2011
Best Film: The Social Network*
Best Director: David Fincher, The Social Network*
Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network*
Best Actress: Lesley Manville, Another Year
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, The Fighter+
Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom*
Best Foreign Language Film: Of Gods and Men
Best Documentary: Waiting for Superman*
Best Animated Feature: Toy Story 3+
Best Ensemble Cast: The Town
Breakthrough Performance: Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone*
Debut Directors: Sebastian Junger and Tim Hetherington, Restrepo
Spotlight Award: Sylvain Chomet and Jacques Tati, The Illusionist
Best Original Screenplay: Chris Sparling, Buried
Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network+
Special Filmmaking Achievement Award: Sofia Coppola for writing, directing, and producing Somewhere
William K. Everson Film History Award: Leonard Maltin

NBR Freedom of Expression: Fair Game, Conviction, Howl
Production Design Award: Dante Ferretti, Shutter Island

Ten Best Films
(in alphabetical order)
Another Year
The Fighter*
Hereafter
Inception*
The King’s Speech+
Shutter Island
The Town
Toy Story 3*
True Grit*
Winter’s Bone*

Five Best Foreign-Language Films
(in alphabetical order)
I Am Love
Incendies
Life, Above All
Soul Kitchen
White Material

Five Best Documentaries
(in alphabetical order)
A Film Unfinished
Inside Job
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
Restrepo
The Tillman Story

2010

Best Film:
Up In The Air*

Top Eleven Films (In alphabetical order):
An Education*
(500) Days Of Summer
The Hurt Locker+
Inglourious Basterds*
Invictus
The Messenger
A Serious Man*
Star Trek
Up*
Up In The Air*
Where The Wild Things Are

Best Director:
Clint Eastwood, Invictus

Best Actor:
Morgan Freeman, Invictus and George Clooney, Up In The Air (tie)*

Best Actress:
Carey Mulligan, An Education*

Best Supporting Actor:
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger*

Best Supporting Actress:
Anna Kendrick, Up In The Air*

Best Foreign Film:
A Prophet*

Best Documentary:
The Cove+

Best Animated Feature:
Up+

Best Ensemble Cast:
It’s Complicated

Breakthrough Performance by an Actor:
Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker*

Breakthrough Performance by an Actress:
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious*

Spotlight Award for Best Directorial Debut:
Duncan Jones, Moon, Oren Moverman,
The Messenger and Marc Webb, 500 Days of Summer (tie)

Best Original Screenplay:
Joel & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man*

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up In The Air*

Special Filmmaking Achievement Award:
Wes Anderson, The Fantastic Mr. Fox

William K. Everson Film History Award:
Jean Picker Firstenberg

NBR Freedom of Expression:
Burma Vj: Reporting From A Closed Country,
Invictus,
The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellseberg And The Pentagon Papers

Top Ten Independent Films (In alphabetical order):
Amreeka
District 9
Goodbye Solo
Humpday
In The Loop
Julia
Me And Orson Welles
Moon
Sugar
Two Lovers

Top Six Foreign Films (In alphabetical order):
The Maid
A Prophet*
Revanche
Song Of Sparrows
Three Monkeys
The White Ribbon*

Top Six Documentary Films (In alphabetical order):
Burma Vj: Reporting From A Closed Country*
The Cove+
Crude
Food, Inc.*
Good Hair
The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg And The Pentagon Papers*