BEST FILM
Lincoln
The Master
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
John Hawkes, The Sessions
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, The Master
Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions

BEST DIRECTOR
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

BEST SCREENPLAY
Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Amour
Holy Motors
The Intouchables

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
How to Survive a Plague
Searching for Sugar Man
CANADIAN NOMINEES INCLUDE TWO-TIME WINNER DAVID CRONENBERG, SARAH POLLEY AND VANCOUVER-BASED FILMMAKER PANOS COSMATOS

Having secured five nominations, David Cronenberg’s Cosmopolis will compete with Kim Nguyen’s Rebelle and Sarah Polley’s Stories We Tell for Best Canadian Film. A previous winner of Best Director for Eastern Promises and A Dangerous Method, Cronenberg will compete with Polley and Vancouver’s Panos Cosmatos of Beyond the Black Rainbow for the award this year.

Cosmopolis’ Robert Pattinson faces competition from Beyond the Black Rainbow’s Michael Rogers and Laurence Anyways’ Melvil Poupaud for Best Actor. Laurence Anyways’ Suzanne Clément is similarly nominated for Best Actress, a category in which she’s joined by Liverpool’s Stéphanie Lapointe and Rebelle’s Rachel Mwanza.

For the first time, the Vancouver Film Critics Circle will present an award for Best Canadian Documentary. The nominees are Peter Mettler’s The End of Time, Polley’s Stories We Tell and Nisha Pahuja’s The World Before Her.

Joining Cosmatos’ Beyond the Black Rainbow in the running for Best British Columbia Film are Jesse James Miller’s Becoming RedwoodMark Sawers’ Camera Shy and Katrin Bowen’s Random Acts of Romance.

A full list of nominees in the Canadian category follows.

BEST CANADIAN FILM
Cosmopolis

Rebelle
Stories We Tell

BEST ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM
Robert Pattinson, Cosmopolis

Melvil Poupaud, Laurence Anyways
Michael Rogers, 
Beyond the Black Rainbow

BEST ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM

Suzanne Clément, Laurence Anyways
Stéphanie Lapointe, 
Liverpool
Rachel Mwanza, 
Rebelle

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM

Jay Baruchel, Goon
Serge Kanyinda, 
Rebelle
Liev Schreiber, 
Goon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM
Sarah Gadon, Cosmopolis

Samantha Morton, Cosmopolis
Alison Pill, 
Goon

BEST DIRECTOR OF A CANADIAN FILM

Panos Cosmatos, Beyond the Black Rainbow
David Cronenberg, 
Cosmopolis
Sarah Polley, 
Stories We Tell

BEST CANADIAN DOCUMENTARY

The End of Time
Stories We Tell

The World Before Her

BEST BRITISH COLUMBIA FILM
Becoming Redwood

Beyond the Black Rainbow
Camera Shy

Random Acts of Romance