In keeping with AD tradition, the Forums today announced their nominees for the 10th Annual AD First Half of the Year Awards. Dominating the field this time are a raft of Cannes contenders, most notably Palme d’Or winner The Tree of Life with 14 nods, followed by Certified Copy, Hanna and Super 8 with 7 each. Joining the Malick and Kiarostami films in the BP lineup are Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (6), Incendies (4), and Poetry (4). Thanks to Ali D for his great work, as usual! Despite all the tasty international flavors this year, I have a sneaking suspicion the American film will end up sweeping the table.
BEST PICTURE
Certified Copy
Incendies
Poetry
The Tree of Life
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
BEST DIRECTOR
Abbas Kiarostami for Certified Copy
Chang-dong Lee for Poetry
Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life
Kelly Reichardt for Meek’s Cutoff
Apichatpong Weerasethakul for Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Michael Fassbender in X-Men: First Class
Paul Giamatti in Win Win
Hunter McCracken in The Tree of Life
Ewan McGregor in Beginners
William Shimell in Certified Copy
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Lubna Azabal in Incendies
Juliette Binoche in Certified Copy
Saoirse Ronan in Hanna
Michelle Williams in Meek’s Cutoff
Jeong-hie Yun in Poetry
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Michael Fassbender in Jane Eyre
Bruce Greenwood in Meek’s Cutoff
Brad Pitt in The Tree of Life
Christopher Plummer in Beginners
Corey Stoll in Midnight in Paris
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jessica Chastain in The Tree of Life
Elle Fanning in Super 8
Shirley Henderson in Meek’s Cutoff
Mary Page Keller in Beginners
Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Certified Copy
Midnight in Paris
Poetry
The Tree of Life
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
13 Assasins
Incendies
Jane Eyre
Potiche
X-Men: First Class
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Certified Copy
Hanna
Heartbeats
Meek’s Cutoff
The Tree of Life
BEST FILM EDITING
Certified Copy
Hanna
Source Code
Super 8
The Tree of Life
BEST ART DIRECTION
Hanna
Jane Eyre
Midnight in Paris
Super 8
The Tree of Life
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Heartbeats
Jane Eyre
Meek’s Cutoff
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Hanna
Jane Eyre
Last Night
Super 8
The Tree of Life
BEST SOUND MIXING
Hanna
Incendies
Super 8
The Tree of Life
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
BEST SOUND EDITING
Hanna
Super 8
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
The Tree of Life
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Sucker Punch
Super 8
Thor
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
The Tree of Life
BEST MAKEUP
Beastly
Insidious
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
X-Men: First Class
Terrific choices! Some really great films there!
I’d pose to add JANE EYRE to the Best Picture category, as it’s probably my favorite film of the years narrowly edging THE TREE OF LIFE, OF GODS AND MEN, POETRY, INCENDIES and WIN WIN.
Terrific choices! Some really great films there!
I’d pose to add JANE EYRE to the Best Picture category, as it’s probably my favorite film of the years narrowly edging THE TREE OF LIFE, OF GODS AND MEN, POETRY, INCENDIES and WIN WIN.
@ #10 JFK I really like Mia and thought Jane Eyre was the best version to date. Perhaps those contributing to the forum were attracted to Saoirse’s very natural and flawless acting chops. She also has a very noticeable and magnetic screen presence which allows her to rivet the attention of the viewer.
I’ve read previously about Focus Features planning an Oscar campaign for Mia, so I say good luck to her in possibly snagging a nomination.
@ #10 JFK I really like Mia and thought Jane Eyre was the best version to date. Perhaps those contributing to the forum were attracted to Saoirse’s very natural and flawless acting chops. She also has a very noticeable and magnetic screen presence which allows her to rivet the attention of the viewer.
I’ve read previously about Focus Features planning an Oscar campaign for Mia, so I say good luck to her in possibly snagging a nomination.
