Guilds-Societies

Imitation

Film
Best Original Screenplay: Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Adapted Screenplay: Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
Best Documentary: Brian Knappenberger, The Internet’s Own Boy

TV
Best Longform Adapted: Jane Anderson, Olive Kitteridge
Best Longford Original: Melissa Carter, Deliverance Creek
Best Drama Series: Nic Pizzolatto, True Detetective
Best Comedy Series: Louis CK, Louie
Best New Series: Nic Pizzolatto,, True Detective
Best Drama Episode: Robert King & Michelle King, The Good Wife, “The Last Call”
Best Comedy Episode: Louis CK, Louis, Louie, “So Did the Fat Lady”
Best Animated: Brian Kelley, The Simpsons, “Brick Like Me”
Best Variety/Special: Barry Adelman, 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards
Best Variety/Comedy: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Best Children’s Script: Bob Smiley, Haunted Heartthrob
Best Daytime Drama: General Hospital

Guardians of the Galaxy - Jul 2014

MOTION PICTURES

Best Contemporary Make-Up
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
BIRDMAN

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Best Special Make-Up Effects
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA

Best Contemporary Make-Up
SONS OF ANARCHY

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
DANCING WITH THE STARS

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
DOWNTON ABBEY

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
DOWNTON ABBEY

Best Special Make-Up Effects
THE WALKING DEAD

TV MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TV

Best Contemporary Make-Up
FARGO

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
SHERLOCK

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW

Best Special Make-Up Effects
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS

Best Make-Up
DIRECTV

Best Hair Styling
PROGRESSIVE COMMERCIAL

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (LIVE STAGE)

Best Make-Up
KINKY BOOTS

Best Hair Styling
MOTOWN THE MUSICAL, NATIONAL TOUR

wga-awards

The Writers Guild will be held tonight. We will be updating the winners as they come in.

The first thing you need to know about the WGA awards tonight is that Gone Girl got screwed for the Oscar. It now holds the record as the only film to get as many precursor nominations and not get an Oscar nomination. The ways the Academy has rejected Fincher’s work is something that will swim back and bite them in the ass years down the line.   I don’t know much about the world but that is something I do know.  They also shut out James Vanderbilt for Zodiac, believe it or not.

Screen Shot 2015-02-14 at 9.20.52 AM

The second thing to know is that no film that hasn’t been nominated for Best Picture at the Oscars has won either the WGA or the Oscar in the screenplay category since 2004, around the time Academy switched their date back one month. When they did that, all of the other bodies shifted their dates back. Now, there is little time for contemplation, little time to build up momentum.   That means, since then, no film has won without a Best Picture nomination.

Before that you had great and original wins like Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Bowling for Columbine, etc. Thing is, with more than five nominees it is even more likely only a Best Picture nominee will win.

That means that in the Adapted screenplay category, barring some freakish occurrence, either The Imitation Game or American Sniper are the only two scripts in the adapted category that can win tonight.

It’s a toss-up there, actually. Both films have been hit with controversy. Both films are loved. The Imitation Game won the Scripter, though Sniper was not nominated for that (can you imagine?).  I am not sure which controversy will hurt more but Anne Thompson is predicting Sniper and I think that’s a good prediction.  Let it be said again that had Gone Girl been nominated, and not stopped in its tracks by very narrow minded industry people, it would be winning everything – without breaking a sweat.  Nothing would be more thrilling than to see her glide to a win but people just want to be on the side that’s winning and if the grand jury that is the Academy turned up their noses well, you can expect everyone else (except the Critics Choice) to follow suit.  Ain’t that a shame.

Original is a little more complicated. Birdman is not nominated – that means there’s a good chance The Grand Budapest Hotel will take the award tonight.  The three that have the best shot to win are Boyhood, Grand Budapest and Whiplash. Since Budapest has been winning things left and right it seems like it can’t lose. I’m hoping for Boyhood but there’s this sense that it wasn’t really “written” so much as improvised. I think that’s nuts but regardless, you know writers.

The real showdown is going to be between Birdman and Grand Budapest (both Fox Searchlight) for the Oscar. For the WGA, Budapest – the winner of the Eddie and the BAFTA, could probably have this.

Predictions:

Adapted: American Sniper (alt. Imitation Game)
Original: Grand Budapest (alt. Whiplash)

Poll – you tell me!


(polls)

Charts:

*nominated for Best Pic +won Best Pic

2014
Boyhood* Boyhood*
Foxcatcher Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel* The Grand Budapest Hotel*
Nightcrawler Nightcrawler
Whiplash Birdman*
American Sniper American Sniper
Gone Girl Whiplash
Guardians of the Galaxy Theory of Everything
The Imitation Game The Imitation Game
Wild Inherent Vice

 

2013
Her* Her*
American Hustle American Hustle*
Blue Jasmine Blue Jasmine
Dallas Buyers Club Dallas Buyers Club*
Nebraska Nebraska*
Captain Phillips* Captain Phillips*
August: Osage County 12 Years a Slave+
Before Midnight Before Midnight
Lone Survivor Philomena*
The Wolf of Wall Street The Wolf of Wall Street*
Silver Linings Playbook Silver Linings Playbook*

 

2012
Original Original
Zero Dark Thirty* Zero Dark Thirty*
Flight Flight
Looper Amour*
The Master Django Unchained*
Moonrise Kingdom Moonrise Kingdom
Adapted
Argo* Argo+
Life of Pi* Life of Pi*
Lincoln* Lincoln*
The Perks of being a Wallflower Beasts of the Southern Wild*
Silver Linings Playbook* Silver Linings Playbook*
2011
Win Win The Artist*
Bridesmaids Bridesmaids
50 50 Margin Call
Young Adult A Separation
Midnight in Paris* Midnight in Paris*
Adapted Adapted
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo The Ides of March
Moneyball* Moneyball*
The Help* Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
The Descendants* The Descendants*
Hugo* Hugo*
2010 2010
Original WGA Oscars
Black Swan* The King’s Speech+
Please Give Another Year
The Fighter* The Fighter*
The Kids Are All Right* The Kids Are All Right*
Inception* Inception*
Adapted WGA Oscars
The Social Network* The Social Network*
127 Hours* 127 Hours*
True Grit* True Grit*
I Love You Philip Morris Winter’s Bone*
The Town Toy Story 3*
2009 2009
Original WGA Oscars
The Hurt Locker+ The Hurt Locker+
A Serious Man* A Serious Man*
500 Days of Summer Up*
The Hangover The Messenger
Avatar* Inglourious Basterds*
Adapted WGA Oscars
Up in the Air* Up in the Air*
Crazy Heart In the Loop
Star Trek District 9*
Precious* Precious*
Julie & Julia An Education*
2008
Original WGA Oscars
Milk* Milk*
Burn After Reading Frozen River
The Visitor Happy-Go-Lucky
The Wrestler In Bruges
Vicky Cristina Barcelona Wall-E
Adapted WGA Oscars
Slumdog Millionaire+ Slumdog Millionaire+
Doubt Doubt
Frost/Nixon* Frost/Nixon*
Benjamin Button* Benjamin Button*
The Dark Knight The Reader*
2007
Original WGA Oscars
Diablo Cody, Juno* Diablo Cody, Juno*
Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton* Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton*
Tamara Jenkins, The Savages Tamara Jenkins, The Savages
Nancy Oliver, Lars and the Real Girl Nancy Oliver, Lars and the Real Girl
Judd Apatow, Knocked Up Brad Bird, Ratatouille
Adapted WGA Oscars
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood* Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood*
Joel, Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men+ Joel, Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men+
Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Sean Penn, Into the Wild Sarah Polley, Away from Her
James Vanderbilt, Zodiac Christopher Hampton Atonement*
2006
Original WGA Oscars
Babel* Babel*
The Queen* The Queen *
Stranger than Fiction Letters from Iwo Jima*
Little Miss Sunshine* Little Miss Sunshine *
United 93 Pan’s Labyrinth
Adapted WGA Oscars
The Departed+ The Departed+
Thank You for Smoking Notes on a Scandal
Little Children Little Children
Borat Borat
Devil Wears Prada Children of Men
2005
Original WGA Oscars
40 Year Old Virgin Syriana
Crash+ Crash+
Cinderella Man Match Point
Good Night, and Good Luck* Good Night *
Squid and the Whale Squid and the Whale
Adapted WGA Oscars
Brokeback Mountain* Brokeback Mountain*
Capote* Capote*
Constant Gardener Constant Gardener
History of Violence History of Violence
Syriana Munich*
2004
Original WGA Oscars
The Aviator* The Aviator*
Eternal Sunshine Eternal Sunshine
Garden State Vera Drake
Hotel Rwanda Hotel Rwanda
Kinsey The Incredibles
Adapted WGA Oscars
Before Sunset Before Sunset
Mean Girls Finding Neverland*
Million Dollar Baby+ Million Dollar Baby+
Sideways* Sideways*
Motorcycle Diaries Motorcycle Diaries
2003
Original WGA Oscars
Bend it Like Beckham The Barbarian Invasions
Dirty Pretty Things Dirty Pretty Things
In America In America
Lost in Translation* Lost in Translation*
The Station Agent Finding Nemo
Adapted WGA Oscars
American Splendor American Splendor
Cold Mountain City of God
ROTK+ ROTK*
Mystic River* Mystic River *
Seabiscuit Seabiscuit*
2002
Original WGA Oscars
Far From Heaven Far From Heaven
Gangs of New York* Gangs of New York*
Antwone Fisher Talk to Her
My Big Fat Greek Wedding Greek Wedding
Bowling for Columbine Y Tu Mama Tambien
Chicago Chicago+
The Hours The Hours*
About Schmidt The Pianist*
Adaptation Adaptation
About a Boy About a Boy
2001
Original WGA Oscars
Gosford Park* Gosford Park*
The Man Who Wasn’t There Amelie
Monster’s Ball Monster’s Ball
Moulin Rouge Memento
The Royal Tenenbaums The Royal Tenenbaums
Adapted WGA Oscars
A Beautiful Mind A Beautiful Mind+
Black Hawk Down Shrek
Bridget Jones’s Diary In the Bedroom*
Ghost World Ghost World
The Fellowship of the Ring Fellowship of the Ring*
2000
Original WGA Oscars
Erin Brockovich Erin Brockovich*
Almost Famous Almost Famous
Best In Show Gladiator+
Billy Elliot Billy Elliot
You Can Count On Me You Can Count On Me
Adapted WGA Oscars
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon*
Chocolat Chocolat*
High Fidelity O Brother Where Art Thou?
Traffic Traffic*
Wonder Boys Wonder Boys
1999
Original WGA Oscars
American Beauty American Beauty+
Being John Malkovich Being John Malkovich
Magnolia Magnolia
The Sixth Sense The Sixth Sense*
Three Kings Topsy-Turvy
Adapted WGA Oscars
The Cider House Rules The Cider House Rules*
Election Election
The Insider The Insider*
October Sky The Green Mile*
The Talented Mr. Ripley The Talented Mr. Ripley
1998
Original WGA Oscars
Bulworth Bulworth
The Opposite of Sex Life Is Beautiful *
Shakespeare In Love* Shakespeare In Love+
Saving Private Ryan Saving Private Ryan*
The Truman Show The Truman Show
Adapted WGA Oscars
Gods and Monsters Gods and Monsters
A Civil Action The Thin Red Line*
Primary Colors Primary Colors
A Simple Plan A Simple Plan
Out Of Sight* Out Of Sight

