Deadline Extended! to Thursday, January 17, 10 p.m.
You have an extra 18 hours to cast your votes and have your choices be counted.
Continuing our 11-year tradition at Awards Daily, here’s your chance to make better choices with an Oscar ballot than many of the actual Oscar voters will probably do. Dr. Rob Y, designer of our ballot and AD’s resident math wizard, has this to say:
Time to do our annual analysis of the way the Academy votes. The best way to understand how and why the Academy does what it does is to be faced with the same predicament — and to then look at the inner workings of the tabulation process. Now is your chance to vote as the Academy members do.
This year we will also use these results for our own Awards Daily: Daily Awards, where we vote on our own set of nominations (as opposed to those that the Academy will announce). This parallel ballot will be in place in coming weeks.
So, here are your instructions:
“Imagine that you are an honorary member of the Academy, and your task is to nominate the best films and filmmakers in their respective categories. Simply make your selections accordingly.“
We want to know what you think is best. We are not asking what you think will win. That will be handled in our PREDICT THE OSCARS contest in a few weeks. Right now we want to know what you think is best.
11th Annual Awards Daily Oscar Ballot
After you vote, please come back to this page and let us know which films and filmmakers you chose. Around here, you’re not done with the fun till you get to argue about your opinions.
I return to this post to chime in with my faves now that I have firmed them up:
The 25 Best Films of 2018
For the first time since I began crafting “Best of the Year” film lists four decades ago I have declared a Number 1 tie. Though I initially resolved to resist this temptation I finally concluded there is a natural kinship between my co-champions. First off, both films are wholly extraordinary, stirring human dramas, beautifully acted, filmed and written and united by an amazing thematic similarity, one my blogging friend Bill Kamberger thought beyond remarkable in that both films can in one sense be defined as “horse” movies. Both films, one British and the other American focus in strong measure on the relationship of a young man and a horse amidst domestic turbulence. There are numerous differences in these films, which I plan of discuss in a follow-up post when I provide capsule reviews for all my selections, but at their hear, they share a vital connection. My original attempt to divide them in the numerical listing just didn’t seem fair as I really don’t like one over the other, and I’d love to honor this fantastic if bizarre occurrence. One of my two choices, the American made independent has won major awards, while the other has still been recipient of superlative reviews. I’ve watched both films six times now, and I am comfortable with posting this first ever tie. As a result my Top 25 Best Films of 2018 with now include twenty-six (26) films, as I prefer to list the film that follows this tie starting with Number 2, (rather than Number 3 as some would prefer). After my Top 25 (really 26) I have posted thirty (30) films I do like quite a bit, but just not enough to include in the numerical listing. One film from the Tribeca Film Festival (which I attend in full force each year) made the Top 25 in the final position and three others from that festival made the runners-up scroll.
1. Lean on Pete (UK) A. Haigh and The Rider (USA) C. Zhao
2. Cold War (Poland/France) Pawel Pawlikowski
3. Capernaum (Lebanon) Nadine Labaki
4. First Man (USA) Damien Chazelle
5. Roma (Mexico) Alfonso Cuaron
6. Happy As Lazzaro (Italy) Alice Rohrwacher
7. The Shoplifters (Japan) Hirokazu Kore-eda
8. The Favorite (Ireland/UK) Yorgos Lanthimos
9. Burning (South Korea) Lee Chang-dong
10. At Eternity’s Gate (UK/USA) Julian Schnabel
11. Mary Poppins Returns (USA/UK) Rob Marshall
12. Minding the Gap (USA) Bing Liu
13. If Beale Street Could Talk (USA) Barry Jenkins
14. 24 Frames (Iran) Abbas Kiarostami
15. The Hate You Give (USA) George Tillman, Jr.
16. Hale County, This Morning, This Evening (USA) R. Ross
17. First Reformed (USA) Paul Schraeder)
18. Blackkklansman (USA) Spike Lee
19. Love Simon (USA) Greg Berlanti
20. Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (USA) Morgan Neville
21. Stan & Ollie (UK/Canada) Jon S. Baird
22. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (USA) Marielle Heller
23. The Wife (Sweden/UK) Bjorn Runge
24. Green Book (USA) Peter Farrelly
25. La Nuit a devore’ le Monde (France) Dominique Rocher
Runners-Up (in no special order) : The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (USA); Araby (Brazil); Smuggling Hendrix (Greece/Turkey); Maria by Callas (France); A Quiet Place (USA); Colette (USA/UK); Zama (Argentina); RBG (USA); Island of the Hungry Ghosts (Australia); The Guardians (France); The Gospel According to Andre (USA); The Death of Stalin (UK/France); Science Fair (USA); The Cakemaker (Isreal); Ben is Back (USA); Bohemian Rhapsody (UK/USA); A Private Life (USA); Free Solo (USA); Wildlife (USA); Crime and Punishment (USA); Crazy Rich Asians (USA); Disobedience (UK/Ireland); The Captain (Germany); Mary Shelley (Australia/UK); Paddington 2 (USA); Fahrenheit 11/9 (USA); Boy Erased (USA); Isle of Dogs (USA); Hereditary (USA); Eighth Grade (USA)
featured comment!
I’m an idiot. I voted what I PREDICT the Academy will nominate. Dammit. Oh well…
Thanks for the extension! It allowed time for me to see First Reformed, and I was able to add it to a few categories.
Yay! That makes me happy to hear.
Now let’s send waves of good energy in Rob’s direction. Because he has a tightened window in which to crunch the numbers, create his pretty charts, and get all his data ready for us to publish…
… before we gather round the AMPAS bonfire for Oscar Nom Eve on Monday night. https://uploads.disquscdn.com/images/ecdaae6e9fc9d473b3c9875e164e0db2a872fd54992af6e15d3fa48c4a5f1848.gif
I refused to nominate category fraud performances like Weisz, Stone, Ali and Timothee. All of a sudden, the line became even more interestering to me
Thanks for the extension! I threw my support to ”First Man,” ”Can You Ever Forgive Me?” and ”Crazy Rich Asians,” as well as extra-long, long shots like ”Love, Simon,” ”The Rider” and ”Searching.”
Since it was extended, might as well take again this opportunity to consider these names as I know they’ll have an uphill battle for Oscar consideration:
Supporting Actress:
Angela Lansbury (Mary Poppins Returns)
Lead Actress:
Joanna Kulig (Cold War)
Michelle Pfeiffer (Where is Kyra?)
Supporting Actor:
Dick Van Dyke (Mary Poppins Returns)
Nicholas Hoult (The Favourite)
Lead Actor:
Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)
Directing:
Mary Poppins Returns – Rob Marshall
Cinematography:
Where is Kyra? – Bradford Young
Original Screenplay:
Sorry to Bother You – Boots Riley
Adapted Screenplay:
A Simple Favor – Jessica Sharzer
Best Picture:
A Simple Favor
Editing:
Destroyer
As if a little girl constantly clicking her tongue, I remind you to vote for Hereditary and Toni Collette
I tried to be as fair as possible and pick only things I’ve seen first, which sadly isn’t much, and filled in the rest with deserving underdogs.
