Annie Nominations!

Best Animated Feature

  • Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • ParaNorman – Focus Features
  • Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations
  • The Rabbi’s Cat – GKIDS
  • Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

  • Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Before Orel – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem – Illumination Entertainment
  • Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning – Disney TV Animation
  • Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury – DreamWorks Animation
  • Justice League: Doom – Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Brad and Gary – Illumination Entertainment
  • Bydlo – National Film Board of Canada
  • Eyes on the Stars – StoryCorps
  • Goodnight Mr. Foot – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Kali the Little Vampire – National Film Board of Canada
  • Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Paperman – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Simpsons – ‘Bill Plympton Couch Gag’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Best Animated Television Commercial
NO NOMINATIONS

Best General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children

  • Bubble Guppies ‘A Tooth on the Looth’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Chuggington ‘Magnetic Wilson’ – Ludorum
  • Jake & The Never Land Pirates ‘Peter Pan Returns’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Doc McStuffins ‘The Right Stuff’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Justin Time ‘Marcello’s Meatballs’ – Guru Studio

Best Animated Television Production For Children

  • Adventure Time ‘Princess Cookie’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Dragons: Riders of Berk ‘How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • LEGO Star Wars ‘The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios
  • Penguins of Madagascar ‘Action Reaction’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • SpongeBob SquarePants ‘It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • The Amazing World of Gumball ‘The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe, Ltd.
  • The Fairly OddParents ‘Farm Pit’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • The Legend of Korra ‘Welcome to Republic City’/’A Leaf in the Wind’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television Production

  • Archer ‘Space Race, Part 1’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX
  • Bob’s Burgers ‘Earsy Rider’ – 20th Century Fox TV
  • Motorcity ‘Blond Thunder’ – Disney TV Animation
  • MAD ‘FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan’ – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Robot Chicken ‘DC Comics Special’ – Stoopid Buddy Studios
  • South Park ‘Raising the Bar’ – Central Productions

Animated Video Game

  • Borderlands 2 – Gearbox Software
  • Family Guy – Back to the Mutiverse – Heavy Iron Studios
  • Journey – Sony Computer Entertainment America
  • Skullgirls – Lab Zero Games

Best Student Film

  • Can We Be Happy Now – Tahnee Gehm
  • Defective Detective – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis
  • Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckart
  • I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson
  • Ladies Knight – Joseph Rothenberg
  • Origin – Jessica Poon
  • The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Karen Sullivan
  • Tule Lake – Michelle Ikemoto

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
  • Andrew Schneider ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios
  • Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton – Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Brett Albert – ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Jihyun Yoon – ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joel Aron – ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke ‘The Amazing Spider-Man’ – Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation
  • Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge ‘John Carter’ – Cinesite
  • Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar ‘Battleship’ – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Dan Driscoll ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jennifer Dickie ‘Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day’ – Guru Studio
  • Keith Kellogg ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Forrest Savelen ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Shi Zimu ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Sihanouk Marinona ‘Before Orel: Trust’ – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Teri Yam ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Yan Jiazhuang ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Dan Nguyen ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • David Pate ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Jaime Landes ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Phillppe LeBrun ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Pierre Perifel ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Travis Hathaway ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Travis Knight “ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
  • Will Becher ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animations

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey ‘Life of Pi – Orangutan’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl ‘Life of Pi – Tiger’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN – Sony Pictures Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Andy Bialk ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts’ – DreamWorks Animaton
  • Andy Suriano ‘DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl’ – Big Hair Productions, Inc.
  • Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun ‘The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • “C” Raggio IV ‘Kick Buttowski: Petrified’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi ‘Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Gordon Hammond ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Thaddeus Paul Cauldron ‘Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa’- Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Carlos Grangel ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Carter Goodrich ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Craig Kellman ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
  • Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Howie Parkins ‘Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns!’ – Disney TV Animation
  • John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a Spongebob Christmas’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Mic Graves ‘The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd.
  • Michael Chang ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Zack Keller ‘Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners’ – 6 Point Media