my Oscar predictions for 2012
BEST FILM
Carnage
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II
Hugo
J. Edgar
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life
War Horse
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza – Carnage
Steve Kloves – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II
John Logan – Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov – The Ides of March
Richard Curtis, Lee Hall – War Horse
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Glenn Close & John Banville – Albert Nobbs
Mike Mills – Beginners
Dustin Lance Black – J. Edgar
Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
BEST DIRECTOR
Roman Polanski – Carnage
Martin Scorsese – Hugo
Clint Eastwood – J. Edgar
Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
Steven Spielberg – War Horse
BEST LEADNG ACTOR
Daniel Craig – The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Leonardo DiCaprio – J. Edgar
Mel Gibson – The Beaver
Jeremy Irvine – War Horse
Sean Penn – This Must Be the Place
BEST LEADNG ACTRESS
Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
Kirsten Dunst – Melancholia
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn
Jim Broadbent – The Iron Lady
Armie Hammer – J. Edgar
Christopher Plummer – Beginners
Alan Rickman – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Judi Dench – J. Edgar
Anjelica Huston – Live with It
Keira Knightley – A Dangerous Method
Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus
Naomi Watts – J. Edgar
my Oscar predictions for 2012
BEST FILM
Carnage
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II
Hugo
J. Edgar
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life
War Horse
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza – Carnage
Steve Kloves – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II
John Logan – Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov – The Ides of March
Richard Curtis, Lee Hall – War Horse
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Glenn Close & John Banville – Albert Nobbs
Mike Mills – Beginners
Dustin Lance Black – J. Edgar
Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
BEST DIRECTOR
Roman Polanski – Carnage
Martin Scorsese – Hugo
Clint Eastwood – J. Edgar
Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
Steven Spielberg – War Horse
BEST LEADNG ACTOR
Daniel Craig – The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Leonardo DiCaprio – J. Edgar
Mel Gibson – The Beaver
Jeremy Irvine – War Horse
Sean Penn – This Must Be the Place
BEST LEADNG ACTRESS
Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
Kirsten Dunst – Melancholia
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn
Jim Broadbent – The Iron Lady
Armie Hammer – J. Edgar
Christopher Plummer – Beginners
Alan Rickman – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Judi Dench – J. Edgar
Anjelica Huston – Live with It
Keira Knightley – A Dangerous Method
Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus
Naomi Watts – J. Edgar
BEST PICTURE
The Tree of Life
BEST DIRECTOR
Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Ewan McGregor in Beginners
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Juliette Binoche in Certified Copy
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christopher Plummer in Beginners
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jessica Chastain in The Tree of Life
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Midnight in Paris
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jane Eyre
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Tree of Life
BEST FILM EDITING
Hanna
BEST ART DIRECTION
Jane Eyre
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jane Eyre
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Tree of Life
BEST SOUND MIXING
Super 8
BEST SOUND EDITING
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
BEST MAKEUP
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
BEST PICTURE
The Tree of Life
BEST DIRECTOR
Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Ewan McGregor in Beginners
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Juliette Binoche in Certified Copy
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christopher Plummer in Beginners
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jessica Chastain in The Tree of Life
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Midnight in Paris
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jane Eyre
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Tree of Life
BEST FILM EDITING
Hanna
BEST ART DIRECTION
Jane Eyre
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jane Eyre
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Tree of Life
BEST SOUND MIXING
Super 8
BEST SOUND EDITING
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
BEST MAKEUP
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
@ 10/JFK:
Probably because he felt that Ronan’s performance was more compelling/memorable than Waskikowska’s? Just because “Hanna” was an action movie doesn’t make it any more less deserving for consideration.
I would replace Williams with Wasikowska.
Another thing this is only the FIRST half of the year. Some films may not have come out yet at the author’s city.
@ 10/JFK:
Probably because he felt that Ronan’s performance was more compelling/memorable than Waskikowska’s? Just because “Hanna” was an action movie doesn’t make it any more less deserving for consideration.
I would replace Williams with Wasikowska.
Another thing this is only the FIRST half of the year. Some films may not have come out yet at the author’s city.
I’m surprised Water For Elephants didn’t make the cut. I thought it was well acted ( Pattinson was surpisngly good compared to the Twilight stuff ) and I thought Prieto’s cinematography and Jack Fisk’s art direction extremely well done as well.
Midnight in Paris is Woody’s best film in nearly 20 years. That would make my best picture list too.
Not a bad list for the first half of the year though.
I’m surprised Water For Elephants didn’t make the cut. I thought it was well acted ( Pattinson was surpisngly good compared to the Twilight stuff ) and I thought Prieto’s cinematography and Jack Fisk’s art direction extremely well done as well.
Midnight in Paris is Woody’s best film in nearly 20 years. That would make my best picture list too.
Not a bad list for the first half of the year though.
Am I missing something here? DEMIAN BECHIR in A BETTER LIFE is leagues above any of those listed as potential Best Actor nominees, and he should be. His performance is so deep and true and fully-felt, and really about self-sacrifice, self-respect and human dignity, that it blows away everyone but Giamatti, as much as I like Fassbender in X-Men.
Sasha- why nothing about Bichir? Jeff Wells (and others) have written about him as a major first-half contender, yet I haven’t seen anything about him here (unless I missed it).