 

WINNERS CHART

+Won Best Picture

*nominated for Best Pic

WGA | OSCAR

 

2013: Her* Her*
Captain Phillips* 12 Years a Slave+
2012: Zero Dark Thirty* Django Unchained*
Argo+ Argo*
2011: Midnight in Paris* Midnight in Paris*
The Descendants* The Descendants*
2010: Inception* The King’s Speech+
The Social Network* The Social Network*
2009: The Hurt Locker The Hurt Locker+
Up in the Air* Precious*
2008: Slumdog Millionaire+ Slumdog Millionaire+
Milk Milk*
2007: No Country for Old Men No Country for Old Men+
Juno Juno*
2006: The Departed The Departed+
Little Miss Sunshine Little Miss Sunshine*
2005:Brokeback Mountain Brokeback Mountain*
Crash Crash+
2004: Eternal Sunshine Eternal Sunshine
Sideways Sideways*
2003: Lost in Translation Lost in Translation*
American Splendor Return of the King+
2002: The Hours* The Pianist*
Bowling for Columbine Talk to Her
2001: A Beautiful Mind A Beautiful Mind+
Gosford Park Gosford Park*
2000: Traffic Traffic*
You Can Count on Me Almost Famous
1999: American Beauty American Beauty+
Election The Cider House Rules*
1998:Shakespeare in Love Shakespeare in Love+
Out of Sight Gods and Monsters
1997: L.A. Confidential L.A. Confidential*
As Good as it Gets Good Will Hunting*
1996: Sling Blade Sling Blade
Fargo Fargo*
1995: Braveheart The Usual Suspects
Sense and Sensibility Sense and Sensibility*
1994: Forrest Gump Forrest Gump+
Four Weddings/Funeral Pulp Fiction*
1993: Schindler’s List Schindler’s List+
The Piano The Piano*
1992: The Crying Game The Crying Game *
The Player Howards End*
1991: The Silence of the Lambs The Silence of the Lambs+
Thelma and Louise Thelma and Louise
1990: Dances with Wolves Dances with Wolves+
Avalon Ghost*
1989: Driving Miss Daisy Driving Miss Daisy+
Crimes and Misdemeanors Dead Poets Society*
1988: Dangerous Liaisons Dangerous Liaisons*
Bull Durham Rain Man+
1987: Roxanne The Last Emperor+
Moonstruck Moonstruck*
1986: A Room with a View A Room with a View*
Hannah and Her Sisters Hannah and her Sisters*
1985: Witness Witness*
Prizzi’s Honor Out of Africa+
1984: The Killing Fields Amadeus+
Broadway Danny Rose Places in the Heart*
1983: Tender Mercies Tender Mercies*
Reuben, Reuben Terms of Endearment+
1982: Missing Missing*
Tootsie Gandhi+
1981: Reds Chariots of Fire+
On Golden Pond On Golden Pond *
Rich and Famous
Arthur
1980:Ordinary People Ordinary People+
Airplane, Private Benjamin
Melvin and Howard Melvin and Howard
1979: Kramer vs. Kramer Kramer Vs. Kramer+
Breaking Away Breaking Away*
The China Syndrome, Being There
1978: Midnight Express Midnight Express*
Coming Home Coming Home*
Heaven Can Wait
Movie, Movie
1977: Annie Hall Annie Hall+
Julia Julia*
The Turning Point, Oh, God
1976: All the President’s Men All The President’s Men*
Network Network*
Pink Panther Strikes Again
1975: One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest+
Dog Day Afternoon Dog Day Afternoon*
The Sunshine Boys
Shampoo
1974: Godfather Part II Godfather Part II+
Chinatown Chinatown*
Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
Blazing Saddles
1973: A Touch of Class The Exorcist*
Save the Tiger, Paper Moon The Sting+
Serpico
1972: The Godfather The Godfather+
The Candidate The Candidate
What’s Up, Doc? Cabaret
1971: The French Connection The French Connection+
The Hospital The Hospital
Kotch; Sunday, Bloody, Sunday
1970: Patton Patton+
M*A*S*H M*A*S*H*
I Never Sang for My Father, The Out-of Towners
1969: Midnight Cowboy Midnight Cowboy+
Butch Cassidy Butch Cassidy/Sundance Kid *
Goodbye, Columbus; Bob, Ted, Carol and Alice
1968:Lion in Winter The Lion in Winter*
The Producers The Producers
Funny Girl, Odd Couple
1967: The Graduate In the Heat of the Night+
Bonnie and Clyde Guess Who’s Coming… *
Thoroughly Modern Millie
1966: Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolfe? A Man for All Seasons+
The Russians are Coming A Man and a Woman
1965: A Thousand Clowns Dr. Zhivago*
The Sound of Music, The Pawnbroker Darling*
1964: Becket Becket
Dr. Strangelove, Mary Poppins Father Goose
1963: Hud Tom Jones+
Lillies of the Field How the West Was Won
1962: The Kill a Mockingbird To Kill a Mockingbird *
That Touch of Mink, Music Man Divorce Italian Style
1961: the Hustler Judgment at Nuremberg
Breakfast at Tiffany’s, West Side Story Splendor in the Grass
1960: The Apartment The Apartment+
Elmer Gantry Elmer Gantry
The Bells are Ringing
1959: The Diary of Anne Frank Room at the Top *
Some Like it Hot, Five Pennies Pillow Talk
1958: Gigi Gigi+
The Defiant Ones The Defiant Ones
Me and the Colonel
1957: 12 Angry Men Bridge on the River Kwai+
Love in the Afternoon Designing Women
Les Girls
1956: Around world/80 Days Around world/80 Days+
The King and I The red Balloon
Friendly Persuasion
1955: Marty Marty+
Mr. Roberts Interrupted Melody
Love Me/Leave Me
1954: On the Waterfront On the Waterfront+
Sabrina, Seven Brides/Seven Bros. The Country Girl
1953: From Here to Eternity From Here to Eternity+
Lili, Roman Holiday Titanic
1952: High Noon, The Quiet Man Lavender Hill Mob
Singing in the Rain Bad and Beautiful
1951: An American in Paris An American in Paris+
A Place in the Sun A Place in the Sun*
Father’s Little Dividend
1950: All About Eve All About Eve+
Sunset Boulevard Sunset Boulevard *
Broken Arrow, Annie Get Your Gun
1949: All the King’s Men All the King’s Men+
A Letter to Three Wives, on the Town Battleground*
1958: The Snake Pit Treasure of the Sierra Madre*
Sitting Pretty, Easter Parade

url

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM
ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES
LESLI LINKA GLATTER
Homeland, “From A to B and Back Again”
(Showtime)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES
JILL SOLOWAY
Transparent, “Best New Girl”
(Amazon Prime)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
LISA CHOLODENKO
Olive Kitteridge
(HBO)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DOCUMENTARY

LAURA POITRAS
Citizenfour

dawn_of_the_planet_of_the_apes_43808

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Matt Kutcher, Dan Lemmon, Hannah Blanchini

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6
Don Hall, Chris Williams, Roy Conli, Zach Parrish

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Birdman
Ara Khanikian, Ivy Agregan, Sebastien Moreau, Isabelle Langlois

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones; The Children
Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Stuart Brisdon, Thomas Schelesny, Sven Martin

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
American Horror Story; Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2
Jason Piccioni, Jason Spratt, Mike Kirylo, Justin Ball, Eric Roberts

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Salzmann, Florian Schroeder, Quentin Hema, Simone Riginelli

Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial
SSE
Neil Davies, Leonardo Costa, Gianluca DiMarco

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
Game of Thrones; The Watchers on the Wall
Dan Breckwoldt, Martin Furman, Sophie Marfleet, Eric Andrusyszyn

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
SSE; Maya
Neil Davies, Alex Hammond, Jorge Montiel, Beth Vander

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang, Joseph Salud, Demetrius Leal, Dave Blizard

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
Wrapped
Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann, Paolo Tamburrino

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy
Tony Apodaca, Marianne McLean, Gilles Martin, Edwin Chang, Mark Mine

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project
X-Men: Days of Future Past; Kitchen Scene
Austin Bonang, Casey Schatz, Dennis Jones, Newton Thomas Sigel

Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project
Big Hero 6; City of San Fransokyo
Brett Achorn, Minh Duong, Scott Watanabe, Larry Wu

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6; Into the Portal
Ralf Habel, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, Olun Riley

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
Game of Thrones; Braavos Establisher
Rene Borst, Christian Zilliken, Jan Burda, Steffen Metzner

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Interstellar; Tesseract
Tom Bracht, Graham Page, Thomas Døhlen, Kirsty Clark

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
X-Men: Days of Future Past; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen
Adam Paschke, Premamurti Paetsch, Sam Hancock, Timmy Lundin

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6
Henrik Falt, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, John Kosnik

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
Dominique Vidal, Isabelle Perin-Leduc, Sandrine Lurde, Alexandre Lerouge

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6; Baymax
Colin Eckart, John Kahwaty, Zach Parrish, Zack Petroc

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Caesar
Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Andrea Merlo, Emiliano Padovani

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
SSE; Maya
Jorge Montiel, Alex Hammond, Daniel Kmet, Philippe Moine

director_th

director

The Directors Guild will announce Saturday – or the event I like to call “the night all pretty dreams come to an end.”

Well, perhaps not if you happen to be someone who likes the consensus choice. Most of the time, I find myself on the opposite end of it, and I surf that wave of dread and failed expectations all the way through to Oscar night. Whomever wins in this category is going to be a good choice. They haven’t had a really disappointing choice since 2010, which was ghastly and unforgivable.  Since then, though, the directors have chosen well. In truth, any of these five would be a decent choice, though I personally think only one is the best choice.

Three out of five of the DGA’s choices here are brilliantly experimental films and two are by American directors. Whoda thunk that when all was said and done the Americans would be the experimental, outside the box thinkers rejected by the Academy for being not traditional enough? Yet that’s mostly where we find ourselves in 2015 – directors like Wes Anderson and Richard Linklater, but also Bennett Miller, Dan Gilroy, Paul Thomas Anderson and of course the master David Fincher all pushing the envelope and helping to define brilliant new American cinema. Oscar, though, he can’t catch up.  So we mostly dwell in traditionalist. This is a good year, though. Two of the most likely winners have delivered fantastic films -three if you toss in Wes Anderson and four if you give credit to the old timer, Clint Eastwood, for delivering his highest ever grossing film and what will be the highest grossing film of 2014, American Sniper.

1. Richard Linklater for Boyhood – it is all too easy to say “if you took out the 12 years thing it wouldn’t be anything out of the ordinary.” To take out the 12 years thing is like taking out the black and white thing or taking out the tracking shot thing or taking out the singularly brilliant performance. Cinema is shaped by what goes into making it. Probably Linklater didn’t know what the film would ultimately be – no director does. What is most remarkable about Boyhood is how restrained it is considering the many years he spent putting it together. He holds the characters and the story as though it were all happening in real time. His patience and dedication has built a time piece, a film that will be worth revisiting through one’s life. I know that much of what I see in Boyhood comes from being a mother. I came to motherhood at around age 32 after a young life comprised entirely of chaos. The trouble I’ve seen, the trauma, the many boyfriends who drifted in and out of my mother’s life, the shit jobs, the men…growing up and then raising a child are two distinct things. I’ve never seen any filmmaker capture that dynamic until Boyhood. It tells the story of both the parents growing up and the children. It captures the speeding train that is time and life.

2. Alejandro G. Inarritu at last made a funny film with Birdman. Its rapid-fire dialogue is well matched by the intense camera work and solo drum beat throughout. It all works beautifully together, like one long epic rock song. What holds the film firmly in place, what elevates it from being merely a gimmick are the actors, but chief among them, Michael Keaton. It is the relationship between Keaton’s face and Chivo’s lens that makes Birdman work. Sure, the dialogue is funny and the supporting performances are brilliant. It says much about the way Hollywood is changing, and it definitely sides with the filmmakers over the audience, over the studios, over the critics.  Black satire, odd magical realism – it’s really a delight, all the way through.

3. Clint Eastwood’s American Sniper was underestimated by awards pundits and critics when it was first seen. While it did make the top ten lists of both New York Times’ critics, and did escape the kill-it-dead controversy Selma endured (when it’s a male director no one can really topple it the way they can with a female).  The war scenes are some of the best filmmaking Eastwood has ever done. He kept the focus on Chris Kyle’s inner pain and struggle with his wife, and paid homage to a man many think of as an American hero. Eastwood is on the level of John Ford with the directors in the industry and it’s an unshakable level of admiration.  Though he did not earn an Oscar nod for directing, Affleck proved that you could still win Best Picture without one.  I see Eastwood as the dark horse in this race.

4. Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel is unlike any other film I can think of. Anderson’s oeuvre is identifiable, to be sure, but he did the right thing in casting Ralph Fiennes in the lead role. Fiennes humanizes the film in a way most actors aren’t allowed in Anderson’s films. They must sort of follow his vision — and the certainly do here. This is a director’s movie through and through – every scene is breathtakingly original. Every color, every piece of music and set decoration. But it’s really Fiennes that takes Budapest past the level of visual excitement and into the many layers of the human experience.

5. Morten Tyldum’s The Imitation Game – A great many people were moved by this film. They liked it so much they gave Tyldum the nomination over so many other exceptional directors this year. That really speaks for itself. Sure, a lot of it was the Weinstein Co. owning awards season but in Imitation Game you find the kind of film lots of people love – a good story well told. It would be shocking to see it win, however.  It might happen – one never knows.  The best thing about the film, other than Benedict Cumberbatch’s performance, is how it moves through time, shifting to his childhood and then up through adulthood, through the police interviews and then back to Enigma. Films like this work for everyone on ever level, and tend to be most popular with consensus voters.

The night could belong to Inarritu or it could belong to Linklater. Or it could belong to Eastwood! Who knows. They do not choose the preferential ballot the way the Academy will for Best Picture so you don’t see the same conjoined choice for both that we’ve seen in all of the many years before they changed their procedure. Now, Picture and Director remain kind of separate entities, weirdly enough. So much so that Eastwood could win the DGA and Sniper still might not win Best Picture.

But the likely scenario is that what wins the DGA will either win Picture or Director – Picture most likely but one never knows. This year is very nearly impossible to predict.

My prediction: Richard Linklater for Boyhood
Spoiler, obviously: Inarritu for Birdman
Dark horse: Clint Eastwood for American Sniper


(polls)

And now, the contest:

Please check back – having technical difficulties on that.

 

The DGA Awards
won DGA | won Oscar

*film nominated/+ won Best Picture at the Oscars

2014

Richard Linklater, Boyhood Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman
Wes Anderson, Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson, Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, Imitation Game Morten Tyldum, Imitation Game
Clint Eastwood, American Sniper Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher

2013

Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle David O. Russell, American Hustle
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

2012

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Ang Lee, Life of Pi Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Ben Affleck, Argo David O. Russell, Silver Linings
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty Michael Haneke Amour
Tom Hooper, Les Miserables Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

2011

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist+
Martin Scorsese, Hugo Martin Scorsese, Hugo*
Alexander Payne, The Descendants Alexander Payne, The Descendants*
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris*
David Fincher, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Terrence Malick, Tree of Life*

2010

Tom Hooper The King’s Speech Tom Hooper the King’s Speech+
David Fincher, Social Network David Fincher, Social Network*
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan*
David O’Russell, The Fighter David O’Russell, The Fighter*
Christopher Nolan, Inception* The Coens, True Grit*

2009

Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker Bigelow, Hurt Locker+
Lee Daniels, Precious Lee Daniels, Precious*
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air Jason Reitman, Up in the Air*
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds*
Jim Cameron, Avatar Jim Cameron, Avatar*

(best picture that didn’t match director)

2013 Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity* (12 years)
2012 Ben Affleck, Argo+ Ang Lee, Life of Pi* (Argo)
2011 Michel Hazanavicious, The Artist Michel Hazanavicious, The Artist+
2010 Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech+
2009 Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker+
2008 Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire+
2007 Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country+
2006 Martin Scorsese, The Departed Martin Scorsese, The Departed+
2005 Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain* (Crash+)
2004 Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby Clint Eastwood, MDB+
2003 Peter Jackson, Return of the King Peter Jackson, Return of the King+
2002 Rob Marshall, Chicago Roman Polanski, The Pianist (Chicago)
2001 Ron Howard, A Beautiful Mind Ron Howard, A Beautiful Mind+
2000 Ang Lee, Crouching Tiger Steven Soderbergh, Traffic (Gladiator)
1999 Sam Mendes, American Beauty Sam Mendes, American Beauty+
1998 Steven Spielberg, Saving Private Ryan Steven Spielberg (Shakespeare in Love)
1997 Jim Cameron, Titanic Jim Cameron, Titanic+
1996 Anthony Minghella, English Patient Anthony Minghella, English Patient+
1995 Ron Howard, Apollo 13 Mel Gibson, Braveheart+
1994 Robert Zemeckis, Forrest Gump Robert Zemeckis, Forrest Gump+
1993 Seven Spielberg, Schindler’s List Steven Spielberg, Schindler’s List+
1992 Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven+
1991 Jonathan Demme, Silence of the Lambs Jonathan Demme, Silence of the Lambs +
1990 Kevin Costner, Dances with Wolves Kevin Costner, Dances with Wolves+
1989 Oliver Stone, Born on the Fourth of July Oliver Stone, Born on the Fourth of July (Driving Miss Daisy – director Beresford not nommed for Oscar or DGA)
1988 Barry Levinson, Rain Man Barry Levinson, Rain Man+
1987 Bernardo Bertolucci, Last Emperor Bernardo Bertolucci, Last Emperor+
1986 Oliver Stone, Platoon Oliver Stone, Platoon+
1985 Steven Spielberg, Color Purple Sidney Pollack, Out of Africa+
1984: Milos Forman, Amadeus Milos Forman, Amadeus+
1983: James Brooks, Terms of Endearment James Brooks, Terms of Endearment+
1982: Richard Attenborough, Gandhi Richard Attenborough, Gandhi+
1981: Warren Beatty, Reds Warren Beatty, Reds (Chariots of Fire)
1980: Robert Redford, Ordinary People Robert Redford, Ordinary People+
1979: Robert Benton, Kramer Vs. Kramer Robert Benton, Kramer Vs. Kramer+
1978: Michael Cimino, Deer Hunter Michael Cimino, Deer Hunter+
1977: Woody Allen, Annie Hall Woody Allen, Annie Hall+
1976: John Avildson, Rocky John Avildson, Rocky+
1975: Milos Foreman, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Milos Foreman, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest+
1974: Frances Coppola, Godfather II Frances Coppola, Godfather II+
1973: George Roy Hill, The Sting George Roy Hill+
1972: Frances Coppola, The Godfather Bob Fosse, Cabaret (Godfather)
1971: William Friedkin, The French Connection William Friedkin, The French Connection+
1970: Franklin J. Schaffner, Patton Franklin J. Schaffner , Patton+
1969: John Schlesinger, Midnight Cowboy John Schlesinger, Midnight Cowboy+
1968: Anthony Harvey, Lion in Winter Carol Reed, Oliver+
1967: Mike Nichols, The Graduate Mike Nichols, The Graduate (In Heat of the Night)
1966: Fred Zinneman, A Man for all Seasons Fred Zinneman, A Man for all Seasons+
1965: Robert Wise, The Sound of Music Robert Wise, the Sound of Music+
1964: George Cukor, My Fair Lady George Cukor, My Fair Lady+
1963: Tony Richardson, Tom Jones Tony Richardson, Tom Jones+
1962: David Lean, Lawrence of Arabia David Lean, Lawrence of Arabia+
1961: Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise, West Side Story Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise, West Side Story+
1960: Billy Wilder, The Apartment Billy Wilder, The Apartment+
1959: William Wyler, Ben Hur William Wyler, Ben Hur+
1958: Vincent Minnelli, Gigi Vincent Minnelli, Gigi+
1957: David Lean, Bridge on the River Kwai David Lean, Bridge on the River Kwai+
1956: George Stevens, Giant George Stevens, Giant (Around/World in 80 Days)
1955: Delbert Mann, Marty Delbert Mann, Marty+
1954: Elia Kazan, On the Waterfront Elia Kazan, On the Waterfront+
1953: Fred Zinnemann, From here to Eternity Fred Zinnemann, From here to Eternity+
1952: John Ford, The Quiet Man John Ford, The Quiet Man (Greatest Show on Earth)
1951: George Stevens, A Place in the Sun George Stevens, A Place in the Sun (An American in Paris)
1950: Joseph L. Mankiewicz, All About Eve Joseph L. Mankiewicz, All About Eve+
1949: Robert Rossen, All the King’s Men Joseph L. Mankiewicz for A Letter To Three Wives (All the King’s Men)
1948: Joseph L. Mankiewicz for A Letter To Three Wives John Huston, Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Hamlet)
1947 Elia Kaza for Gentleman’s Agreement
1946 William Wyler for The Best Years of Our Lives
1945 Billy Wilder for The Lost Weekend
1944 Leo McCary for Going My Way
1943 Michael Curtiz for Casablanca
1942 William Wyler for Mrs. Miniver
1941 John Ford for How Green Was My Valley
1940 John Ford for The Grapes of Wrath (Rebecca)
1939 Victor Flemming, Gone with the Wind
1938 Frank Capra, You Can’t Take it With You
1937 Leo McCary, The Awful Truth (The Life of Emile Zola)
1936 Frank Capra, Mr. Deed Goes to Town (The Great Ziegfeld)
1935 John Ford, The Informer (Mutiny on the Bounty)
1934 Frank Capra, It Happened One Night
1933 Frank Lloyd, Calvalcade

FULL DGA CHARTS HERE

trailer-for-wes-andersons-the-grand-budapest-hotel-3

Best Period Film: Adam Stockhausen, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Fantasy Film: Christopher Wood, Guardians of the Galaxy.
Best Contemporary Film: Kevin Thompson, Birdman

Period or Fantasy TV Series: Deborah Riley, Game of Thrones
Period or Fsntasy TV Series: Alex DiGerlando, True Detective
TV Movie or Mini-Series: Mark Worthington for American Horror Story
Half-hour Single-Camera TV Series: Richard Toyon, Silicon Valley
Awards or Event Special: Derek McLane for the 86th Academy Awards
Multi-Camera Television Series goes to John Shaffner for Big Bang
Short Format: WebSeries, Music Video or Commercial: Sean Hargreaves, Apple’s ‘Perspective’
Variety, Competition, Reality, or Game Show Series: Tyler B. Robinson, Portlandia

===

Earlier: Art Directors are on the red carpet right now, ready for tonight’s ADG Awards. With The Grand Budapest Hotel doing so well with other key precursors this month, it’s hard to imagine that Production Designer Adam Stockhausen won’t be honored. For the theatrical film categories, I’ll guess that the evening goes like this:

Period Film: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Fantasy Film: Interstellar
Contemporary: Gone Girl

I realize Gone Girl’s art direction is the most subtle in its category, but I think it’s also the most sophisticated — I’d even say witty. If the ADG voters decide to go for ugliest, tackiest, most tawdry art direction, then the Contemporary category might be a 4-way tie between Sniper, Burdman, Foxcatcher and Nightcrawler. I know those four films are supposed to make me feel like i need a hot steamy shower and they all succeeded. Though I’ll concede, if Gone Girl has to continue its losing streak, then Nightcrawler’s clammy LA cityscape feels the most cohesively atmospheric.