Thanks for the extension. Like an idiot, I forgot Jasper Paakkonen and Ashlie Atkinson from BlacKkKlansman for the Supporting categories.
Paakkonen was the MVP of BlacKKKlansman. Did you realize he hails from Finland? Unbelievable.
I had NO IDEA. Which led me to wonder how the hell they found him.
BEST PICTURE AND DIRECTING
First Man (Damien Chazelle)
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee)
Vice (Adam McKay)
Bohemian Rhapsody (Bryan Singer)
Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)
BEST ACTOR
Ryan Gosling (First Man)
John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)
Christian Bale (Vice)
Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Lakeith Stanfield (Sorry to Bother You)
BEST ACTRESS
Claire Foy (Unsane)
Constance Wu (Crazy Rich Asians)
Amandla Stenberg (The Hate U Give)
Keira Knightley (Colette)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jason Clarke (First Man)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Sam Rockwell (Vice)
Gwilym Lee (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Armie Hammer (Sorry to Bother You)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Claire Foy (First Man)
Laura Harrier (BlacKkKlansman)
Amy Adams (Vice)
Lucy Boynton (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Tessa Thompson (Sorry to Bother You)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Vice
Isle of Dogs
Bohemian Rhapsody
Sorry to Bother You
Unsane
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
First Man
BlacKkKlansman
Crazy Rich Asians
The Hate U Give
Don’t Worry He Won’t Get Far on Foot
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AND EDITING
First Man
BlacKkKlansman
Vice
Bohemian Rhapsody
Unsane
Wait… I have to type every actor’s name AND write them in two separate boxes AND I also have to select their movies? How annoying. I’m out.
Well, I have to go through all those names and organize them and tally them. If everyone could spell the exact same way, I still would have a lot of work.
I just sent a ballot with only the acting categories done. Do my old votes for the other categories still count or do I need to fill the entire ballot out?
I think your other categories stay registered the way you had them. I’ll double check with Rob.
Each category’s ballots are treated independently from each other. So if you updated your acting ballot, the others do not need to be updated.
Awesome. Thank you.
What a petulant and entitled comment. Do you have any idea how many hours Dr. Rob puts into this? Please take your douchery elsewhere, preferably Hollywood Elsewhere.
There’s no other way to do this.
Pre-selecting actors and actresses into drop-down menus would certainly leave out names that people want to choose.
Also, this way, by asking voters to rely on their own knowledge about which actors are in which movies — we can make sure that voters know what the hell they’re talking about. We don’t need ballots from anyone ill-informed.
Not that any such screening was deliberate, but it’s always served as an excellent litmus test to find smart, qualified and devoted voters.
You failed that test, Mafer.
Coralie Fargeat did such an amazing job on Revenge. I will not be surprised if this earns her a big budget studio film. There are some brilliant shots in it. One in particular I haven’t forgotten and is one of the best shots of the year. I hope I’m not the only one to nominate Revenge for Director, Cinematography, Editing, etc…
I was equally impressed with Assassination Nation and have it in the same categories. So basically NEON is one of my favorite studios. I wish I could have seen Vox Lux but it didn’t even play within 2 hours of me. Looks amazing though.
Okay not sure if I should resubmit having seen boy erased or not. Seriously, it’s much better than the critics would lead you to believe and Nicole Kidman at the very least should probably be on my ballot! Even if Troye Sivan isn’t in it nearly as much as I’d like him to be (and his American accent is kinda Shakey at times)… Oh well I’ll leave it, it’ll probably just be throwing away a vote since nobody around here seems to be pushing that movie anyway…
I voted for Kidman, Hedges, and Adapted Screenplay. Kidman is by far the best though and it will be insane if she’s not nominated for an Oscar. I saw Beale Street today and I don’t even know how Regina King is the front-runner for this category. Her even getting in over Kidman is ridiculous. Of course I’d give the Oscar to one of the Favourite ladies but Kidman is right behind. I say go ahead and edit your ballot if you still can.
I mean the one point I guess “against” Kidman is it’s easy to love her in that role without her having to deserve it because it’s such a likable role with such a simple but powerful progression -kinda similar to the Green Book roles… But despite that I do think she excels beyond just the material and would definitely at the very least nominate her! I’ll resubmit now but don’t know if it’ll be counted because it has passed the deadline.
I included Kidman, Alex.
We can let Rob know that if she misses by only one vote that your ballot had a glitch that would secure her spot 🙂
But who would you be dropping?!
“But who would you be dropping?!” See that’s my issue, I’m pretty sure 5th on my ballot was Letita Wright for Black Panther (who, yes has less of a chance than Kidman) and knocking her off would make me unhappy…
See? Nicole will be okay. She has an Oscar and she has a Keith.
Disclaimer: I have not seen First Reformed, The Death of Stalin, Shoplifters, and Cold War, among others. Also, had Mandy been eligible, it would have received a ton of noms from me. Alas…
PICTURE
1. Burning
2. Minding The Gap
3. If Beale Street Could Talk
4. Annihilation
5. Eighth Grade
DIRECTOR
1. Lee Chang-dong, Burning
2. Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
3. Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here
4. Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
5. Damien Chazelle, First Man
ACTRESS
1. Toni Collette, Hereditary
2. Olivia Colman, The Favourite
3. Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
4. Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
5. Eva Melander, Border
ACTOR
1. Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible – Fallout
2. Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
3. Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
4. Lucas Hedges, Boy Erased
5. Ben Foster, Leave No Trace
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
2. Emily Blunt, A Quiet Place
3. Ann Dowd, Hereditary
4. Claire Foy, First Man
5. Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased
SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
2. Brian Tyree Henry, If Beale Street Could Talk
3. Alex Wolff, Hereditary
4. Josh Hamilton, Eighth Grade
5. Jonjo O’Neill, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. Eighth Grade
2. Sorry To Bother You
3. The Favourite
4. A Quiet Place
5. Isle of Dogs
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1. If Beale Street Could Talk
2. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
3. Burning
4. Annihilation
5. Leave No Trace
EDITING
1. Minding The Gap
2. Mission: Impossible – Fallout
3. You Were Never Really Here
4. Hereditary
5. First Man
CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Joshua James Richards, The Rider
2. Rob Hardy, Mission: Impossible – Fallout
3. Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
4. James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk
5. Jimmy Chin/Clair Popkin/Mikey Schaefer, Free Solo
YAY someone else picked Ann Dowd for Hereditary! I am not alone!
BEST PICTURE
Disobedience
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
The Hate U Give
You Were Never Really Here
BEST DIRECTOR
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Lynne Ramsey, You Were Never Really Here
Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Sebastián Lelio, Disobedience
BEST ACTRESS
Rosamund Pike, A Private War
Rachel Weisz, Disobedience
Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
Julia Roberts, Ben is Back
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rachel McAdams, Disobedience
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
BEST ACTOR
John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman
Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
Lucas Hedges, Ben is Back
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
John Cho, Searching
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Alessandro Nivola, Disobedience
Raúl Castillo, We the Animals
Russell Hornsby, The Hate U Give
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Disobedience
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
BlacKkKlansman
If Beale Street Could Talk
The Hate U Give
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Sorry to Bother You
The Favourite
Ben is Back
Thoroughbreds
Eighth Grade
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
The Favourite
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
We the Animals
BEST EDITING
You Were Never Really Here
BlacKkKlansman
A Star is Born
Disobedience
The Favourite
Please support Hereditary and Toni Collette as a big FU to the Academy. On the other hand, please do not snub something like A Star Is Born merely because it’s awards/box-office bait taken for granted as getting top Oscar noms. Please nom Sam Elliott and Alex Wolff. Please consider Wes Anderson for Isle of Dogs.
I guess I’m the only one going for Madeline’s Madeline and Bad Times at the El Royale for everything… (I nominated four of the actors from Bad Times)
Madeline’s Madeline is a pretty great choice. I didn’t love it, so it didn’t make my ballot, but it’s fascinating and I’m already eager to see what Josephine Decker and Helena Howard do next.
If there was an ensemble category I would definitely have El Royale on it that movie is super fun but other than the ensemble more of a top 20 than top 5 of the year film for me.
I am updating my picks to include Bad Times – you are not alone
Best Picture
Leave No Trace
A Star is Born
First Man
Support the Girls
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Best Director
Leave No Trace
A Star is Born
First Man
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
Best Actor
Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
Bradley Cooper (A Star is Born)
Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)
Daniel Giménez Cacho (Zama)
Matt Dillon (The House That Jack Built)
Best Actress
Regina Hall (Support the Girls)
Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Zhao Tao (Ash is Purest White, didn’t see an option for this though)
Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
Best Supporting Actor
Tom Waits (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
Sam Elliott (A Star is Born)
Henry Cavill (Mission: Impossible – Fallout) – thinking now I’d rather have voted for Steven Yeun in Burning
Joshua Leonard (Unsane)
Michael B. Jordan (Black Panther)
Best Supporting Actress
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Claire Foy (First Man)
Cynthia Erivo (Widows)
Sissy Spacek (The Old Man and the Gun)
Emily Blunt (A Quiet Place)
Best Editing
Let the Sunshine In
either Leave No Trace or First Man (I don’t remember)
A Star is Born
Cold War
Widows
Best Cinematography
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Cold War
First Reformed
First Man
The Favourite
Best Original Screenplay
First Reformed
Cold War
The House That Jack Built
Let the Sunshine In
The Favourite **
Best Adapted Screenplay
Leave No Trace
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
First Man
The Death of Stalin
Private Life **
**don’t think I voted for them, but let’s say I am now.
Actress
1. Glenn Close, THE WIFE
2. Toni Collette, HEREDITARY
3. Carey Mulligan, WILDLIFE
4. Rachel Weisz, DISOBEDIENCE
5. Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Actor
1. Viggo Mortensen, GREEN BOOK
2. Joaquin Phoenix, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
3. Willem Dafoe, AT ETERNITY’S GATE
4. Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED
5. Rami Malek, BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Supporting Actress
1. Rachel McAdams, DISOBEDIENCE
2. Olivia Colman, THE FAVOURITE
3. Dianne Wiest, THE MULE
4. Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
5. Marina de Tavira, ROMA
Supporting Actor
1. Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
2. Josh Hamilton, EIGHTH GRADE
3. Alex Wolff, HEREDITARY
4. Jonathan Pryce, THE WIFE
5. Alessandro Nivola, DISOBEDIENCE
Best Director
1. Alfonso Cuaron, ROMA
2. Lynne Ramsey, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
3. Yorgos Lanthimos, THE FAVOURITE
4. Peter Farrell, GREEN BOOK
5. Panos Cosmatos, MANDY
Picture
1. ROMA
2. YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
3. EIGHTH GRADE
4. THE WIFE
5. DISOBEDIENCE
Actress
1. Glenn Close, THE WIFE
2. Toni Collette, HEREDITARY
3. Carey Mulligan, WILDLIFE
4. Rachel Weisz, DISOBEDIENCE
5. Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Actor
1. Viggo Mortensen, GREEN BOOK
2. Joaquin Phoenix, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
3. Willem Dafoe, AT ETERNITY’S GATE
4. Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED
5. Rami Malek, BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Supporting Actress
1. Rachel McAdams, DISOBEDIENCE
2. Olivia Colman, THE FAVOURITE
3. Dianne Wiest, THE MULE
4. Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
5. Marina de Tavira, ROMA
Supporting Actor
1. Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
2. Josh Hamilton, EIGHTH GRADE
3. Alex Wolff, HEREDITARY
4. Jonathan Pryce, THE WIFE
5. Alessandro Nivola, DISOBEDIENCE
Best Director
1. Alfonso Cuaron, ROMA
2. Lynne Ramsey, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
3. Yorgos Lanthimos, THE FAVOURITE
4. Peter Farrell, GREEN BOOK
5. Panos Cosmatos, MANDY
Picture
1. ROMA
2. YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
3. EIGHTH GRADE
4. THE WIFE
5. DISOBEDIENCE
Actress
1. Glenn Close, THE WIFE
2. Toni Collette, HEREDITARY
3. Carey Mulligan, WILDLIFE
4. Rachel Weisz, DISOBEDIENCE
5. Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Actor
1. Viggo Mortensen, GREEN BOOK
2. Joaquin Phoenix, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
3. Willem Dafoe, AT ETERNITY’S GATE
4. Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED
5. Rami Malek, BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Supporting Actress
1. Rachel McAdams, DISOBEDIENCE
2. Olivia Colman, THE FAVOURITE
3. Dianne Wiest, THE MULE
4. Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
5. Marina de Tavira, ROMA
Supporting Actor
1. Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
2. Josh Hamilton, EIGHTH GRADE
3. Alex Wolff, HEREDITARY
4. Jonathan Pryce, THE WIFE
5. Alessandro Nivola, DISOBEDIENCE
Best Director
1. Alfonso Cuaron, ROMA
2. Lynne Ramsey, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
3. Yorgos Lanthimos, THE FAVOURITE
4. Peter Farrell, GREEN BOOK
5. Panos Cosmatos, MANDY
Picture
1. ROMA
2. YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
3. EIGHTH GRADE
4. THE WIFE
5. DISOBEDIENCE
Ryan, FYI – The Wild Pear Tree, Mandy, Happy as Lazzaro, Non-Fiction, Climax, and others are missing from their respective categories. Can you update?
Private Life is also listed under Adapted Screenplay instead of Original.