Thanks
Am I missing something here? DEMIAN BECHIR in A BETTER LIFE is leagues above any of those listed as potential Best Actor nominees, and he should be. His performance is so deep and true and fully-felt, and really about self-sacrifice, self-respect and human dignity, that it blows away everyone but Giamatti, as much as I like Fassbender in X-Men.
Sasha- why nothing about Bichir? Jeff Wells (and others) have written about him as a major first-half contender, yet I haven’t seen anything about him here (unless I missed it).
Thanks
Mary Page Keller but no Mélanie Laurent? Hmmm . . .
Mary Page Keller but no Mélanie Laurent? Hmmm . . .
Beginners should be included more…my favorite movie of the year so far and it should do quite well come Oscar time for Christopher Plummer
Beginners should be included more…my favorite movie of the year so far and it should do quite well come Oscar time for Christopher Plummer
Marion Cotillard for Best Supporting Actress? I thought she was just luminous – funny, sad, charismatic.
Marion Cotillard for Best Supporting Actress? I thought she was just luminous – funny, sad, charismatic.
Just saw A BETTER LIFE and Demián Bichir deserves to be in the list as Best Actor. An amazing performance that came out of nowhere in the middle of this year!
Just saw A BETTER LIFE and Demián Bichir deserves to be in the list as Best Actor. An amazing performance that came out of nowhere in the middle of this year!
What was the cutoff for the half year mark? I’m hoping it was before Harry Potter because it really is far better than X-Men. It doesn’t have a 97% on RT or an 87 on Metacritic for nothing.
What was the cutoff for the half year mark? I’m hoping it was before Harry Potter because it really is far better than X-Men. It doesn’t have a 97% on RT or an 87 on Metacritic for nothing.
Harry Potter is from the second half of the year. July. 🙂
Harry Potter is from the second half of the year. July. 🙂
Alan Rickamn for Sup Actor in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2.
Alan Rickamn for Sup Actor in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2.
So Potter wasn’t a nominee?
So Potter wasn’t a nominee?
@ Ryan
I love Army of Shadows. One of my favorite films. Inspired me recently to write a Western.
I guess it’s like the Chaplin film that was nominated in the 70s. If it’s “lost” or not released in America we technically give it the current release date.
@ Ryan
I love Army of Shadows. One of my favorite films. Inspired me recently to write a Western.
I guess it’s like the Chaplin film that was nominated in the 70s. If it’s “lost” or not released in America we technically give it the current release date.
Lol this is only half of the year people…calm your shitz, it’s a website list not your mom’s chore’s list!
Lol this is only half of the year people…calm your shitz, it’s a website list not your mom’s chore’s list!
Juan, learn your shit.
Academy short list is only like 300 films per year when we have access to thousands.
Did Let the Right One In get on that list after all the praise? No.
Juan, learn your shit.
Academy short list is only like 300 films per year when we have access to thousands.
Did Let the Right One In get on that list after all the praise? No.
Oh, Jesus. The Tree of Life?! That overrated, pretentious bullshit!? Really people???
Oh, Jesus. The Tree of Life?! That overrated, pretentious bullshit!? Really people???
Last post was @ Ryan.
Last post was @ Ryan.
Fair enough, but when I think of Uncle Boonmee, I’ll always say it’s a 2010 film since it won the Palme that year. I think it’s fair of me to think that for myself or referring to it if the film is ever brought up in conversation.
that’s ok, chrisw. there are good reasons for seeing it either way. I’m not disagreeing with your good common sense. just trying to explain that this year-delay nomination makes another kind of sense.
I was on the other side of the fence with you a couple of days ago — when I was moaning about the sad state of the Oscars in 1970, nominating Airport and Love Story instead of The Conformist. Then Keifer reminded me that even though The Conformist was released in 1970, it had to wait till 1971 to get a Best Screenplay nomination from The Academy. It didn’t exist for AMPAS until the year AMPAS saw it.
Manohla Dargis, Top 10 films of 2006
The New York Times
1 Army of Shadows (1969)
2 Letters from Iwo Jima
3 Inland Empire
4 Our Daily Bread
5 L’Enfant (The Child)
6 Children of Men
7 Three Times
8 Miami Vice
9 Brand Upon the Brain!
10 Borat
Fair enough, but when I think of Uncle Boonmee, I’ll always say it’s a 2010 film since it won the Palme that year. I think it’s fair of me to think that for myself or referring to it if the film is ever brought up in conversation.
that’s ok, chrisw. there are good reasons for seeing it either way. I’m not disagreeing with your good common sense. just trying to explain that this year-delay nomination makes another kind of sense.