Full list of all the nominees — TV too. What are best guesses for tonight’s winners?

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2014:
Period Film

INHERENT VICE
Production Designer: DAVID CRANK

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Production Designer: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN

THE IMITATION GAME
Production Designer: MARIA DJURKOVIC

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Production Designer: JOHN PAUL KELLY

UNBROKEN
Production Designer: JON HUTMAN

Fantasy Film

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER
Production Designer: PETER WENHAM

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Production Designer: CHARLES WOOD

INTERSTELLAR
Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY

INTO THE WOODS
Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER

Contemporary Film

AMERICAN SNIPER
Production Designers: JAMES J. MURAKAMI, CHARISSE CARDENAS

BIRDMAN
Production Designer: KEVIN THOMPSON

FOXCATCHER
Production Designer: JESS GONCHOR

GONE GIRL
Production Designer: DONALD GRAHAM BURT

NIGHTCRAWLER
Production Designer: KEVIN KAVANAUGH

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION 2014:
One-Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Television Series

GAME OF THRONES: “The Laws of Gods and Men,” “The Mountain and the Viper”
Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY

MAD MEN: “Time Zones”
Production Designer: DAN BISHOP

GOTHAM: “Pilot,” “Selina Kyle,” “Arkham”
Production Designer: DOUG KRANER

THE KNICK: “Method and Madness,” “Working Late a Lot”
Production Designer: HOWARD CUMMINGS

BOARDWALK EMPIRE: “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”
Production Designer: BILL GROOM

One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Television Series

HOMELAND: “The Drone Queen”
Production Designer: JOHN D. KRETSCHMER

HOUSE OF CARDS: “Chapter 18”
Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD

JUSTIFIED: “Murder Of Crowes,” “Wrong Roads,” “The Toll”
Production Designer: DAVE BLASS

THE NEWSROOM: “Boston,” “Main Justice,” “Contempt”
Production Designer: KAREN STEWARD

TRUE DETECTIVE: “The Locked Room,” “Form and Void”
Production Designer: ALEX DiGERLANDO

Television Movie or Mini-Series

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW: “Massacres and Matinees”
Production Designer: MARK WORTHINGTON

COSMOS: A SPACETIME ODYSSEY: “Unafraid of the Dark”
Production Designer: SETH REED

FARGO: “The Crocodiles Dilemma”
Production Designer: JOHN BLACKIE

HOUDINI: “Part I,” “Part II”
Production Designer: PATRIZIA VON BRANDENSTEIN

SHERLOCK: “His Last Vow”
Production Designer: ARWEL W. JONES

Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

CALIFORNICATION: “Faith, Hope, Love,” “Like Father Like Son,” “Kickoff”
Production Designer: RAY YAMAGATA

HOUSE OF LIES: “Wreckage,” “Middlegame,” “Zha- Moreng”
Production Designer: RAY YAMAGATA

MODERN FAMILY: “Halloween 3: Awesomeland,” “Marco Polo,” “Won’t You Be Our Neighbor”
Production Designer: CLAIRE BENNETT

SILICON VALLEY: “Articles of Incorporation,” “Signaling Risk,” “Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency”
Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON

VEEP: “Clovis,” “Special Relationship,” “Debate”
Production Designer: JAMES GLOSTER

Multi-Camera Television Series

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER: “How Your Mother Met Me”
Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON

MIKE & MOLLY: “Mike & Molly’s Excellent Adventure,” “The Dice Lady Cometh”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

THE BIG BANG THEORY: “The Locomotive Manipulation,” “The Convention Conundrum,” “The Status Quo Combustion”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER:

THE MILLERS: “You Are the Wind Beneath My Wings, Man,” “Con-Troversy,” “Papa Was a Rolling Bone”
Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

UNDATABLE: “Pilot”
Production Designer: CABOT McMULLEN

Awards or Event Special

86th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS
Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

PETER PAN LIVE!
Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

SUPER BOWL XLVIII HALFTIME SHOW: STARRING BRUNO MARS
Production Designer: BRUCE RODGERS

THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS 2014
Production Designer: JOE STEWART

THE NIGHT THAT CHANGED AMERICA: A GRAMMY SALUTE TO THE BEATLES
Production Designer: MATTHEW RUSSELL

THE 66th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS
Production Designer: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD

Short Format: WebSeries, Music Video or Commercial

APPLE: “Perspective”
Production Designer: SEAN HARGREAVES

COLDPLAY: “Magic”
Production Designer: EMMA FAIRLEY

IKEA: “Carousel”
Production Designer: RICHARD LASSALLE

KATY PERRY: “Dark Horse”
Production Designer: JEREMY REED

SIMPSON’S MARATHON
Production Designer: ZACH MATHEWS

Variety, Competition, Reality, or Game Show Series

KEY & PEELE: “Halloween Episode,” “Alien Imposters”
Production Designer: GARY KORDAN

PORTLANDIA: “Celery”
Production Designer: TYLER B. ROBINSON

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “Louis C. K. with Sam Smith,” “Anna Kendrick with Pharrell Williams,” “Chris Rock with Prince”
Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO

THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON: “1,” “45,” “56”
Production Designers: EUGENE LEE, PETER BARAN

THE VOICE: “Blind Auditions Premiere”
Production Designers: JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY, ANTON GOSS

ace
  • BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC) – Boyhood, Sandra Adair.
  • BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL) – The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
  • BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM – The Lego Movie, David Burrows & Chris McKay
  • BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
 – Citizenfour, Mathilde Bonnefoy
  • BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION) – The Roosevelts: An Intimate History: Episode 3 / The Fire of Life, Erik Ewers
  • BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION – Veep: “Special Relationship”
    Anthony Boys
  • BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION – Sherlock: “His Last Vow”, Yan Miles
  • BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION – True Detective: “Who Goes There”, Affonso Goncalves
  • BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION – The Normal Heart, Adam Penn
  • BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Iran”, Hunter Gross
  • STUDENT EDITING AWARD – Johnny Sepulveda
  • GOLDEN EDDIE CAREER ACHEIVEMENT – Frank Marshall

===

Beverly Hills, January 30 – “Boyhood” (edited by Sandra Adair, ACE) and “The Grand Budapest Hotel” (edited by Barney Pilling) won Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) and Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy/Musical) respectively at the 65th Annual ACE Eddie Awards tonight where trophies were handed out in ten categories of film, television and documentaries.

The black-tie ceremony was held in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel with over 1,000 in attendance to celebrate the year’s best editing.

“Lego Movie” (edited by David Burrows & Chris McKay) won Best Edited Animated Feature Film and “Citizenfour” (edited by Mathilde Bonnefoy) won Best Edited Documentary (Feature).

Television winners included “Veep: Special Relationship” (edited by Anthony Boys) for Best Edited Half-Hour Series for Television, “Sherlock – His Last Vow” (edited by Yan Miles) for Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial television, “True Detective – Who Goes There” (edited by Affonso Gonçalves) for Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television, “The Normal Heart” (edited by Adam Penn) for Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television, and “Anthony Bourdain – Parts Unknown: Iran” (edited by Hunter Gross) for Best Edited Non-Scripted Series. In the Best Edited Documentary (Television) category and “The Roosevelts: An Intimate History: Episode 3 / The Fire of Life” (edited by Erik Ewers) took top honors.

The Student Editing Competition winner was Johnny Sepulveda of Video Symphony who beat out hundreds of competitors from film schools and universities around the country. Oscar® nominated director of BOYHOOD Richard Linklater presented the award to Sepulveda.

Award-winning filmmaker Frank Marshall received the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year honor presented to him by Chris Pratt. Marshall joins an impressive list of filmmakers who have received ACE’s highest honor, including Norman Jewison, Francis Ford Coppola, Clint Eastwood, Robert Zemeckis, Alexander Payne, Ron Howard, Martin Scorsese, George Lucas, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg, Christopher Nolan and Richard Donner, among others.

Career Achievement Awards went to industry veterans Diane Adler, ACE and Jerry Greenberg, ACE. Their work was highlighted with clip reels exhibiting their tremendous contributions to film and television throughout their careers. The Robert Wise Award, which has only been presented a few times in the organizations history, was presented to journalist Carolyn Giardina of The Hollywood Reporter. The Robert Wise Award is presented to a journalist whose work has helped illuminate the craft of editing.

Among the evening’s presenters were Matt Damon, Chris Pratt, Rene Russo, Allen Leech (DOWNTON ABBEY, THE IMITATION GAME), Robin Leach, NIGHTCRAWLER director Dan Gilroy, Jeff Garlin and Amanda Fuller (LAST MAN STANDING). Serving as Master of Ceremonies was actress/comedian Mary Lynn Rajskub.

===

AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) is an honorary society of motion picture editors founded in 1950. Film editors are voted into membership on the basis of their professional achievements, their dedication to the education of others and their commitment to the craft of editing.

The objectives and purposes of the AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS are to advance the art and science of the editing profession; to increase the entertainment value of motion pictures by attaining artistic pre-eminence and scientific achievement in the creative art of editing; to bring into close alliance those editors who desire to advance the prestige and dignity of the editing profession.

ACE produces several annual events including EditFest (an international editing festival), Invisible Art/Visible Artists (annual panel of Oscar® nominated editors), and the ACE Eddie Awards, now in its 65th year, recognizing outstanding editing in ten categories of film, television and documentaries. The organization publishes a quarterly magazine, CinemaEditor, highlighting the art, craft and business of editing and editors.

budapest (16)

This weekend, the all important Ace Eddies will be held and two films will win in their individual categories – drama and musical/comedy.

The common wisdom right now is that BOYMAN or BIRDHOOD will prevail – and that Boyhood will win in drama and Birdman in comedy. BUT.

There are some rules that have been consistently true about the Eddies and the Oscars. The first is that no film has ever won Best Picture without an editing nomination since Ordinary People, over 30 years ago.  The second thing is that since the Ace Editors expanded back in 1998 to separate films into drama and comedy/musical, there has never been a film that was in the comedy category and nominated for an Oscar that hasn’t won.

