Choose your 10 favorite films of 2011, after the cut.
(Select up to 10 titles)
Better late than never! Barbie was placed in Adapted at the Oscars but is in the Original Screenplay category here,...
Read moreThe Academy should take a bow this morning for bringing back the Oscars, restoring them to their former glory in...
Read moreThe Golden Globes went off well enough this past year that CBS has signed a five-year deal with the Globes...
Read more
Ha sorry Ryan. It probably makes it up for forcing my friends to watch I Saw The Devil following your passionate comments, and now having half of them not talking to me any more 😉
It is rough indeed. But what an unpredictable journey it also is.
Did you check behind your mirror?
I’ve currently got it at number 1-2 for this year, but I also know I saw the film recently, and it will need to settle and see how it supports repeated viewings. But no other films I saw this year put in this kind of uncomfortable unnerved state. And I can’t stop thinking about it.
my top 5
1. War Horse
2. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
3. Warrior
4. Drive
5. Contagion
#’s 1-8, then 12 and 13, and I’m happy. What a perfect world it would be if the real race was between our 1st and 2nd placers.
THE TEN BEST FILMS OF 2011 WERE
1. The Artist
2 A Dangerous Method
3 Win WIN
4 Midnight in Paris
5 Hugo
6 Into The Abyss
7 The Descendents
8 Moneyball
9 Warrior
1o Point Blank
Blackthorn, please!
I have Kill List up next. Have heard good things about it, but I have also heard that it’s very similar to A Serbian Film (which I didn’t like that much)… We’ll see.
It’s rough, Tero.
I had planned to re-watch A Separation last night as my first movie of 2012. But now thanks to Jeremie I have this nightmare.
Can’t even sort out how I feel about it yet. It’s in my top 20, I know that. Not sure if it’s near the top, but made a big impact on my head. Still reeling.
Don’t read anything about it. Don’t read comments here about it either. (Twitter had almost spoiled it for me last week)
I’m more or less irritated to see Drive at the top. Less surprised as time goes on, but I really wish I could understand what anyone found appealing about that movie.
My 10 as it stands now: I have not seen The Artist, but I’ve seen most other main contenders.
1. Beginners
2. Another Earth
3. Pariah
4. Shame
5. Ides of March
6. The Future
7. Harry Potter …
8. Midnight in Paris
9. The Descendants
10. Melancholia
Honorable mentions: Dragon Tattoo, Take Shelter, Hugo and The Help. (Although Hugo might move up my list once I see it in 2D. I think a lot of my issues with the film were really issues with 3D.)
I’m sorry I didn’t see A Separation before I voted. It’s now my #2 film of the year.
You’re in for a treat Ryan 😉
Two very different films, but two of the great and powerful masterpieces of 2011 in my opinion, which will be remembered in future years. You couldn’t get a better jumpstart indeed. I hope you don’t know too much about Kill List. The less you know the better and the more unsettling. Enjoy!
I watched about 25 minutes of Kill List yesterday before I got interrupted. Something already happened that makes me realize I have no fockin clue what I’m in for.
I haven’t read a single sentence of any review.
I don’t even think we should discuss how little I know. (that’s a new year’s resolution)
I could not vote for all of mine but here is my top ten of the year (with number 1 and 2 swapping places every day. Kill List is the most recent one I watched and I am still shell-shocked. The most surprising and astonishing film of the year for me)
1 – A Separation
2 – Kill List
3 – Snowtown
4 – Hors Satan
5 – Melancholia
6 – Wuthering Heights / Jane Eyre
7 – Tree of Life / Le quattro volte
8 – Drive
9 – Cave of Forgotten Dreams
10 – Super 8
(…)
And for the rest it would go something like that:
11 – Take Shelter
12 – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
13 – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
14 – Tyrannosaur
15 – Les Bien-aimés
16 – I Saw the Devil
17 – Another Earth
18 – Beginners
19 – Shame
20 – The Guard
21 – L’Apollonide – souvenirs de la maison close
22 – The Future
23 – Hanna
24 – Martha Marcy May Marlene
25 – Pina / We Need to Talk About Kevin / Tomboy
(number 1 and 2 swapping places every day. Kill List is the most recent one I watched and I am still shell-shocked. The most surprising and astonishing film of the year for me)
1 – A Separation
2 – Kill List
I might watch both of them tonight. I need a good jolt of cinema adrenaline to jumpstart the new year
Bearing in mind I still haven’t seen In the Land of Blood and Honey, A Separation, Take Shelter, or War Horse yet, here are my top 10 of the year:
-The Tree of Life
-Hugo
-Hanna
-City of Life and Death
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-Meek’s Cutoff
-The Trip
-The Descendants
-The Housemaid (not on ballot)
-The Skin I Live In
Overall, not quite as good as last year, but a pretty good year nonetheless.
Not to beat a dead horse or anything, but looking at the results of this poll makes me confidant that War Horse is struggling up hill for a Best Pic Nomination, and definitely for a Best Director Nod.