I was on the other side of the fence with you a couple of days ago — when I was moaning about the sad state of the Oscars in 1970, nominating Airport and Love Story instead of The Conformist. Then Keifer reminded me that even though The Conformist was released in 1970, it had to wait till 1971 to get a Best Screenplay nomination from The Academy. It didn’t exist for AMPAS until the year AMPAS saw it.
Manohla Dargis, Top 10 films of 2006
The New York Times
1 Army of Shadows (1969)
2 Letters from Iwo Jima
3 Inland Empire
4 Our Daily Bread
5 L’Enfant (The Child)
6 Children of Men
7 Three Times
8 Miami Vice
9 Brand Upon the Brain!
10 Borat
It’s a great list of films, to be sure. My choices would be
Picture: The Tree of Life
Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Actor: Ewan McGregor
Actress: Jeong-hee Yun
Supporting Actor: Bruce Greenwood
Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain
Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris
Adapted Screenplay: I’ve seen most of the films here in general but none nominated in this specific category. :/
Cinematography: The Tree of Life
Editing: The Tree of Life
Art Direction: The Tree of Life
Costume Design: Meek’s Cutoff
Original Score: Hanna
Sound Mixing: The Tree of Life
Sound Editing: Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Visual Effects: The Tree of Life
Makeup: Uncle Boonmee
It’s a great list of films, to be sure. My choices would be
Picture: The Tree of Life
Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Actor: Ewan McGregor
Actress: Jeong-hee Yun
Supporting Actor: Bruce Greenwood
Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain
Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris
Adapted Screenplay: I’ve seen most of the films here in general but none nominated in this specific category. :/
Cinematography: The Tree of Life
Editing: The Tree of Life
Art Direction: The Tree of Life
Costume Design: Meek’s Cutoff
Original Score: Hanna
Sound Mixing: The Tree of Life
Sound Editing: Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Visual Effects: The Tree of Life
Makeup: Uncle Boonmee
@ Juan
Someone correct me if I’m wrong, but a foreign film may be nominated in the other categories if it meets all the regular rules and was NOT NOMINATED in the foreign language category previous.
@ Juan
Someone correct me if I’m wrong, but a foreign film may be nominated in the other categories if it meets all the regular rules and was NOT NOMINATED in the foreign language category previous.
@ Jasper, Incendies is still eligible in all categories beside foreign film. Look at the history of films like City of God who god nom’d in major categories after the year they were submitted for Best foreign film.
@ Jasper, Incendies is still eligible in all categories beside foreign film. Look at the history of films like City of God who god nom’d in major categories after the year they were submitted for Best foreign film.
yay for Lubna Azabal!
Meek’s Cutoff hasn’t come to Montreal yet, which pisses me off. It’s one of the few films I’ve really wanted to see this year.
yay for Lubna Azabal!
Meek’s Cutoff hasn’t come to Montreal yet, which pisses me off. It’s one of the few films I’ve really wanted to see this year.
Tut tut Ryan, I was and will always be in the fold 🙂
Paddy, I think its a pipe dream, a beautiful one sure, but a pipe dream. There is no way that nomination is gonna happen. Magnificent as she is, the film will not be seen at all to make any impact of any kind.
Tut tut Ryan, I was and will always be in the fold 🙂
Paddy, I think its a pipe dream, a beautiful one sure, but a pipe dream. There is no way that nomination is gonna happen. Magnificent as she is, the film will not be seen at all to make any impact of any kind.
And red_wine, you have a point.
Not just because you’ve echoed my sentiments regarding Uncle Boonmee’s cinematography, but I hear what you’re saying about Juliette Binoche. I can see her pulling a bit of a Sally Hawkins with the critics, though I think it’ll have to be a much weaker year than we’re expecting in the lead actress category for her to make it into the Oscar five, I expect.
And red_wine, you have a point.
Not just because you’ve echoed my sentiments regarding Uncle Boonmee’s cinematography, but I hear what you’re saying about Juliette Binoche. I can see her pulling a bit of a Sally Hawkins with the critics, though I think it’ll have to be a much weaker year than we’re expecting in the lead actress category for her to make it into the Oscar five, I expect.
