2009:

* Adventureland
* Avatar
* Fantastic Mr. Fox
* The Hurt Locker
* Inglourious Basterds
* The Messenger
* Precious
* A Serious Man

* Two Lovers
* Up
* Up in the Air

Winners
Best Actor: Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart as Bad Blake
Best Actress: Meryl Streep – Julie and Julia as Julia Child
Best Animated Film: Up
Best Cast: In the Loop
Best Cinematography- Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
Best Debut Director: Marc Webb – (500) Days of Summer
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
Best Documentary Film: The Cove

Best Film: Avatar
Best Film Music or Score: Crazy Heart – Steve Bruton, T-Bone Burnett and Jeffrey Pollack
Best Foreign Language Film: The White Ribbon • Germany
Best Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as Col. Hans Landa
Best Supporting Actress: Mo’Nique – Precious as Mary
Breakthrough Performer: Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds


2008

Che
A Christmas Tale (Un conte de Noël)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Happy-Go-Lucky
Milk
Rachel Getting Married
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL•E
The Wrestler

Winners
Best Actor: Sean Penn – Milk as Harvey Milk
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins – Happy-Go-Lucky as Pauline “Poppy” Cross
Best Animated Film: WALL•E
Best Cast: Milk
Best Director: Danny Boyle & Loveleen Tandan – Slumdog Millionaire

Best Documentary Film: Man on Wire
Best Film: Slumdog Millionaire
Best Foreign Language Film: 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (4 luni, 3 saptamani si 2 zile) • Romania
Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight as The Joker posthumously
Best Supporting Actress: Penélope Cruz РVicky Cristina Barcelona as María Elena


2007
Atonement
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
The Darjeeling Limited
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon)
I’m Not There
Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men

Persepolis
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
There Will Be Blood

Winners

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood as Daniel Plainview
Best Actress: Julie Christie – Away from Her as Fiona Anderson
Best Animated Film: Persepolis
Best Breakthrough Performance: Ellen Page – Juno
Best Cast: Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
Best Cinematography: There Will Be Blood – Robert Elswit
Best Debut Director: Sarah Polley – Away from Her
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood
Best Documentary Film: Sicko
Best Film: (tie)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon)
There Will Be Blood
Best Film Score: There Will Be Blood – Johnny Greenwood
Best Foreign Language Film: The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen) • Germany
Best Screenplay: The Darjeeling Limited – Wes Anderson, Jason Schwartzman & Roman Coppola
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men as Anton Chigurh
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There as Jude Quinn/Bob Dylan


2006:
Babel
The Fountain
Inland Empire
Pan’s Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno)
Little Children
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen

Thank You for Smoking
Volver
Water

Winners
Best Actor: Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland as Idi Amin
Best Actress: Helen Mirren – The Queen as Elizabeth II
Best Animated Film: Happy Feet
Best Cast: Little Miss Sunshine
Best Cinematography: The Illusionist – Dick Pope
Best Debut Director: Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris – Little Miss Sunshine
Best Director: Stephen Frears – The Queen
Best Documentary Film: An Inconvenient Truth
Best Film: The Queen
Best Film Score: The Illusionist – Philip Glass
Best Foreign Language Film: Pan’s Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno) ‚Ä¢ Mexico
Best Screenplay: The Queen – Peter Morgan
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Sheen – The Queen as Tony Blair
Best Supporting Actress: (tie)
Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls as Effie White
Catherine O’Hara – For Your Consideration as Marilyn Hack


2005

1. Brokeback Mountain
2. Capote

3. The Constant Gardener
4. Crash
5. Good Night, and Good Luck.
6. La meglio giovent√π (The Best of Youth)
7. Munich
8. The Squid and the Whale
9. Syriana

Winners
Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
Best Actress: Keira Knightley – Pride & Prejudice
Best Animated: Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Best Cinematography: March of the Penguins
Best Debut Director: Paul Haggis – Crash
Best Director: Fernando Meirelles – The Constant Gardener
Best Documentary: Grizzly Man
Best Foreign Language Film: Der Untergang (Downfall), Germany/Italy/Austria
Best Picture: The Squid and the Whale
Best Screenplay: Crash – Paul Haggis
Best Supporting Actor: Oliver Platt – Casanova
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams – Junebug
Breakthrough Performer: Terrence Howard – Crash, Four Brothers, Get Rich or Die Tryin’ and Hustle & Flow


2004
1. Sideways
2. The Aviator

3. Before Sunset
4. Ying xiong (Hero)
5. Kinsey
6. La mala educación (Bad Education)
7. The Incredibles
8. Diarios de motocicleta (The Motorcycle Diaries)
9. Shi mian mai fu (House of Flying Daggers)

Winners
Best Actor: Jamie Foxx – Ray
Best Actress: Imelda Staunton – Vera Drake
Best Animated Film: The Incredibles
Best Cinematography: Ying xiong (Hero) – Christopher Doyle
Best Debut Director: Joshua Marston – Maria Full of Grace
Best Director: Martin Scorsese – The Aviator
Best Documentary (tie): Broadway: The Golden Age
Best Documentary (tie): Super Size Me
Best Foreign Language Film: Diarios de motocicleta (The Motorcycle Diaries), USA/Germany/UK/Argentina/Chile/Peru/France
Best Picture: Sideways
Best Screenplay: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind – Charlie Kaufman
Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church – Sideways
Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen – Sideways