2013 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS
BEST FEATURE
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Bernie
Keep the Lights On
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook
BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
BEST SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs, Keep the Lights On
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Fill the Void
Gimme the Loot
Safety Not Guaranteed
Sound of My Voice
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Rama Burshtein, Fill the Void
Derek Connolly, Safety Not Guaranteed
Christopher Ford, Robot & Frank
Rashida Jones & Will McCormack, Celeste and Jesse Forever
Jonathan Lisecki, Gayby
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Breakfast with Curtis, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Colella
Middle of Nowhere, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernay, PRODUCERS: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes,
Mosquita y Mari, WRITER/DIRECTOR: Aurora Guerrero, PRODUCER: Chad Burris
Starlet, WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sean Baker, PRODUCERS: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri
The Color Wheel, WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alex Ross Perry, WRITER: Carlen Altman
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Linda Cardellini, Return
Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed
BEST MALE LEAD
Jack Black, Bernie
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Thure Lindhardt, Keep the Lights On
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
Wendell Pierce, Four
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister’s Sister
Ann Dowd, Compliance
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere
Michael Péna, End of Watch
Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Yoni Brook, Valley of Saints
Lol Crawley, Here
Ben Richardson, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Roman Vasyanov, End of Watch
Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
How to Survive a Plague
DIRECTOR: David France
PRODUCERS: David France, Howard Gertler
Marina Abramoviæ: The Artist is Present
DIRECTOR: Matthew Akers
PRODUCERS: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre
The Central Park Five
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
The Invisible War
DIRECTOR: Kirby Dick
PRODUCERS: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
The Waiting Room
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Peter Nicks
PRODUCERS: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
Amour
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
Rust And Bone
Sister
War Witch
16th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 16th annual Piaget Producers
Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources
demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce
quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted
grant funded by Piaget.
Nobody Walks PRODUCER: Alicia Van Couvering
Prince Avalanche, PRODUCER: Derrick Tseng
Stones in the Sun, PRODUCER: Mynette Louie
19th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 19th annual Someone to Watch
Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet
received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000
unrestricted grant.
Pincus, DIRECTOR: David Fenster
Gimme the Loot, DIRECTOR: Adam Leon
Electrick Children, DIRECTOR: Rebecca Thomas
STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 18th annual Truer Than
Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features
who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a
$25,000 unrestricted grant.
Leviathan
DIRECTOR: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
The Waiting Room, DIRECTOR: Peter Nicks
Only the Young, DIRECTOR: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and
its ensemble cast)
Starlet, Director: Sean Baker
BY DISTRIBUTOR
Fox Searchlight
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Ruby Sparks, Sound of My Voice, The Sessions
9
Music Box Films
Keep the Lights On, Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present, Starlet
7
IFC Films
Gimme the Loot, How to Survive a Plague, The Central Park Five, The
Loneliest Planet, Your Sister’s Sister
6
Focus Features
Moonrise Kingdom, Return
6
Sony Pictures Classics
Amour, Celeste and Jesse Forever, Fill the Void, Rust and Bone, Smashed
6
The Weinstein Company
Silver Linings Playbook
5
AFFRM (or Participant)
Middle of Nowhere
4
FilmDistrict
Safety Not Guaranteed
2
Millenium Entertainment
Bernie
2
International Film Circuit
The Waiting Room
2
The Cinema Guild
Leviathan, Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
2
CBS Films
Seven Psychopaths
2
Magnolia Pictures
Compliance, Nobody Walks
2
Open Road Films
End of Watch
2
Summit Entertainment
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
1
Docurama Films/Cinedigm Entertainment
The Invisible War
1
Oscilloscope Laboratories
Only the Young
1
Artists Public Domain
