Share

Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards Nominees

Best Film
-127 Hours
-Black Swan
-Exit Through the Gift Shop
-The Fighter
-The Ghost Writer
-Inception
-The Kids Are All Right
-The King’s Speech
-Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
-The Social Network
-Toy Story 3
-True Grit
-Winter’s Bone

Best Director
-Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
-Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
-David Fincher, The Social Network
-Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
-Christopher Nolan, Inception

Best Actor
-Jeff Bridges, True Grit
-Leonardo DiCaprio, Inception
-Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
-Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
-James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Actress
-Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
-Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
-Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
-Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
-Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Supporting Actor
-Christian Bale, The Fighter
-Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
-John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
-Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
-Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress
-Amy Adams, The Fighter
-Barbara Hershey, Black Swan
-Melissa Leo, The Fighter
-Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
-Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Ensemble
-Black Swan
-The Fighter
-Inception
-The Kids Are All Right
-The Social Network
-True Grit

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
-Jeff Bridges, Tron: Legacy and True Grit
-Matt Damon, Green Zone, Hereafter, and True Grit
-Leonardo DiCaprio, Inception and Shutter Island
-James Franco, 127 Hours, Date Night, Eat Pray Love, and Howl
-Chloe Moretz, Diary of a Wimpy Kid, Kick-Ass, and Let Me In

Breakthrough Film Artist
-Greta Gerwig, Greenberg – (for acting)
-Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone – (for acting)
-Chloe Moretz, Diary of a Wimpy Kid, Kick-Ass, Let Me In – (for acting)
-Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The Girl Who Played with Fire, and The Girl Who
Kicked the Hornet’s Nest – (for acting)
-Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit – (for acting)

Best Cinematography
-Enrique Chediak and Anthony Dod Mantle, 127 Hours
-Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
-Roger Deakins, True Grit
-Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
-Wally Pfister, Inception

Best Adapted Screenplay
-Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
-Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
-Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
-Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, Winter’s Bone
-Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Best Original Screenplay
-Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell, and Chris Morris, Four Lions
-Noah Baumbach, Greenberg
-Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
-Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, and John McLaughlin, Black Swan
-Christopher Nolan, Inception
-David Seidler, The King’s Speech
-Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, and Eric Johnson, The Fighter

Best Score
-Daft Punk, Tron: Legacy
-Clint Mansell, Black Swan
-Rachel Portman, Never Let Me Go
-A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
-Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
-Hans Zimmer, Inception

Best Documentary
-Catfish
-Exit Through the Gift Shop
-Inside Job
-Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
-Waiting for ‘Superman’

Best Foreign Language Film
-The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Män som hatar kvinnor)
-Micmacs (Micmacs à tire-larigot)
-Mother (Madeo)
-A Prophet (Un prophète)
-The Secret in Their Eyes (El secreto de sus ojos)
-The White Ribbon (Das weisse Band – Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte)

Best Animated Film
-Despicable Me
-How to Train Your Dragon
-Tangled
-Toy Story 3

Best Overlooked Film
-City Island
-Exit Through the Gift Shop
-Four Lions
-Let Me In
-Please Give
-Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

=====

Winners will be announced on the evening of January 6th.

Notes on the nominees:
-Although thirteen films are nominated for Best Film, only ten will make the final Top 10 list.
-All films that make the final Best Film Top 10 list are ineligible to win Best Overlooked Film.
-Ties in the nomination round produced more than five nominees in categories other than Best Film.

Leave a Comment

Warning: Assholes get their comments deleted