<!–

Lauren Gish wearing a Sam Kori George design

Best Picture honors went to "Slumdog Millionaire." The film received eight Oscars in all, including awards for directing, cinematography and original score. In the acting categories, Sean Penn and Kate Winslet took home the awards for Best Actor and Best Actress. Penelope Cruz was named Best Supporting Actress and the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor went to the late Heath Ledger.

Jerry Lewis received the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award for raising funds and awareness for those suffering from muscular dystrophy.

–>

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Richard Jenkins in ‚ÄúThe Visitor‚Äù (Overture Films)
  • Frank Langella in ‚ÄúFrost/Nixon‚Äù (Universal)
  • Sean Penn in ‚ÄúMilk‚Äù (Focus Features)
  • Brad Pitt in ‚ÄúThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button‚Äù (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Mickey Rourke in ‚ÄúThe Wrestler‚Äù (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Josh Brolin in ‚ÄúMilk‚Äù (Focus Features)
  • Robert Downey Jr. in ‚ÄúTropic Thunder‚Äù (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in ‚ÄúDoubt‚Äù (Miramax)
  • Heath Ledger in ‚ÄúThe Dark Knight‚Äù (Warner Bros.)
  • Michael Shannon in ‚ÄúRevolutionary Road‚Äù (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Anne Hathaway in ‚ÄúRachel Getting Married‚Äù (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Angelina Jolie in ‚ÄúChangeling‚Äù (Universal)
  • Melissa Leo in ‚ÄúFrozen River‚Äù (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Meryl Streep in ‚ÄúDoubt‚Äù (Miramax)
  • Kate Winslet in ‚ÄúThe Reader‚Äù (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in ‚ÄúDoubt‚Äù (Miramax)
  • Pen√©lope Cruz in ‚ÄúVicky Cristina Barcelona‚Äù (The Weinstein Company)
  • Viola Davis in ‚ÄúDoubt‚Äù (Miramax)
  • Taraji P. Henson in ‚ÄúThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button‚Äù (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
  • Marisa Tomei in ‚ÄúThe Wrestler‚Äù (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • ‚ÄúBolt‚Äù (Walt Disney), Chris Williams and Byron Howard
  • ‚ÄúKung Fu Panda‚Äù (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount),¬†John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
  • ‚ÄúWALL-E‚Äù (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton

Achievement in art direction

  • ‚ÄúChangeling‚Äù (Universal), Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • ‚ÄúThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button‚Äù (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
  • ‚ÄúThe Dark Knight‚Äù (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
  • ‚ÄúThe Duchess‚Äù (Paramount Vantage, Path√© and BBC Films), Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
  • ‚ÄúRevolutionary Road‚Äù (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Achievement in cinematography

  • ‚ÄúChangeling‚Äù (Universal), Tom Stern
  • ‚ÄúThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button‚Äù (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Claudio Miranda
  • ‚ÄúThe Dark Knight‚Äù (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
  • ‚ÄúThe Reader‚Äù (The Weinstein Company), Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
  • ‚ÄúSlumdog Millionaire‚Äù (Fox Searchlight), Anthony Dod Mantle

Achievement in costume design

  • ‚ÄúAustralia‚Äù (20th Century Fox), Catherine Martin
  • ‚ÄúThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button‚Äù¬†(Paramount and Warner Bros.), Jacqueline West
  • ‚ÄúThe Duchess‚Äù (Paramount Vantage, Path√© and BBC Films), Michael O‚ÄôConnor
  • ‚ÄúMilk‚Äù (Focus Features), Danny Glicker
  • ‚ÄúRevolutionary Road‚Äù (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage), Albert Wolsky

Achievement in directing

  • ‚ÄúThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button‚Äù (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Fincher
  • ‚ÄúFrost/Nixon‚Äù (Universal), Ron Howard
  • ‚ÄúMilk‚Äù (Focus Features), Gus Van Sant
  • ‚ÄúThe Reader‚Äù (The Weinstein Company), Stephen Daldry
  • ‚ÄúSlumdog Millionaire‚Äù (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle

Best documentary feature

  • ‚ÄúThe Betrayal (Nerakhoon)‚Äù (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
  • ‚ÄúEncounters at the End of the World‚Äù (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
  • ‚ÄúThe Garden‚Äù A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
  • ‚ÄúMan on Wire‚Äù (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall in association with Red Box Films Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn
  • ‚ÄúTrouble the Water‚Äù (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best documentary short subject

  • ‚ÄúThe Conscience of Nhem En‚Äù A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki
  • ‚ÄúThe Final Inch‚Äù Vermilion Films in association with Google.org, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
  • ‚ÄúSmile Pinki‚Äù A Principe Production, Megan Mylan
  • ‚ÄúThe Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306‚Äù A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Achievement in film editing

