Best Film: Amour
(runner-up:  The Master )
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
(runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow)
Best Actress, tie: Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
and Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook 
Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
(runner-up: Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
Best Supporting Actor: Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
(runner-up: Christof Waltz, Django Unchained)
Best Supporting Actress:  Amy Adams, The Master
(runner-up: Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises and Les Miserables)

Best Editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty
(runner-up: William Goldenberg, Argo)
Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, Skyfall
(runner-up: Mihai Malaimare Jr., The Master)
Best Score:  Benh Zeitlin & Dan Romer, Beasts of the Southern Wild
(runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, The Master)
Best Screenplay: Chris Terrio, Argo
(runner-up: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook)
Best Production Design: Jack Fisk, The Master
(runner-up: Adam Stockhausen, Moonrise Kingdom)
Best Animated Film: Frankenweenie
(runner-up: It’s Such a Beautiful Day)
Best Documentary: The Gatekeepers
(runner-up: Searching for Sugar Man)
Best Foreign Language Film: Holy Motors
(runner-up:  Footnote)
New Generation Award: Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

 

Last minute predictions as we await the final awards. The players:

Ryan Adams, AwardsDaily
Erik Anderson, ICSFilm.org
Sasha Stone, AwardsDaily
Marshall Flores, AwardsDaily
Craig Kennedy, Living in Cinema 

Best Picture
Flores, Anderson:  The Master
Stone, Kennedy: Zero Dark Thirty
Argo: Adams

Best Director
Flores, Stone, Kennedy: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Anderson: Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Adams: Ang Lee, Life of Pi

Best Actor
Flores, Anderson, Kennedy, Stone, Adams: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Best Actress
Flores, Anderson: Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Stone, Adams: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Kennedy: Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Flores, Adams: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Anderson: Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
Stone: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Kennedy: Jason Clarke, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Supporting Actress
Flores, Kennedy: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Anderson: Ann Dowd, Compliance
Stone, Adams: Sally Field, Lincoln

Best Screenplay
Flores, Stone, Anderson, Adams: Tony Kushner, Lincoln
Kennedy: Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty