We’ll begin with 120 titles. I hope and expect to be told I’ve forgotten some that need to be added. To make this survey more manageable, I’ve tried to divide the list roughly in half. Part One holds most of the high-profile films. Call them what you want — Awards Hopefuls, Top Tier, Oscar Fodder. I’m not labeling them. Part One lists just the 65 films that we’re most familiar with. Part Two is another 75 that are lesser known — Indies, International, Animated, Genre films.
Sasha and I have talked about trying to giving more coverage this year to movies that might fall off the fast-track the Oscars but still represent fine filmmaking. Most Anticipated of 2013, Part Two shows we mean it. Some of the titles on Part Two I’m just now becoming aware of. If they’re unknown to you — because nobody is talking about them, because they’ve been dismissed as not “awards worthy” — then we’ll be trying to rectify that sorry situation.
Let me know what I left out. You can choose 12 titles from each list, after the cut.
Select 12 titles
Select 12 titles
Thanks Ryan, much appreciated. I agree about The Master and Moonrise Kingdom; I just saw The Master and can’t believe it didn’t get a BP nom.
This list also reminds me of how disappointing some of the movies I voted for last year were… To Rome With Love, The Amazing Spider-Man…
I always wonder what movies were people looking forward to last year at this time… does anyone have the link to this survey’s results from 2012? I’d love to compare high expectations with dashed dreams.
I’ll see if I can find it Kyle.
EDIT: Here ya go.
1.The Dark Knight Rises, Christopher Nolan (July 20)
2. Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino (Dec 25)
3. Prometheus Ridley Scott (June 8 )
4. The Master, Paul Thomas Anderson (TBA)
5. The Hobbit, Peter Jackson (Dec 14)
6. Lincoln, Steven Spielberg (TBA)
7. Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón (Nov 21) oops!8. The Great Gatsby, Baz Luhrman (Dec 25) oops!
9. Brave, Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman (June 22)
10. The Hunger Games, Gary Ross (March 23)
11. Untitled Terrence Malick Film (TBA) *(To the Wonder)
12. The Avengers, Joss Whedon (May 4)
13. Skyfall, Sam Mendes (Nov 9)
14. Les Miserables, Tom Hooper (Dec 7)
15. Moonrise Kingdom, Wes Anderson (May 25)
16. Anna Karenina, Joe Wright (Sept 7, UK)
17. (Zero Dark Thirty) *Untitled Kathryn Bigelow Osama bin Laden Film (Dec 19)
18. The Amazing Spider-Man, Marc Webb (July 3)
19. Nero Fiddled, Woody Allen (Oct 19) *(To Rome with Love)
20. Dark Shadows, Tim Burton (May 11)
21. Coogan’s Trade, Andrew Dominik (Sept 21) *(Killing Them Softly)
22. Life of Pi, Ang Lee (Dec 12)
23. World War Z, Marc Forster (Dec. 20)24. Cloud Atlas, Tom Tykwer & The Wachowskis (Oct)
25. Argo, Ben Affleck (Sept. 14)
26. Wettest County, John Hillcoat (April 20) *(Lawless)
27. The Gangster Squad, Ruben Fleischer (Oct. 19)28. Magic Mike, Steven Soderbergh (June 29)
29. Amour, Michael Haneke (May 23, France)
30. On the Road, Walter Salles (TBA)
So 7 of the BP nominees were in the top 30.
Nobody saw Silver Linings Playbook coming.
We hadn’t latched onto Beasts of the Southern Wild yet either. Not too sharp.
The Academy blew it by neglecting The Master and Moonrise Kingdom.
I believe Before Midnight and Stoker should be considered for both Original Screenplay and Cinematography, respectively.
Can’t find The Heat by Paul Feig. Isn’t it worth mention since the director’s follow-up from The Bridesmaids?
MManuel I got a movie for you: dead man down
Knight of Cups
The Grandmaster
Man of Steel
Gravity
Her
Monuments Men
Malavita
Diana
Out of Furnace
12 Years a Slave
Star Trek
Elysium
Before Midnight
Blue Jasmin ( Only because of Blanchett)
Suggestions:
– Side Effects, Steven Soderbergh
– Panda Eyes, Isabel Coixet
There are too many! The Anchorman sequel comes out this year, no? Did I miss that on the list?