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Genndy Tartakovsky ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Johan Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux ‘The Rabbi’s Cat – GKIDS
  • Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie ‘Zarafa’ – GKIDS
  • Rick Moore ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Sam Fell, Chris Butler ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Adam Berry ‘Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Alf Clausen ‘The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Frederik Wiedmann ‘Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss’ – F. Wiedmann, Composer
  • Guy Moon ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Rubin ‘Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Alexandre Desplat ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Bruce Retief ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications
  • Henry Jackman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios
  • John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios
  • John Powell, Cinco Paul ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment
  • Mark Mothersbaugh ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Ian Worrel ‘Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge – ‘The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches’ – Film Roman
  • Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds – ‘Adventure Time – The Hard Easy’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown ‘hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween’ – Hallmark
  • Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith ‘Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings’ – Guru Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Marcello Vignali ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios
  • Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
  • Norman Garwood, Matt Berry ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animation
  • Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rick Heintzich ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Steve Pilcher ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Andy Kelly ‘Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar ‘Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles’ –
    Cartoon Network Studios
  • Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff
    Man’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Holly Forsyth ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV
    Animation
  • Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think
    His Name is Baxter Stockman’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee ‘Tron: Uprising: The Reward’ – Disney TV
    Animation
  • Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring,
    Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of
    Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Tom Herpich, Skyler Page ‘Adventure Time: Goliad’ – Cartoon
    Network Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Emmanuela Cozzi ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
  • Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Leo Matsuda ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Lissa Treiman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Rob Koo ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks
    Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • James Patrick Stuart as Private ‘Penguins of Madagascar: High
    Moltage’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jeff Bennett as Keswick ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy’ – Nickelodeon
    Animation Studios
  • Jessica Walter as Malory Archer ‘Archer: Lo Scandolo’ – Weissman
    Markovitz Communications for FX Network
  • Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy ‘Randy Cunningham:
    9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ –
    Disney TV Animation
  • Mae Whitman as April O’Neil – ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise
    of the Turtles’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Sam Witwer as Darth Maul ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ –
    Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Tom McGrath as Skipper ‘Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter
    Woman’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Adam Sandler as Dracula ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures
    Animation
  • Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation
    Studios
  • Atticus Shaffer as “E”Gore ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney
    Studios
  • Catherine O’Hara as Weird Girl ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney
    Studios
  • Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ –
  • Aardman Animations
  • Jim Cummings as Budzo ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman
    Communications
  • Jude Law as Pitch ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Kelly MacDonald as Merida ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Doug Langdale – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung
    Fu Day Care’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees’ – Gracie Films in
    Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Gabe Garza – ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species’ –
    Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball ‘The Simpsons: How I Wet Your
    Mother’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Kacey Arnold – ‘Robot and Monster: The Blimp’ – Nickelodeon
    Animation Studios
  • Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh – Dragons: Riders of Berk:
    Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Stephanie Gillis ‘The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield’ –
    Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Trey Parker – ‘South Park: Jewpacabra’ – Central Productions

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Chris Butler – ParaNorman – Focus Features
  • Gideon Defoe – The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick – From Up on Poppy
    Hill – GKIDS
  • John August – Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi –
    Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee – Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation
    Studios

Editorial in an Animated Television Production

  • Bret Marnell ‘Puss in Boots: Three Diablos’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Hink ‘Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie’ –
    Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu
    Panda: ‘Monkey in the Middle’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu
    Panda – Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jason Tucker ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival’ – Lucasfilm
    Animation Ltd.
  • Lynn Hobson ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ –
    DreamWorks Animation
  • Pieter Kaufman ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV
    Animation
  • Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell ‘Dan Vs Monster
    Under The Bed’ – Film Roman

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Catherine Apple ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Joyce Arrastia ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Rosenbaum ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios
  • Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David
    Suther ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Tim Mertens ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

  • Winsor McCay Award – Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn
  • June Foray – Howard Green
  • Ub Iwerks – Toon Boom Animation Pipeline

11 Comments on this Post

  1. Tintin, for everything :) (this year, too)!

  2. Dion Blackler

    Tim Burton for directing is a huge omission. Frankenweenie seemed to score well elsewhere but not for direction?

  3. Soooo basically they nominated every animated film released this year…

  4. I hope Wreck-It Ralph takes it all.

  5. Everyone will presume Wreck-It-Ralph is the frontrunner for the Oscars (it’s main rivals are out of the directing category)… but in a year with no “masterpiece” animation and with a high equilibrium between the main candidates, I just see that in the end they will make an option for making Tim Burton an Academy Award winner.

    One thing is coming quite clear: GKids is in trouble. Their films seem to split the vote… and in a field of 5, I really don’t think DreamWorks will be left off. So… my prediction right now is the snub of GKids and the inclusion of the 3 Disney films, Paranorman and Rise of the Guardians.

  6. Christophe

    Wreck-it-ralph, brave, rise of the guardians: 10 noms each
    paranorman, hotel transylvania: 8
    frankenweenie, pirates: 5
    and worst of all only 1 for Poppy Hill.

    thungs might be slightly different at the oscars since the selection comittee includes non-anim people

  7. I love there’s an award out there that has Adam Sandler competing against Imelda Staunton.

  8. Hooray for Kali the Little Vampire!

  9. Zetto M.

    Yaaaay Pixar’s still got it, case there were some people who weren’t sure…xD sooo happy Kelly MacDonald gotta namoniation!! Ooh and E’gore in Frankenweenie he was good too!! And I loove wreck it Ralph! Yayay so happy for the attention of Brave! Remains one of my very favorites of the year

  10. BlueFox94

    The competition’s true nature is, like the Oscars, usually found in the Best Director category. It’s gonna be between “PARA-NORMAN” and “WRECK-IT RALPH”.

    … Yeah, “WRECK-IT RALPH” is going to win.

    I’m glad for it!!! While “ARGO” may be my favorite film of the year, I didn’t see it three times!! :D

Leave a Comment

Warning: Do not abuse your right to comment here. You will be deleted.