
Best Director – Damien Chazelle
Best Adapted Screenplay – Josh Singer
Best Cinematography – Linus Sandgren
Best Production Design – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
Best Editing – Tom Cross
Best Visual Effects
Best Score – Justin Hurwitz
FIRST REFORMED – 2
Best Actor – Ethan Hawke
Best Original Screenplay – Paul Schrader
GAME NIGHT – 3
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy – Jason Bateman
Best Actress in a Comedy – Rachel McAdams
GREEN BOOK – 7
Best Picture
Best Actor – Viggo Mortensen
Best Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali
Best Director – Peter Farrelly
Best Original Screenplay – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly
Best Actor in a Comedy – Viggo Mortensen
Best Score – Kris Bowers
THE GRINCH – 1
Best Animated Feature
HALLOWEEN – 1
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
THE HATE U GIVE – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Amandla Stenberg
HEREDITARY – 2
Best Actress – Toni Collette
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK – 5
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress – Regina King
Best Adapted Screenplay – Barry Jenkins
Best Cinematography – James Laxton
Best Score – Nicholas Britell
INCREDIBLES 2 – 1
Best Animated Feature
ISLE OF DOGS – 2
Best Animated Feature
Best Score – Alexandre Desplat
LEAVE NO TRACE – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Thomasin McKenzie
MARY POPPINS RETURNS – 9
Best Picture
Best Actress – Emily Blunt
Best Production Design – John Myhre, Gordon Sim
Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell
Best Visual Effects
Best Actress in a Comedy – Emily Blunt
Best Song – The Place Where Lost Things Go
Best Song – Trip a Little Light Fantastic
Best Score – Marc Shaiman
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS – 2
Best Costume Design – Alexandra Byrne
Best Hair and Makeup
MID90S – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Sunny Suljic
MIRAI – 1
Best Animated Feature
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
A QUIET PLACE – 3
Best Young Actor/Actress – Millicent Simmonds
Best Original Screenplay – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET – 1
Best Animated Feature
RBG – 1
Best Song – I’ll Fight
READY PLAYER ONE – 2
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
ROMA – 8
Best Picture
Best Actress – Yalitza Aparicio
Best Director – Alfonso Cuarón
Best Original Screenplay – Alfonso Cuarón Best Cinematography – Alfonso Cuarón
Best Production Design – Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez
Best Editing – Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
Best Foreign Language Film
SHOPLIFTERS – 1
Best Foreign Language Film
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU – 2
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy – Lakeith Stanfield
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE – 1
Best Animated Feature
STAN & OLLIE – 1
Best Actor in a Comedy – John C. Reilly
A STAR IS BORN – 9
Best Picture
Best Actor – Bradley Cooper
Best Actress – Lady Gaga
Best Supporting Actor – Sam Elliott
Best Director – Bradley Cooper
Best Adapted Screenplay – Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters
Best Cinematography – Matthew Libatique
Best Editing – Jay Cassidy
Best Song – Shallow
SUSPIRIA – 2
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
TULLY – 1
Best Actress in a Comedy – Charlize Theron
VICE – 9
Best Picture
Best Actor – Christian Bale
Best Supporting Actress – Amy Adams
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director – Adam McKay
Best Original Screenplay – Adam McKay
Best Editing – Hank Corwin
Best Hair and Makeup
Best Actor in a Comedy – Christian Bale
WIDOWS – 3
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Editing – Joe Walker
Best Action Movie
THE WIFE – 1
Best Actress – Glenn Close
WILDLIFE – 1
Best Young Actor/Actress – Ed Oxenbould