Indiana Film Journalists Awards

http://www.awardsdaily.com/blog/indiana-film-journalists-awards/

(thanks to — guess who? — Paddy at ScreenOnScreen)

Best Picture
1. 12 Years a Slave
2. Her

Best Director
1. Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
2. Spike Jonze (Her)

Best Actor
1. Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
2. Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress
1. Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Colour)
2. Brie Larson (Short Term 12)

Best Supporting Actor
1. Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
2. Jeremy Renner (American Hustle)

Best Supporting Actress
1. Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
2. June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Original Screenplay
1. Spike Jonze (Her)
2. Peter Morgan (Rush)

Best Adapted Screenplay
1. Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
2. John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)

Best Musical Score
1. Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)
2. Hans Zimmer (Rush)

Best Animated Film
1. Frozen
2. The Wind Rises
3. The Croods

Best Documentary
1. The Act of Killing
2. Stories We Tell

Best Foreign Language Film
1. Blue Is the Warmest Colour
2. The Grandmaster

Original Vision Award
1. Her
2. Gravity

The Hoosier Award
Medora (Andrew Cohn and Davy Rothbart)

===

There was a long list the Indiana Critics gave us yesterday that was so long I didn’t know what to make of it without an explanation of how they arrived at such a list. But now that the dust has settled we’ll post it for completionists.

Best Picture

· 12 Years a Slave
· The Act of Killing
· All Is Lost
· American Hustle
· Before Midnight
· Blue Is the Warmest Colour
· Blue Jasmine
· Captain Phillips
· The Counsellor
· Dallas Buyers Club
· Enough Said
· Frances Ha
· Frozen
· Fruitvale Station
· Gravity
· Her
· In a World…
· Inside Llewyn Davis
· Kill Your Darlings
· Mud
· Nebraska
· Pacific Rim
· The Place Beyond the Pines
· Philomena
· Prisoners
· Rush
· Saving Mr. Banks
· Short Term 12
· The Spectacular Now
· Spring Breakers
· This Is the End
· The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director
· J.C. Chandor (All Is Lost)
· Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
· Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)
· Guillermo del Toro (Pacific Rim)
· Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
· Spike Jonze (Her)
· Abdellatif Kechiche (Blue Is the Warmest Colour)
· Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
· Baz Luhrmann (The Great Gatsby)
· Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
· Jeff Nichols (Mud)
· Alexander Payne (Nebraska)
· David O. Russell (American Hustle)
· Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)
· Ridley Scott (The Counsellor)
· Denis Villenueve (Prisoners)

Best Actor
· Christian Bale (American Hustle)
· Daniel Brühl (Rush)
· Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
· Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
· Leonardo DiCaprio (The Great Gatsby)
· Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
· Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
· Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
· Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
· Ethan Hawke (Before Midnight)
· Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
· Hugh Jackman (Prisoners)
· Michael B. Jordan (Fruitvale Station)
· Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
· Joaquin Phoenix (Her)
· Robert Redford (All Is Lost)
· Tye Sheridan (Mud)
· Miles Teller (The Spectacular Now)
· Forest Whitaker (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)

Best Actress
· Amy Adams (American Hustle)
· Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
· Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
· Rosario Dawson (Trance)
· Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)
· Judi Dench (Philomena)
· Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Colour)
· Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)
· Scarlett Johansson (Her)
· Brie Larson (Short Term 12)
· Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said)
· Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
· Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
· Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)
· Shailene Woodley (The Spectacular Now)

