“The Act of Killing,” Final Cut for Real
“The Armstrong Lie,” The Kennedy/Marshall Company
“Blackfish,” Our Turn Productions
“The Crash Reel,” KP Rides Again
“Cutie and the Boxer,” Ex Lion Tamer and Cine Mosaic
“Dirty Wars,” Civic Bakery
“First Cousin Once Removed,” Experiments in Time, Light & Motion
“God Loves Uganda,” Full Credit Productions
“Life According to Sam,” Fine Films
“Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer,” Roast Beef Productions
“The Square,” Noujaim Films and Maktube Productions
“Stories We Tell,” National Film Board of Canada
“Tim’s Vermeer,” High Delft Pictures
“20 Feet from Stardom,” Gil Friesen Productions and Tremolo Productions
“Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington,” Tripoli Street
/topic.php?p=*
This is probably the single category where it is acceptable to vote your conscience on the issue portrayed over the actual skill of filmmaking.
Good choices. Blackfish comes closest to my own heart, but the rest that I’ve seen are all worthy (Act of Killing, Armstrong, Stories, and Which Way).
Blackfish is by far the most important of the three. It’s a life changing experience. You’ll never view aquatic parks in the same way.
Blackfish is at the top of my list. This movie opened my eyes to the travesty that is called entertainment. Having Orcas ripped from their families and forced to do inane tricks for food.
These are all well-known and well-liked, so I think this’ll be the second year in a row in which the Academy’s documentary shortlist will also be well-received. I’d prefer to see fewer titles I’m unfamiliar with, though, particularly seeing that I’m familiar with all fifteen of these!
Overjoyed with the list. For me my top 3 are:
1. The Act of Killing
2. Stories We Tell
3. Blackfish
Somewhat surprised that AFTER TILLER and THE UNKNOWN KNOWN didn’t make the cut, but THE ARMSTRONG LIE did.
Preaching to the choir here I’m sure, but Stories We Tell really is just so beautiful and I’m glad to see it’s had legs thus far. Go Sarah Polley, go.