If the SAG didn’t heavily nominate The Help, I’d be saying the same thing about that one.
For those who don’t know what I am talking about, here are the current tallies for the films that have a realistic chance at a Best Pic nomination.
1) Tree of Life
2) Drive
3) The Artist
4) Hugo
5) The Descendants
Eight) Midnight in Paris
9) Moneyball
10) Bridesmaids
16) HP8
20) Beginners (I include this only because of Christopher Plummer who is the likely winner in the Best Supporting Actor category, and by the fact that a main character is about a 75 year old gay man, something there is probably a lot of in the Academy so it could have a lot of support that’s not been measured.)
22) Dragon Tattoo
24) The Help
29) War Horse
It’s uncommon for a film outside of the top 20 to get a Best Pic Nomination. And there’s been no year in which two “longshots” got a surprise nomination.
And I’m liking Dragon Tattoo’s chances more and more even though the Academy doesn’t like FIncher as much as they probably should (Zodiac finished number 3 and went without a nomination) but I think Dragon Tattoo has more mass appeal than Zodiac. I also think that the new nomination procedures will help Dragon Tattoo. I am actually giving it a decent shot for a surprise Best Pic nomination.
I don’t think there’s room for both The Help and War Horse, and, well, The Help has done better in the precursors up to this point.
The problem with Tree of Life, and it is a problem, is Malick is a better thinker than a filmmaker.
This is not a criticism of his filmmaking skills, but I think he is constrained by the medium.
Having said that, it stands out as the greatest cinematic achievement of the year to me, and by a large margin.
If I were to vote now:
1. The Tree of Life
2, Love Exposure
3. Drive
4. Sleeping Beauty
5. Incendies
6. We Need to Talk About Kevin
7. Martha Marcy May Marlene
8. Melancholia
9. Senna
10. The Skin I Live In
Please add Sleeping Beauty and Love Exposure the the poll.
When does voting end? I want to play catch up but don’t know if I have the time.
My top 10 of 2011
1. Warrior
2. Moneyball
3. Drive
4. Bridesmaids
5. Crazy Stupid Love
6. The Adjustment Bureau
7. 50/50
8. Super 8
9. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
10. X-Men: First Class
Here’s to 2012 and hoping for another great year in movies.
I support the delisitng of Aurora, Certified Copy and Incendies. Basically any film that is ineligable…
Kung fu Panda 2 will get an Oscar nomination, maybe two.
I really doubt that…
Scott: People will be talking about The Tree of Life in 2050. That’s one long hypnosis 😀
“What is this mass hypnosis everyone seems to be under? This extends to 50/50, Bridesmaids, The Help and Harry Potter…..all perfectly enjoyable but no were NEAR best picture standards of old.”
I’d say this applies to Tree of Life more then any other.
Midnight In Paris? I am old enough to remember great Woody Allen, and THIS is no where near great Woody Allen. This film was full of possibility….but only mad it as far as wasted opportunity. And for God’s sake, talk about beat me over the head with the exposition? And Rachel McAdams was horrendous!!
What is this mass hypnosis everyone seems to be under? This extends to 50/50, Bridesmaids, The Help and Harry Potter…..all perfectly enjoyable but no were NEAR best picture standards of old.
I read it back then. But now I’ll read it after I’ve seen the film.
My top 10 from what I saw this year is standing at this:
1. The Skin I Live In
2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
3. Red State
4. Habemus Papam
5. The Adventures of Tintin
6. Melancholia
7. Midnight in Paris
8. Another Earth
9. Thor
10. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
out of curiosity…
11. Attack the Block
12. The People vs. George Lucas
13. Cinema Verité
14. Zeitgeist III: Moving Forward
15. Paul
16. Contagion
17. Captain America: The First Avenger
18. Source Code
19. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (what a delightful little horror comedy!!!)
20. Troll Hunter
I think I get to start my 2012 by watching a controversial 2011 film. An Austrian film called Michael. This was much talked about at Cannes.
Tero, after the movie, check out Sasha’s review from Cannes
https://www.awardsdaily.com/2011/05/cannes-2001-review-michael/
*happen=happy
IMO, it hasn’t been a weak year for movies (although it’s a weak year at the box office, they’re saying). I just haven’t found THE film to call my favorite of the year. For the first time ever, I don’t have ONE film that I’m clearly rooting for in the BP race. Right now, I’d be stoked if Hugo, The Descendants or Moneyball won BP and would be pretty happen if Midnight in Paris won it.
Now, this could all change once I see: War Horse, The Artist & Dragon Tattoo.
1. tyrannosaur
2. melancholia
3. Young adult
4. Another happy day
5. The tree of life
6. Bridesmaids
7. Snow town
8. Tabloid
9. The girl with dragon tattoo
10. The muppets
Can you please add Another Happy Day? I may be its only vote, but id love to vote for it in my top 10.
Is anyone else in support of me substituting Another Happy Day for Aurora (2 votes)?
the only way to insert a movie at this point is to take another one off.
I guess we are getting one yay
Nate, pretty sure Rob’s gonna put that together for us.
