default-logo
Main Wiki > Film Critics Awards > NBR - Best Picture Winners

Top Ten since 2000

Nominated for Best Picture, Won Best Picture

2000:
Quills
Traffic
Croupier
You Can Count On Me
Billy Elliot
Before Night Falls
Gladiator 
Wonder Boys
Sunshine
Dancer in the Dark

2001:
Moulin Rouge!
In the Bedroom
Ocean’s Eleven
Memento
Monster’s Ball
Black Hawk Down
The Man Who Wasn’t There
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
The Pledge
Mulholland Drive

2002:
The Hours
Chicago 
Gangs of New York
The Quiet American
Adaptation.
Rabbit-Proof Fence
The Pianist
Far from Heaven
Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
Frida

2003:
Mystic River
The Last Samurai
The Station Agent
21 Grams
House of Sand and Fog
Lost in Translation
Cold Mountain
In America
Seabiscuit
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

2004:
Finding Neverland
The Aviator
Closer
Million Dollar Baby 
Sideways
Kinsey
Vera Drake
Ray
Collateral
Hotel Rwanda

2005:
Good Night, and Good Luck
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Crash 
A History of Violence
Match Point
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
Syriana
Walk the Line

2006: 
Letters from Iwo Jima
Babel
Blood Diamond
The Departed 
The Devil Wears Prada
Flags of Our Fathers
The History Boys
Little Miss Sunshine
Notes on a Scandal
The Painted Veil

2007:
No Country for Old Men
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Bucket List
Into the Wild
Juno
The Kite Runner
Lars and the Real Girl
Michael Clayton
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

2008:
Slumdog Millionaire  
Burn After Reading
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Defiance
Frost/Nixon
Gran Torino
Milk
WALL-E
The Wrestler

2009:
Up in the Air
(500) Days of Summer
An Education
The Hurt Locker  
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
The Messenger
A Serious Man
Star Trek
Up
Where the Wild Things Are

2010:

The Social Network
Another Year
The Fighter
Hereafter
Inception
The King’s Speech
Shutter Island
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

2011: (in alphabetical order except for 1)
Hugo
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
The Ides of March
J. Edgar
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Just winners

2010 The Social Network
2009 UP IN THE AIR
2008 SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
2007 NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
2006 Letters from Iwo Jima
2005 Good Night, And Good Luck
2004 Finding Neverland
2003 Mystic River, Clint Eastwood, presented by Laura Linney
2002 The Hours, presented to Scott Rudin by Julianne Moore
2001 Moulin Rouge, presented to Baz Luhrmann, by Stanley Donen
2000 Quills, presented to Peter Kaufman, Julia Chassman and Philip Kaufman by Geoffrey Rush
1999 American Beauty, presented to Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinx by David Denby
1998 Gods and Monsters, presented to Bill Condon by Clive Barker
1997 L.A. Confidential, presented to Curtis Hanson by David Denby
1996 Shine, presented to Scott Hicks and Jane Scott by Isaac Stern
1995 Sense & Sensibility, presented to Lindsay Doran by Alan Pakula
1994 Pulp Fiction, presented to Laurence Bender by Jennifer Beals Forrest Gump, presented to Wendy Finerman by Inez Glucksman
1993 Schindler´s List
1992 Howards End
1991 The Silence of the Lambs
1990 Dances With Wolves
1989 Driving Miss Daisy
1987 Empire of the Sun
1986 A Room with a View
1985 The Color Purple
1984 A Passage to India
1983 Betrayal
1982 Gandhi
1981 Chariots of Fire
1980 Ordinary People
1979 Manhattan
1978 Days of Heaven
1977 The Turning Point
1976 All the President´s Men
1975 Nashville
1974 The Conversation
1973 The Sting
1972 Cabaret
1971 Macbeth
1970 Patton
1969 They Shoot Horses, Don´t They?
1968 The Shoes of the Fisherman
1967 Far From the Madding Crowd
1966 A Man for All Seasons
1965 The Eleanor Roosevelt Story
1964 Becket
1963 Tom Jones
1962 The Longest Day
1961 Question 7
1960 Sons and Lovers
1959 The Nun´s Story
1958 The Old Man and the Sea
1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai
1956 Around the World in 80 Days
1955 Marty
1954 On the Waterfront
1953 Julius Caesar
1952 The Quiet Man
1951 A Place in the Sun
1950 Sunset Boulevard
1949 The Bicycle Thief
1948 Paisan
1947 Monsieur Verdoux
1946 Henry V
1945 The True Glory
1944 None But the Lonely Heart
1943 The Ox-Bow Incident
1942 In Which We Serve
1941 Citizen Kane
1940 The Grapes of Wrath
1939 Confessions of a Nazi Spy
1938 The Citadel
1937 Night Must Fall
1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
1935 The Informer
1934 It Happened One Night