My tops are:
12 Years a Slave
August: Osage County (Here’s to hoping it’s good!)
Before Midnight
The Bling Ring
Frances Ha
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gravity
The Great Gatsby (Ditto …)
I’m So Excited
Inside Llewyn Davis (Carey Mulligan in the trailer alone looks worth the price of admission.)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2014?)
Nebraska
Night Moves
the untitled Nicole Holofcener movie
Nymphomaniac
Upstream Color
JJason. you asked if dead man down is good I saw an early screening. it blew my mind Its awesome!!!!! Colin farrell gives the performance of his career noomi ropace is fantastic and Terrence Howard is outstanding I’m goin to predict ropace gets Oscar consideration for best actress farrell for best actor Howard for best supporting actor and for best picture go see it its awesome you won’t waist your money its actually produced by WWE films
On paper it looks to be a great year. Some of my favorites are back in action this year.
I hope Jason Reitman returns to form. The subject actually sounds more dark than what we are used to from his hand. He usually has a lot of humor in his movies, so I am actually quite interested in this movies as to how he is going to handle this.
Alexander Payne is always a joy to watch.
Then there is George Clooney with a very interesting story.
There is Natalie Portman (perhaps) in a Mallick movie. I find it hard to believe that Mallick is going to premiere three films this year, maybe two if we are lucky.
The Great Gatsby, one of my favorite novels.
Actually there’s just a handful of movies from the first list that I’m not looking forward to.
I’m not sure if all three of those Malick films will be coming out this year.
Does anyone know if Dead Man Down is supposed to be good? It looks generic, but for some reason I feel drawn to it… Anyone know more about it? (other than director, of course).
I had no idea the academy was receptive to exclamation points.
Go Adepero Oduye!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
NNo way Evan!!!!!!!!!!! Im gonna make a prediction right now Colin farrell will get an Oscar nomination for dead man down he gives the performance of his career!!!!!!!!! Dead man down will get a best picture nomination bank it!!!!!!!!!
I just cannot get excited for The Wolf of Wall Street or The Great Gatsby. The former just seems so standard and the latter a disaster-in-waiting.
Calling it now: The Monuments Men will win 2013’s Best Picture.
HHey Ryan can you ad the Blair witch project 3? is it coming out this year? And also paranormal activity 5
My 50+ most anticipated films of 2013 (w/ synopses, trailers, clips, cast lists):
http://recordinglivefromsomewhere.com/2013/01/17/recording-live-from-somewheres-most-anticipated-films-of-2013/
Is Joss Whedon’s MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING on either list?
I liked the kindle sample. Attached a used $4.00 paperback to my ON THE WATERFRONT order last night(not rich at all LOL). Now I just have to figure out a way not to think of Serena from SAILOR MOON every time I read “Serena added”
Sorry Bryce, I changed thoughts midstream
I had wanted to say “I don’t know how rich you are, but my suggestion is to pick up the book and read the first chapter. If you don’t like the first chapter, I doubt you will like the book.”
I’d hate to suggest to someone to buy a book just to see if they like my tastes when their budget might be tight.
If you got a kindle, I can loan you my copy after this week. I’ve never used that feature, but I think you can access it for two weeks if I put your Amazon account e-mail address in some form. This might be a bit too personal for some over the internet though, but not for me.
You should add
The Tale of Princess Kaguya by Isao Takahata
his first film in ten years!!
The Bling Ring, Sofia Coppola
Frances Ha, Noah Baumbach
Grace of Monaco, Olivier Dahan
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
The Grandmaster, Wong Kar Wai
The Canyons, Paul Schrader – Yes… Just shoot me please!
