The Tree of Life leads with 7 nominations from the Chicago Film Critics Association.
BEST PICTURE
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Hugo
The Tree of Life
BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne – The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive
Martin Scorsese – Hugo
BEST ACTOR
George Clooney – The Descendants
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Michael Fassbender – Shame
Gary Oldman – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Michael Shannon – Take Shelter
BEST ACTRESS
Kirsten Dunst – Melancholia
Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Anna Paquin – Margaret
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks – Drive
Nick Nolte – Warrior
Patton Oswalt – Young Adult
Brad Pitt – The Tree of Life
Christopher Plummer – Beginners
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Tree of Life
Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
Carey Mulligan – Shame
Octavia Spencer – The Help
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius
Martha Marcy May Marlene – Sean Durkin
Midnight In Paris – Woody Allen
A Separation – Asghar Farhadi
The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Drive – Hossein Amini
Hugo – John Logan
Moneyball – Steven Zaillian & Aaron Sorkin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Puss In Boots
Rango
Winnie the Pooh
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
Into the Abyss
Pina
Project Nim
Tabloid
BEST FOREIGN FILM
In a Better World
Incendies
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Drive – Newton Thomas Sigel
Hugo – Robert Richardson
Melancholia – Manuel Alberto Claro
The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse – Janusz Kaminski
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Artist – Ludovic Bource
Drive – Cliff Martinez
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
Hanna – The Chemical Brothers
Hugo – Howard Shore
MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Liana Liberato – Trust
Brit Marling – Another Earth
Hunter McCracken – The Tree of Life
Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants
MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
J.C. Chandor – Margin Call
Simon Curtis – My Week With Marilyn
Drake Doremus – Like Crazy
Sean Durkin – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Tate Taylor – The Help
I’m a little tired of sooo many awards ceremonies. Does anyone else feel that way?
https://bitly.com/soH9rJ
Geremy, I wish you were right about Refn getting nominated for Drive but I doubt it will happen. I hope the film can get a Best Picture nomination anyway.
This is a great list of nominees. Nice to see Melancholia included and Elizabeth Olsen. Very pleased with these.
Mattoc: Yes, that’s it 🙂
No Tilda? Boooooooooo!!!
Well if the Best actor race at the Oscars looks the same I would be very happy ….
Nice one Julia…rules are rules I guess.
@Mattoc
You do not talk about… Actually I have no idea what you even mean.
@tero – why didn’t you mention Fight Club? Why doesn’t anyone mention Fight Club??
@Gustavo
Meryl won A LOT of critic awards for J&J and lost against Sandra Bullock…
If it’s this time the other way round (although I’m pretty sure Williams will win-she has the right role and age), I would not complain.
Anna Paquin deserves the award, in my opinion. Such a deserved nomination for Margaret – a masterpiece.
Nick Nolte, Gary Oldman, Michael Shannon – these are great nominees.
I will never understand the Hugo and The Descendants love, but the rest is very good.
I miss Tilda
Anna Paquin and Elizabeth Olsen, finally the two best performances of the year recognised!
This is what the Best Picture nominations SHOULD look like.
I was thinking how the only change I’d feel I had to make to make the acting lists perfect would be Brad Pitt in and George Clooney out for Best Actor. But then…Pitt DID get in Supporting Actor. So maybe I’ll take this as is! Note: I still haven’t seen Swinton, so I don’t know if I think she has to be on the list, but just on merits alone, all five Best Actress nomineed delivered amazing performances.
As far as picture goes, there are lots of movies I’d rather see here instead of Hugo and The Descendants, but it looks like this might be the year I agree to disagree with…EVERYone.
Wow what an awesome list
Pretty good list, this one.
I saw The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo today, and I am not so surprised that it’s not on many of the critics’ lists. It’s a very good film. Not Seven great, not Zodiac great, not Social Network great, but surely better than Panic Room, Benjamin Button or The Game.
The Oscars? Maybe. Dragon Tattoo is not as violent as I expected it to be (after hearing about HARD R). Drive is much much more violent.
Not a perfect nomination list imo, but better than GG, and way superior than SAG (a joke). Nothing pleases me more to see Pitt missed out, I just don’t see how he can be the best of the year competing with Fassbender and Oldman. Great to see Mulligan got recognized here too. Only if this is the actual list of the Academy Award.
Yeah, obviously Best Actress was really crowded and they couldn’t find space for Theron or Swinton. Terrific noms, though!
I find it funny how Patton Oswalt gets the only nod for Young Adult.
Have 2-3 complaints but after reading the full list i forgot about them. This list is THE best one out there. Gary Oldman, Anna Pacquin, Michael Fassbender, Carey Mulligan, Nick Nolte, The Chemical Brothers… Gah! I love this list!
Awesome list. Only Tilda Swinton is missing, but who would I cross out?
You know I think Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 should get a best picture nod and so does Daniel Radcliffe for Best Actor and here’s why…and this goes for the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Golden Globes
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: BFCA (93/100)[Critcs’ Choice], Rotten Tomatoes (96% based on 267 reviews among all critics and 100% based on 41 reviews among top critics which is Certified Fresh), and was ranked #1 in the summer that beat Midnight in Paris and Tree of Life, also it was ranked #1 in 4,375 theaters.
The Ides of March: BFCA (91/100) [Critics’ Choice], RT (85% based on 199 reviews among all critcs and 73% based on 41 reviews among top critics which is Certified Fresh), and was ranked #2 in 2,199 theaters.
The Help: BFCA (89/100) [Critics’ Choice], RT (75% based on 191 reviews among all critics and 68% based on 40 reviews among top critics which is Certified Fresh), and was ranked #2 in 2,534 theaters.
