How rare it is to have a trailer for a film about a woman. Usually this would be flipped.
How rare it is to have a trailer for a film about a woman. Usually this would be flipped.
Sasha Stone has been around the Oscar scene since 1999. Almost everything on this website is her fault.
Better late than never! Barbie was placed in Adapted at the Oscars but is in the Original Screenplay category here,...
Read moreThe Academy should take a bow this morning for bringing back the Oscars, restoring them to their former glory in...
Read moreThe Golden Globes went off well enough this past year that CBS has signed a five-year deal with the Globes...
Read more
Juliette Binoche is for me the greatest actress working nowadays (and she’s still absolutelly gorgeous).
This one look really emotional and beautifully shot. Hopefully It won’t be manipulative. But there is always be Julliete
Redenzvous is directed by Techine.
My favorite Binoche performances:
Three colors Blue
The unbearable lightness of being
Lovers on the bridge
The English patient
Widows of St Pierre
Damage
Mauvais Sang
Redenzvous
Certified copy
Cache
Camille 1915
Alice and Martin
Children of revolution
Chocolat
Horseman on the roof
Brilliant actress.
Rosenthal,
You must be a huge fan or the world’s biggest cinephile. You’ve seen virtually everything’s she’s been in. I have to say she was great in THE ENGLISH PATIENT, but that movies puts me to sleep.
[new (temp) alias]
I’ve no prior knowledge of this project at all. BUT with Juliette Binoche, the name representing a synonym for trustworthy thesp performance to me, as well as her name attached, it’s absolutely worth trying in my book.
In order of preference, my favorite Binoches:
1. THREE COLORS: BLUE
2. CACHE
3. THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING
4. DAMAGE
5. CODE UNKNOWN
6. COSMOPOLIS
7. SUMMER HOURS
8. THE LOVERS ON THE BRIDGE
9. MARY
And I’m sure GODZILLA will join the list once I see it.
@Bryce –
Ma propre version de votre liste (my own version of your list. Ici c’est les films de “La Binoche”):
INOUBLIABLE (Unforgettable!) – Camille Claudel 1915 (Bruno Dumont, 2013)
TRES BIEN – Mauvais Sang (Leos Carax, 1986) et Le voyage du ballon Rouge (Hsiao-hsien Hou, 2007)
BIEN – Rendez-vous (the late Alain Resnais, 1985), Trois couleurs: bleu (the late Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1993), La Veuve de Saint-Pierre (Patrice Leconte, 2000); Le heure d’ete (Olivier Assayas, 2008), Cache (Michael Haneke, 2005), et Liberty Belle (Pascal Kane, 1983 – I saw this during my First Alliance Francaise de Manille French Spring in Manila 1995 film fest.
PAS MAL (Not bad) – The English Patient (the late Anthony Minghella, 1996); Les amants du Pont-Neuf (Leos Carax, 1989); The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988, Philip Kaufman), Hail Mary (Jean-Luc Godard, 1986) et Code inconnu (Michael Haneke, 2000)
TRES MAL! – Chocolat (Lasse Hallstrom, 2000), Alice et Martin (Andre Techine, 1998), Decalage horaire (Jet Lag) (Daniele Thompson, 2002), Dan in Real Life (Peter Hedges, 2007), Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg, 2012), et The Son of No One (Dito Montiel, 2011)
BONNE CHANCE! (Good luck!) – Gareth Edwards’ _______________ (insert description here) of “Godzilla”
“I have a positive bias when it comes to Kiarostami”
Total hit-and-miss for me, Julian.
CLOSE-UP: Utter mind-blown of a masterpiece that makes me grateful to live in the age of Kiarostami i.e., the triple frontier
TASTE OF CHERRY: Dreadful borefest aka the adult variety of Benadryl
Looks like a frontrunner for Best Actress!!!
Saw this in Norway last Christmas (the director is Norwegian). Was a pretty substantial success in Norway, and I thought it was pretty good and intense, if not all that subtle at times. A solid B. Can be seen as kind of a female Hurt Locker perhaps?
Bryce, you don’t think she’s great in Copie Conforme/Certified Copy? I love her in that movie, but then again I have a positive bias when it comes to Kiarostami…:)
So…
Um…
JULIETTE BINOCHE
In order of preference, my favorite Binoches:
1. THREE COLORS: BLUE
2. CACHE
3. THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING
4. DAMAGE
5. CODE UNKNOWN
6. COSMOPOLIS
7. SUMMER HOURS
8. THE LOVERS ON THE BRIDGE
9. MARY
And I’m sure GODZILLA will join the list once I see it.
Thanks for posting Sasha, this looks great !! Yay Juliette Binoche! Brilliant actress. She was wonderful in Certified Copy recently.
I might be wrong but the soundtrack playing sure sounds like the amazing SIGUR ROS ! !!!