The Color Wheel
1
No Distributor
Mosquita y Mari
1
Warner Brothers
Magic Mike
1
Samuel Goldwyn Films
Robot & Frank
1
LD Entertainment
Killer Joe
1
Adopt Films
Sister
1
The Film Collaborative
Gayby
1
Strand Releasing
Here
1
Phase 4 Films
Electrick Children
1
No Distributor
Valley of Saints
1
No Distributor
Stones in the Sun
1
No Distributor
Prince Avalanche
1
No Distributor
Pincus
1
No Distributor
Four
1
No Distributor
Breakfast with Curtis
1
49 FILMS NOMINATED
TOTALS PER FILM
FILM TITLE
# OF NOMINATIONS
Silver Linings Playbook
5
Moonrise Kingdom
5
Keep the Lights On
4
Beasts of the Southern Wild
4
Middle of Nowhere
4
Starlet
2
Bernie
2
Safety Not Guaranteed
2
Sound of My Voice
2
Gimme the Loot
2
The Waiting Room
2
Fill the Void
2
End of Watch
2
Seven Psychopaths
2
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
1
Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present
1
The Central Park Five
1
The Invisible War
1
Celeste and Jesse Forever
1
How to Survive a Plague
1
Leviathan
1
Mosquita y Mari
1
Only the Young
1
The Color Wheel
1
The Sessions
1
Amour
1
Robot & Frank
1
Breakfast with Curtis
1
Four
1
Gayby
1
Here
1
Compliance
1
Killer Joe
1
Magic Mike
1
Nobody Walks
1
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
1
Pincus
1
Prince Avalanche
1
Return
1
Ruby Sparks
1
Rust and Bone
1
Sister
1
Smashed
1
Stones in the Sun
1
The Loneliest Planet
1
Electrick Children
1
Valley of Saints
1
War Witch
1
Your Sister’s Sister
1
@Steve
Have you ever wondered why you feel disappointed when others value things that you do not? Or when others devalue things that you place a high value on?
Bottom line, validation and confirmation comes from within, not from the sum of external opinions. As long as you validate your own opinion, you won’t feel disappointed when others disagree and like something else.
: )
Thrilled for the nominations for Keep the Lights On. Fantastic film.
@josh – Why do you say that? Nicole Kidman was fantastic in The Paperboy. She should have been nominated. And actually she got better reviews for her performance than any of the actresses nominated. But she’s Nicole Kidman so she never really gets the credit she deserves. Some people just hate her for no reason.
Great. No Nicole Kidman for The Paperboy.
One small complaint:
I would have liked to have seen Edward Norton’s name listed as Best Supporting Actor (rather than Bruce Willis) in Moonrise Kingdom.
Norton gave a really good performance and was much more fun to watch than Willis . . . especially with those tight-asss ugly shorts he had to wear throughout the movie! It makes me laugh just thinking about that costume.
As much as i am impressed with these wonderful nominations….. i don’t like the Take this Waltz and The Deep Blue Sea snub in Female Lead. Williams performance was far better here than MWWM.
I agree with JP on the puzzling ommission of the Sessions from the Spirits BP race. If it can’t do it there, then what can one expect at the Oscars? What a shame , such a beautiful original film with zero buzz right now.
So much SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK love, yet not for Robert DeNiro or Jacki Weaver… odd.
I’ll also get behind the train of love for The Perks of Being a Wallflower. As of right now it still remains my favorite movie of the year so far, with Lincoln just behind it. I just completely enjoyed Perks from beginning to end, and I found it much more moving than I ever anticipated. It’s a shame that it didn’t get some more recognition from the Indie Spirits, but I can’t wait until it’s released on Blu-ray in February to watch it again.
I also thought Keep the Lights On was an excellent film. Really the three top films in the best film category are Moonrise Kingdom, Keep the Lights On, and Beasts of the Southern Wild.
For me The Perks of Being a Wallflower was one of the high points of my filmgoing this year and I’ve seen a ton of movies. The movie is beautifully acted and scene for scene, the director knows exactly what’s its doing. Incredibly moving.
So happy for Bernie! I love that movie
On behalf of Ann Dowd I would like to thank all the posters above who said all those wonderful things about her.
I can tell you right now, Ann herself is over the moon!
As much as I have been trying to help her in her battle to gain an Oscar nomination, THIS REALLY HELPS HER!
And she’s very grateful to Sasha for championing her as much as she did early on.
Now, she just needs to get an Oscar nomination.
But that means she has to take a a huge personal loan to pay for all those screeners that have NOT been sent by Magnolia to Academy Members.
Magnolia DID send out a box-load of DVDS of its’ movies this year to the BFCA. So maybe they will come through. Or maybe some of the critics awards.
I just keep looking at the cover of this weeks THR and wondering how Ann would look with the rest of the assembled ladies…
I’m thrilled and she’s well, MORE thrilled! And wants to thank everyone here who keep writing about her! You’re all part of the struggle!
