As we learned earlier this week, Emmanuelle Bercot’s Standing Tall (La Tête Haute), will open the festival at Cannes on May 13. More titles are expected to be added to the Competition roster in coming days, but here’s what we know so far:
Jury co-presidents: Joel Cohen and Ethan Coen
COMPETITION
- Dheepan (working title), Jacques Audiard
- A Simple Man (La Loi Du Marché), Stéphane Brizé
- Marguerite And Julien, Valérie Donzelli
- The Tale Of Tales (Il Racconto Dei Racconti), Matteo Garrone
- Carol, Todd Haynes
- The Assassin (Nie Yinniang), HOU Hsiao Hsien
- Mountains May Depart (Shan He Gu Ren), JIA Zhang-Ke
- Our Little Sister (Umimachi Diary), Hirokazu KORE-EDA
- Macbeth, Justin Kurzel
- The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos
- Mon Roi, Maïwenn
- Mia Madre, Nanni Moretti
- Son Of Saul (Saul Fia), László Nemes
- Youth, Paolo Sorrentino
- Louder Than Bombs, Joachim Trier
- The Sea of Trees, by Gus Van Sant
- Sicario, Denis Villeneuve
OUT OF COMPETITION
- Standing Tall (La Tête Haute), Emmanuelle Bercot (opening film)
- Mad Max : Fury Road, George Miller
- Irrational Man, Woody Allen
- Inside Out, Pete Docter and Ronaldo Del Carmen
- The Little Prince (Le Petit Prince), Mark Osborne
UN CERTAIN REGARD
- Fly Away Solo (Masaan), Neeraj Ghaywan
- Rams (Hrútar), Grímur Hákonarson
- Journey To The Shore (Kishibe No Tabi), KUROSAWA Kiyoshi
- I Am A Soldier (Je Suis Un Soldat), Laurent Larivière
- The High Sun, (Zvizdan), Dalibor Matanic
- The Other Side, Roberto Minervini
- One Floor Below (Un Etaj Mai Jos), Radu Muntean
- The Shameless (Mu-Roe-Han), Oh Seung-Uk
- The Chosen Ones (Las Elegidas), David Pablos
- Nahid, Ida Panahandeh
- The Treasure (Comoara), Corneliu Porumboiu
- The Fourth Direction (Chauthi Koot), Gurvinder Singh
- Madonna, Shin Suwon
- Maryland, Alice Winocour
MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
- Amy, Asif Kapadia
- Office (O Piseu), HONG Won-Chan
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
- Oka, Souleymane Cisse
- Hayored Lema’ala, Elad Keidan
- A Tale Of Love And Darkness (Sipur Al Ahava Ve Choshech), Natalie Portman
- Amnesia, Barbet Schroeder
- Panama, Pavle Vuckovic
- Asphalte, Samuel Benchetrit