I think this might just be those that qualified for Oscar (at the very least I’m pretty sure Mandy didn’t submit and neither did Lazzaro)
BEST PICTURE
The Favourite
First Man
Mission: Impossible — Fallout
Roma
A Star Is Born
BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle, First Man
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Marielle Heller, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Ryan Gosling, First Man
Jake Gyllenhaal, Wildlife
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
BEST ACTRESS
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Kathryn Hahn, Private Life
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther
Lewis Pullman, Bad Times At The El Royale
Alex Wolff, Hereditary
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Debicki, Widows
Cynthia Erivo, Bad Times At The El Royale
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Blake Lively, A Simple Favor
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
First Man
Private Life (is actually original, but it was classified here for some reason)
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
Wildlife
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Support The Girls
Thoroughbreds
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Favourite
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Roma
A Star Is Born
BEST EDITING
Bad Times At The El Royale
The Favourite
First Man
Mission: Impossible — Fallout
A Star Is Born
BEST PICTURE
Isle of Dogs
Roma
Hereditary
The Favourite
Eighth Grade
BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)
Damien Chazelle (First Man)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Lynn Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)
Luca Guadagnino (Suspiria)
BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale (Vice)
Bradley Cooper (A Star is Born)
Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
Alex Wolff (Hereditary)
Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)
BEST ACTRESS
Toni Collette (Hereditary)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Glenn Close (The Wife)
Rosamund Pike (A Private War)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
Steven Yeun (Burning)
Nicholas Hoult (The Favourite)
Russell Hornsby (The Hate U Give)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Andrea Riseborough (The Death of Stalin)
Elizabeth Debicki (Widows)
Tilda Swinton (Suspiria)
Amy Adams (Vice)
Michelle Yeoh (Crazy Rich Asians)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Isle of Dogs
Roma
The Other Side of the Wind
The Favourite
Hereditary
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BlacKkKlansman
The Hate U Give
Annihilation
First Man
The Death of Stalin
BEST EDITING
First Man
Roma
Isle of Dogs
The Favourite
Cold War
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cold War
The Favourite
Roma
First Man
Suspiria
ACTRESS:
Toni Colette – Hereditary
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
Glenn Close – The Wife
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me
Regina Hall – Support The Girls
ACTOR:
Christian Bale – Vice
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington – Black Klansman
Ben Foster – Leave No Trace
SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Margot Robbie – Mary Queen Of Scots
SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Michael B Jordan – Black Panther
Tom Waits – The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me
Picture:
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
Shoplifters
The Favourite
Roma
Director:
Paul Schrader, First Reformed
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Alfonso Cuaron, Roma
Damien Chazelle, First Man
Julian Schnabel, At Eternity’s Gate
Actress:
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Sakura Ando, Shoplifters
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Actor:
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Lily Franky, Shoplifters
Christian Bale, Vice
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Supporting Actress:
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Elizabeth Debicki, Widows
Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
Raffey Cassidy, Vox Lux
Supporting Actor:
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Daniel Kaluuya, Widows
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Jason Isaacs, The Death of Stalin
Corey Stoll, First Man
Original Screenplay:
Eight Grade
First Reformed
Shoplifters
The Favourite
Blindspotting
Adapted Screenplay:
Annihilation
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
The Death of Stalin
Leave No Trace
Editing:
First Man
At Eternity’s Gate
Vox Lux
BlackKklansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Cinematography:
First Man
At Eternity’s Gate
Roma
The Favourite
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Finally finishing off my ballot, haven’t seen Beale Street 🙁 but I am mostly there with everything else… I decided to vote strategically (i.e. not put Shoplifters or happy as Lazzaro or Free Solo on my best picture ballot even though they are in my top 5 because they have no chance) as I feel like this is how I would vote if I could vote at Oscars. Though as I got through the categories I got worse and worse at doing this… By the way when I am filling out these ballots I always find myself realising how the academy misses so many obviously great movies and roles and everything else. Putting 5 on a list is really hard!
Picture
1. Eighth Grade
2. First Man
3. The Favourite
4. First Reformed
5. Mary Poppins Returns
DIrector
1. Damien Chazelle
2. Paul Schrader
3. Alfonso Cuaron
4. Yorgos Lanthimos
5. Bo Burnam
Actor
1. Ethan Hawke First Reformed
2. Lin Manual Miranda Mary Poppins Returns
3. Lakeith Stanfield Sorry to Bother You
4. Willem Dafoe At Eternity’s Gate
5. John David Washington BlacKKKlansman
Actress
1. Toni Collette Hereditary
2. Elsie Fisher Eighth Grade
3. Glen Close The Wife
4. Olivia Colman The Favourite
5. Emily Blunt Mary Poppins Returns
SActress
1. Claire Foy First Man
2. Elizabeth Debicki Widows
3. Zoe Kazan Ballad of Buster Scruggs
4. Rachel Weisz The Favourite
5 Letitia Wright Black Panther
SActor
1. Alex Wolff Hereditary
2. Hugh Grant Paddington 2
3. Steven Yeun Burning
4. Richard E Grant Can You Ever Forgive Me
5. Daniel Kaluuya Widows
Original Screenplay
1. Eighth Grade
2. First Reformed
3. The Favourite
4. Hereditary
5. Roma
Adapted
1. First Man
2. Paddington 2
3. The Death of Stalin
4. BlacKKKlansman
5. Annihilation
Editing (I often struggle to judge editing because it can be hard to tell without knowing what the editor had to work with)
1. First Man
2. Widows
3. Roma
4. Black Panther
5. Paddington 2
Cinematography
1. First Man
2. Black Panther
3. Roma
4. The Favourite
5. Cold War
“By the way when I am filling out these ballots I always find myself realising how the academy misses so many obviously great movies and roles and everything else. Putting 5 on a list is really hard!”
I know, right?! I’ve defended their choices before, for this reason. It’s SO hard…
“3. Zoe Kazan Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
Hey, nice! What a pleasant surprise! I also thought she was great in it – not surprising, coming from her biggest fan, but still… It’s nice to see somebody agreeing, that’s for sure! I couldn’t quite squeeze her into my provisional top 5, because that’s such a tough category (unlike the lead categories):
1. Claire Foy – First Man
2. Milly Shapiro – Hereditary
3. Amy Adams – Vice
4. Marina de Tavira – Roma
5. Emilia Clarke – Solo: A Star Wars Story (I don’t know, I just thought she was really great in that, but I’m probably being subjective in some way – the movie was not good, though)
Next in line:
Andrea Riseborough – The Death of Stalin
Zoe Kazan – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Elizabeth Olsen – Avengers: Infinity War
Zoe Saldana – Avengers: Infinity War
Of course, I haven’t seen Beale, The Favourite, etc.
Yeah I probably should have found room for Buster Scruggs somewhat more but she was to me the thing that stood out more than anything else from it. I am not her biggest fan, I loved the big Sick but that is the only time I’ve really ever taken notice of her… I just thought she was ridiculously great in this.
As for the solo thing, when it first came out I found it really disposable but I just rewatched it a couple of days ago and it is surprisingly watchable! It’s probably getting a vfx nomination at Oscar, probably ahead of First Man -apparently the show reel was amazing, First Man’s was apparently very much an echo of Dunkirk’s one and Dunkirk missed… And yeah I thought the acting was pretty good all around including by Clarke. I still don’t think it’s an awardsworthy masterpiece but it’s very watchable.
I’ve been a fan of Zoe’s ever since The Monster (a so-so horror movie that she, and the child co-star, elevated immensely – her performance there was one of my favorites of the year). That’s when I started watching stuff just because she was in it. (Which I only do with VERY few actors/actresses.) I’d seen – and obviously liked – her before only in Ruby Sparks. Then, The Big Sick was my favorite movie last year, she was also great in Olive Kitteridge (a mini-series I most likely never would have watched otherwise), What If, etc. – I’ve seen a lot of movies of hers by now. Not all of them, obviously, but the most important ones/ones I had even the slightest bit of interest in seeing, outside of her. And she’s ALWAYS one of the best things about all of them, if not THE best thing. I think she’s a phenomenal talent. She needs a high-profile role to explode. She might never get it, which sucks, but for me she absolutely deserves to get that chance – I think she’s already done more than enough to prove it.