BEST PICTURE – The Tree of Life
BEST DIRECTOR – Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – Hunter McCracken in The Tree of Life
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE – Juliette Binoche in Certified Copy
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – Brad Pitt in The Tree of Life
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – Jessica Chastain in The Tree of Life
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – The Tree of Life
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – Jane Eyre
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – The Tree of Life
BEST FILM EDITING – The Tree of Life
BEST ART DIRECTION – The Tree of Life
BEST COSTUME DESIGN – Jane Eyre
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – The Tree of Life
BEST SOUND MIXING – The Tree of Life
BEST SOUND EDITING – The Tree of Life
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – The Tree of Life
BEST MAKEUP – Insidious
BEST PICTURE – The Tree of Life
BEST DIRECTOR – Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE – Hunter McCracken in The Tree of Life
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE – Juliette Binoche in Certified Copy
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – Brad Pitt in The Tree of Life
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – Jessica Chastain in The Tree of Life
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – The Tree of Life
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – Jane Eyre
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – The Tree of Life
BEST FILM EDITING – The Tree of Life
BEST ART DIRECTION – The Tree of Life
BEST COSTUME DESIGN – Jane Eyre
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – The Tree of Life
BEST SOUND MIXING – The Tree of Life
BEST SOUND EDITING – The Tree of Life
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – The Tree of Life
BEST MAKEUP – Insidious
@ Juan
I think Incendies is actually ineligible because it was nominated last year for Best Foreign Language Film.
@ Juan
I think Incendies is actually ineligible because it was nominated last year for Best Foreign Language Film.
A huge YESSS!!! to the costume nomination for Meek’s Cutoff. A huge NOOOOO!!! to the snub for The Housemaid for Best Cinematography.
Did no one see Love Exposure?
A huge YESSS!!! to the costume nomination for Meek’s Cutoff. A huge NOOOOO!!! to the snub for The Housemaid for Best Cinematography.
Did no one see Love Exposure?
Wow, I haven’t seen any of the Best Picture nominees. The only pictures I’ve heard of are Tree of life and Incendies.
Pretty much a terrible start to the year. The only movies I’ve liked have been:
1) Insidious
2) Source Code
3) The Adjustment Bureau
Source Code would be the only one I’d nominate for the top ten of the year.
So I’m hoping the 2nd half of 2011 produces nine other movies worthy of that honor. I should go see Tree of Life although I typically can’t stand movies that reek of pretentiousness. The only reason why I’d go see Tree of Life is to appreciate the cinematography for the movie looks beautifully filmed.
Wow, I haven’t seen any of the Best Picture nominees. The only pictures I’ve heard of are Tree of life and Incendies.
Pretty much a terrible start to the year. The only movies I’ve liked have been:
1) Insidious
2) Source Code
3) The Adjustment Bureau
Source Code would be the only one I’d nominate for the top ten of the year.
So I’m hoping the 2nd half of 2011 produces nine other movies worthy of that honor. I should go see Tree of Life although I typically can’t stand movies that reek of pretentiousness. The only reason why I’d go see Tree of Life is to appreciate the cinematography for the movie looks beautifully filmed.
Ugh, Rio and Super 8 for a win in everything.
Ugh, Rio and Super 8 for a win in everything.
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives is a big time snub for Cinematography. The movie is almost heart-breathtakingly beautiful, specially that waterfall/catfish scene, I will never forget that scene. Talk about haunting.
But great list, AD forum members, my compliments on being broad minded and inclusive and not xenophobic like the Oscars.
Juliette Binoche needs to sweep all the critics awards this year for her masterful performance in Certified Copy. That is truly mind-boggling great stuff.
if nothing else, posting these nominations helps lure red_wine back into the fold… ?
🙂
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives is a big time snub for Cinematography. The movie is almost heart-breathtakingly beautiful, specially that waterfall/catfish scene, I will never forget that scene. Talk about haunting.
But great list, AD forum members, my compliments on being broad minded and inclusive and not xenophobic like the Oscars.
Juliette Binoche needs to sweep all the critics awards this year for her masterful performance in Certified Copy. That is truly mind-boggling great stuff.
if nothing else, posting these nominations helps lure red_wine back into the fold… ?
🙂
Oops, cut off! The snub of Lin Shaye is ridiculus. And I think someone poo-poo-ed XMen’s script. I couldn;t disagree more. The reason that movie stood out from other superhero films (at least for the me) was that it really was a cracking good yarn which mad eentertaining use of alternate history; plus, it managed to balance I don;t know how many major characters successfully with few getting short shrift. Worthy script come nomination time for my $.
Oops, cut off! The snub of Lin Shaye is ridiculus. And I think someone poo-poo-ed XMen’s script. I couldn;t disagree more. The reason that movie stood out from other superhero films (at least for the me) was that it really was a cracking good yarn which mad eentertaining use of alternate history; plus, it managed to balance I don;t know how many major characters successfully with few getting short shrift. Worthy script come nomination time for my $.