Maybe now Anne Thompson will include her in her list.
Not a lot of love for Amour. Disappointing.
What’s most impressive about Perks, for me, is that the director/screenwriter is also the same person who wrote the book upon it was based. This may not seem that amazing to those who haven’t consumed both, but it really is. The core story is intact and you get the same swell of emotions at the same time. But the method of sotrytelling is so completely different. Chbosky really broke down his story and rebuilt it from the ground up. It’s impressive.
There are numerous changes, and I didn’t have any issues with any of them. I won’t list them all, but the most significant one involved Charlies’s sister. Major events in her story were excised entirely, yet she got a great scene added towards the end of the movie that encapsulated everything we got to know about her in the book. It really was a marvellous rethinking of a minor character that’s utterly crucial.
I really urge fans of the movie to search out the book, it’s a short little thing, but I think it will deepen your appreciation for the film, and for the talent of Stephen Chbosky who created them both.
Very disappointed that Perks of Being a Wallflower only rcv’d 1 nomination… This is the avenue in which it should have shined… I totally agree with Steve50 that these noms are top-heavy with Hollywood-type films… Great point Steve…
“Russell and Soderbergh graduated from that class a long time ago and shouldn’t keep coming home for the prom. As long as they keep crashing the party, we’ll end up with a list of unfair omissions.”
The cast and crew of Perks should be very proud of their great achievement. Not recieving multiple nominations don’t make it any less brilliant… but a little notice is nice sometimes.
To paraprhase Linda Loman from “Death of a Salesman”… sometimes “attention must be paid.”
Yea Perks was so good, and I thought I was gonna hate it
I am going to be the faux Harvey Weinstein promoting The Perks of Being a Wallflower for the AD end of the year awards.
If you haven’t seen it, see it!
Brit Marling – Sound of My Voice
Her performance was outstanding. I still remember it from early in the year. Glad to see the two nominations for the film.
Some more Perks of Being a Wallflower would have been nice.
I’m glad Wallflower got a “First Feature” nomination and incredibly pleased by Rosemarie Dewitt’s nomination. She was so wonderful in Your Sister’s Sister. I actually did consider her supporting myself.
I will say I’m disappointed by only one nomination for Wallflower though. I thought they might come through for the film. It’s such a wonderful film and I’m saddened it’s being so terribly overlooked.
Hell yeah Keep the Lights On!
Ira Sachs and team…hell yeah!!!!!!!!
So happy for the Matthew double nod! Especially for killer joe, which I think was his best performance out of 3 excellent ones (joe, magic mike, Bernie)
Wait, how is Beasts good enough to get Best Feature but not Best First Feature? Are films unable to be nominated in both categories?
Sad about Dwight Henry
Happy about the double nod for Matthew McConaughey. Mark my words, we’ll see him at the Oscars (not just on the red carpet).
No nomination for Dwight Henry (Beast of the Southern Wild)
John Hawkes is in very big trouble for the Oscars. The Sessions buzz has been turning closer to zero. A Sundance winner with great reviews that cannot score an Indie Spirit nod for neither Picture, Directing or Screenplay?! Its starting to look like Day-Lewis/Phoenix/Washington/Cooper/Jackman.
So happy for Ann Dowd!
And for the love for The Sound of My Voice… A BRILLIANT FILM
This is a perfect example of why I hate twitter. All the abbreviations and keeping “tweets” to 140 characters is just plain idiotic.
It wouldn’t be practical if they allowed the kind of essays you like to write.
Not one but TWO nominations for McConaughey…who knew?
I also have a problem with nominations categories stuffed with mainstream filler like Magic Mike and SLP. Unless a “true” indie director can get some notice from a critics org, this is the one set of awards designed specifically for them.
Russell and Soderbergh graduated from that class a long time ago and shouldn’t keep coming home for the prom. As long as they keep crashing the party, we’ll end up with a list of unfair omissions.
They may be independent by definition, but not in spirit.
Glad to see a surprise nomination for Linda Cardellini’s overlooked performance in “Return” especially since she’s self-funding a campaign for the film (DVD screeners). Also, hope to see “Keep the Lights On” finally since it just got added to VOD services (yay!).