Best Supporting Actor
· Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
· Daniel Brühl (Rush)
· Steve Coogan (Philomena)
· Chris Cooper (August: Osage County)
· Benedict Cumberbatch (August: Osage County)
· Andrew Dice Clay (Blue Jasmine)
· Paul Dano (Prisoners)
· Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
· Ralph Fiennes (Great Expectations)
· Harrison Ford (42)
· Will Forte (Nebraska)
· James Franco (Spring Breakers)
· James Gandolfini (Enough Said)
· Ryan Gosling (The Place Beyond the Pines)
· Jake Gyllenhaal (Prisoners)
· Tom Hanks (Saving Mr. Banks)
· Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street)
· Damian Humbley (Merrily We Roll Along)
· Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
· Matthew McConaughey (Mud)
· Chris O’Dowd (The Sapphires)
· Jeremy Renner (American Hustle)
· Craig Robinson (This Is the End)
· Sam Rockwell (The Way, Way Back)
· Keith Stanfield (Short Term 12)

Best Supporting Actress
· Amy Adams (Her)
· Helena Bonham Carter (Great Expectations)
· Viola Davis (Prisoners)
· Naomie Harris (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
· Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
· Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
· Julianne Nicholson (August: Osage County)
· Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
· Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
· Léa Seydoux (Blue Is the Warmest Colour)
· Octavia Spencer (Fruitvale Station)
· June Squibb (Nebraska)
· Mickey Sumner (Frances Ha)
· Emma Watson (The Bling Ring)
· Oprah Winfrey (Lee Daniels’ The Butler)

Best Original Screenplay
· Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
· Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)
· Lake Bell (In a World…)
· Derek Cianfrance, Ben Coccio and Darius Marder (The Place Beyond the Pines)
· Richard Curtis (About Time)
· Nat Faxon and Jim Rash (The Way, Way Back)
· Aaron Guzikowski (Prisoners)
· Nicole Holofcener (Enough Said)
· Spike Jonze (Her)
· Kelly Marcel and Sue Smith (Saving Mr. Banks)
· Cormac McCarthy (The Counsellor)
· Peter Morgan (Rush)
· Bob Nelson (Nebraska)
· Jeff Nichols (Mud)
· Simon Pegg and Edgar Wright (The World’s End)

Best Adapted Screenplay
· Michael Arndt and Kal Gajdusek (Oblivion)
· Destin Cretton (Short Term 12)
· Sofia Coppola (The Bling Ring)
· Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
· Evan Goldberg and Seth Rogen (This Is the End)
· Abdellatif Kechiche and Ghalia Lacroix (Blue Is the Warmest Colour)
· Tracy Letts (August: Osage County)
· Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber (The Spectacular Now)
· John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
· Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Best Score
· Arcade Fire (Her)
· Anthony Gonzalez and Joseph Trapanese (Oblivion)
· Mads Heldtberg, Jasper Justice Lee and Kyle McKinnon (You’re Next)
· Thomas Newman (Saving Mr. Banks)
· Mark Orton (Nebraska)
· Brian Tyler (Iron Man 3)
· John Williams (The Book Thief)
· David Wingo (Mud)
· Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)
· Hans Zimmer (Man of Steel)
· Hans Zimmer (Rush)

Best Animated Film
· The Croods
· Frozen
· The Wind Rises

Best Documentary
· 20 Feet from Stardom
· The Act of Killing
· A Band Called Death
· Blood Brother
· Bridegroom
· Cutie and the Boxer
· Medora
· Reject
· Stories We Tell

Best Foreign Language Film
· Blue Is the Warmest Colour
· The Grandmaster
· The Hunt
· Lore
· Wadjda

8 Comment

  1. Hahaha #obsessed

  2. They liked RUSH, but not enough to give it an Original Score win. My guess is that even when people don’t think the 12 YEARS score is all that much, they must think it was “brilliantly used” so it’s another award for McQueen? Otherwise I can’t.

  3. Renner huh? Interesting call over Cooper. Both are great

  4. Ricky, they had Bradley Cooper in Leading. Unless you’re referring to Chris Cooper,ofc.

  5. I got a feeling….that Matthew McC is going to campaign HARD for that win….and we’ll see him all over the TV and giving interviews.

  6. Yes! Barkhad Abdi FTW!

  7. Yes Brie Larson!!!!

Leave a Comment

Email (will not be published)