Gravity, Alfonso Cuaron
The Great Gatsby, Baz Luhrman
Inside Llewyn Davis, Joel and Ethan Coen
The Monuments Men , George Clooney
12 Years A Slave, Steve McQueen
Venus in Fur, Roman Polanski
The Zero Theorem, Terry Gilliam
Man of Steel, Zach Snyder
Pacific Rim, Guillermo Del Toro
Stoker, Park Chan-wook
The Wind Rises, Hayao Miyazaki
The Croods, Kirk De Micco and Chris Sanders
Can A Song Save Your Life?, John Carney
Jack Ryan, Kenneth Branagh
We can hope for a Nymphomaniac release in 2013, but nothing is certain yet. The producer says that there is a 9 hour unedited version, that they could go with – or it will take a lot of post-production to shape it into a two-three hour cinema-friendly version. There is even talk of a television series apparently, as well as three different cuts (hardcore, soft core and a very soft version, where the sex is toned down considerably…)
it seems I am the only one anticipating
the Lone Ranger (Gore Verbinski).
I am expecting it will be big in some (not awards) way.
Why is Kon-Tiki here??
The ones I’m most excited for are
The Great Gatsby
Iron Man 3
The Monuments Men
Oz the Great and Powerful
Star Trek Into Darkness
The Wolf of Wall Street
World War Z
i know i’m being premature, and many may turn out to be amazing, but from first glance, it looks like a year in which i can catch up on my reading.
For me it’s all about NYMPHOMANIAC!!
Always down for a new trip to Lars Von trier ville
Rooney will get her shots again in Ain’t Them Bodies Saints, Her, and the Malick film. I just found out she was originally cast as Maya in Zero Dark Thirty but left (I am guessing the parting was mutual and on good terms since she did come back to another Megan Ellison produced film, Her). The casting makes a little bit of sense with the description of Maya is having milky skin in the script (which I am guessing is the one real Maya description they could get away with) but now I am trying to envision her in certain scenes and over the course of the film’s time frame. She could do the quiet stuff well but she still reads as incredibly young at 27 that her playing a character over the decade really would have to play off on the ‘recruited out of high school’ angle. Also have to imagine an even bigger knee-jerk reaction to the character and movie for casting Lisbeth Salander in the role of the woman who was at the center of the capture and killing of UBL.
BTW for those of you who are still stuck in 2012.. in jennifer lawrence mode…. the most noteworthy film of this year so far id have to say is SIDE EFFECTS. rooney mara was fantastic and the movie itself was very good. shame because this came out too early her performance will be overlooked.:/
oh and that movie with saoirse ronan..the host looks good
this doesnt need to be added but insidious 2 is coming out this year. i definitely enjoyed the first one.
for me…only the bling ring
Wow, this is quite a list! Kudos to Ryan for putting it all together.
I’m way too excited to select all those that interest me, but let’s just say that works by Malick (3), Kar-Wai, Almodovar, Payne, Von Trier, Refn, Despletchen, the Coens, Wes Anderson, Gondry, Cuaron and Derel Cianfrance have me thrilled. Saw the trailer of the latter last night before STOKER.
I am shocked you didn’t list the Evil Dead remake. I know it’s not gonna be an award contender but it’s noteworthy with Raimi attached as producer. I can’t wait for that one.
And is Oz the Great and Powerful on there anywhere?
@Rufuss
Rich? Is it like excessively rhetoric? I think Ryan said it was a mix between THERE WILL BE BLOOD and something girly. I he like a modern Sinclair or am totally off base here?
“Rash (the author) has a pretty straightforward style (but he’s not simple like a Grisham or others of that type) that provides just enough detail to get the images in your head.”
I’m down with that. I hate overly baroque bullshit. Anyways I’ll get it after I’m done with 12 YEARS.
I hope Leonardo DiCaprio finally wins BEST ACTOR this year. He deserves it. Actually, I am not disappointed he was not nominated for Django since he could have won and he should be in the list of best actors more than in the list of supporting ones.
I also wish there could be one more time for me to see Martin Scorsese winning a second Oscar.
And speaking of Ron Rash, I just checked to see if any of his other books are indeed moviebound and it turns out one is…
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2420166/
It’s a directing debut, but I’m looking forward to it nonetheless.
And it has a FNL alum (Minka Kelly) and speaking of which, Jurnee Smollett is the lead in the next Tyler Perry fiasco due at the end of the month.