“Watchable” is a very good word to describe Solo. 🙂
“It’s probably getting a vfx nomination at Oscar, probably ahead of First Man -apparently the show reel was amazing, First Man’s was apparently very much an echo of Dunkirk’s one and Dunkirk missed…”
🙁 So underappreciated!…
Yeah I never got around to seeing Monster or Olive Kitteridge so I really haven’t seen much of her but between this and the big sick I’m definitely keeping my eyes on her going forward!
I first saw her in Happythankyoumoreplease & fell so in love with her character.
She’s also good in Ruby Sparks opposite Paul Dano. She seems like a thoughtful & interesting person in real so I’m always down to see her work.
Total #couplecrush on her & Paul Dano too.
Loved her in Buster Scruggs, but also Tom Waits & Tim Blake Nelson & Harry Melling. But really everyone’s great in that, down to the tiny parts (the banker in the James Franco section, Zoe Kazan’s Love interest in her section & everyone in the stagecoach at the end). All such pitch perfect Coen characters. (Franco was the only one I found a bit forgettable)
Happythankyoumoreplease is actually one of the ones I haven’t seen yet. 🙂 I think because I (perhaps wrongly) concluded her part in it was probably too small, and the movie’s reviews didn’t inspire confidence either.
“& fell so in love with her character.”
I always do. 🙂
“She seems like a thoughtful & interesting person in real”
Oh, she’s awesome! I’ve listened to podcasts, read interviews, etc. (which is another thing I almost never do, for any actor/actress) – she’s EXTREMELY easy to root for, not just as an actress, but in general. And I love that she writes, as well! Also the granddaughter of Elia Kazan (whose movies I love), which is a nice little connection, on top of all of that…
“Total #couplecrush on her & Paul Dano too.”
Easily my favorite acting couple at the moment.
“Loved her in Buster Scruggs, but also Tom Waits & Tim Blake Nelson & Harry Melling. But really everyone’s great in that, down to the tiny parts”
Definitely – another fantastic ensemble. (My favorites were, indeed, apart from Zoe, her love interest, but also the old prospector and, of course, Buster Scruggs himself.) It’s been an incredible year for ensembles, hasn’t it?!
“It’s been an incredible year for ensembles, hasn’t it?!”
It really has.
“Happythankyoumoreplease is actually one of the ones I haven’t seen yet. 🙂 I think because I (perhaps wrongly) concluded her part in it was probably too small, and the movie’s reviews didn’t inspire confidence either.”
It’s not a particularly good movie, although it has its moments. She was the one thing I really remembered positively.
I genuinely forgot she was Elia Kazan’s granddaughter 🙂 , which says a lot about how she’s built a filmography on her own merits (as an actor and budding writer).
I really need to see Olive Kitteridge
“I genuinely forgot she was Elia Kazan’s granddaughter 🙂 , which says a lot about how she’s built a filmography on her own merits (as an actor and budding writer).”
Definitely – great point! 🙂
“I really need to see Olive Kitteridge”
Yeah, it’s extremely well made and watchable, though somewhat depressing. (On purpose.)
I also have Milly Shapiro in supporting! She was so great.
(Omg that scene…)
Yeah. 🙂 Incredible acting in that movie! I give Collette and Wolff the win in their categories. And the rest of the cast was really strong as well… It’s in my top 3 for ensemble, too, currently.
Claudiu, Andrea Riseborough is also terrific in Mandy, to the extent that you haven’t checked it out and would be interested.
🙂 Mandy’s one of those on the verge, that I’m just not sure whether to watch or not. Given how far behind I am at the moment (less free time this year), it’s probably not going to make the cut (nor are the others in that situation), but every new recommendation makes it more likely. (I’ve seen others praised it here, for various aspects.) So, thanks!
“I decided to vote strategically (i.e. not put Shoplifters or happy as Lazzaro or Free Solo on my best picture ballot even though they are in my top 5 because they have no chance)”
Well, I’m glad to see that you liked Shoplifters and Happy as Lazzaro and Free Solo even if they didn’t make your ballot.
Picture/Directing
First Man
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Christopher Robin
Crazy Rich Asians
Lead Actress
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Maria Callas, Maria by Callas
Lead Actor
Ryan Gosling, First Man
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Ewan McGregor, Christopher Robin
Steve Buscemi, The Death of Stalin
Jeffrey Tambor, The Death of Stalin
Supporting Actress
Claire Foy, First Man
Michelle Yeoh, Crazy Rich Asians
Andrea Riseborough, The Death of Stalin
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Supporting Actor
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Nicholas Hoult, The Favourite
Jim Cummings (Winnie the Pooh / Tigger), Christopher Robin
Steve Buscemi, The Death of Stalin
Jeffrey Tambor, The Death of Stalin
Best Husband Material
Callum Turner, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Henry Golding, Crazy Rich Asians
Father, Mirai
Joe Alwyn, The Favourite
Ben Whishaw, Mary Poppins Returns
Original Screenplay
The Favourite
Bohemian Rhapsody
Mirai
Isle of Dogs
Maria by Callas
Adapted Screenplay
First Man
Crazy Rich Asians
Christopher Robin
Mary Poppins Returns
The Death of Stalin
Editing/Cinematography
First Man
Crazy Rich Asians
Bohemian Rhapsody (Editing)
Paddington 2 (Editing)
The Favourite (Cinematography)
Mary Poppins Returns (Cinematography)
Christopher Robin
Nominations Tally
11
The Favourite
7
Christopher Robin
Crazy Rich Asians
First Man
6
The Death of Stalin
5
Bohemian Rhapsody
4
Mary Poppins Returns
2
Maria by Callas
Mirai
Paddington 2
1
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Do I put “Lady” as her first name and “Gaga” as her last name?
Sounds good, Zach.
Do I put « Winnie » as his first name and « the Pooh » as his last name?
Lmao and what of Queen Latifah or Cher (Bono Allman)? For Richard E. Grant I left out the E.
en Français il est Winnie le Pou
Where can I see Roma (besides Netflix), Can You Ever Forgive Me, Beale Street, Boy Erased, and Mary Queen of Scots?
Netflix is probably your only option for Roma. What town are you in?
The others are mostly still in theaters. But I feel your frustration if you’re outside the US or in a small town. This is why antiquated modes of distribution fail to make the best movies available to the right audiences.
