Share

The Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards

The Las Vegas Film Critics Society has announced its 2010 Sierra Award nominees.

LVFCS FINAL NOMINATIONS BALLOT – 2010 Sierra Awards. Winners are listed in bold.

LVFCS Top Ten Films of 2010
1. Social Network
2. Inception
3. Black Swan
4. 127 Hours
5. The King’s Speech
6. The Fighter
7. True Grit
8. Winter’s Bone
9. The Town
10. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Picture
127 Hours
The Social Network
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech

Best Director
Christopher Nolan – Inception
Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
David Fincher – Social Network
Darren Aronfsky – Black Swan
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges – True Grit
Colin Firth –The King’s Speech
Robert Duvall – Get Low
James Franco – 127 Hours
Leonardo DiCaprio – Inception

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
Noomi Rapace – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale – The Fighter
Justin Timberlake – Social Network
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech
Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
Andrew Garfield – Social Network

Best Supporting Actress
Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom
Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Mila Kunis – Black Swan
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Best Screenplay
Inception
Social Network
True Grit
The Fighter
Black Swan

Best Cinematography
True Grit
Inception
Black Swan
Social Network
127 Hours

Best Film Editing
Inception
127 Hours
Shutter Island
Black Swan
Social Network

Best Score
Social Network
Tron Legacy
Inception
Black Swan
Alice in Wonderland

Best Song
Tangled
How to Train Your Dragon “Sticks and Stones”
Country Strong
127 Hours
Scott Pilgrim

Best Family Film
Toy Story 3
Tangled
How to Train Your Dragon
Harry Potter Deathly Hallows
Diary of a Wimpy Kid

Best Documentary
Waiting For Superman
The Tillman Story
Babies
Inside Job
Exit Thru The Gift Shop

Best Animated Film
Toy Story 3
Tangled
How to Train Your Dragon
Despicable Me
The Illusionist

Best Foreign Film
I Am Love
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Biutiful
A Prophet
Mesrine

Best Costume
True Grit
The King’s Speech
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan

Best Art Direction
The King’s Speech
Kick Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Black Swan
Inception

Best Visual Effects
Inception
Alice in Wonderland
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Harry Potter Deathly Hallows
Tron Legacy

Youth in Film
Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
Chole Grace Moretz – Kick-Ass
Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
Josh Hutcherson – The Kids are All Right
Zachary Gordon – Diary of a Wimpy Kid

Best DVD
Alien Anthology
Toy Story Box Set
Avatar Box Set
The Pacific
Inception

William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award
Thelma Schoonmaker
Bill Murray
Annette Bening
Steve Martin
Helen Mirren

Leave a Comment