Oh right she was in WHITE MATERIAL. She was good there I admit. Though I haven’t had the urge to re-visit that movie.
Just learned that Reichardt and Araki both are going to have new films this year.
Oh, and Bryce, about Serena, not sure how rich you are but I think Serena is worth the read, I’m not quite done it (85%) but it’s pretty good. One thing about it, it’s pretty cinematic in that it’s easy to see what the film version is going to look like. Rash (the author) has a pretty straightforward style (but he’s not simple like a Grisham or others of that type) that provides just enough detail to get the images in your head. I like reading him very much, and I expect his other books to get adapted pretty soon (especially The Cove, that will make a great movie – with Fassbender, Tom Hardy and Jennifer Lawrence as the three leads, directed by Clint Eastwood)
**I meant THE PIANO TEACHER!!**
Heaven’s Gate is one of the worst gateways to Huppert. Even her role in I Heart Huckabees shows off more to her as an actress (heck her and Dustin Hoffman being stone-faced in that video where David O. Russell is yelling at Lily Tomlin shows off her better). The Piano Teacher, 8 Women, Story of Women, and White Material is where it is at, man!
I loved CACHE in spite of Isabelle Hupert. Other than that she’s just one of the main reason HEAVEN’S GATE doesn’t quite work. And that’s it for her.
Thor? Iron Man 3? Over the entire rest of the list? Sounds like a fun year.
I really think The Butler, Gatsby, and most of the biopics are going to suck all the air from the room, but they should provide plenty of ammo for levity here.
“Oh, you bastards that vote for The Wolverine and not for the next movies by Godard, Claire Denis, Hayao Miyazaki and Asghar Farhadi, if I ever get you, you’re in trouble.”
Wait who? Godard hasn’t done anything worth watching since Week-End. James Mangold hasn’t made a good one since 3:10 TO YUMA. I’ll vote for THE WOLVERINE and not for whatever the fuck that demented one has come up with lately.
Also Viola Davis playing an acquaintance of Chastain and Chastain and Huppert as mother and daughter— and I pretty much died finding the latter out. But McAvoy/Chastain looks like an interesting pairing if the stills can tell us anything.
“McAvoy/Chastain – dying to see these two together”
Hell to the yeah. That pairing is pure sex. Only second to Fassbender/McAvoy.
Many sound promising, but I’m cautious about lots on the list, esp. those with big studio pre-buzz, so I’m sticking to directors who never fail to interest – with one exception being two actors I really want to see work together.
In order:
1. 12 Years a Slave (McQueen) *duh*
2. The Past (Farhadi)
3. Les Salauds (Denis)
4. Prisoners (Villeneuve)
5. Knight of Cups (Malick)
6. Foxcatcher (Bennett)
7. Captain Phillips (Greengrass)
8. White Bird/Blizzard (Araki)
9. Inside Llewyn Davis (Coens)
10. Mud (Nichols)
11. Only God… (Winding Refn)
12. Two Faces of January (Amini)
13. Her (Jonze)
14. Disappearence/Rigby (because of McAvoy/Chastain – dying to see these two together)
15. Gravity (Cuaron)
16. Nebraska (Payne)
TThanks Ryan this is a big year for WWE films first dead man down then the call can’t wait!!!!!!!
Damn, forgot Before Midnight (which I am pretty sure I will love) and Prince Avalanche for my honorable mentions.
If James Marsh’s Shadow Dancer has a confirmed 2013 U.S. release date, I would put it on the list; he’s on a roll after Man on Wire, Project Nim and co-directing the Red Riding Trilogy.
I know there was no rhyme or reason for either list in particular, but for the first list, I had trouble whittling it down to 12 choices (I didn’t include, among others, the Coen Brothers movie, the Steve McQueen movie, and stupidly, the Wes Anderson movie), whereas for the second list, I could only come up with four choices.
My most anticipated film of 2013 is Gravity, and I was pleased to see how many others chose that.
I meant the call sorry about spelling
Added, David.
Interesting director.
Hey Ryan what the call?