PICTURE:
First Reformed
You Were Never Really Here
Roma
The Death Of Stalin
The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
DIRECTOR:
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Lynne Ramsey – You Were Never Really Here
Paul Schrader – First Reformed
Joel & Ethan Coen – The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
Damien Chazelle – First Man
ACTRESS:
Toni Colette – Hereditary
Charlize Theron – Tully
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Regina Hall – Support The Girls
ACTOR:
Ben Dickey – Blaze
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Joaquin Phoenix – Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far On Foot
Christian Bale – Vice
Ben Foster – Leave No Trace
SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Marina de Tavira – Roma
Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Alia Shawkat – Blaze
SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Jonah Hill – Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far On Foot
Simon Russell Beale – The Death Of Stalin
Tom Waits – The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
Charlie Sexton – Blaze
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
First Reformed
Roma
Tully
Hereditary
Sorry To Bother You
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
The Death Of Stalin
You Were Never Really Here
The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
Annihilation
First Man
EDITING:
You Were Never Really Here
Roma
First Man
First Reformed
The Favourite
CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Roma
First Man
The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
If Beale Street Could Talk
Cold War
Noice!
BEST PICTURE
1.) Roma
2.) Burning
3.) Thunder Road
4.) The Other Side of the Wind
5.) The Favourite
Because Thunder Road, The Other Side of the Wind, and my numbers 6 and 7 choices (Bisbee ’17 and The Last Race) weren’t possible options for the poll, I went with my numbers 8 and 9 best of the year, First Man and First Reformed here.
BEST DIRECTOR
1.) Alfonso Cuaron -Roma
2.) Lee Chang-dong -Burning
3.) Orson Welles -The Other Side of the Wind
4.) Barry Jenkins -If Beale Street Could Talk
5.) Damien Chazelle -First Man
Couldn’t vote Welles so gave it to Schrader.
BEST ACTOR
1.) Jim Cummings -Thunder Road
2.) Ethan Hawke -First Reformed
3.) John Huston -The Other Side of the Wind
4.) Matt Dillon -The House That Jack Built
5.) Yoo Ah-in -Burning
Cummings and Huston weren’t options so went with Stephan James and Lakeith Stanfield.
BEST ACTRESS
1.) Emma Stone, Olivia Colman, & Rachel Weisz -The Favorite
2.) Yalitza Aparicio -Roma
3.) Thomasin McKenzie -Leave No Trace
4.) Lady Gaga -A Star is Born
5.) Claire Foy -Unsane
Gaga and Foy had to be left off to keep it to 5, but I consider The Favourite’s ladies pretty much tied.
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1.) Bill Heck -The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
2.) Lily Franky -Shoplifters
3.) Steven Yeun -Burning
4.) Riz Ahmed -The Sisters Brothers
5.) Colman Domingo -If Beale Street Could Talk
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1.) Jeon Jong-seo -Burning
2.) Zoe Kazan -The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
3.) Regina King -If Beale Street Could Talk
4.) Claire Foy -First Man
5.) Kendall Farr -Thunder Road
Couldn’t vote Farr so went with Haley Lu Richardson for Support the Girls, narrowly besting Kayli Carter and Dolly Wells (who gives the best performance in Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1.) Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara -The Favourite
2.) Jim Cummings -Thunder Road
3.) Paul Schrader -First Reformed
4.) Hirokazu Kore-Eda -Shoplifters
5.) Wes Anderson -Isle of Dogs
Cuaron benefitted from Thunder Road not being an option.
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
1.) Josh Singer -First Man
2.) Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini -Leave No Trace
3.) Oh Jongmi & Lee Chang-dong -Burning
4.) Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Spike Lee & Kevin Wilmott -BlacKkKlansman
5.) Jacques Audiard & Thomas Bidegain -The Sisters Brothers
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1.) Alfonso Cuaron -Roma
2.) Łukasz Żal -Cold War
3.) James Laxton -If Beale Street Could Talk
4.) Hong Kyung-pyo -Burning
5.) Bruno Delbonnel -The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
BEST EDITING
1.) Orson Welles & Bob Murawski -The Other Side of the Wind *
2.) Tom Cross -First Man
3.) Jaroslaw Kaminski -Cold War
4.) Frederick Wiseman -Monrovia, Indiana
5.) Kamau Bilal -Baby Brother
You Were Never Really Here, Shirkers, Mission: Impossible – Fallout got my votes I couldn’t give to Wind, Monrovia, and Brother.
Really wish there was an option to include films not on the drop down menu. Thunder Road, winner at SXSW, sitting at 83% on Metacritic, and one of the very best films of the year, featuring the best performance of 2018 is a movie I wasn’t able to vote for in any category because it wasn’t deemed likely enough to get votes I guess despite “3100: Run to Become,” “Tall Tales from the Garden of Anton Kroogs,”and “Laws of the Universe Part 1” (which has 20 total votes on IMDb and only one professional review) all being included in the name of attempted but misguided completism.
Other movies I’d wanted to vote for but couldn’t include Robert Greene’s Bisbee ’17, Frederick Wiseman’s Monrovia, Indiana, Michael Dweck’s The Last Race (in best picture, director, editing, and cinematography, not documentary), and Orson Welles’ The Other Side of the Wind. The last of those may be ineligible for Oscar contention despite an original US release date of 2018, but while I don’t insist you include every conceivable film, it shouldn’t be that hard to include an “Enter your choice” option or at least curate the titles available for votes a bit more to include well-received films people have seen in place of movies no one seems to have seen much less liked in their place.
We try to go by lists the AMPAS provides of movies that they have deemed eligible. I dont understand their criteria either.
Copy that, interesting. Thunder Road got a limited theatrical release and qualifying run in LA, I wonder if some little technically kept it off. Anyway, appreciate the clarification.
I had the same problem with one of my own Top 5 movies of the year, LEAN ON PETE.
I started to fill out the Ballot but realised I just haven´t seen enough contenders: The Favourite, Beale Street, Burning, The Rider, Vice … all yet to see!
Anyway, every year this is my favorite part on this site, so thank you for providing!
Really would have liked to put 10 choices down for Best Picture:
1. Roma
2. First Man
3. BlacKkKlansman
4. The Favourite
5. First Reformed
(On another day my 2.-5. may be differently ordered, and for the record the next 5 would have been Cold War, A Star is Born, Black Panther, Mary Poppins Returns & Annihilation or Hereditary … )
Director:
1. Roma
2. First Man
3. The Favourite
4. BlacKkKlansman
5. Cold War
Actress:
Collette / Colman / Gaga / McCarthy / Apacio
Actor:
Gosling / Hawke / Coogan (Stan & Ollie) / Malek / Mortenson (Cooper a close 6th…, and later moved Coogan up to 3rd place)
S. Actress:
Stone / Weisz (Colman’s bitches) / Foy / Arianda (Stan & Ollie) / De Tavina (Roma)
S. Actor:
R. Grant / Ali / H. Grant / Hoult / Jordan (came back days later and made these changes, because, well, they are better choices (adding H. Grant and Hoult) than I had before, even if less likely to prevail…)
Orig. Screenplay
Favourite / 1st Reformed / Roma / Cold War / Hereditary
Adap. Screenplay:
BlacKkKlansman / 1st Man / Can You Ever – ? / Beale Street / Disobedience
Editing:
1st Man / Roma / The Favourite / BlacKkKlansman / A Star is Born
Cinematography:
Roma / Cold War / 1st Man / The Favourite / A Star is Born
I am not nearly done yet. I have yet to polish the Best Fictional Husband category. Stay tuned!
Your ambition is an inspiration to us all.
