57th BFI London Film Festival slate announced

http://www.awardsdaily.com/blog/57th-bfi-london-film-festival-slate-announced/

(thanks again to Paddy at ScreenOnScreen)

Official Competition

The sophomore Official Competition line-up, recognising inspiring, inventive and distinctive filmmaking, includes the following:

  • Catherine Breillat’s Abuse of Weakness
  • Richard Ayoade’s The Double
  • Pawel Pawlikowski’s Ida
  • Kore-Eda Hirokazu’s Like Father, Like Son
  • Ritesh Batra’s The Lunchbox
  • Jahmil X.T Qubeka’s Of Good Report
  • Peter Landesman’s Parkland
  • Ahmad Abdalla’s Rags & Tatters
  • Clio Barnard’s The Selfish Giant
  • David Mackenzie’s Starred Up
  • Xavier Dolan’s Tom at the Farm
  • John Curran’s Tracks
  • Jonathan Glazer’s Under The Skin

First Feature Competition

Titles in consideration for the Sutherland Award in the First Feature Competition recognising an original and imaginative directorial debut are:

  • Chika Anadu’s B for Boy
  • Daniel Patrick Carbone’s Hide Your Smiling Faces
  • Anthony Chen’s Ilo Ilo
  • John Krokidas’ Kill Your Darlings
  • Alphan Eseli’s The Long Way Home
  • Michalis Konstantatos’ Luton
  • Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza’s Salvo
  • Chloé Robichaud’s Sarah Prefers to Run
  • Rob Brown’s Sixteen
  • Vivian Qu’s Trap Street
  • Fernando Franco’s Wounded
  • Tom Shoval’s Youth

Documentary Competition

  • Aatsinki: The Story of Arctic Cowboys (Jessica Oreck)
  • The Armstrong Lie (Alex Gibney)
  • At Berkeley (Frederick Wiseman)
  • Cutie and the Boxer (Zachary Heinzerling)
  • Here Be Dragons (Mark Cousins)
  • La Maison de la Radio (Nicolas Philibert)
  • Manhunt (Greg Barker)
  • The Missing Picture (Rithy Panh)
  • My Fathers, My Mother and Me (Paul-Julien Robert)
  • Pipeline (Vitaly Mansky)
  • Teenage (Matt Wolf)
  • Ukraine Is Not a Brothel (Kitty Green)

Best British Newcomer

Closing the Awards section is the prize for Best British Newcomer which highlights new British talent and is presented to an emerging writer, actor, producer or director. This year’s nominees are:

  1. Conner Chapman – actor The Selfish Giant
  2. Shaun Thomas – actor The Selfish Giant
  3. Destiny Ekaragha – director Gone Too Far!
  4. Rob Brown – director Sixteen
  5. Jack Fishburn & Muireann Price – producers Love Me Till Monday
  6. Jonathan Asser – screenwriter Starred Up

Galas

Love Pathway

  • Adore (Anne Fontaine)
  • Blue Is the Warmest Colour (Abdellatif Kechiche) (Gala)
  • Child’s Pose (Calin Peter Netzer)
  • Gloria (Sebastian Lelio)
  • Grand Central (Rebecca Zlotowski)
  • The Past (Asghar Farhadi)
  • The Spectacular Now (James Ponsoldt)

Debate Pathway

  • Closed Curtain (Jafar Panahi and Kambuzia Partovi)
  • Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia (Nicholas Wrathall)
  • Leave to Remain (Bruce Goodison)
  • Manuscripts Don’t Burn (Mohammad Rasoulof)
  • Night Moves (Kelly Reichardt) (Gala)
  • The Rooftops (Merzak Allouache)
  • Walesa: Man of Hope (Andrzej Wajda)

Dare Pathway

  • As I Lay Dying (James Franco)
  • An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker (Danis Tanovic)
  • Exhibition (Joanna Hogg)
  • Half of a Yellow Sun (Biyi Bandele)
  • La Jaula de Oro (Diego Quemada-Diez)
  • Let the Fire Burn (Jason Osder)
  • Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie) (Gala)
  • A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhang Ke)
  • Young & Beautiful (Francois Ozon)

Laugh Pathway

  • Computer Chess (Andrew Bujalski)
  • Doll & Em (Emily Mortimer and Dolly Wells)
  • Don Jon (Joseph Gordon-Levitt) (Gala)
  • Drinking Buddies (Joe Swanberg)
  • Enough Said (Nicole Holofcener)
  • Hello Carter (Anthony Wilcox)

Thrill Pathway

  • 1 (Paul Crowder)
  • All Is Lost (J.C. Chandor)
  • Durban Poison (Andrew Worsdale)
  • Heli (Amat Escalante)
  • Kon-Tiki (Joachim Roenning and Espen Sandberg)
  • Mystery Road (Ivan Sen) (Gala)
  • Northwest (Michael Noer)
  • Omar (Hany Abu-Assad)

Cult Pathway

  • Blackwood (Adam Winpenny)
  • The Congress (Ari Folman)
  • Jodorowsky’s Dune (Frank Pavich)
  • Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch) (Gala)
  • The Strange Colour of Your Body’s Tears (Helene Cattet and Bruno Forzani)
  • The Zero Theorem (Terry Gilliam)

Journey Pathway

  • Late at Night: Voices of Ordinary Madness (Xiao Lu Guo)
  • Locke (Steven Knight)
  • Mother of George (Andrew Dosunmu)
  • Nebraska (Alexander Payne (Gala)
  • Short Term 12 (Destin Cretton)
  • Sniffer (Buddhadeb Dasgupta)

Sonic Pathway

  • 20 Feet from Stardom (Morgan Neville)
  • Becoming Traviata (Philippe Beziat)
  • Broadway Idiot (Doug Hamilton)
  • Good Ol’ Freda (Ryan White)
  • Marvin Hamlisch: The Way He Was (Dori Bernstein)
  • Mistaken for Strangers (Tom Berninger)
  • The Punk Singer (Sini Anderson)
  • We Are the Best! (Lukas Moodysson) (Gala)

Family Pathway

  • Anina (Alfredo Soderguit)
  • Antboy (Ask Hasselbalch)
  • Felix (Roberto Durrant)
  • Foosball 3D (Juan Jose Campanella) (Gala)
  • Side By Side (Arthur Landon)

2 Comment

  1. Always happy to please!

  2. Not trying to pester – just to clarify something be-low me xD

    Since the Chinese name, Anthony CHEN (surname) [see First Feature Competition], is being written in that particular order, I assume the original BFI proofreader has mistaken the Japanese name — its order in English-speaking fashion — unknowingly. To BFI: The correct one, if you like, is Hirokazu KOREEDA (surname). : )

Leave a Comment

Email (will not be published)