Is AFTER EARTH on either list? Seems like Will Smith’s reply to Tom Cruise’s OBLIVION.
Good suggestion, Natasha. Added to the bottom of List 2.
I apologize Ryan thank you your the best!!!!!!!!!!
no need for apologies. thanks for help!
Oh, you bastards that vote for The Wolverine and not for the next movies by Godard, Claire Denis, Hayao Miyazaki and Asghar Farhadi, if I ever get you, you’re in trouble.
Oh, you bastards that vote for The Wolverine and not for the next movies by Godard, Claire Denis, Hayao Miyazaki and Asghar Farhadi,
gonna be a lot of awareness-raising goin’ on the next few weeks before Cannes.
So many films, so little time…
And most likely the bad luck of having some of those not finding distribution in Brazil. 🙁
Crossing my fingers, and wishing another great year at the movies for us. 🙂
Gravity
Zero Theorem
The World’s End
The Counselor
Nebraska
Mood Indigo
Inside Llewyn Davis
12 Years a Slave
Snowpiercer
Every film backed by Megan Ellison this year (which is about 5 movies at this point), even though that is cheating.
Honorable Mentions: Prisoners, A Most Wanted Man, Nicole Holofcener Untitled Film, Captain Phillips, The Past, The Look of Love, The Double, Mud, Fruitvale, Kill Your Darlings, Ain’t Them Bodies Saints, I’m So Excited, Only Lovers Left Alive, The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby, The Spectacular Now, Upstream Color, Under the Skin, Only God Forgives, The Place Beyond the Pines, Reality, Passion, Oldboy, and Malick’s two movies.
Cautious about these others:
Iron Man 3- The super bowl teaser was pretty interesting in terms of setting up the action but this movie sounds way too cluttered. But Shane Black may balance the Tony Stark Snark and the mood shift from the other films.
Man of Steel- I fall in love with the trailers of Zack Snyder movies and have a lot of buyer’s remorse for how cold it can leave me. But I like that this appears to be closer to the Grant Morrison Superman, but I feel imminent fanboy backlash to this either way.
August: Osage County- Some of the casting choices (and I swear, Meryl Streep is not one of them) and the director’s choice are still sticking points with me.
Monuments Men- I feel like every potential bad after-taste that I have with George Clooney and Grant Heslov from Argo will be poured into this movie. In fact, I rolled my eyes reading this synopsis.
The Wolf of Wall Street- Will my new-found appreciate of McConaughey along with loving a lot of the ensemble (Dujardin, Chandler, Hill, Favreau, Lumley, Milioti, and Berthnal) beat my complete lack of love for any of the DiCaprio-Scorsese collaborations?
The East- Sound too much of the same vein as Sound of My Voice. Brit Marling can be a star if she wants to as to look the way she did in Arbitrage and still come off as a very intelligent financial analyst. That has to take some kind of talent, right?
The Butler- I can appreciate the trashiness of Shadowboxer and The Paperboy but then we also had Precious. But the moment I saw that still of Oprah, I was on board with seeing this even if I realize I might react violently to this movie.
Star Trek 2- I am not a Trekkie/Trekker but now I HAVE to watch it because as a Star Wars fan, I need to keep tabs (though I remember my reaction to the first Star Trek reboot film being that this was the best Star War prequel never made).
Kick-Ass 2- The source material is pretty awful and unpleasant. Matthew Vaughn actually made the original pretty tolerable than it ever was in its comic form but I am not really sure about Jeff Wadlow.
RRyan no empire state?
david, Empire State has been on Part 2 of the poll for the past 4 hours. Near the bottom. 6th or 7th title from the bottom.
I added it after you asked the first time, hours ago.
😉
Thanks Ryan for adding dead man down like I said Colin Farrell looks amazing in the movie. I’m think some people won’t take it serious because its bein co-distributed by WWE films
You forgot “This is the End.” Looks and sounds funnier than The World’s End in my opinion.
