British Independent Film Awards winners

Winners via Alternative Film Guide. Thanks to Dark Lord for spotting this event:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

  • An Education
  • Fish Tank
  • In the Loop
  • * Moon
  • Nowhere Boy

BEST FOREIGN FILM

  • Il Divo
  • The Hurt Locker
  • * Let The Right One In
  • Sin Nombre
  • The Wrestler

BEST DIRECTOR

  • * Andrea Arnold ‚Äì Fish Tank
  • Armando Iannucci ‚Äì In the Loop
  • Duncan Jones ‚Äì Moon
  • Jane Campion ‚Äì Bright Star
  • Lone Scherfig ‚Äì An Education

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR

  • Armando Iannucci ‚Äì In the Loop
  • * Duncan Jones ‚Äì Moon
  • Peter Strickland ‚Äì Katalin Varga
  • Sam Taylor Wood ‚Äì Nowhere Boy
  • Samantha Morton ‚Äì The Unloved

BEST ACTRESS

  • Abbie Cornish ‚Äì Bright Star
  • * Carey Mulligan ‚Äì An Education
  • Emily Blunt ‚Äì The Young Victoria
  • Katie Jarvis ‚Äì Fish Tank
  • Sophie Okonedo ‚Äì Skin

BEST ACTOR

  • Aaron Johnson ‚Äì Nowhere Boy
  • Andy Serkis ‚Äì Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
  • Peter Capaldi ‚Äì In the Loop
  • Sam Rockwell ‚Äì Moon
  • * Tom Hardy ‚Äì Bronson

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • * Anne-Marie Duff ‚Äì Nowhere Boy
  • Kerry Fox ‚Äì Bright Star
  • Kierston Wareing ‚Äì Fish Tank
  • Kristin Scott Thomas ‚Äì Nowhere Boy
  • Rosamund Pike ‚Äì An Education

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Alfred Molina ‚Äì An Education
  • Jim Broadbent ‚Äì The Damned United
  • * John Henshaw ‚Äì Looking for Eric
  • Michael Fassbender ‚Äì Fish Tank
  • Tom Hollander ‚Äì In the Loop

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • The Age of Stupid
  • The End of The Line
  • * Mugabe and The White African
  • Sons of Cuba
  • Sounds Like Teen Spirit

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • An Education ‚Äì Nick Hornby
  • Fish Tank ‚Äì Andrea Arnold
  • * In the Loop ‚Äì Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Moon ‚Äì Nathan Parker
  • Nowhere Boy ‚Äì Matt Greenhalgh

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

  • Christian McKay ‚Äì Me & Orson Welles
  • Edward Hogg ‚Äì White Lightnin‚Äô
  • George MacKay ‚Äì The Boys Are Back
  • Hilda P√©ter ‚Äì Katalin Varga
  • * Katie Jarvis ‚Äì Fish Tank

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

  • Bronson
  • * Bunny & The Bull
  • The Hide
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Katalin Varga

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

  • * Bright Star ‚Äì Cinematography ‚Äì Greig Fraser
  • Bunny & The Bull ‚Äì Production Design ‚Äì Gary Williamson
  • Fish Tank ‚Äì Cinematography ‚Äì Robbie Ryan
  • Moon ‚Äì Original Score ‚Äì Clint Mansell
  • Moon ‚Äì Production Design ‚Äì Tony Noble

RAINDANCE AWARD (“for filmmakers working against the odds”)

  • Colin
  • The Disappearance of Alice Creed
  • * Down Terrace
  • Exam
  • They Call It Acid

BEST BRITISH SHORT

  • Christmas with Dad
  • Leaving
  • * Love You More
  • Sidney Turtlebaum
  • Washdays

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD (for outstanding contribution to British Film)
Daniel Day Lewis

THE VARIETY AWARD
Michael Caine

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Baz Bamigboye

Leave a Comment

Warning: Do not abuse your right to comment here. You will be deleted.