The Descendants: BFCA (92/100) [Critics’ Choice], RT (89% based on 170 reviews among all critics and 90% based on 41 reviews among top critics which is Certified Fresh), and was ranked #10 in 29 theaters and #7 in 876 theaters.
Moneyball: BFCA (91/100) [Critics’ Choice], RT (95% based on 204 reviews among all critics and 97% based on 39 reviews among top critics which is Certified Fresh), and was ranked #2 in 2,993 theaters.
The Artist: BFCA (91/100) [4 stars], RT (95% based on 85 reviews among all critics and 100% based on 26 reviews among top critics which is Certified Fresh), and was ranked #29 in 4 theaters.
Hugo: BFCA (87/100) [Critics’ Choice], RT (93% based on 167 reviews among all critics and 92% based on 38 reviews among top critics which is Certified Fresh), and was ranked #5 in 1,227 theaters.
J. Edgar: BFCA (76/100) [3 stars], RT (42% based on 167 reviews among all critics and 55% based on 40 reviews among top critics which is Rotten), and was ranked #5 in 1,910 theaters.
Drive: BFCA (91/100) [Critics’ Choice], RT (93% based on 214 reviews among all critics and 84% based on 38 reviews among top critics which is Certified Fresh), and was ranked #3 in 2,886 theaters.
Shame: BFCA (80/100) [3 stars], RT (78% based on 120 reviews among all critics and 74% based on 35 reviews among top critics which is Certified Fresh), and was ranked #17 in 10 theaters.
Midnight in Paris: BFCA (85/100) [Critics’ Choice], RT (93% based on 189 reviews among all critics and 95% based on 42 reviews among top critics which is Certified Fresh), and was ranked #13 in 6 theaters and #8 in 944 theaters.
Tree of Life: BFCA (78/100) [3 stars], RT (84% based on 230 reviews among all critics and 88% based on 40 reviews among top critics which was Certified Fresh), and was ranked #15 in 4 theaters.
Tinker, Tailor Soldier Spy: BFCA (87/100) [Critics’ Choice], RT (84% based on 123 reviews among all critics and 89% based on 29 reviews among top critics which is Certified Fresh) and was ranked #17 in 4 theaters.
War Horse: BFCA (80/100) [3 stars]
The Iron Lady: BFCA (79/100) [3 stars], Rotten Tomatoes (currently 71% based on 17 reviews among all critics).
The Iron Lady: BFCA (79/100) [3 stars]
When you look at that info you and everybody knows that Harry Pootter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 did better than every movie on that list I made.
Awesome list!! It’d would be great if the Oscar noms show any resemblance…Refn, Fassbender, Shannon, 13 Assassins, Reznor/Ross, Cliff Martinez, Chemical Brothers (!)…amazing!!
Well, great list. It’s exactly top 5 films I would nominated. Also Best Actress looks pretty good. My only concern is the Foreign Language list, 3 of them from last year, just seem so old now.
Does every film critic association hate Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 just because it’s either the highest grossing film of the year, had a $250 million budget, a fantasy film, ranked #1 in 4,375 theaters, or did better than any film this year on Rotten Tomatoes, Metacritic (i think), Broadcast Film Critics Association, and BoxOfficeMojo?
No Tilda …….. hill billy awards!!!!
I’m happy just so long as Fassy is included. He gave one of the greatest performances I have ever seen my whole life.
I have nothing against Pitt, I actually think he deserves to get an Oscar nom for his Moneyball performance, but it’s cool that the frontrunner misses out all the same. Also, nominating him for his lesser performance really shows Chicago’s support for Tree.
After Refn missed out at the Globes I was worried about his chances, but for some reason his nomination here reassures me that he’s going to get a nod for Best Director, even if Drive doesn’t get in. Actually this years seems likely for a sole directing nod for Refn, Malick or maybe even Spielberg or McQueen.
I’m thrilled for the strong recognition for Drive and The Tree of Life, two of my favorite films of 2011.
I’m keeping my fingers tightly crossed that Michael Shannon pulls a surprise Oscar nomination for ‘Take Shelter’. He’s already won a few critics awards, and that’s more than he got for ‘Revolutoinary Road’.
Great list. If this is how it’ll look like at the oscars I’m in.
I DO NOT UNDERSTAND THE LOVE FOR TOL AND DRIVE.
This is a very impressive list, especially Best Actress!!
May Michelle Williams’ Oscar be the last “I beat Meryl” Oscar.
It’s not like Streep actually deserved every single one of her 17 nominations (because we know the 17th is coming). It’s too much.
I am sooooooooo excited to see Paquin get a nod here. That performance blew me away.
This is the best list of nominations i see so far!!!
Who agree??
This is great!!
Does every film critic association hate Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2just because it’s either the highest grossing film of the year, had a $250 million budget, a fantasy film, ranked #1 in 4,375 theaters, or did better than any film this year on Rotten Tomatoes, Metacritic (i think), Broadcast Film Critics Association, and BoxOfficeMojo?
I love Anna Paquin! I have to check out Margaret. Good to see Olsen getting a nod too!
I’m so sick of seeing Meryl Streep being nominated and losing all the time. If she will never win again, just stop nominating her once and for all! No more “I beat Meryl” statuettes, please!
If only the Oscar noms could look this good.
What, no Brad for Moneyball????????
The list for best actor is a big fail!!!
These are so good I just came.
I always liked CFCA. Everything is on right place. Take a look, Globes!
BTW, does anyone else feel like I do, that The Descendants is the least successful of George Clooney’s recent roles? It’s way too up his alley.
I’m guessing Tree of Life will win Chicago. Ebert, Phillips, and JR Jones are fans. You never know. BTW, this seems like the hippest group, with TOL, Melancholia, Margaret, etc.
Some of the best line-ups I’ve seen all year.
Go Michelle!
Great to see Anna Paquin!!!!