Best Picture
1. Roma
2. Spider-man: Into The Spider-verse
3. The Rider
4. Eight Grade
5. Leave No Trace
Where is Death of Stalin in the Adapted Screenplay drop down?
I have placed it there. Go ahead and recast your Screenplay ballot.
Thank you
I’m still not finding it. Do I need to reboot?
Now I see it. Never mind.
Mid90s should be eligible for original screenplay not adapted.
I fixed it. Resubmit your screenplay ballot.
Although my proclamation about not coming here remains (ASC and certain individual BAFTA nominations almost made me come back but then I got to see a preview screening of Green Book and my woes increased once again), this ballot experiment is such a highlight of the season that I’ll gladly break my decision momentarily to vote for them and share my ballot.
I hope that I’ll get to see Beale Street, Eighth Grade, Wildlife, Support the Girls and a few others before the deadline but here’s what I’d vote for right now:
Best Picture:
1. Burning
2. Roma
3. Shoplifters
4. Paddington 2
5. Cold War
Director:
1. Lee Chang-dong
2. Alfonso Cuarón
3. Pawel Pawlikowski
4. Josephine Decker
5. Paul Schrader
Original Screenplay:
1. Shoplifters
2. First Reformed
3. Roma
4. Cold War
5. The Favourite
Adapted Screenplay:
1. Burning
2. Paddington 2
3. Suspiria
4. You Were Never Really Here
5. Leave No Trace
Actress:
1. Joanna Kulig (Cold War)
2. Helena Howard (Madeline’s Madeline)
3. Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
4. Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
5. Toni Collette (Hereditary)
Actor:
1. Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
2. Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)
3. Yoo Ah-in (Burning)
4. Brady Jandreau (The Rider)
5. Matt Dillon (The House That Jack Built)
Supporting Actor:
1. Hugh Grant (Paddington 2)
2. Steven Yeun (Burning)
3. Tim Blake Nelson (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
4. Alessandro Nivola (Disobedience)
5. Brendan Gleeson (Paddington 2)
Supporting Actress:
1. Elizabeth Debicki (Widows)
2. Sakura Ando (Shoplifters)
3. Jeon Jong-seo (Burning)
4. Tilda Swinton (Suspiria)
5. Letitia Wright (Black Panther)
Editing:
1. Madeline’s Madeline
2. You Were Never Really Here
3. Burning
4. Cold War
5. Roma
Cinematography:
1. Roma
2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
3. Cold War
4. Isle of Dogs
5. The Favourite
Wait. What?
I’ve decided to take a break from the site, probably until after Berlinale. Not anything relating to the site or anyone on here but rather that the precursors keep doing things that offend me personally, and I have no interest in anything like that. Thus by taking a break from this site and Oscar prediciting in general I’ll be able to pull myself out of the season, forget it and look at it from a distance. This was crudely expressed in my first comment as it was a reference to a comment I made on another post the morning after the Globes, I apologize for that
If you want to chat about anything, you know my email, my friend.
Gosh! Don’t take the awards so seriously. I, for one, enjoy reading your rational posts.
I don’t think I’m taking these awards too seriously. But if the films that keep winning bring me no joy and in fact disgust me, and thus I feel like I’m loathing the entire season, I understand that I need to back down as I have better things to spend my time on than predicting what these idiots are doing with the incredibly valuable ballots they’ve been given. If they’d be awarding even movies that I like, it would be tolerable, but since it’s not, there’s no fun to be had in it
Understood. Enjoy Berlinale (if you’re attending). My favorite film festival that I’ve been to.
Same. Great choices from you.
Best Picture: The Rider/Leave No Trace/First Man/The Death of Stalin/Cold War
I voted for Lucas Hedges twice for each of his two (great) performances
My vote for Supporting Actor is Bruce Dern for Chappaquiddick. Bet that doesn’t make it past the first round!
PICTURE:
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Quiet Place
Blackkklansman
Green Book
Black Panther
DIRECTOR:
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Spike Lee – Blackkklansman
John Krasinski – A Quiet Place
Ryan Coogler – Black Panther
Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
ACTOR:
Christian Bale – Vice
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book
Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
John David Washington – Blackkklansman
ACTRESS:
Glenn Close – The Wife
Viola Davis – Widows
Julia Roberts – Ben Is Back
Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Brian Tyree Henry – If Beale Street Could Talk
Timothee Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
Daniel Kaluuya – Widows
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther
SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Emily Blunt – A Quiet Place
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Claire Foy – First Man
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
A Quiet Place
Green Book
First Reformed
Roma
The Favourite
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
If Beale Street Could Talk
Blackkklansman
Widows
First Man
Black Panther
EDITING:
If Beale Street Could Talk
First Man
Blackkklansman
A Quiet Place
Roma
CINEMATOGRAPHY:
If Beale Street Could Talk
Black Panther
First Man
Roma
The Favourite
Giving 3 of my choices randomly:
Picture
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
COLD WAR
Directing
Paweł Pawlikowski – COLD WAR
Paul Feig – A SIMPLE FAVOR
Rob Marshall – MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Lead Actress
Blake Lively – A SIMPLE FAVOR
Keira Knightley – COLETTE
Joanna Kulig – COLD WAR
Lead Actor
Ryan Gosling – FIRST MAN
Robert Redford – THE OLD MAN & THE GUN
Lakeith Stanfield – SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
Supporting Actress
Tessa Thompson – SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
Awkwafina – CRAZY RICH ASIANS
Emily Mortimer – MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Supporting Actor
Nicholas Hoult – THE FAVOURITE
Ethan Hawke – JULIET, NAKED
Armie Hammer – SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
Original Screenplay
COLD WAR
THE FAVOURITE
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU
Adapted Screenplay
A SIMPLE FAVOR
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
INCREDIBLES 2
Editing
THE FAVOURITE
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
DESTROYER
Cinematography
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
COLD WAR
WHERE IS KYRA?
OK after BAFTA noms… the Oscar race switches to… (* in the running for the win, not just the nom)
1. Green Book (=) * looking stronger and stronger
2. A Star is Born (+2) * BAFTA healed most Globe wounds
3. Roma (=) * Needed the BAFTA Best Picture nom, still Netflix and Spanish language prevents it from being a real frontrunner.