A fine list, AD. Pretty much counter and contrary to my taste, but then it wouldn’t really represent the tastes of AD. The whole purpose of these lists is to represent the taste of the site, and while I’m not into most of these, they are certainly a reasonable and credible list. Come on SOURCE CODE for editing! Go TRANSFORMERS for Visual FX and Sound FX! However, the snub of Lin Shaye for
INSIDIOUS
A fine list, AD. Pretty much counter and contrary to my taste, but then it wouldn’t really represent the tastes of AD. The whole purpose of these lists is to represent the taste of the site, and while I’m not into most of these, they are certainly a reasonable and credible list. Come on SOURCE CODE for editing! Go TRANSFORMERS for Visual FX and Sound FX! However, the snub of Lin Shaye for
INSIDIOUS
Not much to get excited about in the first half.
After Venice and Toronto , things should heat up.
Not much to get excited about in the first half.
After Venice and Toronto , things should heat up.
Kristen Wiig for “Bridesmaids”?????
Kristen Wiig for “Bridesmaids”?????
In other news…
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 doesn’t officially have the biggest opening weekend of all time, but its estimated takings look to have cleared The Dark Knight’s record quite easily.
http://www.boxofficemojo.com/alltime/weekends/
In other news…
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 doesn’t officially have the biggest opening weekend of all time, but its estimated takings look to have cleared The Dark Knight’s record quite easily.
http://www.boxofficemojo.com/alltime/weekends/
For films to be eligible they needed to have a US release date of 2011. That’s why Potiche, Poetry, Uncle Boonmee, Incendies, Certified Copy and others were all eligible. They had their US theatrical releases (not festival releases) in 2011 when Americans can actually see the movies. All are also eligible for the Oscars this year too in all categories, except in foreign film when they were eligible last year.
For films to be eligible they needed to have a US release date of 2011. That’s why Potiche, Poetry, Uncle Boonmee, Incendies, Certified Copy and others were all eligible. They had their US theatrical releases (not festival releases) in 2011 when Americans can actually see the movies. All are also eligible for the Oscars this year too in all categories, except in foreign film when they were eligible last year.
Glad that forumers were not trying to predict Oscars.
Glad that forumers were not trying to predict Oscars.
Yes, around 1% of these may materialize into Oscars (excluding those that already did last year – Incendies).
Still a fun list, very different from what I would have cause I’ve seen a lot of different films. I have not seen Midnight in Paris, for example.
if Awards Daily were not as concerned with alternatives to the Oscars and it is with the Oscars themselves I wouldn’t have any interest in it.
The Oscars are not the boss of us.
Most of these nominees make the Oscars look puny and pale.
Yes, around 1% of these may materialize into Oscars (excluding those that already did last year – Incendies).
Still a fun list, very different from what I would have cause I’ve seen a lot of different films. I have not seen Midnight in Paris, for example.
if Awards Daily were not as concerned with alternatives to the Oscars and it is with the Oscars themselves I wouldn’t have any interest in it.
The Oscars are not the boss of us.
Most of these nominees make the Oscars look puny and pale.
Kirsten Dunst for Melancholia?
Kirsten Dunst for Melancholia?
this list will change so much come the second half of the year it’s not even funny.
this list will change so much come the second half of the year it’s not even funny.
Best Actor – Ewan McGregor, Beginners
Best Actress – Michelle Williams, Meek’s Cut-Off
Best Supp Actor – Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supp Actress – Shirley Henderson, Meek’s Cut-Off
Best Director – Kelly Reichardt, Meek’s Cutoff
Best Original Script – Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Best Adapted Script – François Ozon, Potiche
Best Picture – Write-in: Beginners
Best Cinematography – The Tree of Life
Best Original Score – Jane Eyre
Best Film Editing – Hanna
Best Art Direction – Jane Eyre
Best Costumes – Heartbeats
Best Makeup – Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Best Visual F/X – Super 8
Best Sound – Hanna
Best Sound Editing – Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Best Actor – Ewan McGregor, Beginners
Best Actress – Michelle Williams, Meek’s Cut-Off
Best Supp Actor – Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supp Actress – Shirley Henderson, Meek’s Cut-Off
Best Director – Kelly Reichardt, Meek’s Cutoff
Best Original Script – Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Best Adapted Script – François Ozon, Potiche
Best Picture – Write-in: Beginners
Best Cinematography – The Tree of Life
Best Original Score – Jane Eyre
Best Film Editing – Hanna
Best Art Direction – Jane Eyre
Best Costumes – Heartbeats
Best Makeup – Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Best Visual F/X – Super 8
Best Sound – Hanna
Best Sound Editing – Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Hunter McCracken *like*
Hunter McCracken *like*
following are snubs:
mia whatever for jane eyre
jane eyre for best picture
in a better world was way better than stupid uncle boonmee, it sucked.
and why is not midnight in paris not nominated can anyone explain me that cause i haven’t seen the movie for myself but i’ve heard rave reviews.
following are snubs:
mia whatever for jane eyre
jane eyre for best picture
in a better world was way better than stupid uncle boonmee, it sucked.
and why is not midnight in paris not nominated can anyone explain me that cause i haven’t seen the movie for myself but i’ve heard rave reviews.
