SEFCA

2012 SEFCA AWARD RESULTS
TOP TEN
1.    Argo
2.    Zero Dark Thirty
3.    Lincoln
4.    Moonrise Kingdom
5.    Silver Linings Playbook
6.    Beasts of the Southern Wild
7.    The Master
8.    Les Misérables
9.    Life of Pi
10.  The Dark Knight Rises

BEST ACTOR
Winner:    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Runner-up:    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

BEST ACTRESS
Winner:    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Runner-up:    Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner:    Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Runner-up:    Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner:    Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Runner-up:    Sally Field, Lincoln

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner:    Lincoln
Runner-up:    Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner:    Ben Affleck, Argo
Runner-up:    Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

Continue reading…

TOP TEN FILMS
The Descendants
The Artist
Hugo
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
Drive
Midnight in Paris
Win Win
War Horse
The Help

BEST ACTOR
Winner – George Clooney (The Descendants)
Runner-up – Michael Fassbender (Shame)

BEST ACTRESS
Winner – Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Runner-up – Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner – Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Runner-up – Albert Brooks, Drive

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner – Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Runner-up – Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner – The Help
Runner-up – The Descendants

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner – Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Runner-up – Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Continue reading…

snharvard-thumb-510x224-26001-470x206

The Southeastern Film Critics name The Social Network number one. And the rest:

TOP TEN FILMS
1 – The Social Network
2 РThe King’s Speech
3 РWinter’s Bone
4- Black Swan
5 – Inception
6 – True Grit
7 – Toy Story 3
8 – 127 Hours
9 – The Fighter
10 – The Kids Are All Right

BEST ACTOR
Winner- Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
Runner-up – James Franco (127 Hours)

BEST ACTRESS
Winner – Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Runner-up РJennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner РGeoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)
Runner-up – Christian Bale (The Fighter)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner – Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Runner-up – Melissa Leo (The Fighter)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner – The Social Network
Runner-up РWinter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner – David Fincher, The Social Network
Runner-up – Christopher Nolan, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner РThe King’s Speech
Runner-up – Inception

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner – The Social Network
Runner-up -Winter’s Bone
Continue reading…

Sign In

Register

Reset Your Password

Email Newsletter