New indiewire and hollywood reporter predictions are saying Jennifer Lawrence is still the front runner after Zero Dark Thirty screening. I think that Lawrence will sweep all the awards but Jessica Chastain will win the Oscar at the end ala Meryl Streem/Viola Davis style.
SLP showing up anywhere, on any list, but particularly at the ISA, is so utterly disappointing to me.
That being said, much to be cheered about on these lists. Keep The Lights On being remembered across the board, particularly for Thure Lindhardt, who truly gives the best male performance, I’d wager, in many years — so lived in and true and completely apiece with the film. Zoe Kazan’s screenplay nomination for a complicated, tonally-difficult film, that probably suffered its greatest defeat in some major casting mistakes, but Ms. Kazan herself deserves to be on the Best Actress list far above Jennifer Lawrence, whose character and performance Ms. Kazan seems to shatter in her own work — I haven’t been able to watch many films about women this year the same way since seeing Ruby Sparks. Matthew McConaughey for knocking it out of the park this year. Mary Elizabeth Winstead for a performance that would be an Oscar frontrunner with different backing. Michael Pena in End of Watch. The Sessions couple.
Few other disappointments: Omissions for Dwight Henry, Logan Lerman, Ezra Miller particularly.
What the HELL is that?
Mainstream fluff like Silver Linings gets in but stuff like Compliance, Safety Not Guarantied, Seven Psychopaths, Killer Joe and more are (almost) ignored?
The only nice surprise is War Witch which I really REALLY hope gets some awards attention.
Middle of Nowhere got 3 big nominations. Looks like all the advocacy final paid off. Sad no Dwight Henry for Beasts. No complaints about the rest.
Yay for John Hawkes and Helen Hunt. 🙂
Really happy that Mary Elizabeth Winstead got recognized. 🙂
And I’m glad that Michael Pena made the list — he was the best part of End of Watch.
And yay on Ann Dowd!!
No Logan Lerman, Dwight Henry, nor Robert De Niro and Jacki Weaver. I was hoping that Aaron Paul would be nominated for Smashed as well.
Go Jennifer Lawrence!!!!
So glad to see the well-deserved nominations for “Keep the Lights On” and for actors Thure Lindhardt, Helen Hunt and Ann Dowd.
Very happy to see some for Keep The Lights On. I can’t say I’m surprised, but I’m disappointed Moonrise got so many nominations. And while Sound of My Voice shot itself with that ending, Brit Marling deserves attention for her performance. Supporting Actress is a great lineup.
This is a perfect example of why I hate twitter. All the abbreviations and keeping “tweets” to 140 characters is just plain idiotic.
Best Supporting Female:
Ann Dowd – Compliance
Rosemarie DeWitt – Your Sister’s Sister
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Brit Marling – Sound of My Voice
Lorraine Toussaint – Middle of Nowhere
Best Supporting Male:
Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike
David Oyelowo – Middle of Mowhere
Michael Pena – End of Watch
Sam Rockwell – Seven Psychopaths
Bruce Willis – Moonrise Kingdom
Best Screenplay:
Moonrise Kingdom
Ruby Sparks
Seven Psychopaths
Silver Linings Playbook
Keep the Lights On
Best First Screenplay:
Fill the Void
Safety Not Guaranteed
Gayby
Best Director:
Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev – The Loneliest Plant
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs – Keep the Lights On
Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best First Feature:
Fill the Void
Gimme the Loot
Perks of Being a Wallflower
Safety Not Guaranteed
Sound of My Voice
Best Cinematography for End of Watch? Maybe next year I’ll throw a camera into a clothes dryer and submit the footage.
Anyhoo, do you think the nod for McConaughey helps him at all?
@John: They are announcing nominations via twitter.
https://twitter.com/filmindependent
Perks will probably be mostly overlooked, save for maybe Ezra Miller…like Midnight in Paris last year.
Would love to see some love for Arbitrage, Compliance, End of Watch, BOTSW and Moonrise Kingdom…
Will this be streaming anywhere???
Rooting for Perks of Being a Wallflower to surprise. It’s been unfairly snubbed from the conversation.
Hoping for BERNIE and BEASTS, and for Jack Black in BERNIE.
Is Anne dowd eligible for compliance? She’s still one of my favorites of the year who I fear will go unnoticed all season