  • ‚ÄúThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button‚Äù (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • ‚ÄúThe Dark Knight‚Äù (Warner Bros.), Lee Smith
  • ‚ÄúFrost/Nixon‚Äù (Universal), Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • ‚ÄúMilk‚Äù (Focus Features), Elliot Graham
  • ‚ÄúSlumdog Millionaire‚Äù (Fox Searchlight), Chris Dickens

Best foreign language film of the year

  • ‚ÄúThe Baader Meinhof Complex‚Äù A Constantin Film Production, Germany
  • ‚ÄúThe Class‚Äù (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haut et Court Production, France
  • ‚ÄúDepartures‚Äù (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan
  • ‚ÄúRevanche‚Äù (Janus Films), A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria
  • ‚ÄúWaltz with Bashir‚Äù (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel

Achievement in makeup

  • ‚ÄúThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button‚Äù (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Greg Cannom
  • ‚ÄúThe Dark Knight‚Äù (Warner Bros.), John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O‚ÄôSullivan
  • ‚ÄúHellboy II: The Golden Army‚Äù (Universal), Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • ‚ÄúThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button‚Äù (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Alexandre Desplat
  • ‚ÄúDefiance‚Äù (Paramount Vantage), James Newton Howard
  • ‚ÄúMilk‚Äù (Focus Features), Danny Elfman
  • ‚ÄúSlumdog Millionaire‚Äù (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
  • ‚ÄúWALL-E‚Äù (Walt Disney), Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • ‚ÄúDown to Earth‚Äù from ‚ÄúWALL-E‚Äù (Walt Disney), Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
  • ‚ÄúJai Ho‚Äù from ‚ÄúSlumdog Millionaire‚Äù (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
  • ‚ÄúO Saya‚Äù from ‚ÄúSlumdog Millionaire‚Äù (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Best motion picture of the year

  • ‚ÄúThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button‚Äù (Paramount and Warner Bros.), A Kennedy/Marshall Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and¬†Ce√°n Chaffin, Producers
  • ‚ÄúFrost/Nixon‚Äù (Universal), A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
  • ‚ÄúMilk‚Äù (Focus Features), A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production, Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
  • ‚ÄúThe Reader‚Äù (The Weinstein Company), A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production, Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and¬†Redmond Morris, Producers
  • ‚ÄúSlumdog Millionaire‚Äù (Fox Searchlight), A Celador Films Production, Christian Colson, Producer

Best animated short film

  • ‚ÄúLa Maison en Petits Cubes‚Äù A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato
  • ‚ÄúLavatory – Lovestory‚Äù A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit
  • ‚ÄúOktapodi‚Äù (Talantis Films), A Gobelins, L‚Äô√©cole de l‚Äôimage Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
  • ‚ÄúPresto‚Äù (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
  • ‚ÄúThis Way Up‚Äù A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Best live action short film

  • ‚ÄúAuf der Strecke (On the Line)‚Äù (Hamburg Shortfilmagency), An Academy of Media Arts Cologne Production, Reto Caffi
  • ‚ÄúManon on the Asphalt‚Äù (La Luna Productions), A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
  • ‚ÄúNew Boy‚Äù (Network Ireland Television), A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
  • ‚ÄúThe Pig‚Äù An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte H√∏gh
  • ‚ÄúSpielzeugland (Toyland)‚Äù A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank

Achievement in sound editing

  • ‚ÄúThe Dark Knight‚Äù (Warner Bros.), Richard King
  • ‚ÄúIron Man‚Äù (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
  • ‚ÄúSlumdog Millionaire‚Äù (Fox Searchlight), Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
  • ‚ÄúWALL-E‚Äù (Walt Disney), Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
  • ‚ÄúWanted‚Äù (Universal), Wylie Stateman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • ‚ÄúThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button‚Äù (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
  • ‚ÄúThe Dark Knight‚Äù (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • ‚ÄúSlumdog Millionaire‚Äù (Fox Searchlight), Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
  • ‚ÄúWALL-E‚Äù (Walt Disney), Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
  • ‚ÄúWanted‚Äù (Universal), Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Monta√±o and Petr Forejt

Achievement in visual effects

  • ‚ÄúThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button‚Äù (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
  • ‚ÄúThe Dark Knight‚Äù (Warner Bros.), Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
  • ‚ÄúIron Man‚Äù (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment), John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Adapted screenplay

  • ‚ÄúThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button‚Äù (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
  • ‚ÄúDoubt‚Äù (Miramax), Written by John Patrick Shanley
  • ‚ÄúFrost/Nixon‚Äù (Universal), Screenplay by Peter Morgan
  • ‚ÄúThe Reader‚Äù (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Hare
  • ‚ÄúSlumdog Millionaire‚Äù (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Original screenplay

  • ‚ÄúFrozen River‚Äù (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Courtney Hunt
  • ‚ÄúHappy-Go-Lucky‚Äù (Miramax), Written by Mike Leigh
  • ‚ÄúIn Bruges‚Äù (Focus Features), Written by Martin McDonagh
  • ‚ÄúMilk‚Äù (Focus Features), Written by Dustin Lance Black
  • ‚ÄúWALL-E‚Äù (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter