Choose your 10 favorite films of 2011, after the cut.
(Select up to 10 titles)
Better late than never! Barbie was placed in Adapted at the Oscars but is in the Original Screenplay category here,...
Read moreThe Academy should take a bow this morning for bringing back the Oscars, restoring them to their former glory in...
Read moreThe Golden Globes went off well enough this past year that CBS has signed a five-year deal with the Globes...
Read more
Ha sorry Ryan. It probably makes it up for forcing my friends to watch I Saw The Devil following your passionate comments, and now having half of them not talking to me any more 😉
It is rough indeed. But what an unpredictable journey it also is.
Did you check behind your mirror?
I’ve currently got it at number 1-2 for this year, but I also know I saw the film recently, and it will need to settle and see how it supports repeated viewings. But no other films I saw this year put in this kind of uncomfortable unnerved state. And I can’t stop thinking about it.
my top 5
1. War Horse
2. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
3. Warrior
4. Drive
5. Contagion
#’s 1-8, then 12 and 13, and I’m happy. What a perfect world it would be if the real race was between our 1st and 2nd placers.
THE TEN BEST FILMS OF 2011 WERE
1. The Artist
2 A Dangerous Method
3 Win WIN
4 Midnight in Paris
5 Hugo
6 Into The Abyss
7 The Descendents
8 Moneyball
9 Warrior
1o Point Blank
Blackthorn, please!
I have Kill List up next. Have heard good things about it, but I have also heard that it’s very similar to A Serbian Film (which I didn’t like that much)… We’ll see.
It’s rough, Tero.
I had planned to re-watch A Separation last night as my first movie of 2012. But now thanks to Jeremie I have this nightmare.
Can’t even sort out how I feel about it yet. It’s in my top 20, I know that. Not sure if it’s near the top, but made a big impact on my head. Still reeling.
Don’t read anything about it. Don’t read comments here about it either. (Twitter had almost spoiled it for me last week)
I’m more or less irritated to see Drive at the top. Less surprised as time goes on, but I really wish I could understand what anyone found appealing about that movie.
My 10 as it stands now: I have not seen The Artist, but I’ve seen most other main contenders.
1. Beginners
2. Another Earth
3. Pariah
4. Shame
5. Ides of March
6. The Future
7. Harry Potter …
8. Midnight in Paris
9. The Descendants
10. Melancholia
Honorable mentions: Dragon Tattoo, Take Shelter, Hugo and The Help. (Although Hugo might move up my list once I see it in 2D. I think a lot of my issues with the film were really issues with 3D.)
I’m sorry I didn’t see A Separation before I voted. It’s now my #2 film of the year.
You’re in for a treat Ryan 😉
Two very different films, but two of the great and powerful masterpieces of 2011 in my opinion, which will be remembered in future years. You couldn’t get a better jumpstart indeed. I hope you don’t know too much about Kill List. The less you know the better and the more unsettling. Enjoy!
I watched about 25 minutes of Kill List yesterday before I got interrupted. Something already happened that makes me realize I have no fockin clue what I’m in for.
I haven’t read a single sentence of any review.
I don’t even think we should discuss how little I know. (that’s a new year’s resolution)
I could not vote for all of mine but here is my top ten of the year (with number 1 and 2 swapping places every day. Kill List is the most recent one I watched and I am still shell-shocked. The most surprising and astonishing film of the year for me)
1 – A Separation
2 – Kill List
3 – Snowtown
4 – Hors Satan
5 – Melancholia
6 – Wuthering Heights / Jane Eyre
7 – Tree of Life / Le quattro volte
8 – Drive
9 – Cave of Forgotten Dreams
10 – Super 8
(…)
And for the rest it would go something like that:
11 – Take Shelter
12 – Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
13 – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
14 – Tyrannosaur
15 – Les Bien-aimés
16 – I Saw the Devil
17 – Another Earth
18 – Beginners
19 – Shame
20 – The Guard
21 – L’Apollonide – souvenirs de la maison close
22 – The Future
23 – Hanna
24 – Martha Marcy May Marlene
25 – Pina / We Need to Talk About Kevin / Tomboy
(number 1 and 2 swapping places every day. Kill List is the most recent one I watched and I am still shell-shocked. The most surprising and astonishing film of the year for me)
1 – A Separation
2 – Kill List
I might watch both of them tonight. I need a good jolt of cinema adrenaline to jumpstart the new year
Bearing in mind I still haven’t seen In the Land of Blood and Honey, A Separation, Take Shelter, or War Horse yet, here are my top 10 of the year:
-The Tree of Life
-Hugo
-Hanna
-City of Life and Death
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-Meek’s Cutoff
-The Trip
-The Descendants
-The Housemaid (not on ballot)
-The Skin I Live In
Overall, not quite as good as last year, but a pretty good year nonetheless.
Not to beat a dead horse or anything, but looking at the results of this poll makes me confidant that War Horse is struggling up hill for a Best Pic Nomination, and definitely for a Best Director Nod.
If the SAG didn’t heavily nominate The Help, I’d be saying the same thing about that one.
For those who don’t know what I am talking about, here are the current tallies for the films that have a realistic chance at a Best Pic nomination.
1) Tree of Life
2) Drive
3) The Artist
4) Hugo
5) The Descendants
Eight) Midnight in Paris
9) Moneyball
10) Bridesmaids
16) HP8
20) Beginners (I include this only because of Christopher Plummer who is the likely winner in the Best Supporting Actor category, and by the fact that a main character is about a 75 year old gay man, something there is probably a lot of in the Academy so it could have a lot of support that’s not been measured.)
22) Dragon Tattoo
24) The Help
29) War Horse
It’s uncommon for a film outside of the top 20 to get a Best Pic Nomination. And there’s been no year in which two “longshots” got a surprise nomination.
And I’m liking Dragon Tattoo’s chances more and more even though the Academy doesn’t like FIncher as much as they probably should (Zodiac finished number 3 and went without a nomination) but I think Dragon Tattoo has more mass appeal than Zodiac. I also think that the new nomination procedures will help Dragon Tattoo. I am actually giving it a decent shot for a surprise Best Pic nomination.
I don’t think there’s room for both The Help and War Horse, and, well, The Help has done better in the precursors up to this point.
The problem with Tree of Life, and it is a problem, is Malick is a better thinker than a filmmaker.
This is not a criticism of his filmmaking skills, but I think he is constrained by the medium.
Having said that, it stands out as the greatest cinematic achievement of the year to me, and by a large margin.
If I were to vote now:
1. The Tree of Life
2, Love Exposure
3. Drive
4. Sleeping Beauty
5. Incendies
6. We Need to Talk About Kevin
7. Martha Marcy May Marlene
8. Melancholia
9. Senna
10. The Skin I Live In
Please add Sleeping Beauty and Love Exposure the the poll.
When does voting end? I want to play catch up but don’t know if I have the time.
My top 10 of 2011
1. Warrior
2. Moneyball
3. Drive
4. Bridesmaids
5. Crazy Stupid Love
6. The Adjustment Bureau
7. 50/50
8. Super 8
9. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
10. X-Men: First Class
Here’s to 2012 and hoping for another great year in movies.
I support the delisitng of Aurora, Certified Copy and Incendies. Basically any film that is ineligable…
Kung fu Panda 2 will get an Oscar nomination, maybe two.
I really doubt that…