(Thanks Jerry Grant!)
Washington Post’s Ann Hornaday’s Top Movies (21 listed):
1. 12 Years a Slave
2. Inside Llewyn Davis
3. Stories We Tell
4. Enough Said
5. All Is Lost
6. Her
7. Gravity
8. Mud
9. Fruitvale Station
10. Frances Ha
11. The Act of Killing
12. In a World…
13. Museum Hours
14. Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
15. Captain Phillips
16. Nebraska
17. Medora
18. Mother of George
19. American Hustle
20. Dallas Buyers Club
21. The Butler
Thank you so much for sharing this list. Although I haven’t seem them all, it looks like a great list.
Frances Ha was the most enjoyable film of the year for me. And just gets better on repeat viewings. Agree to see a little love for it here. Another great line: “Proust is heavy. Too heavy to carry on a plane.” (something like that)
Enough Said at number 4 for the ENTIRE YEAR? Yikes.
I just watched Frances Ha. Interesting the way that I felt…I almost didn’t care for a while but it all came together in the end and I ended up loving it. My expectations were high at the start but I loved that I got another movie entirely. It probably won’t get any nominations and I’m okay with that. To me it exists outside of the Oscar race and is it’s own thing.
FRANCES HA captures a youthful spirit in the midst of anxious life choices with a sweet and sarcastic tone. I LOVED this movie and am glad a prominent critic placed it on their Top Ten list. So many great one-liners, too. (“Stop treating me like I’m your three hour brunch friend.”)
Any list with Frances Ha and Stories We Tell in it are my favorite.
For once I’d like to see some of these critics give COMEDY A CHANCE! Yes, Comedy. I just saw The Heat with Bullock & McCarthy for the 3rd time and I’m telling you if that isn’t GREAT acting….physical comedy….great lines…..what’s wrong with critics. Please give comedy some love!
lou,how is this list so much worse than whatever number of lists that get put on this site in the best of the year type thing ??
i’m neither defending nor commenting on ann’s list. but *so* curious as to how this sets a new standard for boring. or why it should get called out *more* than the previous best of lists that have made this site ??
Where’s Short Term 12 on the list? And no love for Before Midnight (on a list of 21 of 2013’s best films)?
Otherwise, glad to see Sarah Polley’s Stories We Tell, Lake Bell’s In a World, Jeff Nichols’ Mud, and Ryan Coogler’s Fruitvale Station made the list.
I expected to dislike “Frances Ha,” but exactly the opposite happened: I fell hard for it. It’s truly a gem of an independent film. It’s like a good Woody Allen film but for a newer generation, but rather more realistic about finances. But it’s Gerwig’s increasingly winning messiness that wins out. I will remember this movie, and it may end up being in my top 10 for the year as well.
Wow! That just may be the most boring list I’ve ever seen.
Ann has great taste!
bout time we saw some love for “frances ha”!