No Best Actress nomination for Jane Eyre? Hmmm…
No Best Actress nomination for Jane Eyre? Hmmm…
With all the love for Uncle Boonmee, I’m disappointed that it hasn’t been recognised here for its cinematography. The cave sequence was stunning, as was the sequence with the princess and the catfish.
With all the love for Uncle Boonmee, I’m disappointed that it hasn’t been recognised here for its cinematography. The cave sequence was stunning, as was the sequence with the princess and the catfish.
I think the question though, Ryan, is how could two consecutive Palme winners be nominated. I’m not a fan of Uncle Boonmee, but I think that is a rational question to ask. I have absolutely no problems with Palme winners being on this list, since I generally accept the Palme as the greatest prize in film,but I don’t think it’s wrong to ask why both Tree of Life and Uncle Boonmee would be on a nominations list, American release or not. I will always consider Uncle Boonmee a 2010 release.
I think the question though, Ryan, is how could two consecutive Palme winners be nominated. I’m not a fan of Uncle Boonmee, but I think that is a rational question to ask.
it’s a rational question, and I think Beth answered it in comment 5.
Release dates throw critics lists into irrational disarray all the time. It might be technically true the Uncle Boonmee is a 2010 film and many people were lucky enough to see it last year. But the voters in the forum didn’t see it in 2010, and it didn’t make their list of nominees in 2010.
Should they just let it fall through the cracks and not show it any appreciation at all?
In order to cover all the important films and avoid having the historical record of the forums show glaring embarrassing gaps, they can’t disregard movies that don’t fit into tidy schedules.
A lot of foreign language films used to be nominated for Oscars the year after their release. With better distribution that doesn’t happen so often anymore.
It’s pretty clearly not the Forum’s intention to be providing a tool to predict the Oscars.
😉
I think the question though, Ryan, is how could two consecutive Palme winners be nominated. I’m not a fan of Uncle Boonmee, but I think that is a rational question to ask. I have absolutely no problems with Palme winners being on this list, since I generally accept the Palme as the greatest prize in film,but I don’t think it’s wrong to ask why both Tree of Life and Uncle Boonmee would be on a nominations list, American release or not. I will always consider Uncle Boonmee a 2010 release.
I think the question though, Ryan, is how could two consecutive Palme winners be nominated. I’m not a fan of Uncle Boonmee, but I think that is a rational question to ask.
it’s a rational question, and I think Beth answered it in comment 5.
Release dates throw critics lists into irrational disarray all the time. It might be technically true the Uncle Boonmee is a 2010 film and many people were lucky enough to see it last year. But the voters in the forum didn’t see it in 2010, and it didn’t make their list of nominees in 2010.
Should they just let it fall through the cracks and not show it any appreciation at all?
In order to cover all the important films and avoid having the historical record of the forums show glaring embarrassing gaps, they can’t disregard movies that don’t fit into tidy schedules.
A lot of foreign language films used to be nominated for Oscars the year after their release. With better distribution that doesn’t happen so often anymore.
It’s pretty clearly not the Forum’s intention to be providing a tool to predict the Oscars.
😉
Will echo the how is midnight not nominated for BP calls. It’s the only movie in the first half that even has a chance at being nominated for the real best picture, and I think there’s a reason for that.
Also, Incendies is absolute garbage. Can’t believe anyone likes that crap. Reminded me of the incredibly cheesy and soap opera-y Kite Runner in its “twist,” which was also terribly predictable.
Will echo the how is midnight not nominated for BP calls. It’s the only movie in the first half that even has a chance at being nominated for the real best picture, and I think there’s a reason for that.
Also, Incendies is absolute garbage. Can’t believe anyone likes that crap. Reminded me of the incredibly cheesy and soap opera-y Kite Runner in its “twist,” which was also terribly predictable.
So, if it wins the Palme at Cannes you nominate it? My god! Uncle Boonme Sasha? Come on
Dr Fisher. Sasha didn’t post this. Beth did.
Awards Daily didn’t choose these nominees. Awards Daily Forums did.
