The Critics Choice awards are going to be this Thursday night, the same day as Oscar nominations. We have a contest for you to enter your predictions. You can also do that over at Gold Derby. Since they’re coming out after Oscar ballots have been turned in, and occurring on the same day as the Oscar nominations, what Oscar voters do will no effect on what the BFCA do. For instance, they could award Tom Hooper Best Director and Tom Hooper might not even get an Oscar nomination. That sort of thing. 2012 is just that kind of year. Someone toppled the house of cards and we have no idea where anything is going to land.
But you can enter our contest if you’d like. Here are my rough predictions – but I must stipulate, figuring out what the BFCA is going to do is near impossible.
Here is a complete list of our nominees:
BEST PICTURE
Argo <–alt
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty <–predicted winner
BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook <–alt
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln <–predicted winner
John Hawkes – The Sessions
Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Denzel Washington – Flight
BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty <–alt
Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook <–predicted winner
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts – The Impossible
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin – Argo
Javier Bardem – Skyfall <—alt
Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln <–predicted winner
Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – The Master
Judi Dench – Skyfall
Ann Dowd – Compliance
Sally Field – Lincoln <–alt
Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables <–predicted winner
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Elle Fanning – Ginger & Rosa
Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom
Tom Holland – The Impossible
Logan Lerman – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Suraj Sharma – Life of Pi <–alt
Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild <–predicted winner
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Argo
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Miserables <—predicted winner
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook <—alt
BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck – Argo
Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty <–predicted winer
Tom Hooper – Les Miserables
Ang Lee – Life of Pi
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg – Lincoln <–alt
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained <–alt
John Gatins – Flight
Rian Johnson – Looper
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom
Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty <–predicted winner
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Chris Terrio – Argo
Tony Kushner – Lincoln <–predicted winner
David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook <—alt
David Magee – Life of Pi
Stephen Chbosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda <—alt
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
Les Miserables – Danny Cohen
The Master – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
Skyfall – Roger Deakins <–predicted winner
BEST ART DIRECTION
Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer, Katie Spencer/Set Decorator <–predicted winner
The Hobbit – Dan Hennah/Production Designer, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators <—alt
Les Miserables – Eve Stewart/Production Designer, Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator
Life of Pi – David Gropman/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Lincoln – Rick Carter/Production Designer, Jim Erickson/Set Decorator
BEST EDITING
Argo – William Goldenberg <—predicted winner
Les Miserables – Melanie Ann Oliver, Chris Dickens
Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
Lincoln – Michael Kahn
Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor –alt
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran <—predicted winner
Cloud Atlas – Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud
The Hobbit – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor
Les Miserables – Paco Delgado <—alt
Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
BEST MAKEUP
Cloud Atlas
The Hobbit
Les Miserables <–alt
Lincoln <–predicted winner
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hobbit <—alt
Life of Pi <—predicted winner
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Brave
Frankenweenie <—-predicted winner
Madagascar 3
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph <—alt
BEST ACTION MOVIE
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Looper <—alt
Skyfall <—predicted winner
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Christian Bale – The Dark Knight Rises
Daniel Craig – Skyfall <–predicted winner
Robert Downey Jr. – The Avengers <—-alt
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Looper
Jake Gyllenhaal – End of Watch
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – Looper <—predicted winner
Gina Carano – Haywire
Judi Dench – Skyfall <—alt
Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games
BEST COMEDY
Bernie
Silver Linings Playbook <—predicted winner
Ted <—alt
This Is 40
21 Jump Street
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jack Black – Bernie <—alt
Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook <—predicted winner
Paul Rudd – This Is 40
Channing Tatum – 21 Jump Street
Mark Wahlberg – Ted
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Mila Kunis – Ted
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook <—predicted winner
Shirley MacLaine – Bernie
Leslie Mann – This Is 40 <—alt
Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
Cabin in the Woods
Looper <—predicted winner
Prometheus
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Amour <—predicted winner
The Intouchables <—-alt
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Bully
The Imposter
Queen of Versailles
Searching for Sugar Man <—predicted winner
The Central Park Five <—alt
West of Memphis
BEST SONG
“For You” – performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – Actor of Valor
“Skyfall” – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – Skyfall <—predicted winner
“Still Alive” – performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – Paul Williams Still Alive
“Suddenly” – performed by Hugh Jackman/written by Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer – Les Miserables <—alt
“Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – Brave
BEST SCORE
Argo – Alexandre Desplat <—alt
Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
Lincoln – John Williams
The Master – Jonny Greenwood
Moonrise Kingdom – Alexandre Desplat <—predicted winner