I know I’m a sole fan, but I really loved “Anonymous”. I don’t care if it was fictional and thwarted history . . . it was just a really entertaining movie, extremely well made, and contained really good acting.
My top 10 below after seeing 90 something movies this year. I will never get people who enjoyed Tree of Life. I see way too many flaws in Midnight in Paris. Swedish Girl with Dragon Tattoo WASN’T made for TV, Moneyball was more boring than I hoped for, Rise of the Planet of the Apes was so ordinary, 50/50 was a downer, and Artist is trying way too hard:
1. The Descendants
2. Bridesmates
3. Bill Cunningham New York (originally saw it in March 2010, so don’t know if really counts)
4. The Skin I Live In
5. Rio (not on ballot)
6. Mission Impossible 4: Ghost Protocol
7. Source Code
8. Vysotsky. Spasibo, Chto Zhivoi (not on ballot)
9. Hanna
10. Faust (not on ballot)
Wish we could do a Oscar ballot simulation
This is very true Ryan. Plus, it let me vote for Midnight in Paris, which is a good back up.
I have not seen the principal contenders of the year :/ So I vote for my actual top 10. 10 very good films, that I really love, but I have the feeling that my list will change a lot after see The Artist, Shame, Hugo, The Descendants and Moneyball.
My top 10 so far.
1. Warrior
2. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
3. Midnight in Paris
4. Harry Potter 7.2
5. A Separation
6. The Help
7. Win Win
8. Rango
9. I Saw the Devil
The Tree of Life (I don’t know where to put it yet, the same that happens to me with Drive and MMMM).
Greetings and Happy New Year from Chile 🙂
Just for fun:
1. Norwegian Wood
2. The Artist
3. Le Gamin au Vélo
4. Melancholia
5. Beginners
6. Le nom des gens
7. Tyrannosaur
8. Submarine
9. Jane Eyre
10. Le Havre
Ryan: you forgot Oslo 31 August
Could you add Anonymous and Kung Fu Panda 2. For better or worse they are in my top 10. THanks.
Brad, I wish we could add more titles, but the new format of the poll template I use will only allow a maximum of 100 titles. We filled all the special requests were able to do yesterday. Sorry about that.
@Mattoc what about Kung Fu Panda 2…..I mean u added TinTin and The Muppets
Why has everyone forgotten The Conspirator? Was it the spring release date?
I don’t remember it at all. It was American?
@Mattoc apology forgiven
I guess I need to get around to Drive then.
So far.
01- The Tree of Life
02- This is Not a Film
03- Mysteries of Lisbon
04- Take Shelter
05- A Separation
06- Certified Copy
07- The Muppets
08- Melancholia
09- Midnight in Paris
10- Shame
I watched Rundskop/Bullhead recently and liked it very much.
1. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
2. Margin Call
3. Tintin
4. A Dangerous Method
5. War Horse
6 Beginners
7 50/50
8 We Need to Talk About Kevin
9 Rango
10 Horrible Bosses
That’s not true at all. A Separation would take a spot in Top 10 among AD readers, but it has not been seen by enough people yet.
I hope we do another 2011 poll (the real one) sometime in April.
Well foreign films and indies rarely contend anyways, right? But yeah, those films that have already made it to DVD are somewhat favored because I’m sure most don’t have the money to see everything in theatres. Personally I’d say I typically don’t see more then 4 or 5 a year during their theatrical releases.
A few comments up, I read that someone went to see A Separation on Dec. 31st and it immediately took #1 spot. That sounds like fun. See a great film on the last day of the year and see if it’s on your Top 10 (of the ones you saw that year).
This is just for fun. If we were to make a serious list, we would have to do 2011 in May 2012 or something. By that time people have seen enough foreign films and indies. Also many big films of 2011 have not opened worldwide either. So, Hugo and The Artist didn’t get my vote even when I know they will be on my Top 10. As of now – this system favours Summer films.
Where’s Les Amours Imaginaires (Heartbeats)? It is one of the best of the year.
Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Moneyball
Crazy, Stupid, Love
Water for Elephants
Super 8
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
War Horse
Midnight in Paris
Margin Call
Still to see- Drive, Hugo, The Artist, and The Descendents
This poll makes me a little sad– I wish we could do it in a few months when everyone could have seen some of the late arrivals. I imagine A Separation would shoot up the Results List.
I’d also love to see a poll that asked which of these movies people have seen. Comparing such a poll to the percentages in this “Best of 2011” poll would correct for calendar biases and answer the question, “Which movies were most enjoyed by those who saw them?”
You can’t have everything, but The Arbor definitely would have gotten a vote from me. Nice to see Tree of Life not leading this poll anymore.
