BAFTA Nominations!

BEST FILM

  • BLACK SWAN
  • INCEPTION
  • THE KING‚ÄôS SPEECH
  • THE SOCIAL NETWORK
  • TRUE GRIT

DIRECTOR

  • 127 HOURS – Danny Boyle
  • BLACK SWAN – Darren Aronofsky
  • INCEPTION – Christopher Nolan
  • THE KING‚ÄôS SPEECH – Tom Hooper
  • THE SOCIAL NETWORK – David Fincher

LEADING ACTOR

  • JAVIER BARDEM – Biutiful
  • JEFF BRIDGES – True Grit
  • JESSE EISENBERG – The Social Network
  • COLIN FIRTH – The King‚Äôs Speech
  • JAMES FRANCO – 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS

  • ANNETTE BENING – The Kids Are All Right
  • JULIANNE MOORE – The Kids Are All Right
  • NATALIE PORTMAN – Black Swan
  • NOOMI RAPACE – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • HAILEE STEINFELD – True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • CHRISTIAN BALE – The Fighter
  • ANDREW GARFIELD – The Social Network
  • PETE POSTLETHWAITE – The Town
  • MARK RUFFALO – The Kids Are All Right
  • GEOFFREY RUSH – The King‚Äôs Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS – The Fighter
  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER – The King‚Äôs Speech
  • BARBARA HERSHEY – Black Swan
  • LESLEY MANVILLE – Another Year
  • MIRANDA RICHARDSON – Made in Dagenham


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • 127 HOURS
  • ANOTHER YEAR
  • FOUR LIONS
  • THE KING‚ÄôS SPEECH
  • MADE IN DAGENHAM

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • THE ARBOR – Director, Producer – Clio Barnard, Tracy O‚ÄôRiordan
  • EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP – _Director, Producer ‚Äì Banksy, Jaimie D‚ÄôCruz
  • FOUR LIONS – Director/Writer – Chris Morris
  • MONSTERS – Director/Writer ‚Äì Gareth Edwards
  • SKELETONS – Director/Writer ‚Äì Nick Whitfield

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • BLACK SWAN – Mark Heyman, Andr√©s Heinz, John McLaughlin
  • THE FIGHTER – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
  • INCEPTION – Christopher Nolan
  • THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
  • THE KING‚ÄôS SPEECH – David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • 127 HOURS – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
  • THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
  • THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Aaron Sorkin
  • TOY STORY 3 – Michael Arndt
  • TRUE GRIT – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • BIUTIFUL
  • THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
  • I AM LOVE
  • OF GODS AND MEN
  • THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES

ANIMATED FILM

  • DESPICABLE ME
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
  • TOY STORY 3

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • 127 HOURS – AR Rahman
  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Danny Elfman
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – John Powell
  • INCEPTION – Hans Zimmer
  • THE KING‚ÄôS SPEECH – Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • 127 HOURS – Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
  • BLACK SWAN – Matthew Libatique
  • INCEPTION – Wally Pfister
  • THE KING‚ÄôS SPEECH – Danny Cohen
  • TRUE GRIT – Roger Deakins

EDITING

  • 127 HOURS – Jon Harris
  • BLACK SWAN – Andrew Weisblum
  • INCEPTION – Lee Smith
  • THE KING‚ÄôS SPEECH – Tariq Anwar
  • THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Robert Stromberg, Karen O‚ÄôHara
  • BLACK SWAN – Th√©r√®se DePrez, Tora Peterson
  • INCEPTION – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
  • THE KING‚ÄôS SPEECH – Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
  • TRUE GRIT – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Colleen Atwood
  • BLACK SWAN – Amy Westcott
  • THE KING‚ÄôS SPEECH – Jenny Beavan
  • MADE IN DAGENHAM – Louise Stjernsward
  • TRUE GRIT – Mary Zophres

SOUND

  • 127 HOURS
  • BLACK SWAN
  • INCEPTION
  • THE KING‚ÄôS SPEECH
  • TRUE GRIT

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND
  • BLACK SWAN
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1
  • INCEPTION
  • TOY STORY 3

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND
  • BLACK SWAN
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1
  • THE KING‚ÄôS SPEECH
  • MADE IN DAGENHAM

SHORT ANIMATION

  • THE EAGLEMAN STAG – Michael Please
  • MATTER FISHER – David Prosser
  • THURSDAY – Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM

  • CONNECT – Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
  • LIN – Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
  • RITE – Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
  • TURNING – Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
  • UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED – Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING AWARD

  • GEMMA ARTERTON
  • ANDREW GARFIELD
  • TOM HARDY
  • AARON JOHNSON
  • EMMA STONE

[Previously]: The BAFTAs, as a few good Twitter friends have informed me, will be announcing their nominations live 7:40 (GMT). I am told that translates to 11:40 my time (Pacific).¬† I cannot guarantee I will be awake at this hour, but I know either Beth or Ryan will be around, so hopefully they will post for y’all.

Live-stream on the BAFTA site.

Oscars 2010 – The Breakthroughs

Next Story »

Sound Editors nominations

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *