2014 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded)
- 12 Years a Slave – PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad
- All Is Lost – PRODUCERS: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb
- Frances Ha – PRODUCERS: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo Teixeira, Lila Yacoub
- Inside Llewyn Davis –PRODUCERS: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
- Nebraska – PRODUCERS: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa
BEST DIRECTOR
- Shane Carruth, Upstream Color
- J.C. Chandor, All Is Lost
- Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
- Jeff Nichols, Mud
- Alexander Payne, Nebraska
BEST SCREENPLAY
- Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
- Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater, Before Midnight
- Nicole Holofcener, Enough Said
- Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now
- John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
- Blue Caprice – DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alexandre Moors, PRODUCERS: Kim Jackson, Brian O’Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi
- Concussion – DIRECTOR: Stacie Passon, PRODUCER: Rose Troche
- Fruitvale Station – DIRECTOR: Ryan Coogler, PRODUCERS: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker
- Una Noche – DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lucy Mulloy, PRODUCERS: Sandy Pérez Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago
- Wadjda – DIRECTOR: Haifaa Al Mansour PRODUCERS: Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
- Lake Bell, In A World
- Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Don Jon
- Bob Nelson, Nebraska
- Jill Soloway, Afternoon Delight
- Michael Starrbury, The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.
- Computer Chess – WRITER/DIRECTOR: Andrew Bujalski PRODUCERS: Houston King & Alex Lipschultz
- Crystal Fairy – WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sebastiàn Silva, PRODUCERS: Juan de Dios Larraín & Pablo Larraín
- Museum Hours – WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jem Cohen, PRODUCERS: Paolo Calamita & Gabriele Kranzelbinder
- Pit Stop – WRITER/DIRECTOR: Yen Tan, WRITER: David Lowery, PRODUCERS: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston, Eric Steele, Kelly Williams
- This is Martin Bonner – WRITER/DIRECTOR: Chad Hartigan, PRODUCER: Cherie Saulter
BEST FEMALE LEAD
- Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
- Julie Delpy, Before Midnight
- Gaby Hoffmann, Crystal Fairy
- Brie Larson, Short Term 12
- Shailene Woodley, The Spectacular Now
BEST MALE LEAD
- Bruce Dern, Nebraska
- Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
- Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
- Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
- Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
- Robert Redford, All Is Lost
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
- Melonie Diaz, Fruitvale Station
- Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
- Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
- Yolonda Ross, Go For Sisters
- June Squibb, Nebraska
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
- Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
- Will Forte, Nebraska
- James Gandolfini, Enough Said
- Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
- Keith Stanfield, Short Term 12
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years a Slave
- Benoit Debie, Spring Breakers
- Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
- Frank G. DeMarco, All Is Lost
- Matthias Grunsky, Computer Chess
BEST EDITING
- Shane Carruth & David Lowery, Upstream Color
- Jem Cohen & Marc Vives, Museum Hours
- Jennifer Lame, Frances Ha
- Cindy Lee, Una Noche
- Nat Sanders, Short Term 12
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
- 20 Feet From Stardom – DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville, PRODUCERS: Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers
- After Tiller – DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Martha Shane & Lana Wilson
- Gideon’s Army – DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Dawn Porter, PRODUCER: Julie Goldman
- The Act of Killing – DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Joshua Oppenheimer, PRODUCERS: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Köhncke, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Michael Uwemedimo
- The Square – DIRECTOR: Jehane Nouja im, PRODUCER: Karim Amer
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
- A Touch of Sin (China) – DIRECTOR: Jia Zhang-Ke
- Blue is the Warmest Color (France) – DIRECTOR: Abdellatif Kechiche
- Gloria (Chile) – DIRECTOR: Sebastián Lelio
- The Great Beauty (Italy) – DIRECTOR: Paolo Sorrentino
- The Hunt (Denmark) – DIRECTOR: Thomas Vinterberg
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Mud
Director: Jeff Nichols
Casting Director: Francine Maisler
Ensemble Cast: Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon
17th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 17th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
- Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnston
- Jacob Jaffke
- Andrea Roa
- Frederick Thornton
20th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 20th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.
- My Sister’s Quinceañera – DIRECTOR: Aaron Douglas Johnston
- Newlyweeds – DIRECTOR: Shaka King
- The Foxy Merkins – DIRECTOR: Madeline Olnek
19th ANNUAL STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 19th annual Truer Than Fiction Award, sponsored by Stella Artois, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
- Kalyanee Mam – A River Changes Course
- Jason Osder – Let the Fire Burn
- Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez – Manakamana
45 FILMS NOMINATED
MOST NOMINATIONS BY FILM
12 Years a Slave – 7
- Best Cinematography
- Best Director
- Best Feature
- Best Male Lead
- Best Screenplay
- Best Supporting Female
- Best Supporting Male
Nebraska – 6
- Best Director
- Best Feature
- Best First Screenplay
- Best Male Lead
- Best Supporting Female
- Best Supporting Male
All Is Lost – 4
- Best Cinematography
- Best Director
- Best Feature
- Best Male Lead
Inside Llewyn Davis – 3
- Best Cinematography
- Best Feature
- Best Male Lead
Fruitvale Station – 3
- Best First Feature
- Best Male Lead
- Best Supporting Female
Blue Jasmine – 3
- Best Female Lead
- Best Screenplay
- Best Supporting Female
Short Term 12 – 3
- Best Editing
- Best Female Lead
- Best Supporting Male
MOST NOMINATIONS BY DISTRIBUTOR
Fox Searchlight Pictures – 9
- 12 Years a Slave, Best Cinematography
- 12 Years a Slave, Best Director
- 12 Years a Slave, Best Feature
- 12 Years a Slave, Best Male Lead
- 12 Years a Slave, Best Screenplay
- 12 Years a Slave, Best Supporting Female
- 12 Years a Slave, Best Supporting Male
- Enough Said, Best Screenplay
- Enough Said, Best Supporting Male
IFC Films – 8
- Blue is the Warmest Color, Best International Film
- Blue Caprice, Best First Feature
- Crystal Fairy, Best Female Lead
- Crystal Fairy, John Cassavetes Award
- Frances Ha, Best Editing
- Frances Ha, Best Feature
- Una Noche, Best Editing
- Una Noche, Best First Feature
Sony Pictures Classics – 6
- Before Midnight, Best Female LeadBefore Midnight, Best Screenplay
- Blue Jasmine, Best Female Lead
- Blue Jasmine, Best Screenplay
- Blue Jasmine, Best Supporting Female
- Wadjda, Best First Feature
Paramount Pictures – 6
- Nebraska, Best Director
- Nebraska, Best Feature
- Nebraska, Best First Screenplay
- Nebraska, Best Male Lead
- Nebraska, Best Supporting Female
- Nebraska, Best Supporting Male
Roadside Attractions/Lionsgate – 4
- All Is Lost, Best Cinematography
- All Is Lost, Best Director
- All Is Lost, Best Feature
- All Is Lost, Best Male Lead
Roadside Attractions – 4
- Gloria, Best International Film
- In A World, Best First Screenplay
- Mud, Best Director
- Mud, Robert Altman Award
The Weinstein Company – 3
- Fruitvale Station, Best First Feature
- Fruitvale Station, Best Male Lead
- Fruitvale Station, Best Supporting Female
CBS – 3
- Inside Llewyn Davis, Best Cinematography
- Inside Llewyn Davis, Best Feature
- Inside Llewyn Davis, Best Male Lead
A24 – 3
- Spring Breakers, Best Cinematography
- The Spectacular Now, Best Female Lead
- The Spectacular Now, Best Screenplay
Cinedigm – 3
- Short Term 12, Best Editing
- Short Term 12, Best Female Lead
- Short Term 12, Best Supporting Male
The Cinema Guild – 3
- Manakamana, Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award
- Museum Hours, Best Editing
- Museum Hours, John Cassavetes Award
Kino Lorber – 3
- A Touch of Sin, Best International Film
- Computer Chess, Best Cinematography
- Computer Chess, John Cassavetes Award
Focus Features – 2
- Dallas Buyers Club, Best Male Lead
- Dallas Buyers Club, Best Supporting Male
Radius-TWC – 2
- 20 Feet From Stardom, Best Documentary
- Concussion, Best First Feature