Top Films so far
1. Shame (d. Steve McQueen)
2. The Tree of Life (d. Terrence Malick)
3. The Descendants (d. Alexander Payne)
4. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (d. Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
5. Melancholia (d. Lars Von Trier)
6. Certified Copy (d. Abbas Kiarastomi)
7. Le Quattro Volte (d. Michelangelo Frammartino)
8. Bellflower (d. Evan Glodell)
9. Poetry (d. Chang –done Lee)
10. Into the Abyss (d. Werner Herzog)
11. Of Gods and Men
12. Martha Marcy May Marlene
13. Take Shelter
14. Margin Call
15. Moneyball
16. X-Men First Class
17. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Left to see
The Adventures of Tin-Tin, The Arbor, The Artist, Carnage, City of Life and Death, Le Havre, House of Pleasures, Life Above All, Margarat, Mysterious of Lisbon, Pariah, Pina, Road to Nowhere, A Separation, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Tomboy, War Horse, Young Adult, We Need to Talk About Kevin
Haven’t seen The Artist yet, but am confident it will be on my Top 10, just not sure yet where. So UNTIL then, I’ll save it a spot.
Here are my 10 in alphabetical order. Ranking will happen after seeing The Artist.
The Artist
The Conspirator
The Descendants
Hugo
Moneyball
Rango
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
The Ides of March
The Tree of Life
Win Win
I am sad for no Tabloid, it was my number 4…anyways
Drive
Hugo
Shame
Tabloid 🙁
Melancholia
Into the Abyss
Beginners
Another Earth
Tree of Life
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Midnight in Paris
Very sorry about that, Daren.
If it’s any consolation, your special mention of Tabloid will get more people interested to see it than if it had stayed on the chart and buried as the 87th or 93rd most popular movie, yeah?
don’t frown
🙂
The top ten of the year in my opinion:
1) Shame
2) Martha Marcy May Marlene
3) Young Adult
4) The Tree of Life
5) Moneyball
6) Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
7) Drive
8 ) Hanna
9) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
10) The Artist
My top ten would be:
1) The Tree of Life
2) Beginners
3) Drive
4) Shame
5) A Separation
6) Hugo
7) Certified Copy
8 ) The Artist
9) Midnight in Paris
10)Tyrannosaur
Honorable mentions: Le Quattro Volte, Poetry, Moneyball
Based on what I’ve seen as of 12/31:
1. Hugo
2. Weekend
3. Red State
4. The Artist
5. Take Shelter
6. Midnight in Paris
7. Shame
8. The Help
9. Moneyball
10. Margin Call
I am part of the less than 1% that put The Muppets in his top 10!
Why has everyone forgotten The Conspirator? Was it the spring release date? The film is great and is making my Top 10 for the year. Robin Wright should be on the short list for Best Supporting Actress for it, as well as Newton Thomas Sigel for his fantastic cinematography. Am I alone on this one?
1. Midnight in Paris
2. Incendies
3. The Artist
4. Cedar Rapids
5. Moneyball
6. Beginners
7. Jane Eyre
8. Cave of Forgotten Dreams
9. Buck
10. War Horse
I think “Buck” should be added to the list.
1. Drive
2. War Horse
3. Midnight in Paris
4. We Were Here
5. Weekend
6. The Artist
7. Hugo
8. The Descendants
9. The Tree of Life
10. Cave of Forgotten Dreams
you could add Columbiana
^No, there won’t be 10 nominees.
lol @ people being surprised that Tree of Life is topping lists. Take a quick look at the metacritic consensus, where it is absolutely destroying everything else:
http://www.metacritic.com/feature/movie-critic-best-of-2011-top-ten-lists
My list of the best ten movies of 2011:
– The Artist;
– The Descendants;
– Drive;
– The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo;
– The Help;
– Hugo;
– Midnight in Paris;
– Moneyball;
– The Tree of Life;
– War Horse.
I think this list will probably the list of films nominated for Best Picture in the Oscar race this year, 2012. Happy New Year Two Every One!
I voted for a few films that I figured wouldn’t get many votes–Submarine, Source Code and Weekend. I am sick of thinking about most of the films being pushed for Oscars.
I finally had a chance to see Tree of Life and was disappointed. Parts of the film were absolutely brilliant but there were whole sections that just didn’t work for me–most of them dealing with dinosaurs and creation.
This is fun. I haven’t seen many but I voted on what I have seen. It’s nice to see real voices expressed somewhere, b/c 9 times out of 10 the Academy is so out of touch when it comes to the Oscars anymore. Though I guess it always has been in most ways. They usually nominate a film or actor or two to keep me excited about the ceremony though.
Really hoping for something for GWTDT and definitely pulling for Mara to plant as a dark horse.
It’s going to sound like a far out there complaint, but Footloose isn’t on the ballot! It’s not quite in my top ten, but I thought it was pretty terrific and by far the best film i’ve seen in a multiplex all year.
I thought it was perfect. But what do I know? lol
I haven’t seen all the Oscar bait. But I’ve seen enough. And honestly if I had a ballot I would only feel comfortable nominating my top 4. That’s why I keep saying it’s a weak year. I don’t think I have 6 movies left to see that are supposed to be in the running, probably just SHAME, J. EDGAR and THE ARTIST. But I doubt if they’ll play here now. THE ARTIST will if it gets nominated but that’ll probably be Oscar weekend.