Well, while we’re on it …
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone, Don Scardino (great cast, and the trailer looks pretty funny, IMO)
Jack Ryan, Kenneth Branagh (I like the series, and Kenneth Branagh almost never disappoints; and a great cast, too)
Paranoia, Robert Luketic (sounds at least interesting and relevant; and once again a great cast as well)
I didn’t see dead man down on the lists Colin farrell looks amazing in the movie
Not that I ever thought you guys were too “exclusive” in what you cover, but if you are planning on being even more “inclusive”–I am very enthusiastic about that. There’s too much “in the box” thinking within AMPAS and the Awards Circuit in general–yes, even with the indie flicks.
Ender’s Game, Gavin Hood
A reminder: If you don’t see the movie you’re looking for it the first 60 that are alphabetized, you can check at the bottom of each list to see if it’s been added.
50% of voters are not to voting in the second poll or they don’t see it. Maybe it’s because the potential Oscar player are in poll 1 and the site is called Awards Daily so never mind me.
Looks like MAN OF STEEL will live to fight in the composite grand poll! 🙂
The Desolation of Smaug
Wolf of Wall Street and August: Osage County are tops for me….Ryan, didn’t Promise Land get a 2012 release?
Need to add The Sapphires to the list. Won AACTA Best Picture but doesn’t show in US until late this month.
Mandela. Justin Chadwick. Idris Elba!
“Caught Stoker on Friday night and kinda loved it.”
Ugh. Still hopeful it makes it down here sometime soon.
“My picks. If I had to pick one, it would be Foxcatcher”
Great, great pick: Bennett Miller has in my book an impeccable record. I love both CAPOTE and MONEYBALL so much. Both surprisingly re-watchable. Plus Channing Tatum, you gotta love him. Did I mention the story sounds potentially insane in the best sense of the word.
@Pedro
“La Grande Bellezza, Paolo Sorentino”
I hope Sorrentino is in IL DIVO mode for this one and not so much that other thing with Sean Penn. The story makes me think he will be. Plus he’s back in Italian and reuniting with Toni Servillo
Caught Stoker on Friday night and kinda loved it.
Hello Ryan!
This is a great post! I’m addicted to lists and movies so this is great to track during the year. I’ve made on too (http://www.listal.com/list/most-anticipated-movies-2013) and there are some titles I would like to suggest, as you asked:
– Promise Land, Gus Van Sant
– La Grande Bellezza, Paolo Sorentino
– Praia do Futuro, Karim Ainouz
Pedro., thanks. Those are great additions. I dont know how I left Sorentino out. I’ve been reading a lot about the film he has for us this year.
Wolf of Wall Street (Marty Scorsese)
Rush (Ron Howard)
Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller)
To The Wonder (Terrence Malick)
Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Elysium (Neill Blomkamp)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel and Ethan Coen)
Nymphomaniac (Lars von Trier)
My picks. If I had to pick one, it would be Foxcatcher 😀
Considering potential Blockbusters, how about:
Star Trek Into Darkness (JJ Abrams)
White House Down (Roland Emmerich)
R.I.P.D. (Robert Schwentke)
Thanks, Jack Traven II!
Suggestion:
Roy Andersson’s A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE because the title suggest it’s a hipster’s wet dream, but it probably isn’t plus YOU THE LIVING was at the very least very interesting.
“Scratch Wolf of Wall Street off folks. That partnership is already on fumes.”
LOL I hadn’t noticed
Scratch Wolf of Wall Street off folks. That partnership is already on fumes.
II’m just wondering does any of the whitey bulger movies come out this year I know Affleck is directing one with Damon starring in it and I know Barry sonnenfeld is also directing one with depp playing whitey bulger
There’s so many films I’m excited for but the two extremes for me are Man of the Steel — its been over 30 years since we had a good Superman, and that trailer kicks all kinds of ass. And OldBoy — its Spike man. It’ll either be really really great or really really bad.
Also on my anticipation list are Nebraska & Knight of Cups
Where’s empire state I didn’t see it on both lists?
Is it absolutely certain that both of the Terrence Malick films will come out in 2013? Or at least one of them?