But how is it so outrageous that two Palme d’Or winners could be among the best movies of the year?
You want to know what’s strange? It’s strange to me when Palme d’Or winners get scorned by people who claim to care about great movies.
So, if it wins the Palme at Cannes you nominate it? My god! Uncle Boonme Sasha? Come on
Dr Fisher. Sasha didn’t post this. Beth did.
Awards Daily didn’t choose these nominees. Awards Daily Forums did.
But how is it so outrageous that two Palme d’Or winners could be among the best movies of the year?
You want to know what’s strange? It’s strange to me when Palme d’Or winners get scorned by people who claim to care about great movies.
^
Of course.
^
Of course.
We Need to Talk About Kevin hasn’t been released yet in the U.S., so it doesn’t qualify for these. Uncle Boonmee was released on March 2, and Incendies on April 22, 2011.
We Need to Talk About Kevin hasn’t been released yet in the U.S., so it doesn’t qualify for these. Uncle Boonmee was released on March 2, and Incendies on April 22, 2011.
No Eric Bana for “Hanna.” Really?
No Eric Bana for “Hanna.” Really?
Does We Need To Talk About Kevin show up heree at all?!
Does We Need To Talk About Kevin show up heree at all?!
juliette binoche for best actress. for the love of god please.
juliette binoche for best actress. for the love of god please.
definite high art in the director and bp cateogory… i wish we actually saw more of that when the year is said and done
definite high art in the director and bp cateogory… i wish we actually saw more of that when the year is said and done
Glad to see Fassbender get recognized for X-Men but the script was the weakest part of the movie.
Glad to see Fassbender get recognized for X-Men but the script was the weakest part of the movie.
How does Saoirse Ronan get nominated for Hanna over Mia Wasikowska in Jane Eyre?!
How does Saoirse Ronan get nominated for Hanna over Mia Wasikowska in Jane Eyre?!
No Midnight in Paris for BP??? I don’t get it.
No Midnight in Paris for BP??? I don’t get it.
Surprised Midnight in Paris didn’t make it into Best Picture. Love that Corey Stoll got noticed. He stole every scene he was in.
Wish Keira Knightley would’ve made it into the actress race for Last Night – great performance, great movie.
Surprised Midnight in Paris didn’t make it into Best Picture. Love that Corey Stoll got noticed. He stole every scene he was in.
Wish Keira Knightley would’ve made it into the actress race for Last Night – great performance, great movie.
The Tree of Life is the only film I’ve seen that’s nominated for Best Picture there, and that’s certainly one of my favorite movies of the year so far. Uncle Boonmee is now streaming on Netflix, so I’ll have to give that a watch sometime.
The Tree of Life is the only film I’ve seen that’s nominated for Best Picture there, and that’s certainly one of my favorite movies of the year so far. Uncle Boonmee is now streaming on Netflix, so I’ll have to give that a watch sometime.
most of these are from last year
most of these are from last year
i smell favoritism in this list…
i smell favoritism in this list…
I love the Fanning, Ronan, Fassbender, and McCarthy nods! It would’ve been even better if you had Christoph Waltz in Supporting Actor for ‘Water For Elephants’. He was incredible.
I love the Fanning, Ronan, Fassbender, and McCarthy nods! It would’ve been even better if you had Christoph Waltz in Supporting Actor for ‘Water For Elephants’. He was incredible.
How is Uncle Boonmee on this list if it won last years Palme?
I personally liked Meek’s Cutoff, Tree of Life, Beginners, and Super 8. Haven’t seen Midnight in Paris yet.
The year hasn’t been overly strong yet. Although I think it’ll be tough to find 10 better films this year than Meek’s and Tree of Life. IDC about the new rules, I’ll assume ten slots until otherwise.
How is Uncle Boonmee on this list if it won last years Palme?
I personally liked Meek’s Cutoff, Tree of Life, Beginners, and Super 8. Haven’t seen Midnight in Paris yet.
The year hasn’t been overly strong yet. Although I think it’ll be tough to find 10 better films this year than Meek’s and Tree of Life. IDC about the new rules, I’ll assume ten slots until otherwise.
Yes to Fassbender’s two nods, Fanning’s nod, and First Class for screenplay.
Yes to Fassbender’s two nods, Fanning’s nod, and First Class for screenplay.
I would have been inclined to include Cate Blanchett for Supporting Actress in Hanna.
And for Director, 13 Assassins way over the pretentious and empty, Meek’s Cutoff.
I would have been inclined to include Cate Blanchett for Supporting Actress in Hanna.
And for Director, 13 Assassins way over the pretentious and empty, Meek’s Cutoff.