You forgot Jack and Jill, Bucky Larson, and Footloose……. : )
(one of those films I actually liked, but not enough to actually vote for)
ftr, If I’m going by the movies I’ve seen in the order I’ve listed them on my ongoing list for the year my top ten would be:
1. Hugo
2. The Skin I Live In
3. Captain America
4. Warrior
5. The Rum Diary
6. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
7. Limitless
8. Attack the Block
9. A Dangerous Method
10. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
^
Captain America!
Was worried I’d be mocked for including Captain America on the poll — but it’s held its value in my memory since summer. It was truly one of the standout tent-poles of the year, yeah?
I tried voting twice for fun but it didn’t seem like the results changed.
Is there a write-in version? There are a least a couple movies I would have included that weren’t on there actually. I don’t think 100 choices is enough. People are all over the place. Especially what with all the foreign films.
I tried voting twice for fun but it didn’t seem like the results changed.
You tried that. I tried it. Sasha tried it.
😉
we’ve all been conducting these independent experiments unbeknownst to one another — and none of us can make a sneaky vote show up.
I don’t think 100 choices is enough. People are all over the place. Especially what with all the foreign films.
This is just for fun. It’s not scientific.
This is just clowning for the kids on a holiday weekend, me making balloon animals to keep restless guests entertained.
Rob is going to work on one of his deluxe Simulated Oscar Ballots, so that we can see how the new rules play out.
Shouldn’t films be ranked, like the Oscars? Rather than just 10, doesn’t position count?
Also, if ranking, what about the 5% minimum rule, meaning any film failing to get 5% of no. 1 immediately disqualifies?
My thoughts are just an acid test on how ranking, and the minimum percentage, impacts anyone’s list. Does it mean that polarizing films stand a better chance, versus very good but not number 1 in anyone’s list?
This poll is based on one’s favorite, right? Not most likely to be nominated.
Tree of life
Shame
Drive
Beginners
Jane Eyre
Bridesmaids
Poetry
Albert Nobbs
A dangerous method
A Separation
Perhaps this has already been noted — and if so, my apologies — but it appears that ‘Higher Ground’ is not listed as a choice
Where’s Sophie? We need Sophie to make a choice.
ROFLMAO
my top 10
1) Drive
2) Martha Marcy May Marlene
3) Margin Call
4) Take Shelter
5) Rise of the Planet of the Apes
6) Moneyball
7) Midnight in Paris
8) Warrior
9) Tree of Life
10) Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
OT: Just saw the first Oscar TV Spot featuring Billy Crystal during a New Years Eve program.
Last day of 2011 and I just saw A Separation. Absolutely my #1 of the year.
so can you only vote once?
so can you only vote once?
I hope that’s right. It might allow you to try, but I’ve tested the system, tried to trick it. Looks like it only counts my first ballot.
Sorry OCO – it was more about amusing myself that having a go at you. I have defended HP insofar as calling the critics hypercritical and it should definitely be amongst any discussion on BP.
My comment says more about me than you buddy!
I’d rather see teasing than the usual brawling. Glad everybody is in such good spirits. Just don’t want anybody to feel ganged-up on, do we?
My ten favorites:
#1) The Artist
#2) 50/50
#3) The Descendants
#4) The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
#5) Midnight in Paris
#6) War Horse
#7) Rango
#8) Drive
#9) Bridesmaids
10) The Tree of Life
Thanks Ryan
Yeah I can send the updated charts, sure. Would it be better if I put all films on one list or separate foreign from US/UK films??
Andrew, it would be more useful if you isolated the films we know will be vying for Beat Picture this year.
But don’t go to a lot of trouble rearranging or reformatting if you already have it charted another way.
Top 10 films of 2011
1. harry potter dh part 2
2. Girl with the dragon tattoo
3. Hugo
4. Bridesmaids
5. Drive
6. Moneyball
7. Rise of the planet of tye apes
8. Crazy stupid love
9. Contagion
10 super 8
Honorable mentions: the help, war horse, source code,and x men
Ryan, are we gonna do simulated ballots again this year?
simulated ballots, yes yes, I think we are.
I heard from Rob earlier today about that.
Can we have a worst movies of the year listing too? I’ve got a few I’d like to single out. 🙂
@Mattoc I only asked a simple question, and I’m sorry if it upset you. And I would like an apology for that hasty comment you made about me. Don’t you think so Ryan Adams?
ok ok, enough teasing.
Lay off my pal, OCO 300 & the other HP supporters, ok?
He really really likes the movie he likes the most. Don’t we all?
Now tell me more about this Chicks with Dicks Fest. Why didn’t I get that newsletter?
I know! That guys username makes all comments so silly!
@craig z – fair statement but that’s hysterical…
..and OCO you weren’t there on opening weekend for HP. You were across the road at the Getting Your Kicks With Chicks With Dicks festival.
OCO….. The Horse in War Horse is entitle to an opinion
@The Horse in War Horse how is Miss Bala the best film of the year?
@Fielding: Oh I agree that it deserves to be up there and I put it on my top 10. It’s just that there’s been quite a bit of cynicism toward sweeter films and Woody Allen’s more recent work in general. I mean, it’s even beating The Artist right now, as well as more cinemaphile-sexy pictures like Melancholia or Shame…Although Sasha did do a recent post on Allen that certainly expressed why he’s such a treasure, so maybe some of us are sort of remembering what a pleasure Midnight In Paris was to watch.
Where is MISS BALA? You fail to include the best film of the year?!!!
Miss Bala should’ve been on here.
It’s one of a half-dozen titles I had listed that just got skipped when I was building the poll.
I haven’t seen it, but really eager to. It reportedly rocks with its cock out.
You want to see something fun?
I thought this was lost — but just now found it on the PollDaddy dashboard.
How well do you think Awards Daily readers predicted this year’s Best Picture contenders? — back in February — 10 months ago.
This poll is dated 2/8/2011
You should all be impressed with yourselves. (hell, I’m impressed that we even knew all these titles.)
The only funny groaners — look how low on the list we had Shame. And look how high we had Ides of March.
Jesse Crall, why so surprised about Midnight in Paris? It was a great film that was very successful. It deserves to be up there.
@Ryan
“where did you find your list to cross-reference?”
I made that list 🙂 I update it all year long. It’s mainly based on the RT average ratings. I sent you guys a copy a couple of months ago by email, remember? You said you were trying to find a way to post it on the site but I guess you never got around to doing it.
I sent you guys a copy a couple of months ago by email, remember? You said you were trying to find a way to post it on the site but I guess you never got around to doing it.
I remember… NOW I remember. You should’ve reminded me — my fault!
but that’s ok. It’s still valid, and now maybe more accurate and more useful that ever, right?
I’m looking at the charts you sent in August. Do you have jpgs like that now? with the updated numbers?
1. The Artist
2. A Dangerous Method
3. Shame
4. The Skin I Live In
5. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
6. Weekend
7. Martha Marcy May Marlene
8. Warrior
9. Young Adult
10. A Separation
Just below: Moneyball, The Descendants, Hanna, Drive, Hugo, Tinker Tailor Solder Spy, Harry Potter, Bridesmaids, The Ides of March, J Edgar, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, 50/50, Contagion
And Paddy M., I wasn’t the only one waiting in line in the opening weeked Harry Potter and Deathly Hallows Part 2.
Paddy M., 1) I only voted once, thank you 2)Ryan Adams, I think she owes me and Bobby C an apology for think we might cheat. I mean has anyone ever cheated on a poll
I think Midnight In Paris deserves the win for most delightful movie of the year. I’m pretty surprised to see it rank so highly but it was just so winsome and clever.
@Ryan Adams: Did Adam Sandler piss on your lawn or something? Jeez, you can drop one of Pretty Boy Pitt’s for Jack and Jill, right?
My top 10 subject to change as there are at least 10 films in contention that I haven’t seen yet.
Entered my votes but list is missing one of my favorites. Anyway, here’s my top 11 (since one is missing from list):
01. The Artist
02. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
03. Hugo
04. The Descendants
05. Insideous <—— not on list
06. Shame
07. The Help
08. The Adventures of TinTiin
09. Moneyball
10. Drive
11. Midnight in Paris
My 10 faves of 2011:
1. Hugo
2. Shame
3. Drive
4. Super 8
5. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
6. X-Men: First Class
7. Martha Marcy May Marlene
8. Moneyball
9. The Descendants
10. Thor
Besides could anyone explain why HP:DH 2 was snubbed at all those best picture awards at those critic award shows, BFCA, Golden GLobes, and Oscars; even though it was released after Tree of Life, Midnight in Paris, and Win Win?
@Morgan Everyone knows HP:Dh 2 has a higher score and more reviews than any film this year on RT, BFCA, MC, also it broke records not only in the box office domestically and internationally but in DVD sales, and it was voted best movie of the summer, and it was known as the most anticipated film event of the year, and it ranked #1 in the box office and critics chart.
Harry Potter might not going to win for one these critics of the Oscars cause they don’t care about the movie even though it was the best reviewed movie of 2011, they will always pick drama over fantasy first. It’s funny that the Help is in the top 5 which they got a 76% on rotten tomatoes and Harry Potter has a well score of 96%. The Oscar members will just over look Harry Potter and other films that have a great scores then list that I see, but the the Artist is a strong frontrunner to take the best picture gold.
We have to consider new additions that at least a few people have seen, and sacrifice the ones that aren’t generating interest
I’m going to add these
Uncle Boonmee
Snowtown
Point Blank
In A Better World
Heartbeats
and, much as I hate to.. drop these:
Hescher
Sleeping Beauty
Water for Elephants
Bellflower
House of Tolerance
(I’m not gonna fuck with Albert Nobbs or Iron Lady. Fans of those movies are crayzeeeee!) 🙂
1. The Tree of Life
2. Certified Copy
3. 13 Assassins
4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
5. Hanna
6. I Saw the Devil
7. Jane Eyre
8. Shame
9. Hesher
10. Uncle Boonme Who Can Recall His Past Lives
You can’t do more than 100? I posted my suggestions before I knew that. In that case, I think these should go:
Albert Nobbs
Hesher
The Iron Lady
Red State
Restless (you have it listed as Reckless. That’s the one you meant right?)