This year the only film from the comedy category to earn an Oscar nod is The Grand Budapest Hotel. History tells us that will win based on what they’ve done in the past. If it doesn’t win, and it goes to the favorite – Birdman – that will be a first in their history.

Thus, I will predict The Grand Budapest Hotel to prevail in the Comedy category but I will also add that 2015 feels like an odd year. Partly because of the wacky way it’s been going and partly because of the dramatic difference in the dates of Oscar ballots and nominations. In some ways it feels like “all bets are off.” Put it this way – Birdman is going to have to be REALLY popular to break those two historical precedents – to win Eddie without a corresponding Oscar nom, and to win Best Picture without a corresponding Oscar nom in editing.  If it manages either or both of these I would expect you have a robust contender on your hands that will likely sweep the season.

The win in the drama category is also going to be interesting.  I don’t know how you don’t give it to Boyhood when you consider what that movie is – and how it leans so heavily on the editor, in this case, one of the few women to be nominated, Sandra Adair. But this, too, will test the popularity of Boyhood on a much larger scale as we head towards the DGA awards. For some reason it seems like the showier editing might upstage Boyhood – particularly American Sniper, which is my prediction to win this award. It’s just a hunch and bears no weight on Boyhood’s potential Best Picture win – it’s just that I have a feeling Sniper is going to win the Eddie and then win the Oscar.

Let it be said again that I would prefer to see Boyhood win this as I think (not being an editor) it deserves it, along with Best Picture.

In documentary I think it could go to Vivian Maier, which has more showy editing than Citizen Four but I can’t not predict CitizenFour and go agains the consensus.

In animated – I think The Lego Movie takes it but honestly, Big Hero 6 has amazing editing…it’s a tossup for me and many are predicting the Boxtrolls.

Final predictions
American Sniper (but I am hoping for Boyhood)
Grand Budapest Hotel (but it could be Birdman)
Citizenfour (watch out for Vivian Maier)
The Lego Movie (but it could really be Big Hero 6)

You tell me what you think?


(polls)

The Charts

 

The Ace Eddies
Won Ace | Won Oscar

2014
American Sniper American Sniper
Boyhood Boyhood
Gone Girl
Imitation Game Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Whiplash Whiplash
Birdman
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Inherent Vice
Grand Budapest Hotel Grand Budapest Hotel
2013
Captain Phillips Captain Phillips
12 Years a Slave 12 Years a Slave
Gravity Gravity
Her Dallas Buyers Club
Saving Mr. Banks
American Hustle American Hustle
August: Osage County
Nebraska
Wolf of Wall Street

2012

Argo+ Argo+
Life of Pi* Life of Pi*
Lincoln* Lincoln*
Skyfall
Zero Dark Thirty* Zero Dark Thirty*
Silver Linings Playbook* Silver Linings Playbook*
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Miserables*
Moonrise Kingdom
Ted

2011

The Descendants The Descendants*
Hugo Hugo*
Moneyball Moneyball*
War Horse
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Artist  The Artist+
Young Adult
Midnight in Paris
Bridesmaids
My Week with Marilyn

2010

The Social Network The Social Network*
The King’s Speech The King’s Speech+
Black Swan Black Swan*
Inception* 127 Hours*
The Fighter The Fighter*
Alice in Wonderland
Easy A
The Kids Are All Right*
Made in Dagenam
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World

2009

The Hurt Locker The Hurt Locker+
Avatar Avatar*
District 9 District 9*
Star Trek Inglourious Basterds*
Up in the Air* Precious+
The Hangover
500 Days of Summer
A Serious Man*
It’s Complicated
Julia & Julia

2008

Slumdog Millionaire Slumdog Millionaire+
Milk Milk*
Benjamin Button Benjamin Button*
Frost/Nixon Frost/Nixon*
The Dark Knight The Dark Knight
Wall-E
In Bruges
Mamma Mia!
Tropic Thunder
Vicky Cristina Barcelona

2007

The Bourne Ultimatum The Bourne Ultimatum
Into the Wild Into the Wild
Michael Clayton* Diving Bell
No Country for Old Men* No Country for Old Men+
There Will Be Blood* There Will Be Blood*
Hairspray
Juno*
Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End
Ratatouille
Sweeney Todd

2006

Babel* Babel*
Casino Royale Children of Men
The Departed* The Departed+
The Queen* Blood Diamond
United 93 United 93
Thank You for Smoking
The Devil Wears Prada
Dreamgirls
Little Miss Sunshine*
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

2005

Brokeback Mountain* Cinderella Man
The Constant Gardener The Constant Gardener
Crash+ Crash+
Good Night, and Good Luck*
Munich* Munich*
Charlie and The Chocolate Factory
The Family Stone
Pride & Prejudice
Wedding Crashers
Walk the Line Walk the Line

2004

Collateral Collateral
Finding Neverland* Finding Neverland*
Kill Bill Vol. 2
Kinsey
Million Dollar Baby* Million Dollar Baby+
The Aviator * The Aviator*
De-Lovely
Eternal Sunshine
The Incredibles
Ray* Ray*
Sideways*

2003

Cold Mountain Cold Mountain
Master and Commander* Master and Commander*
Mystic River* City of God
The Return of the King+ The Return of the King+
Seabiscuit* Seabiscuit*
(COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
Bend It Like Beckham
Finding Nemo
Lost in Translation*
Pirates of the Caribbean
School of Rock

2002

The Hours* The Hours*
Gangs of New York* Gangs of New York*
About Schmidt
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Lord of the Rings: Two Towers *
Minority Report The Pianist*
(COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
About a Boy
Adaptation
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Chicago+ Chicago+
Punch-Drunk Love

2001

A Beautiful Mind + A Beautiful Mind+
Black
Hawk Down
Black
Hawk Down
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s
Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The
Fellowship of the Ring*
Lord of the Rings*
Memento Memento
(COMEDY
OR MUSICAL):
Gosford Park *
Amelie
Monsters, Inc.
Moulin
Rouge! *
Moulin Rouge*
The Royal Tenenbaums
Shrek

2000

Billy Elliot Wonder Boys
Cast Away
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon* Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon*
Gladiator+ Gladiator+
Traffic* Traffic*
Film Editing – Musical or Comedy
Almost Famous Almost Famous
Best In Show
Chocolat *
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Shanghai Noon

1999

American Beauty + American Beauty*
The Insider* The Insider*
The Matrix The Matrix
The Sixth Sense * The Sixth Sense*
The Talented Mr. Ripley The Cider House Rules*
Film Editing – Musical or Comedy
Analyze This
Being John Malkovich
Election
Man On the Moon
Run Lola Run

VIEW FULL CHART HERE

sag speeches

I tell you true, one of the saddest things to me every night there’s a major awards event is when we have avid readers on the site trying to find a way to watch but coming up empty-handed. All the interest and enthusiasm of our AD friends around the world hits a brick wall when they come around to share a big night with the rest of us. Last night our friend, Vincenzo left this note in the comments: “Good night guys and have fun. No links working from Italy. I go to bed :(
It always crushes my heart to see things like this. Finding replay clips of Oscar Night the day after is virtually impossible because the Academy is way more concerned with keeping their cash cow in a windowless cage than they are in nurturing a new generation of Oscar watches. Thankfully, TNT and the SAGAwards understand the priceless value of making highlights of their ceremony available online so movielovers can watch them anytime anywhere they want. My fingers were crossed that this year we’d see the same spirit of generosity, and this morning I was not disappointed. We’re happy to post a collection of all the best speeches from last night’s awards gala, for Vincenzo and all the other hundreds or thousands of people who had to miss the love show because of international licensing entanglements. Enjoy.

Debbie Reynolds

Julianne Moore

Patricia Arquette

Viola Davis

Frances McDormand

Uzo Aduba

Eddie Redmayne

JK Simmons

William H Macy

Orange is the New Black cast

Birdman cast

Downton Abbey cast
(TNT doesn’t have the Downton acceptance online so here’s the press room Q&A)

You can find more TNT clips from the Red Carpet and Press Room, here.

FjFe1

Well, it’s not really a surprise because we knew all along this awards season belonged to Boyman. But many of us thought it would be Boyhood’s to lose. The preferential ballot is tricky and unpredictable and has resulted in a horse-midstream-switch a few times since they changed up. This could mean Birdman is the new frontrunner to take the Oscar — and if Inarritu wins Best Director that will make the fifth straight year Best Director went to a foreign born director. We’re not doing a very good job fortifying our homegrown talent, industry, not at all.

Either way, lots of people love Birdman – it’s a movie you feel. Remember the old saying? Some movies you feel? Boyhood is more subtle, its message deeper and more profound. But Birdman grabs people in their vital organs – like their heart and their balls.

Tomorrow night is the SAG awards. Those votes have been cast. It’s a good possibility Birdman will win both. The DGA is still up in the air, with those ballots being cast later. The way buzz works is that people are driven by testosterone boosts standing next to a perceived winner. Thus, a winner keeps winning. How will the DGA go? DGA ballots aren’t even due until February 6th. That’s a lot of time for things to swing in a different direction or keep swinging in this direction.

What this PGA win does for Birdman is put it right up against Boyhood — I wish they could just give the prizes to Boyman and be done with it? Now voters know Birdman is a formidable contender and now they will start to ruminate on which film – Birdman or Boyhood – deserves to win the whole thing.

I have never thought film awards should be driven by emotion. In all of the years I’ve worked the Oscar beat I know that emotion is a passing fancy. It comes, it swells, it climaxes, it fades away. Emotional winners aren’t good winners for the long haul. They just aren’t. They seem like moments captured in time of who people were back then. What I know about Boyhood is that it’s extraordinary. Films like that don’t come around very often.

What I know about film awards? People don’t really care about extraordinary. They vote with their hearts. Birdman is a worthy winner, but no more worthy than The Imitation Game. Boyhood tops them both.

pga-awards

Picture: Birdman
TV Drama: Breaking Bad
Documentary Film: Life Itself
Longform TV Series: Fargo
Non-fiction: Cosmos A Spacetime Odyssey
TV Comedy Award – Orange is the New Black
The Voice wins reality
Live Entertainment in Talk TV to THE TONIGHT SHOW
Best Animated Feature: The Lego Movie

predictsag

The SAG awards are also happening this Sunday. With Jennifer Aniston out of the Oscar race and Marion Cotillard in, that makes predicting Best Actress kind of tough, although it’s mostly still Julianne Moore’s to lose. The SAG will be the big test. I had a feeling Aniston might take that prize, which would have boosted her chances at an Oscar – one speech was all she needed to push it over the top. I don’t think that awards make much of a difference to a lot of people. I’ve come around to Jim Rocchi’s view of them, which is, why do we care about what this group of people thinks is best? It is really an absurd way of finding best – anonymous voting, cronyism, consensus. But every so often something or someone comes along where awards seem important as a way of validation. That Jennifer Aniston went for it this year was criticized, I thought, unfairly. Roles like Aniston’s aren’t being offered to women anymore in mainstream Hollywood. They have to seek them out. If they win awards for them that helps changes things for all older actresses. But alas.

Either way, Julianne Moore is overdue – and deserving. It’s not the most exciting win, to be sure, but her entire career in film has thus far gone unrewarded, which is a shame considering the contributions to film she’s made for decades. At this rate, I don’t think anyone can upset her with Aniston out of the race.

But if we were just to look at the performances, the best of the five is, without a doubt, Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl, the performance of the year in the film of the year (shared with Boyhood and Selma, in my opinion). Pike’s Amazing Amy is one of those performances that will be talked about years from now, not unlike Jack Nicholson in The Shining or Anthony Hopkins in Silence of the Lambs. I have not had a more gloriously pleasurable moment watching any film this year as I did the scene in Gone Girl that happens at the hour mark.

The majority men I read talked about Gone Girl as though it was an inside joke they didn’t get. Maybe it was. Maybe they have been so cut off from the internal world of women that they can’t really picture it in this satirical form. Every line of dialogue in Flynn’s script is quotable and memorable. Like “The girl with the giant come-on-me-tits…now she looks like a mennonite.” Women in film in 2015 do not talk like that. They’ve been erased and replaced with Stepford wives.

I can’t argue with Moore finally winning but I’d be lying if I didn’t say I thought Pike’s was the best of the nominated five. I actually preferred Moore in Maps to the Stars. But as I say, I don’t think the Oscars mean much of anything except when they mean something and rewarding Moore means something. Shutting out Gone Girl was foolish and shortsighted of the Academy – but, like not nominating David Oyelowo and Ava DuVernay from Selma – it really only makes the Academy itself look even worse than it did before. They need to catch up to the modern world. They’re holding themselves, and their dying industry, back.

The supporting categories are locked. I don’t expect to see any surprises there – neither Patricia Arquette nor JK Simmons has a challenger. I don’t think Emma Stone can compete, nor do I think Edward Norton, though both are excellent can touch either of these beloved industry vets who delivered their best work in Boyhood and Whiplash.

Best Actor is wide open and as unpredictable as SAG ensemble. It’s down to the big three – Eddie Redmayne in Theory of Everything, Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game and Michael Keaton in Birdman. I myself have gone back and forth on them. It’s nearly impossible to decide. History tells that who wins here goes on to win the Oscar. This is the one category that draws a blank for me. All three have more than one SAG nod including ensemble. Two out of three are likable. Two out of three are British. I guess that means, to me, that Keaton has the slight edge, being that he’s the one not unlike the other two.

It’s hard to say who is most deserving as all three performances are as good as it gets. I suppose I’ll have to go with Keaton, though my brethren are mostly predicting Redmayne.

Let’s get her done, shall we?

Best Actor
Michael Keaton, Birdman

Best Actress
Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Supporting
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood, JK Simmons, Whiplash

Ensemble
Birdman

If Birdman wins Ensemble and Boyhood wins PGA — that should make for an interesting final act. If Imitation Game wins either? Look out. If Boyhood wins both? Stick a fork in it.

Grand Budapest Hotel also has a huge ensemble and is perfect for this award. It will likely have no impact on the Best Picture race but it’s still worth noting.

Predict away!

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Clint Eastwood, American Sniper
Alejandro Inarritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Full list.

WES ANDERSON
The Grand Budapest Hotel
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Anderson’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Miki Emmrich
First Assistant Director: Josh Robertson
Second Assistant Director: Ben Howard

This is Mr. Anderson’s first DGA Award nomination.

CLINT EASTWOOD
American Sniper
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Eastwood’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Tim Moore
First Assistant Director: David M. Bernstein
Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
Second Second Assistant Director: Clark Credle
First Assistant Director (Morocco Unit): Ahmed Hatimi
Second Assistant Director (Morocco Unit): Yann Mari Faget
Second Second Assistant Directors (Morocco Unit): Andrew Madden, Khalil Zghayou

This is Mr. Eastwood’s fourth DGA Award nomination, all in this category. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for Million Dollar Baby in 2004 and for Unforgiven in 1992. He was also nominated in this same category for Mystic River in 2003. Mr. Eastwood was honored with the DGA Lifetime Achievement Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film in 2006.

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Iñárritu’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: James W. Skotchdopole, Robert Graf
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Second Assistant Director: Catherine Feeny
Location Manager: Joaquin Prange

This is Mr. Iñárritu’s third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for Babel in 2006. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for “Best Job” (Proctor and Gamble) in 2012.

RICHARD LINKLATER
Boyhood
(IFC Films)

Mr. Linklater’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Cathleen Sutherland
First Assistant Director: Vince Palmo Jr.
Second Assistant Directors: Susana Jasso, Kathleen Tull
Second Second Assistant Directors: Mary Beth Chambers, Brian Franklin

This is Mr. Linklater’s first DGA Award nomination.

MORTEN TYLDUM
The Imitation Game
(The Weinstein Company)

Mr. Tyldum’s Directorial Team:
Production Manager: Suzie Shearer
First Assistant Director: Phil Booth
Second Assistant Director: James Manning

This is Mr. Tyldum’s first DGA Award nomination.

american-sniper-clint-eastwood-bradley-cooper-movie-trailer-1

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 51st CAS AWARDS FOR
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR 2014

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION

American Sniper
Production Mixer — Walt Martin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gregg Rudloff
Re-recording Mixer — John Reitz
Scoring Mixer — Robert Fernandez
ADR Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer — James Ashwell

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Production Mixer — Thomas Varga
Re-recording Mixer — Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer — Gustavo Borner
ADR Mixer — Jason Oliver
Foley Mixer – John Sanacore, CAS

Guardians of the Galaxy
Production Mixer — Simon Hayes, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Lora Hirschberg
Re-recording Mixer — Christopher Boyes
Scoring Mixer — Gustavo Borner
ADR Mixer — Doc Kane
Foley Mixer — Chris Manning

Interstellar
Production Mixer — Mark Weingarten, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gregg Landaker
Scoring Mixer — Alan Meyerson, CAS
ADR Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

Unbroken
Production Mixer — David Lee
Re-recording Mixer — Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer — Jonathan Allen
ADR Mixer — Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley Mixer — John Guentner

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED

Big Hero 6
Original Dialogue Mixer — Gabriel Guy, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gabriel Guy, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

The Boxtrolls
Original Dialogue Mixer – Carlos Sotolongo
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Myers
Re-recording Mixer — Ren Klyce
Re-recording Mixer — Nathan Nance
Scoring Mixer — Nick Wollage
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

How to Train Your Dragon 2
Original Dialogue Mixer — Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer — Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Shawn Murphy
Re-recording Mixer — Brandon Proctor
Scoring Mixer — Shawn Murphy
Foley Mixer — Corey Tyler

The Lego Movie
Original Dialogue Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gregg Rudloff
Re-recording Mixer — Wayne Pashley
Scoring Mixer — Brad Haehnel
Foley Mixer — John Simpson

Penguins of Madagascar
Original Dialogue Mixer — Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer — Paul N.J. Ottosson, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley Mixer — Randy K. Singer, CAS

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Monsters Among Us
Production Mixer — Bruce Litecky, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Doug Andham, CAS
ADR Mixer — Evan Daum
Foley Mixer — Kyle Billingsley

Fargo: Part 2 – The Rooster Prince
Production Mixer — Michael Playfair, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — David Raines, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mark Server
ADR Mixer — Andrew Morgado

Houdini: Part 1
Production Mixer — Tamas Csaba, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Ken Burton, CAS
ADR Mixer — Chris Navarro, CAS

The Normal Heart
Production Mixer — Drew Kunin
Re-recording Mixer — Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Doug Andham, CAS
ADR Mixer — Beauxregard Neylon
Foley Mixer — Scott Curtis

Sherlock: His Last Vow
Production Mixer — John Mooney
Re-recording Mixer — Howard Bargroff
Scoring Mixer — Nick Wollage
ADR Mixer – Peter Gleaves
Foley Mixer — William Everett

TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR

Boardwalk Empire: Friendless Child
Production Mixer — Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Fleischman, CAS
ADR Mixer — Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley Mixer — George Lara, CAS

Game of Thrones: The Children
Production Mixer — Ronan Hill, CAS
Production Mixer — Richard Dyer, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer — Brett Voss, CAS

Homeland: Redux
Production Mixer — Diethard Keck
Re-recording Mixer — Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer — Stephen Webster
Foley Mixer — Shawn Kennelly

True Detective: Who Goes There
Production Mixer — Geoffrey Patterson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Martin Czembor

The Walking Dead: No Sanctuary
Production Mixer — Michael P. Clark, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary D. Rogers, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Daniel J. Hiland, CAS

TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR

Family Guy: The Simpsons Guy
Production Mixer — Patrick Clark
Re-recording Mixer — James Fitzpatrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Arman Steiner

Modern Family: Australia
Production Mixer — Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Dean Okrand, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Brian Harman, CAS

Nurse Jackie: The Lady With the Lamp
Production Mixer — Jan McLaughlin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Peter Waggoner

Parks and Recreation: Moving Up
Production Mixer — Steven Michael Morantz, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Robert Carr, CAS

Veep: Detroit
Production Mixer — William Macpherson

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey – Standing Up in the Milky Way
Re-recording Mixer — Mark Hensley
Re-recording Mixer — Joel D. Catalan
ADR Mixer — Paul Aranoff
Foley Mixer — David Torres

Deadliest Catch – Lost at Sea
Re-Recording Mixer — Bob Bronow, CAS

Foo Fighters Sonic Highways: Los Angeles
Re-Recording Mixer – Eddie Kim
Sound Mixer – Jeff Fuller

2014 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Re-Recording Mixer — Brian Riordan, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer — Jamie Ledner
Music Mixer — Jay Vicari
Music Mixer — Bob Clearmountain

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History – Part 3- The Fire of Life
Re-Recording Mixer — Dominick Tavella, CAS
Pre-production Mixer – Lou Verrico

alfonso cuaron and affleck reuters

The Directors Guild will add their voice to the mix that will have no influence on Oscar voting, but could confirm the popularity of certain films. The DGA has roughly 14,500 members, where the Academy’s directing branch has around 400. No one really knows if this will be a year like 2012, where only two names landed on both lists, or if it will be a typical year, where four out of five or five out of five will land on both. It’s a year with a few popular films so far, and a year with a few outliers.

For the past four years, no American born director has won the Oscar in the directing category. That’s likely to change this year, with so many strong Americans in the race, chief among them, Richard Linklater, but also Wes Anderson, David Fincher, Ava DuVernay, Dan Gilroy, Bennett Miller and Damien Chazelle. The one non-American in the hunt is Alejandro G. Inarritu.

Because of the Oscar ballot disconnect, the role of Director in the Best Picture race has been diminished. Since 2012, Picture an Director have split – once Argo won without even needing a Best Director nomination, and since the Best Picture slate has expanded, the role of what used to dominate the Best Picture race has changed up a bit. On the plus side, that has allowed for “Best Director” to kind of exist as its own thing, and/or present itself as an opportunity to honor two films. Would that the Academy had thought that way in 2010, when The King’s Speech could have won Picture, while David Fincher took Best Director. Alas, back then, Picture and Director were linked.

This year there will likely be no split. I don’t buy the theory that’s being floated around that Boyhood will win Best Director while something else will take Best Picture. If it happens, it will be as surprising as Crash winning. If anything but Boyhood wins the SAG ensemble, that could set things up for an upset. The only two movies that might would be Birdman or Imitation Game. The former because it’s an actors movie and actors are really the reason splits happen. The latter because it’s “important.”