Oh and OF COURSE Wolf of Wall Street. Can’t believe I didn’t include that. It goes above Out of the Furnace for me. Two DiCaprio films 🙂
The Wolf of Wall Street
The Counselor
Foxcatcher
Monuments Men
12 Years A Slave
Inside Llewyn Davis
August: Osage County
Labor Day
Gravity
Saving Mr. Banks
Untitled David O. Russell Film
The Great Gatsby
Captain Phillips
Rush
Dallas Buyers Club
Thanks for putting this list together!! I hope for an even more awesome year in film this year. 2012 was pretty darn great, but let’s just NEVER go back to 2011… what a shambles year.
1) The Great Gatsby
2) Out of the Furnace
3) Labor Day
4) Her
5) The Monument’s Men
I wish PTA was coming out with Inherent Vice this year/early next year but at least we know production begins soon. That’s already my most anticipated for 2014.
* Wolf Of Wall Street. Always fired up for a Scorsese movie
* I’m So Excited. Ditto for an Almodovar movie.
* Inside Llewelyn Davis. Ditto for a Coens movie.
* Nebraska. Ditto for a Payne movie.
* Her. Ditto for a Jonze movie.
* Monuments Men. Seems like the Oscar bait to end all Oscar bait but looks
really interesting. Say what you will about Clooney but his track record is fantastic over the last decade.
* Old Boy. I have NO idea how this can be adapted for North America and the fact that Spike Lee, of all people, is doing it is beyond intriguing.
* Labor Day. Reitman hasn’t missed yet.
* 12 Years A Slave. I’m fascinated to see how they adapt this into a film.
* Bling Ring. Coppola’s movies are always interesting, if I’m not really a big fan of her work, if that makes any sense.
* Gravity. I’ve been fascinated by this concept since day one. Cuaron is a modern master, imo.
* 42. I’m so, so, so hopeful that this lives up to Jackie Robinson’s incredible story. Plus, when Moneyball came out, the Athletics had a really good season afterwards. I’m hoping the same is true for my Dodgers!
“Just to see how Superman does against Meryl”
I don’t think Superman will make it to the next round LOL
Suggestion:
Asghar Farhadi’s THE PAST starring A PROPHET’s Tahar Rahim just because it sounds hot as shit.
— “Just to see how Superman does against Meryl”
— I don’t think Superman will make it to the next round LOL
Iron Lady SMASH Man of Steel
– I’m fairly certain Mad Max is slated for 2014.
– Also I think you left off To The Wonder. Speaking of Terrence Malick, how exactly many Terrence Malick film are there going to be this year? I know To The Wonder doesn’t have the buzz it had after it’s festival showings, but I am very excited for Knight of Cups and the Mara-Gosling music festival related one without a title.
My 10 MOST ANTICIPATED OF 2013
I’ve been thinking about it a lot these days but I’m sure I still gonna mess this up and leave something awesome off. In no particular order:
GRAVITY
MAN OF STEEL
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
FOXCATCHER
THE COUNSELOR
12 YEARS A SLAVE
SNOWPIERCER
ONLY GOD FORGIVES
THE EUROPA REPORT
THE ROVER
Since it’s the most anticipated movies, you could add: Iron man 3, Thor 2, The Wolverine, Hobbit 2, Jurassic Park 3d, Oblivion, Kick Ass 2, RED 2, Despicabe Me 2, Monsters University, Kon-Tiki, I Frankenstein, The Worlds End, Sin City 2 and Monuments Men
You should add “Closed Curtain” to the second list.
if you guys have suggestions, do me a favor and name the director too. I’m going to be away from the desk for a couple of hours and it’s easier to make additions if you help give me something handy to cut and paste.
Late additions won’t be alphabetized. (See how I already forgot Diana, so it’s tacked on at the end of Part One)
Please don’t complain if you think a movie is on the wrong list. There is no right or wrong list. The divisions are arbitrary.
If you’re looking for Indie, International, Animated, Sci-fi or other genre films, then it’s probably on Part Two.
If you see exceptions to that system then the reason is mostly that I was trying to make two lists of equal length.
It might be interesting in a few days to take the top 20 movies from both lists and combine them into one poll — Just to see how Superman does against Meryl.