Sleeping Beauty
Water for Elephants
I can change Reckless to Restless and it won’t alter its votes.
It got 5 or 6 votes already (probably just from us talking it up — the power of AD discussion!)
hey, good work, Andrew — thanks for you help.
where did you find your list to cross-reference?
Ryan, comparing this list to my chart of the Top 87 best reviewed movies released this year…
These are the absentees:
Uncle Boonmee
Snowtown
The Mill and the Cross
Tomboy
Point Blank
In A Better World
A Screaming Man
Even The Rain
Heartbeats
Higher Ground
Terri
Winnie The Pooh
Life, Above All
Arthur Christmas
Circumstance
The Princess of Montpensier
The Myth of the American Sleepover
Kung Fu Panda 2
Cold Weather
The Hedgehog
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame
Andrew Sidhom
That looks like a comprehensive list, for sure. (Tomboy is on the chart already)
I left out Uncle Boonmee on purpose because I counted it last year — it was the Cannes winner in 2010, after all.
there’s good argument that it should be included though.
Those top 5 or 6 titles are all pretty important.
I could add:
Uncle Boonmee
Snowtown
The Mill and the Cross
Tomboy
Point Blank
In A Better World
But it would mean cutting some of these low-vote titles. (0-1 votes)
Hescher
Sleeping Beauty
Water for Elephants
House of Tolerance
Nostalgia for the Light
Wuthering Heights
Aurora
Bellflower
Cafe de Flore
What do you guys think?
Where’s Sophie? We need Sophie to make a choice.
I don’t even feel right voting in this poll since I can’t even come up with 10 titles I’m happy with and there is SO much out there as far as end of the year releases I haven’t seen. Unless I’m blown away by a few of the aforementioned unseen films, good BYE 2011! Yeah, there were some good titles, and bless the last HP movie, but on the whole, yeesh!
I vote for Incendies for the cut, even though I voted for it.
ah, I can’t do that to Incendies.
It has 22 votes and it’s so great.
had to cut Tabloid loose.
Replace Daryl Hannah’s timeless masterpiece with Van Sant’s latest.
This is a weak year for movies. lol Seriously, how long is this going to be up? I wanna know if I have more time to see something good. I don’t want to have to vote for THOR or something. XD
Eh, same old, same old.
Just to clarify: Andrea Arnold’s Wuthering Heights didn’t come out in the U.S. at all this year, right? I know it did in England, so I’m not objecting to it on the poll or anything, but was there even a qualifying run stateside?
…and don’t you hate it when they stick together?
ha, sticky movies
Snowtown should be here. you’re right, Mattoc
I think we’re maxed out though. It’s not letting me add more than 100 choices.
To add anymore I’ll have to cut something. The titles with zero votes are Hescher, Sleeping Beauty, Tom Boy.
or.. or I could delete Harry Potter? [ducks]
Funny, I had Incendies and Gods and Men on my list for last year.
steve50,
I’m the same way with Incendies and Poetry.
I can’t have them on my personal top 20 because I ranked them last year already.
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame too (though nobody cares about that but me)
I have a movie from 2009 on my own top 20 — Clash, from the Philippines
Higher Ground
Not sure if Snowtown was released over there apart from the festival circuit. Not one of my fav’s but I’d imagine if would be in some people’s top 10.
Every time I come on the page, I can cast new votes, although maybe that’s just me…
Every time I come on the page, I can cast new votes, although maybe that’s just me…
Yeah, really? Hey Ryan is there no way to not let voters vote twice? I actually have a different polling software we can use if so.
Brett–though Fright Night isn’t quite in my top ten, I agree it’s a VERY good movie. Better than it will ever be given credit for. Colin Farrell’s performance as the vampire is so entertaining; so sleazy and magnetic and compelling. And the movie has a lot of artful touches. The one-shot, Children of Men-evoking car escape scene comes to mind.
Fright Night, although I’ll be the only one voting for it
Restless, Horrible Bosses, added
it’ll take a minute for Fright Night to show up
Oh, I now see Ryan can add films. Please add Restless. Thanks! 🙂
No slots for Arthur Christmas, Winnie the Pooh and Horrible Bosses
^
are those really in your top 10?
not judging, just curious.
I know it wasn’t a huge hit, with critics or at the box office, but I wish Gus Van Sant’s Restless had been included. It was my fifth favorite film of the year.
Ok sure. But what does the fact that the actors are in their early 20s got to do with the quality of the film?
No Hanna?
Hanna’s there, Carson.
you made me double-check , but I was pretty I already listed Hanna & Source Code at the same time.
I refuse to vote until X-Men shows up.
m1, done.