Nonetheless, here we are at one of our last major stops before Oscar nominations on Thursday. Here is how our readers are currently predicting the DGA to go:

Screen-Shot-2015-01-12-at-8.33.04-AM

The three strongest heading into the race would be Linklater, Inarritu and Anderson. The other two slots feel like they’re open. The common logic is that the Academy won’t pick the big name Fincher and will go for, instead, the littler movies that are driving so much of the nearly unanimously male vote: Whiplash and Nightcrawler.

The DGA isn’t as cock-centric as the Oscars. Think of how few women directors there are at all and you start to get an idea of what the Academy’s Best Director branch looks like.

But you might see something on the order of:

DGA
Linklater
Inarritu
Anderson
Fincher
Nolan or DuVernay

Oscar
Linklater
Inarritu
Anderson
Chazelle
Gilroy

I liked both Whiplash and Nightcrawler. They are worthy Best Picture contenders. But I’m way in for Fincher and DuVernay. For Fincher, it would be honoring this director’s most successful work in making what is easily one of the best films of the year. For DuVernay it would be making DGA and Academy history to go along with it being one of the best films of the year. I’m not sure either of these will get in for Oscar.

Meanwhile, the one thing I did discover in my chart building was that the Best Picture race can often be determined not by what films get nominated for Best Picture at the Globes or Critics, but by what gets nominated for Best Director. What I found is that the only film since Oscar expanded to get both Globes and Critics Choice for director was Clint Eastwood’s Invictus. Every other one that was named got in. If you add DGA to the pile it’s a slam dunk. That means, for this year, Best Picture is likely to include as your frontrunners:

Boyhood
Birdman
Grand Budapest Hotel
Gone Girl
Selma

That’s five. Four other slots to fill. We’ll be putting up our nomination predictions, along with a quickie contest, later today.

Charts

FEATURE FILM AWARD DGA’S Site

BFCA | Globes | DGA | Oscar

2014:

Inarritu, Birdman Inarritu, Birdman    
Linklater, Boyhood Linklater, Boyhood    
Anderson, GBH Anderson, GBH    
Fincher, Gone Girl Fincher, Gone Girl    
DuVernay, Selma DuVernay, Selma    
Angelina Jolie, Unbroken    

Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips  
Spike Jonze – Her Alexander Payne Nebraska   Alexander Payne Nebraska
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell – American Hustle David O. Russell – American Hustle David O. Russell – American Hustle David O. Russell – American Hustle
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street   Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

2012

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln Steven Spielberg, Lincoln Steven Spielberg, Lincoln Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty Benh Zeitlin, Beasts
Ben Affleck, Argo Ben Affleck, Argo Ben Affleck, Argo Michael Haneke
Ang Lee, Life of Pi Ang Lee, Life of Pi Ang Lee, Life of Pi Ang Lee, Life of Pi
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Tom Hooper, Les Miserables   Tom Hooper, Les Miserables

2011

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist* Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist+
Martin Scorsese, Hugo Martin Scorsese, Hugo Martin Scorsese, Hugo Martin Scorsese, Hugo*
Alexander Payne, The Descendants Alexander Payne, The Descendants Alexander Payne, The Descendants Alexander Payne, The Descendants*
Stephen Daldry, Loud/Close Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris*
Steven Spielberg, War Horse George Clooney, Ides of March David Fincher, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Terrence Malick, Tree of Life*
Refn, Drive

2010

BFCA | Globes | DGA | Oscar

Tom Hooper The King’s Speech Tom Hooper the King’s Speech+ Tom Hooper The King’s Speech Tom Hooper the King’s Speech+
David Fincher, Social Network David Fincher, Social Network David Fincher, Social Network David Fincher, Social Network*
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan* Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan*
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours David O’Russell, The Fighter David O’Russell, The Fighter David O’Russell, The Fighter*
Christopher Nolan, Inception Christopher Nolan, Inception Christopher Nolan, Inception
The Coens, True Grit The Coens, True Grit*

2009

BFCA | Globes | DGA | Oscar

Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker Bigelow, Hurt Locker+ Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker Bigelow, Hurt Locker+
Lee Daniels, Precious Lee Daniels, Precious* Lee Daniels, Precious Lee Daniels, Precious*
Jason Reitman, Up in the Air Jason Reitman, Up in the Air* Jason Reitman, Up in the Air Jason Reitman, Up in the Air*
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds Clint Eastwood Invictus Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds*
Eastwood, Invictus
Jim Cameron, Avatar Jim Cameron, Avatar* Jim Cameron, Avatar Jim Cameron, Avatar*

2008

BFCA | Globes | DGA | Oscar

Danny Boyle, Slumdog Danny Boyle, Slumdog+ Danny Boyle, Slumdog Danny Boyle, Slumdog+
Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon* Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon*
Gus Van Sant, Milk Sam Mendes, RR Gus Van Sant, Milk Gus Van Sant, Milk*
David Fincher, Benjamin Button David Fincher, Benjamin Button* David Fincher, Benjamin Button David Fincher, Benjamin Button*
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight Stephen Daldry, The Reader* Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight Stephen Daldry, The Reader*

2007

BFCA | Globes | DGA | Oscar

Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country+ Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country+
Sean Penn, Into the Wild Ridley Scott, American Gangster Sean Penn, Into the Wild Jason Reitman, Juno*
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Joe Wright, Atonement* Joe Wright, Atonement* Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton*
Tim Burton, Sweeney Todd Tim Burton, Sweeney Todd Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood*

2006

BFCA | Globes | DGA | Oscar

Stephen Frears, The Queen Stephen Frears, The Queen Stephen Frears, The Queen Stephen Frears, The Queen*
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Babel* Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Babel Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Babel*
Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima* Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima* Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima*
Paul Greengrass, United 93 Paul Greengrass, United 93 Faris and Dayton, Little Miss Sunshine* Paul Greengrass, United 93
Martin Scorsese, The Departed Martin Scorsese, The Departed+ Martin Scorsese, The Departed Martin Scorsese, The Departed+
Bill Condon, Dreamgirls Clint Eastwood Flags of Our Fathers Bill Condon, Dreamgirls

2005

BFCA | Globes | DGA | Oscar

Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain* Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain *
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck* George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck*
Paul Haggis, Crash Meirelles, Gardener Paul Haggis, Crash Paul Haggis, Crash+
Woody Allen, Match Point
Ron Howard, Cinderella Man Peter Jackson, King Kong Bennett Miller, Capote Bennett Miller, Capote*
Steven Spielberg, Munich Steven Spielberg, Munich * Steven Spielberg, Munich Steven Spielberg, Munich *

2004

BFCA | Globes | DGA | Oscar

Alexander Payne for Sideways Alexander Payne for Sideways* Alexander Payne for Sideways Alexander Payne for Sideways*
Martin Scorsese for The Aviator Martin Scorsese for The Aviator* Martin Scorsese for The Aviator Martin Scorsese for The Aviator*
Taylor Hackford for Ray Mike Nichols, Closer Taylor Hackford for Ray Taylor Hackford for Ray*
Marc Forster for Finding Neverland* Marc Forster for Finding Neverland* Marc Forster for Finding Neverland* Mike Leigh for Vera Drake
Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby+ Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby+

2003

Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation* Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation*
Clint Eastwood, Mystic River Clint Eastwood, Mystic River* Clint Eastwood, Mystic River Clint Eastwood, Mystic River*
Peter Jackson, ROTK Peter Jackson, ROTK+ Peter Jackson, ROTK Peter Jackson, ROTK+
Tim Burton, Big Fish Peter Weir, Master and Commander* Peter Weir, Master and Commander Peter Weir, Master and Commander*
Jim Sheridan, In America Anthony Minghella, Cold Mountain Gary Ross, Seabiscuit* Fernando Merielles, City of God

2002

Martin Scorsese, Gangs of New York Martin Scorsese, Gangs of New York Martin Scorsese*
Peter Jackson, Lord of the Rings* Peter Jackson, Lord of the Rings* Pedro Almodovar
Alexander Payne, About Schmidt Roman Polanski, The Pianist Roman Polanski*
Spike Jonze, Adaptation
Rob Marshall+ Rob Marshall, Chicago Rob Marshall+
Steven Daldry* Steven Daldry, The Hours Steven Daldry*

predictdga

If you’re feeling up to it, please predict the five names you think the DGA will pick. The DGA has about 14,500 members. They have a weighted ballot of five nominees for Best Picture. The five chosen usually amount to a Best Picture nomination.

Maleficent_lg.jpg

The Imitation Game finally missed a guild nomination after getting every single one. I think now, the Grand Budapest Hotel is the only film in the race to hit every one.

FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE (FEATURE FILMS)
BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Make-Up Artists: Allan Apone, Nicole Sortillon and Lisa Rocco (Petition)

Gone Girl
Make-Up Artists: Kate Biscoe and Gigi Williams

Guardians of the Galaxy
Make-Up Artist: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou

Interstellar
Make-Up Artists: Luisa Abel and Jay Wejebe

Nightcrawler
Make-Up Artists: Donald Mowat and Malanie Romero

FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE (FEATURE FILMS)
BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Make-Up Artists: Ve Neill, Nikoletta Skarlatos and Conor McCullagh (Petition)

Into the Woods
Make-Up Artist: Peter Swords King

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Make-Up Artists: Frances Hannon and Julie Dartnell

The Theory of Everything
Make-Up Artists: Jan Sewell and Lesley Smith

Unbroken
Make-Up Artists: Toni G. and Nik Dorning

FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE (FEATURE FILMS)
BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

Foxcatcher
Make-Up Artists: Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard

Guardians of the Galaxy
Make-Up Artist: David White

Into the Woods (Meryl Streep Witch Prosthetics)
Make-Up Artists: J. Roy Helland (Personal) and Matthew Smith (Prosthetics)

Maleficent
Make-Up Artists: Rick Baker, Toni G. and Arjen Tuiten (Petition)

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Make-Up Artist: Gino Acevedos

FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE (FEATURE FILMS)
BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

Birdman
Hair Stylists: Jerry Popolis and Kat Drazen

Guardians of the Galaxy
Hair Stylist: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou

Interstellar
Hair Stylists: Patricia Dehaney and Jose L. Zamora

St. Vincent
Hair Stylist: Suzy Mazzarese-Allison

Winter’s Tale
Hair Stylists: Alan D’Angerio and Jasen Sica

FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE (FEATURE FILMS)
BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

Get on Up
Hair Stylists: Carla Farmer and Shannon Bakeman

Into the Woods
Hair Stylists: Peter Swords King and J. Roy Helland

Selma
Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney and Pierce Austin

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Hair Stylists: Frances Hannon and Julie Dartnell

The Theory of Everything
Hair Stylists: Jan Sewell and Agnes Legere

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES
BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP 
(TIE)

Dancing with the Stars
Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos and Patti Ramsey Bortoli (Petition)

House of Cards
Make-Up Artists: Tricia Sawyer and Vasilios Tanis

Orange is the New Black
Make-Up Artists: Michal Bigger and Karen Reuter

Sons of Anarchy
Make-Up Artists: Tracey Anderson, Michelle Garbin and Sabine Roller Taylor (Petition)

True Detective
Make-Up Artists: Felicity Bowring and Linda Dowds

The Walking Dead
Make-Up Artists: Essie Cha, Mayumi Murakami and Chauntelle Langston (Petition)

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES
BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

Boardwalk Empire
Make-Up Artists: Michele Paris and Joe Farulla

Downton Abbey
Make-Up Artists: Magi Vaughan and Erika Ökvist

Key & Peele
Make-Up Artists: Scott Wheeler and Suzanne Diaz

Mad Men
Make-Up Artists: Lana Horochowski and Ron Pipes

Masters of Sex – Season 2
Make-Up Artist: Jean A. Black

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES
BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

Boardwalk Empire
Make-Up Artists: Michele Paris and Joe Farulla

Grimm
Make-Up Artists: Barney Burman and Michael Smithson

Sleepy Hollow
Make-Up Artists: Leo Corey Castellano and Mark Nieman

Sons of Anarchy
Make-Up Artists: Tracey Anderson, Carlton Coleman and Margie Kaklamanos (Petition)

The Walking Dead
Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero and Jake Garber 

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES
BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

Dancing with the Stars
Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina and Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (Petition)

House of Cards
Hair Stylists: Sean Flanigan and Shunika Terry

Orange is the New Black
Hair Stylists: Angel De Angelis and Valerie Velez

Pretty Little Liars
Hair Stylists: Kim M. Ferry and Shari Perry

The Voice
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens and Cheryl Marks (Petition)

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES
BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

Downton Abbey
Hair Stylists: Magi Vaughan and Adam James Phillips

Key & Peele
Hair Stylists: Amanda Mofield and Raissa Patton

Mad Men
Hair Stylists: Theraesa Rivers and Arturo Rojas

Masters of Sex – Season 2
Hair Stylists: Kathrine Gordon, Darlene Brumfield and Candy Neal (Petition)

True Detective
Hair Stylists: Anne Morgan, Rita Parillo and Melizah Anguiano


TELEVISION MINI-SERIES or MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W)
BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

Fargo
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy and Joanne Preece

Reckless
Make-Up Artists: Jeanne Van Phue, Gigi Collins and Ashleigh Chavis (Petition)

Sherlock
Make-Up Artists: Claire Pritchard-Jones and Sarah Astley-Hughes

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES or MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W)
BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

American Horror Story: Freak Show
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash and Kim Ayers

Fargo
Make-Up Artists: Chris Glimsdale and Keith Sayer

Houdini
Make-Up Artist: Gregor Eckstein

Olive Kitteridge
Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Gerald Quist and Liz Bernstrom (Petition) 

The Normal Heart
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash and Sherri Laurence

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES or MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W)
BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

American Horror Story: Freak Show
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash and Christopher Nelson (Petition) 

Fargo
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, David Trainor and Gunther Schetterer (Petition) 

Houdini
Make-Up Artist: Gregor Eckstein

Olive Kitteridge
Make-Up Artists: Christien Tinsley, Gerald Quist and Hiroshi Yada (Petition)

The Knick
Make-Up Artist: Justin Raleigh

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES or MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W)
BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

Fargo
Hair Stylists: Gail Kennedy and Joanne Preece

Reckless
Hair Stylists: Jeanne Van Phue and Gigi Collins

Sherlock
Hair Stylists: Claire Pritchard-Jones and Sarah Astley-Hughes

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES or MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W)
BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

American Horror Story: Freak Show
Hair Stylists: Monte C. Haught and Michelle Ceglia

Houdini
Hair Stylist: Gregor Eckstein

Olive Kitteridge
Hair Stylist: Cydney Cornell

The Knick
Hair Stylists: Jerry Decarlo and Rose Chatterton

The Normal Heart
Hair Stylists: Chris Clark and Joe Whitmeyer

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS
BEST MAKE-UP

2015 Audi A8
Make-Up Artists: Deborah Rutherford and Don Rutherford

American Horror Story: Freak Show Promo
Make-Up Artist: Kerry Herta

DIRECTV
Make-Up Artists: Scott Stoddard and Michael Ornelaz

“Handy” by ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic
Make-Up Artist: Sean James Cummins

One Direction
Make-Up Artists: David Abbott and Shawn Blair

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS
BEST HAIR STYLIST

Dodge Commercial
Hair Stylists: Judd Minter and Connie Kallos

Progressive Commercial
Hair Stylist: Dian Bethune Coble

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (LIVE STAGE)
BEST MAKE-UP

Così fan tutte
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia and Mario Duran (Petition)

Kinky Boots
Make-Up Artist: Sarah B. Wolfe

La traviata
Make-Up Artists: Darren K. Jinks and Brandi Strona 

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (LIVE STAGE)
BEST HAIR STYLING

Così fan tutte
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek and Rheanne Garcia (Petition)

La traviata
Hair Stylists: Darren K. Jinks and Linda Cardenas

Motown The Musical, National Tour
Hair Stylist: Brandon Bolton

Madama Butterfly
Hair Stylist: Gerd M. Mairandres

Show Boat
Hair Stylist: Gerd M. Mairandres

wga-awards

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Boyhood, Written by Richard Linklater; IFC Films

Foxcatcher, Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman; Sony Pictures Classics

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness; Fox Searchlight

Nightcrawler, Written by Dan Gilroy; Open Road Films

Whiplash, Written by Damien Chazelle; Sony Pictures Classics

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

American Sniper, Written by Jason Hall; Based on the book by Chris Kyle with Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice; Warner Bros.

Gone Girl, Screenplay by Gillian Flynn; Based on her novel; 20th Century Fox

Guardians of the Galaxy, Written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman; Based on the Marvel comic by Dan Abnett and Andy Lanning; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore; Based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges; The Weinstein Company

Wild, Screenplay by Nick Hornby; Based on the book by Cheryl Strayed; Fox Searchlight

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Finding Vivian Maier, Written by John Maloof & Charlie Siskel; Sundance Selects

The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz, Written by Brian Knappenberger; FilmBuff

Last Days in Vietnam, Written by Mark Bailey & Kevin McAlester; American Experience Films

Red Army, Written by Gabe Polsky; Sony Pictures Classics

s15bv0k8

(press release) – Carrie Fisher will present the 51st SAG Life Achievement Award to her mother, Debbie Reynolds, at the 21st Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®, Executive Producer Kathy Connell announced today. The presentation of the union’s highest accolade will be the centerpiece of the annual Actors® ceremony which will be simulcast live on Sunday, January 25, 2015 on TNT and TBS at 8:00 p.m. (ET) / 5:00 p.m. (PT).

SAG-AFTRA is honoring Debbie Reynolds for her career achievement and humanitarian accomplishments. Past recipients of the Life Achievement Award include Rita Moreno, Dick Van Dyke, Mary Tyler Moore, Ernest Borgnine, Betty White, James Earl Jones, Charles Durning, Julie Andrews, Shirley Temple Black, James Garner, Karl Malden, Clint Eastwood, Edward Asner, Ossie Davis and Ruby Dee, Sidney Poitier, Kirk Douglas, Elizabeth Taylor, Angela Lansbury, Robert Redford and George Burns.

Actor/novelist/screenwriter/performance artist Carrie Fisher is beloved for her portrayal of Princess Leia in the original “Star Wars” trilogy and will reprise the character in upcoming film “Star Wars: The Force Awakens.” She’s worked extensively since the mid 1970’s on an impressive roster of films including “Shampoo,” “The Blues Brothers,” “Under the Rainbow,” “Garbo Talks,” “Hannah and Her Sisters,” “The ‘burbs,” “Loverboy,” “When Harry Met Sally,” “Drop Dead Fred,” “Soapdish,” “Hook,” “Heartbreakers,” “Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back,” “Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle,” “Wonderland,” and “The Women,” among others. Among her numerous telefilm credits are “Leave Yesterday Behind,” “Wright vs. Wrong,” “Frankenstein,” “Liberty” and “Sunday Drive.” She’s guest-starred in the series “Amazing Stories,” “Sex and the City,” “30 Rock,” “The Big Bang Theory” and others. She voices Peter Griffin’s boss Angela on the animated sitcom “Family Guy” and was a full-time judge on Fox’s filmmaking competition reality series “On the Lot.”

In 1987, she published her first novel, the bestseller Postcards from the Edge, which was adapted for the screen by Fisher. She also published the novels Surrender the Pink and Delusions of Grandma. Fisher wrote and performed in her one-woman play “Wishful Drinking” at the Geffen Playhouse in Los Angeles, which subsequently toured in select cities throughout the country (2006-2008). She published her autobiographical book, also titled Wishful Drinking, based on her successful play.

2014 Life Achievement Award recipient Debbie Reynolds is celebrating her 66th year in show business. Star of more than 50 motion pictures, two Broadway shows, two television series, as well as dozens of television, cabaret and concert appearances here and abroad, Reynolds made her official screen debut as June Haver’s younger sister in the 1950 musical “The Daughter of Rosie O’Grady.” Her noted feature roles include her star-making turn as Kathy Selden in one of greatest screen musicals of all time, “Singin’ in the Rain,” opposite star and co-director Gene Kelly and Donald O’Connor; “The Unsinkable Molly Brown,” for which she was nominated an Oscar® for her title role performance; “How the West was Won,” which garnered three Oscars and five nominations; “Tammy and the Bachelor,” which included the Oscar-nominated title song “Tammy,” a No. 1 smash hit that earned Reynolds a gold record; “The Tender Trap,” opposite Frank Sinatra; “The Pleasure of His Company,” in which she danced with Fred Astaire; as the title role in the film version of the Broadway hit “Mary, Mary”; “Goodbye Charlie,” with Tony Curtis and Walter Matthau; “Divorce American Style,” with Dick Van Dyke and Jason Robards; and “How Sweet It Is,” with James Garner. Reynolds worked extensively in drama films as well, beginning with 1956’s “The Catered Affair,” for which she earned a Best Supporting Actress Award from the National Board of Review. Among her many television roles, Reynolds received a 2000 Primetime Emmy® nomination for her recurring role as Debra Messing’s mother in the hit comedy “Will & Grace” and starred with Elizabeth Taylor, Shirley MacLaine and Joan Collins in the 2001 ABC telefilm “These Old Broads,” co-written by Carrie Fisher.

Since her first nightclub act at the Riviera Hotel in Las Vegas in 1960, Reynolds has remained busy on the stage. She’s headlined on the casino circuit in every major city and in her own showroom, the Star Theatre in the Debbie Reynolds Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas, which she owned and operated from 1993 to 1998. She’s starred on Broadway in “Irene,” for which she was nominated for a Tony® Award as well as toured in productions of “Annie Get Your Gun,” “Woman of the Year” and a revival of “The Unsinkable Molly Brown.”

In 1987, Reynolds published her first memoir, Debbie: My Life, and in 2013 brought her personal and professional story up to date and shared anecdotes about the making of her extensive filmography in Unsinkable: A Memoir. Reynolds is proud of her two children, daughter Carrie and producer Todd Fisher. Reynolds is devoted to Carrie’s daughter and her granddaughter, Billie Catherine Lourd.

For additional background on Ms. Reynolds, visit sagawards.org/awards/life-achievement-award-recipient/51st.

Sign In

Register

Reset Your Password

Email Newsletter