4. BlacKkKlansman (+1) * BAFTA helps recover from the Golden Globes loss
5. Bohemian Rhapsody (-3) * not making the cut for BAFTA Best Picture hurts… still, nominee for Best British Film, which may win
6. The Favourite (+1) * BAFTA launches it back to heavy Best Picture consideration
7. Vice (-1) * BAFTA’s Best Picture and Director absence hurts it… plus it lost the Globe to BAFTA’s frontrunner.
8. First Man (+3) – to late for an Oscar Best Picture win, when anything beyond VFX and Score looks shaky. Still…
9. If Beale Street could talk (+1) – nom only, I am afraid
10. Black Panther (-2) – desperately needs SAG Ensemble and PGA wins to be back in the game
What road may lead to an Oscar win…
Green Book: PGA + WGA + BAFTA
A Star is Born: SAG Ensemble + PGA + DGA (first feature) + BAFTA
Roma: WGA + BAFTA + DGA
BlacKkKlansman: WGA + DGA + SAG Ensemble
Bohemian Rhapsody: SAG Ensemble + PGA + BAFTA British Film
The Favourite: BAFTA
Vice: WGA + BAFTA + DGA
Black Panther needs a miracle: SAG Ensemble + PGA… it may happen but really unlikely
for the record my choices were:
BEST PICTURE
Vox Lux
The House that Jack Built
Hereditary
Suspiria
The Favourite
BEST DIRECTOR
Lars Von Trier – The House that Jack Built
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Paul Shrader – First Reformed
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here
Luca Guadagnino – Suspiria
BEST ACTRESS
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Glenn Close – The Wife
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Melissa McCarthy- Can You Ever Forgive Me
Michelle Pfieffer – Where is Kyra
BEST ACTOR
Matt Dillon – The House that Jack Built
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Joaquin Pheonix – You Were Never Really Here
John Cho – Searching
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Natalie Portman – Vox Lux
Rachel Weiscz – The Favourite
Tilda Swinton – Suspiria
Ann Dowd – Hereditary
Stacey Martin – Vox Lux
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me
Johnahan Pryce – The Wife
Daniel Kaluuya – Widows
Jake Ryan – Eighth Grade
Nicholas Hoult – The Favorite
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Favourite
Eighth Grade
Support the Girls
The House that Jack Built
Vox Lux
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Can You Ever Forgive Me
If Beale Street Could Talk
Suspiria
BlackKklansman
Disobedience
EDITING
Assassination Nation
Vice
First Reformed
The Favourite
Suspiria
CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roma
Suspiria
The Favorite
First Reformed
Vox Lux
Nomination Tally:
8 nominations – The Favourite
6 nominations – Suspiria
5 nominations – Vox Lux
4 nominations – The House that Jack Built / First Reformed
3 nominations – Hereditary / Can You Ever Forgive Me
2 nominations – Eighth Grade / You Were Never Really Here / The Wife
1 nomination – Assasination Nation / Vice / Where Is Kyra / Searching / A Star Is Born / Widows / Support the Girls / If Beale Street Could Talk / BlackKklansman / Roma / Disobedience
My list is cluttered with love for VOX LUX, THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT, HEREDITARY, SUSPIRIA, YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE, and ASSASINATION NATION 🙂
Can you please add MANDY to all categories?
Thank you!
They only list films the Academy deemed eligible, and that is the reason why Mandy isn’t named
gotcha. What a shame it would have gotten at least 4 nominations from me
Question:
Does it matter which film or who is the 1st choice? Is that how it works?
As much as it does on the Academy’s ballot (so it matters significantly)
Thank you. I just read it’s preferential ballot.
Some outside the box choices FYC:
Actress: Eva Melander, Border
Actor: Tom Cruise, Mission Impossible: Fallout
Original Screenplay: Sorry To Bother You
Adapted Screenplay: Annihilation
Editing: Minding The Gap
Cinematography: Mandy & MI: Fallout
Eva Melander!!
I went with all the predictable front runners for each category but realized I gave Nicole Kidman two noms. That could happen
It could happen! And you’ve shown how to make it happen!
not so off topic… just found this… a better proof to show off why Bohemian Rhapsody can really win.
August 2017, people waiting for a Green Day concert…
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cZnBNuqqz5g
Epic!
1. The Death of Stalin
2. The House that Jack Built
3. BlacKkKlansman
4. Roma
5. Avengers: Infinity War
Direction, the same order.
I’d love to hear some of your choices if you feel like sharing.
My choices:
Picture:
1. Roma
2. The Favourite
3. Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse
4. If Beale Street Could Talk
5. Annihilation
Directing:
1. Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
2. Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
3. Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman (Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse)
4. Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
5. Alex Garland (Annihilation)
Actress:
1. Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
2. Regina Hall (Support the Girls)
3. Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
4. Glenn Close (The Wife)
5. Joanna Kulig (Cold War)
Actor (I sadly have not seen First Reformed yet):
1. Ryan Gosling (First Man)
2. Christian Bale (Vice)
3. Yoo Ah-in (Burning)
4. Stephan James (If Beale Street Could Talk)
5. Tomasz Kot (Cold War)
Supporting Actress
1. Natalie Portman (Vox Lux)
2. Rachel Weisz (The Favourite
3. Elizabeth Debicki (Widows)
4. Amy Adams (Vice)
5. Jeon Jong-seo (Burning)
Supporting Actor
1. Simon Russell Beale (The Death of Stalin)
2. Steven Yeun (Burning)
3. Steve Buscemi (The Death of Stalin)
4. Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
5. Nicholas Hoult (The Favourite)
Original Screenplay
1. Roma
2. The Favourite
3. Vox Lux
4. Sorry To Bother You
5. Shoplifters
Adapted Screenplay (The Death of Stalin is sadly missing from the ballot)
1. If Beale Street Could Talk
2. Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse
3. Paddington 2
4. BlacKkKlansman
5. Widows
Editing
1. Roma
2. Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse
3. The Favourite
4. Widows
5. First Man
Cinematography:
1. Roma
2. If Beale Street Could Talk
3. Burning
4. Annihilation
5. Cold War
First name: Lady
Last name: Gaga
Sorry but I laughed
FYC:
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU in Original Screenplay
In the screenplay section the dropdowns have The Ballad of Buster Scruggs as adapted. Shouldn’t that be original?
Edit: Never mind, just checked twitter.
Death of Stalin should be under Adapted Screenplay rather than Original (based on a comic).
It has been fixed. Please recast your screenplay ballot.
Wow. My picks are honestly NOTHING of what will be nominated for the actual Oscars.
PICTURE: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs | Burning | Leave No Trace | The Rider | First Reformed
DIRECTOR: Lee Chang-dong | Coen Brothers | Lynne Ramsay | Debra Granik | Paul Schrader
ACTOR: Ethan Hawke | Ben Foster | Viggo Mortensen | Bradley Cooper | Logan Marshall-Green
ACTRESS: Toni Collette | Olivia Colman | Maggie Gyllenhaal | Kathryn Hahn | Glenn Close
SUPP. ACTOR: Alessandro Nivola | Rafael Casal | Steven Yeun | Mahershala Ali | Alex Wolff
SUPP. ACTRESS: Rachel Weisz | Michelle Yeoh | Sissy Spacek | Claire Foy | Jong-seo Jeon
Full disclosure: Have not seen If Beale Street Could Talk & Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Go see them both. Especially Beale St. Marvelous
Will the academy have the nerve to nominate a enabler and fake activist like Lady Gaga in the midst of the #metoo movement? https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-6566129/Lady-Gaga-called-Surviving-R-Kelly-producer-silence-DEFENDING-singer.html
Erika, we’re happy to have you as a new guest at this site, but please don’t post your grievances in multiple posts here. We regard that as spamming.
Don’t show up here with a grand total of 3 comments in your entire Disqus history when 2 of your 3 comments are trashy clickbait links to some shit that R Kelly’s PR team dug up from 5 years ago.
This is the first and last caution you get about this, alright?
Get ‘er Ryan. GET ‘ER!
Lol. Oh snap! Owned!