But Morgan, anyone can see Daniel Radcliffe, Emma and Ginger Nuts is adult, more than you even. Best of Summer Awards don’t you agree.
It does not matter what genre Harry Potter is. It is not a Best Picture nominee or a top 5 film of the year.
here’s another bar chart showing the rankings of the top 20 or so
I’d be ok with those Top 10 as Oscar’s BP nominees.
Yeah but Paddy M – HP7 is not children.
btw Ryan, you might wanna disable the ability to vote more than once before Scott and OCO get their hands on it and Harry Potter gets about 50% of the vote.
heh-heh
there’s supposed to be something built into the poll to prevent repeat voting. it’s pretty good but not foolproof. a good wizard could get around it.
Adventures of tin tin
african cats
Cave of forgotten dreams
dolphin tale
Hugo
rise of the planet of tbe apes
margin call
super 8
x men first class
np, they’re on my list so I ain’t likely to forget them!
In no particular order…
Drive
Beginners
The Guard
The Tree of Life
Moneyball
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
A Separation
Shame
Certified Copy
Incendies
Cars 2?
Tabloid?
ack, I swear I have Tabloid here on my text list. it got skipped, but wasn’t forgotten.
Is it possible to add The Whistleblower and Cafe de Flore? (If the latter didn’t open in US yet, I’ll just throw a vote over to Incendies!)
absolutely Pat.
I’ve heard great things about both those.
Ryan, how about “A Better Life”
a better life. water for elephants. done.
Water for Elephants?
It’s my #10 at the moment, (though I haven’t seen Moneyball or ELIC yet). Will this poll be up a while? I’d rather wait until I’ve seen the two movies.
The Tree of Life will go down as one of the greatest films of all time. Not apologizing for that statement, and am quite confident about it.
And…
Into the Abyss?
Wuthering Heights?
House of Tolerance?
good ones, Paddy M
thanks
1. Martha Marcy May Marlene
2. A Separation
3. Take Shelter
4. Shame
5. Rango
6. Drive
7. Senna
8. Beginners
9. Melancholia
10. Tree of Life
Just below: Cold Weather, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Certified Copy, Le Havre and Pariah
Hey retro tero – you are actually from the past where I come from…
Sleeping Beauty?
Check out this list
http://filmicas.com/2011/12/30/las-mejores-peliculas-de-2011/
@Alex – I think hating and loving Tree of Life are both correct interpretations. For what the movie is attempting the say and how is says it – anything but mixed reactions would be a failure.
No X-Men: First Class or The Beaver
Hello USA, it’s me from the future. 2012 is awesome, we have flying cars and all. Who knew?
Sorry, I was reading alphabetically and missed Young Adult.
Voted! I think Drive may win this, and it deserves to win it… but whoa Tree of Life is topping the list right now and that seems a bit odd. I was there when it all began and there was barely mixed buzz. How does this film, with mixed to mediocre buzz, end up topping any lists? Is it just because it’s Terrence Malick or is there something that people are actually finding in it that I didn’t find after two viewings? Is Tree of Life really the best film of the year? Come on now.
Young Adult is getting people panties in a bunch on this site too.
How long is this running? I still have a lot to catch up on.
MJS.
This poll won’t ever close.
We’ll leave it active for weeks and weeks.
We’ll take a tally in a few days and again in a couple of weeks.
(The rankings typically begin to find their level within just a few hours)
Thanks for adding Of Gods and Men. That’s easily my favorite of 2011. I think it’s a masterpiece.
Trying to be as all-inclusive and Big Tent as possible.
That’s 90 movies so far. Each of them with a valid claim to being somebody’s favorite.
I don’t wanna heard another word about this being a weak year for movies!
If Thor or Red State were there, i would have voted for them, but I know I may be their only fan. Plus, Another Earth would have earned my vote, too.
Watching the results, I must say, Midnight in Paris would be a memorable Best Picture winner, for sure.
Not sure how far you want to go Ryan
Warrior
Crazy, stupid, love
Tyrannosaur
Thanks, guys
those are all important movies.
crazy stupid memory
Warrior
not my favorite but would be in my top 10.
It’s 30 minutes before 2012 here, so I will vote now, but I will leave off titles like Hugo and The Artist even when I know they will be in my Top 10 once I get to see them.
No Carnage
Casting my vote for The Turin Horse.
I went for what I thought was the best, but since I’m an arrogant jerk the best and my favorites are basically identical. Need to see Margaret, though.
1. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
2. Young Adult
3. Moneyball
4. Take Shelter
5. Tintin
6. Margin Call
7. Rango
8. Midnight in Paris
9. J. Edgar
10. Rampart
Gratefully, you forgot Bridesmaids.
all added.
I feel bad about Margaret — as it’s not has enough shoddy careless handling already
Bridesmaids?
Could you please add Margaret and George Harrison: Living in the Material World (as it did have a brief theatrical release)?
Margaret. 🙂
I’m sure I left lots of movies off.
I’m sure you’ll let me know what they are.
Just hold off voting until I add whatever you request.